Ministry of Defence
DAC clears capital acquisition proposals worth over Rs 54,000 crore to enhance defence capabilities
Procurement of 1350 HP engines for T-90 tanks, Varunastra Torpedoes & Airborne Early Warning & Control Aircraft systems gets the nod
Guidelines approved to reduce timelines in capital acquisition process
20 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), on March 20, 2025, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoNs) to eight capital acquisition proposals amounting to over Rs 54,000 crore. For the Indian Army, AoN for procurement of 1350 HP Engine was accorded to upgrade the present 1000 HP Engine for the T-90 Tanks. This will enhance the battlefield mobility of these tanks especially in high-altitude area by increasing the power to weight ratio.
For the Indian Navy, AoN for procurement of Varunastra Torpedoes (Combat) was accorded by DAC. Varunastra Torpedo is an indigenously-developed ship-launched anti-submarine torpedo developed by Naval Science & Technological Laboratory. Induction of additional quantities of this torpedo would enhance the Navy's capability against adversaries' submarine threats.
For the Indian Air Force, AoN for procurement of Airborne Early Warning & Control (AEW&C) Aircraft Systems was accorded by DAC. AEW&C systems are capability enhancers which can change the complete spectrum of warfare and exponentially increase the combat potential of every other weapon system.
As a part of celebrating 2025 as ‘Year of Reforms’ in the Ministry of Defence, DAC also approved the guidelines for reducing the timelines at various stages of the Capital Acquisition Process to make it faster, more effective and efficient.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद ने रक्षा क्षमताओं में बढ़ोतरी के उद्देश्य से 54,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति प्रदान की
टी-90 टैंकों के लिए 1350 एचपी इंजन, वरुणास्त्र टॉरपीडो और एयरबोर्न अर्ली वार्निंग एंड कंट्रोल एयरक्राफ्ट प्रणाली की खरीद को मंजूरी दी गई
पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया में समयसीमा कम करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश स्वीकृत किये गए
20 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद (डीएसी) ने 20 मार्च, 2025 को आठ पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रस्तावों को आवश्यकतानुसार स्वीकृति (एओएन) प्रदान की है। जिसकी कुल लागत 54,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक आंकी गई है। भारतीय सेना के उपयोग में आने वाले टी-90 टैंकों के लिए वर्तमान 1000 एचपी इंजन को उन्नत करने के उद्देश्य से 1350 एचपी इंजन की खरीद हेतु जरूरत को देखते हुए मंजूरी दी गई है। इससे इन टैंकों की युद्धक्षेत्र गतिशीलता में बढ़ोतरी होगी, विशेषकर उच्च ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में, क्योंकि इससे शक्ति-भार अनुपात में वृद्धि होगी।
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए वरुणास्त्र टॉरपीडो (लड़ाकू) की खरीद के लिए भी एओएन को डीएसी द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई है। वरुणास्त्र टारपीडो नौसेना विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला द्वारा विकसित एक स्वदेशी जहाज से प्रक्षेपित होने वाला पनडुब्बी रोधी टारपीडो है। इस टारपीडो की अतिरिक्त मात्रा को शामिल करने से शत्रुओं से उत्पन्न होने वाले पनडुब्बी खतरों के विरुद्ध नौसेना की क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी।
भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए एयरबोर्न अर्ली वार्निंग एंड कंट्रोल (एईडब्लूएंडसी) एयरक्राफ्ट सिस्टम की खरीद के उद्देश्य से मसौदे को परिषद द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई। एईडब्लूएंडसी प्रणालियां क्षमता संवर्द्धक हैं, जो युद्ध के सम्पूर्ण परिदृश्य को बदल सकती हैं और प्रत्येक अन्य हथियार प्रणाली की युद्धक क्षमता को तेजी से बढ़ा सकती हैं।
रक्षा अधिग्रहण परिषद द्वारा रक्षा मंत्रालय में 2025 को ‘सुधार वर्ष’ के रूप में मनाने के एक हिस्से के रूप में पूंजी अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया के विभिन्न चरणों में समयसीमा को कम करने के दिशानिर्देशों को भी स्वीकृति दी गई है ताकि इसे तेज, अधिक प्रभावी व ज्यादा कुशल बनाया जा सके।