Ministry of Culture
Indo-U.S. Cultural Property Agreement
20 MAR 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cultural Property Agreement (CPA) has been signed with the United States of America (USA) to prevent smuggling of Indian antiquities. Agreement, being preventive in nature has no timelines or target numbers. So far, 588 antiquities have been repatriated from USA, out of which 297 received in 2024.
India collaborates with different international organizations including UNESCO and INTERPOL as per requirement.
The CPA has provision for fostering cooperation and mutual understanding in the matters of technical assistance, illicit trade and pillage of cultural property.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
بھارت – امریکہ ثقافتی املاک معاہدہ
20 MAR 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی نوادرات کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے ساتھ ثقافتی املاک کے معاہدے (سی پی اے) پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ معاہدہ، فطرت میں احتیاطی ہونے کی کوئی ٹائم لائن یا ہدف نمبر نہیں ہے۔ امریکہ سے اب تک 588 نوادرات واپس بھیجے جا چکے ہیں جن میں سے 297 2024 میں موصول ہوئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان ضرورت کے مطابق یونیسکو اور انٹرپول سمیت مختلف بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون کرتا ہے۔
سی پی اے میں تکنیکی مدد، غیر قانونی تجارت اور ثقافتی املاک کی لوٹ مار کے معاملات میں تعاون اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کا انتظام ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔