Ministry of Defence
DAC clears capital acquisition proposals worth over Rs 54,000 crore to enhance defence capabilities
Procurement of 1350 HP engines for T-90 tanks, Varunastra Torpedoes & Airborne Early Warning & Control Aircraft systems gets the nod
Guidelines approved to reduce timelines in capital acquisition process
20 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), on March 20, 2025, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoNs) to eight capital acquisition proposals amounting to over Rs 54,000 crore. For the Indian Army, AoN for procurement of 1350 HP Engine was accorded to upgrade the present 1000 HP Engine for the T-90 Tanks. This will enhance the battlefield mobility of these tanks especially in high-altitude area by increasing the power to weight ratio.
For the Indian Navy, AoN for procurement of Varunastra Torpedoes (Combat) was accorded by DAC. Varunastra Torpedo is an indigenously-developed ship-launched anti-submarine torpedo developed by Naval Science & Technological Laboratory. Induction of additional quantities of this torpedo would enhance the Navy's capability against adversaries' submarine threats.
For the Indian Air Force, AoN for procurement of Airborne Early Warning & Control (AEW&C) Aircraft Systems was accorded by DAC. AEW&C systems are capability enhancers which can change the complete spectrum of warfare and exponentially increase the combat potential of every other weapon system.
As a part of celebrating 2025 as ‘Year of Reforms’ in the Ministry of Defence, DAC also approved the guidelines for reducing the timelines at various stages of the Capital Acquisition Process to make it faster, more effective and efficient.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்த ரூ.54,000 கோடி மதிப்பில் மூலதன கையகப்படுத்தல் முன்மொழிவுகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் கவுன்சில் ஒப்புதல்
20 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையில், பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் கவுன்சில், 2025 மார்ச் 20, அன்று ரூ.54,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான எட்டு மூலதன கையகப்படுத்தல் முன்மொழிவுகளுக்கு னுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. டி-90 டாங்கிகளுக்கு தற்போதுள்ள 1000 ஹெச்பி என்ஜினை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் இந்திய ராணுவத்திற்கு 1350 ஹெச்பி என்ஜின் வாங்க அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டது. இது சக்திக்கும் எடைக்கும் இடையிலான விகிதத்தை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்த டாங்கிகளின் போர்க்கள இயக்கத்தை குறிப்பாக உயரமான பகுதியில் மேம்படுத்தும்.
இந்திய கடற்படையைப் பொறுத்தவரை, வருணாஸ்திர நீர்மூழ்கி எறி குண்டு (டார்பிடோக்கள்) கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டது. வருணாஸ்திர டார்பிடோ என்பது கடற்படை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஆய்வகத்தால் உள்நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பலில் இருந்து மற்றொரு நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பலைத் தாக்கவதற்காக செலுத்தப்படும் எறி குண்டு ஆகும். இந்த டார்பிடோவின் கூடுதல் அளவுகளை சேர்ப்பது எதிரிகளின் நீர்மூழ்கிக் கப்பல் அச்சுறுத்தல்களுக்கு எதிராக கடற்படையின் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும்.
இந்திய விமானப்படைக்கு, வான்வழி முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கை மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு விமான அமைப்புகளை கொள்முதல் செய்வதற்கான அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த அமைப்பு ஒவ்வொரு ஆயுத அமைப்பின் போர் திறனையும் அதிவேகமாக அதிகரிக்கும்.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தில் 2025-ம் ஆண்டை சீர்திருத்த ஆண்டாக கொண்டாடும் வகையில், மூலதனம் கையகப்படுத்தும் செயல்முறையின் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் காலக்கெடுவை குறைப்பதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் கவுன்சில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.