विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
बीच-बचाव, मध्यस्थता और विवाद समाधान में पहल और सुधार
20 MAR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार बीच-बचाव और मध्यस्थता सहित वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान (एडीआर) प्रणाली को प्रोत्साहन दे रही है, क्योंकि ये प्रणाली कम विरोधाभासी हैं और विवादों को सुलझाने के पारंपरिक तरीकों का बेहतर विकल्प प्रदान करने में सक्षम हैं। सरकार इन प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और उन्हें अधिक प्रभावी और त्वरित बनाने के लिए नीतिगत और विधायी हस्तक्षेप कर रही है। इस संबंध में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहल, कदम और उपाय निम्नलिखित हैं;
1. बीच-बचाव और सुलह अधिनियम, 1996 को बीच-बचाव परिदृश्य में वर्तमान विकास के साथ तालमेल रखने और विवाद समाधान के लिए एक व्यवहार्य प्रणाली के रूप में मध्यस्थता को सक्षम करने के लिए वर्ष 2015, 2019 और 2020 में क्रमिक रूप से संशोधित किया गया है। संशोधनों का उद्देश्य मध्यस्थता कार्यवाही का समय पर समापन, मध्यस्थों की तटस्थता, मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया में न्यायिक हस्तक्षेप को कम करना और मध्यस्थता पंचाट का प्रभावी प्रवर्तन सुनिश्चित करना है। संशोधनों का उद्देश्य संस्थागत मध्यस्थता को बढ़ावा देना और सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए कानून को अद्यतन करना है, जिससे एक बीच-बचाव इकोसिस्टम स्थापित हो सके, जहां बीच-बचाव संस्थानों की स्थापना और विकास किया जा सके।
2. वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 को वर्ष 2018 में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ पूर्व-संस्था मध्यस्थता और समाधान (पीआईएमएस) प्रणाली प्रदान करने के लिए संशोधित किया गया था। इस प्रणाली के तहत, जहां निर्दिष्ट मूल्य के वाणिज्यिक विवाद में किसी तत्काल अंतरिम राहत की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है, तो पक्षों को न्यायालय का दरवाजा खटखटाने से पहले पीआईएमएस के अनिवार्य उपाय को समाप्त करना होगा। इसका उद्देश्य पक्षों को बीच-बचाव के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक विवादों का समाधान करने का अवसर प्रदान करना है।
3. भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बीच-बचाव केंद्र अधिनियम, 2019 को संस्थागत मध्यस्थता की सुविधा के लिए एक स्वतंत्र, स्वायत्त और विश्व स्तरीय निकाय बनाने और केंद्र को राष्ट्रीय महत्व की संस्था घोषित करने के उद्देश्य से भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बीच-बचाव केंद्र (केंद्र) की स्थापना के लिए अधिनियमित किया गया था। केंद्र की स्थापना हो चुकी है और इसका उद्देश्य मध्यस्थता के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक विवादों के समाधान के लिए एक तटस्थ विवाद समाधान मंच प्रदान करके घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों पक्षों के बीच विश्वास जगाना है। केंद्र ने कुशल और समयबद्ध मध्यस्थता प्रक्रिया पर ध्यान देने के साथ घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता के संचालन की सुविधा के लिए भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र (मध्यस्थता का संचालन) विनियम, 2023 को भी अधिसूचित किया है। भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता केंद्र अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 28 के तहत स्थापित मध्यस्थता चैंबर घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता दोनों के लिए प्रतिष्ठित मध्यस्थों को सूचीबद्ध करना जारी रखता है। इस केंद्र को देश में एक आदर्श मध्यस्थता संस्थान बनाने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिससे मध्यस्थता के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
4. मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023 विवादित पक्षों द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली मध्यस्थता के लिए, खास तौर पर संस्थागत मध्यस्थता के तत्वावधान में विधायी रूपरेखा तैयार करता है, मध्यस्थता अधिनियम, 2023 से यह भी अपेक्षा की जाती है कि यह मध्यस्थता पर स्वतंत्र कानून प्रदान करने और अदालत के बाहर विवादों के सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान की संस्कृति के विकास को सक्षम करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण विधायी हस्तक्षेप होगा।
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बीच-बचाव केंद्र अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 15 में केंद्र के कार्यों के बारे में बताया गया है और अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ यह भी कहा गया है कि केंद्र बीच-बचाव, सुलह और मध्यस्थता से जुड़े लोगों को वैकल्पिक विवाद समाधान और संबंधित मामलों में प्रशिक्षण देने का प्रयास करेगा। बीच-बचाव और मध्यस्थता सहित एडीआर के क्षेत्र में पेशेवरों के लिए प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण की सुविधा वर्तमान में भारत बीच-बचाव मध्यस्थता केंद्र द्वारा पेशेवरों के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थाओं सहित हितधारकों के लिए सम्मेलन, सेमिनार और प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करके लगातार की जा रही है।
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आ यह जानकारी ज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Initiatives and reforms in arbitration, mediation and dispute resolution
20 MAR 2025 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is promoting alternate dispute resolution (ADR) mechanisms including arbitration and mediation, as these mechanisms are less adversarial and are capable of providing a better substitute to the conventional methods of resolving disputes. The Government is further taking policy and legislative interventions, to strengthen these mechanisms and make them more efficacious and expeditious. The major initiatives, steps and measures taken by the Central Government over the years in this regard include;
1. The Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 has been progressively amended in the years 2015, 2019 and 2020 to keep pace with current developments in the arbitration landscape and to enable arbitration as a viable dispute resolution mechanism. The amendments are aimed at ensuring timely conclusion of arbitration proceedings, neutrality of arbitrators, minimizing judicial intervention in the arbitral process and efficacious enforcement of arbitral awards. The amendments are further aimed at promoting institutional arbitration and updating the law to reflect best global practices, thereby establishing an arbitration ecosystem, where arbitral institutions can be established and developed.
2. The Commercial Courts Act, 2015 was amended in the year 2018 to provide inter-alia for Pre-Institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) mechanism. Under this mechanism, where a commercial dispute of specified value does not contemplate any urgent interim relief, the parties have to first exhaust the mandatory remedy of PIMS before approaching the Court. This is aimed at providing an opportunity to the parties to resolve the commercial disputes through mediation.
3. The India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019, was enacted to provide for the establishment of the India International Arbitration Centre (Centre) for the purpose of creating an independent, autonomous and world class body for facilitating institutional arbitration and to declare the Centre to be an institution of national importance. The Centre has since been established and aims to inspire confidence amongst parties, both domestic and international, by providing a neutral dispute resolution platform for resolution of commercial disputes through arbitration. The Centre has also notified the India International Arbitration Centre (Conduct of Arbitration) Regulations, 2023 to facilitate conduct of domestic and international arbitrations with a focus on efficient and time-bound arbitration process. The Chamber of Arbitration established under Section 28 of the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019 continues to empanel reputed arbitrators, both for domestic and international arbitrations. The Centre is envisaged to become a model arbitral institution in the country, thereby paving the way for enhancing the quality of institutional framework for arbitration.
4. The Mediation Act, 2023, lays down the legislative framework for mediation to be adopted by disputing parties, especially under the aegis of institutional mediation. The Mediation Act, 2023 is also expected to be a pivotal legislative intervention towards providing standalone law on mediation and enabling the growth of a culture of amicable settlement of disputes out of court.
Section 15 of the India International Arbitration Centre Act, 2019 provides for the functions of the Centre and inter-alia states that the Centre shall strive to impart training in alternative dispute resolution and related matters to those handling arbitration, conciliation and mediation. Facilitating training and capacity building for professionals in the field of ADR, including arbitration and mediation, is presently, continuously being done by the India International Arbitration Centre, by organizing conferences, seminars and trainings for stakeholders including professionals as well as public and private entities.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.