Ministry of Culture
Indo-U.S. Cultural Property Agreement
20 MAR 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cultural Property Agreement (CPA) has been signed with the United States of America (USA) to prevent smuggling of Indian antiquities. Agreement, being preventive in nature has no timelines or target numbers. So far, 588 antiquities have been repatriated from USA, out of which 297 received in 2024.
India collaborates with different international organizations including UNESCO and INTERPOL as per requirement.
The CPA has provision for fostering cooperation and mutual understanding in the matters of technical assistance, illicit trade and pillage of cultural property.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
भारत-अमेरिका सांस्कृतिक संपदा करार
20 MAR 2025 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2025
भारतीय प्राचीन वस्तूंची तस्करी रोखण्यासाठी अमेरिकेसोबत सांस्कृतिक संपदा करारावर (सीपीए ) स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत. प्रतिबंधात्मक स्वरूपाचा करार असल्यामुळे कोणतीही कालमर्यादा किंवा लक्ष्यीत संख्या निर्धारित केलेली नाही. आतापर्यंत, अमेरिकेतून 588 प्राचीन वस्तू परत आणण्यात आल्या आहेत, त्यापैकी 297 वस्तू 2024 मध्ये मिळाल्या आहेत.
भारत आवश्यकतेनुसार युनेस्को आणि इंटरपोलसह विविध आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांसमवेत सहकार्य करतो.
सीपीएमध्ये तांत्रिक सहाय्य, अवैध व्यापार आणि सांस्कृतिक मालमत्तेची लूट या प्रकरणांमध्ये सहकार्य आणि परस्पर सामंजस्याला चालना देण्याची तरतूद आहे.
केंद्रीय संस्कृती आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.