আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
সালিশী, মধ্যস্থতা এবং বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তিতে উদ্যোগ ও সংস্কার
20 MAR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ ২০২৫
সরকার সালিশী ও মধ্যস্থতা সহ বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তির বিকল্প ব্যবস্থাপনাকে উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে। বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তির প্রথাগত পদ্ধতিগুলির তুলনায় এগুলি আরও ভালো বিকল্প দিতে পারে। সেজন্যই এই বিকল্প ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আরও জোরদার করতে সরকার নীতিগত ও আইনি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করছে। এসংক্রান্ত প্রধান উদ্যোগগুলি হল –
১. সালিশী ও সমন্বয়সাধন আইন ১৯৯৬-কে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির উপযোগী করে তুলতে ২০১৫, ২০১৯ এবং ২০২০ সালে এর সংশোধন ঘটানো হয়। নির্ধারিত সময়ের মধ্যে সালিশী প্রক্রিয়ার নিষ্পত্তি, সালিশীকারকদের নিরপেক্ষতা, সালিশী পদ্ধতিতে বিচার বিভাগের হস্তক্ষেপ ন্যূনতম করা এবং সালিশী রায়ের কার্যকর প্রয়োগ সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে এই সংশোধনীগুলি আনা হয়। এর আর একটি লক্ষ্য হল প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সালিশীকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া এবং বিশ্ব পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে দেশে এমন এক সালিশী পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলা, যাতে সালিশী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি বিকাশলাভ করতে পারে।
২. বাণিজ্যিক আদালত আইন ২০১৫ সংশোধন করা হয় ২০১৮ সালে। এই সংশোধনীর মাধ্যমে প্রতিষ্ঠান পূর্ববর্তী মধ্যস্থতা ও নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থা আনা হয়। যেখানে নির্দিষ্ট মূল্যের বাণিজ্যিক বিরোধের ক্ষেত্রে কোন জরুরী অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন ত্রাণ দেওয়া হয় না, সেখানে সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষগুলিকে আদালতের দ্বারস্থ হওয়ার আগে বাধ্যতামূলক ভাবে এই ব্যবস্থার সাহায্য নিতে বলা হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল মধ্যস্থতার মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষগুলিকে বাণিজ্যিক বিরোধ নিষ্পত্তির সুযোগ দেওয়া।
৩. ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক সালিশী কেন্দ্র আইন ২০১৯-এর মাধ্যমে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সালিশীর অনুকূল পরিবেশ সৃষ্টির জন্য একটি স্বাধীন, স্বনিয়ন্ত্রিত, বিশ্বমানের সংস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়। দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে নিরপেক্ষ বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তির মাধ্যমে এটি সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের আস্থা অর্জন করে।
৪. মধ্যস্থতা আইন ২০২৩, মধ্যস্থতার আইনি কাঠামো নির্ধারণ করে। এর মাধ্যমে মধ্যস্থতার ওপর স্বতন্ত্র আইন গড়ে তোলার পথ প্রশস্ত হয় এবং আদালতের বাইরে বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তির এক সংস্কৃতি গড়ে ওঠে।
ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক সালিশী কেন্দ্র আইন ২০১৯-এর আওতায় কেন্দ্রকে সালিশী. সমন্বয় ও মধ্যস্থতার ক্ষেত্রে জড়িতদের যথাযথ প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার কথা বলা হয়েছে। ক্রমাগত আলোচনাসভা, সমাবেশের আয়োজন করে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে প্রশিক্ষণদানের মাধ্যমে এই দায়িত্ব পালন করা হচ্ছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় আইন ও বিচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) এবং সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন রাম মেঘওয়াল এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Initiatives and reforms in arbitration, mediation and dispute resolution
20 MAR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is promoting alternate dispute resolution (ADR) mechanisms including arbitration and mediation, as these mechanisms are less adversarial and are capable of providing a better substitute to the conventional methods of resolving disputes. The Government is further taking policy and legislative interventions, to strengthen these mechanisms and make them more efficacious and expeditious. The major initiatives, steps and measures taken by the Central Government over the years in this regard include;
1. The Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 has been progressively amended in the years 2015, 2019 and 2020 to keep pace with current developments in the arbitration landscape and to enable arbitration as a viable dispute resolution mechanism. The amendments are aimed at ensuring timely conclusion of arbitration proceedings, neutrality of arbitrators, minimizing judicial intervention in the arbitral process and efficacious enforcement of arbitral awards. The amendments are further aimed at promoting institutional arbitration and updating the law to reflect best global practices, thereby establishing an arbitration ecosystem, where arbitral institutions can be established and developed.
2. The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in the year 2018 to provide inter-alia for Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mechanism. Under this mechanism, where a commercial dispute of specified value does not contemplate any urgent interim relief, the parties have to first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity to the parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation.
3. The India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, was enacted to provide for the establishment of the India International Arbitration Centre (Centre) for the purpose of creating an independent, autonomous and world class body for facilitating institutional arbitration and to declare the Centre to be an institution of national importance. The Centre has since been established and aims to inspire confidence amongst parties, both domestic and international, by providing a neutral dispute resolution platform for resolution of commercial disputes through arbitration. The Centre has also notified the India International Arbitration Centre (Conduct of Arbitration) Regulations, 2023 to facilitate conduct of domestic and international arbitrations with a focus on efficient and time-bound arbitration process. The Chamber of Arbitration established under Section 28 of the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019 continues to empanel reputed arbitrators, both for domestic and international arbitrations. The Centre is envisaged to become a model arbitral institution in the country, thereby paving the way for enhancing the quality of institutional framework for arbitration.
4. The Mediation Act, 2023, lays down the legislative framework for mediation to be adopted by disputing parties, especially under the aegis of institutional mediation. The Mediation Act, 2023 is also expected to be a pivotal legislative intervention towards providing standalone law on mediation and enabling the growth of a culture of amicable settlement of disputes out of court.
Section 15 of the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019 provides for the functions of the Centre and inter-alia states that the Centre shall strive to impart training in alternative dispute resolution and related matters to those handling arbitration, conciliation and mediation. Facilitating training and capacity building for professionals in the field of ADR, including arbitration and mediation, is presently, continuously being done by the India International Arbitration Centre, by organizing conferences, seminars and trainings for stakeholders including professionals as well as public and private entities.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.