নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
রাজনৈতিক অংশগ্রহণ ও স্থানীয় শাসনের ওপর জোর দিয়ে সরকার মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের এক সার্বিক কৌশল গ্রহণ করেছে
19 MAR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ ২০২৫
সমাজের সর্বস্তরের মহিলার সার্বিক ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে ‘সম্পূর্ণ সরকার’ ও ‘সম্পূর্ণ সমাজ’ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী গ্রহণ করে সরকার রাজনীতিতে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করছে।
২০২৩ সালে সংসদে ১০৬তম সংবিধান সংশোধনী আইন ২০২৩-এর মাধ্যমে নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম পাশ করা হয়। যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোর প্রতিটি স্তরে জনজীবনে মহিলাদের ন্যায্য প্রতিনিধিত্ব গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এ এক ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক। সংসদের নিম্নকক্ষ লোকসভা এবং দিল্লি সহ সব রাজ্যের বিধানসভায় মহিলাদের জন্য এক তৃতীয়াংশ আসন পর্যায়ক্রমে সংরক্ষণের সংস্থান রয়েছে এই আইনে। এর মাধ্যমে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের সর্বোচ্চ স্তরে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণের প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হল।
এই যুগান্তকারী উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে ৭৩ তম ও ৭৪ তম সংবিধান সংশোধনী (১৯৯২)-র ওপর ভিত্তি করে। এর মাধ্যমে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং পুরসভাগুলিতে মহিলাদের জন্য এক তৃতীয়াংশ আসন সংরক্ষণের সংস্থান রাখা হয়। তৃণমূলস্তরে নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের ভূমিকা এর মাধ্যমে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। দুই তৃতীয়াংশ রাজ্যে (২১টি রাজ্য এবং ২টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল) পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে মহিলাদের জন্য ৫০ শতাংশ সংরক্ষণের সংস্থান রয়েছে। এর ফলে বর্তমানে স্থানীয় শাসন ব্যবস্থায় প্রায় ৩১ লক্ষ জনপ্রতিনিধির মধ্যে ১৪.৫ লক্ষ মহিলা রয়েছেন, যা শতাংশের হিসেবে প্রায় অর্ধেক (৪৬ শতাংশ)। এমন ব্যাপক মাত্রায় মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বিশ্বে আর কোথাও দেখা যায় না।
দেশজুড়ে পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে মহিলা জনপ্রতিনিধিদের নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে সরকার “সশক্ত পঞ্চায়েত-নেত্রী অভিযান” শুরু করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বের দক্ষতা, সিদ্ধান্তগ্রহণের ক্ষমতা এবং তৃণমূলস্তরে শাসন ব্যবস্থায় তাঁদের ভূমিকা আরও বাড়ানোর উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। মহিলাদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য সরকার বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ মডিউল তৈরি করেছে।
সম্প্রতি সরকার আদর্শ মহিলাবান্ধব গ্রামপঞ্চায়েত উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে প্রতিটি জেলায় একটি করে মডেল গ্রামপঞ্চায়েত গড়ে তোলার কাজ শুরু করেছে। লিঙ্গ সাম্য এবং সুস্থিত গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নের প্রতি সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের এ এক নিদর্শন।
সরকার এমন ১ লক্ষ তরুণ-তরুণীকে রাজনীতিতে যুক্ত করার কথা বলেছে, যাঁদের কোন রাজনৈতিক প্রেক্ষাপট নেই। বিকশিত ভারতের ধারণাকে বাস্তবে পরিণত করতে তাঁদের জাতীয় মঞ্চ দেওয়া হবে।
এছাড়া মহিলাদের শিক্ষাগত, অর্থনৈতিক, সামাজিক ও রাজনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তর একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্প রূপায়ন করছে। সরকার গরীব ও প্রান্তিক মানুষের জন্য আবাসনের যে প্রকল্প নিয়েছে, সেখানে মহিলাদের মালিকানায় উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। সর্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য বীমা, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণ, বীমা ও ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবায় মহিলাদের সুবিধা দেওয়া হচ্ছে। গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের আর্থিক সাহায্য, শিশুর জন্মের পর মাতৃত্বকালীন ছুটি, মা ও শিশুর পুষ্টির ব্যবস্থা প্রভৃতি পদক্ষেপও নেওয়া হয়েছে।
মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির মাধ্যমে ১০ কোটি মহিলা আজ দেশের গ্রামীণ অর্থনৈতিক চালচিত্রের রূপ বদলে দিচ্ছেন, তৃণমূলস্তরে নেতৃত্বদানের নিদর্শন রাখছেন।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় মহিলা ও শিশু কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সাবিত্রী ঠাকুর এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government adopts comprehensive strategy for Women's Empowerment, focusing on Political Participation and Local Governance
Government launches Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats Initiative with an aim to establish at least one Model Gram Panchayat in each District in the country
19 MAR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has adopted a “whole-of-government” and “whole-of-society” approach to address issues on a life-cycle continuum basis for the holistic empowerment of women from all sections of the society, and this includes political empowerment of women. Through various policies, the Government of India is promoting greater participation of women in local governance and political leadership roles.
In 2023, Parliament of India passed the Constitution (One Hundred and Sixth Amendment) Act, 2023, “Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam”, marking a historic milestone in its national journey to foster equitable representation of women in public life at all levels of the federal structure. This landmark legislation rotationally reserves one-third of all seats for women in the Lower House of Parliament, Lok Sabha, and in all federal State Legislative Assemblies, including Legislative Assembly of National Capital Territory of Delhi, thus institutionalizing representation of women in politics at the highest levels of public decision-making.
This recent landmark is built on the foundation of more than three decades of honing women’s leadership affirmative action at grassroots level by reserving one-third (33 percent) of the seats in in the rural and urban bodies of local governance, i.e., Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) and Municipal bodies, through the 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments (1992). Keeping with decentralized federal structure, over two-third states (21 states / and 2 UTs with PRIs) have made provisions of 50% reservation for women in their Panchayati Raj Institutions. As a result, today, out of approximately 31 lakh elected representatives in local governments, nearly half (46 percent), comprising 14.5 lakh, are women - a scale of representation unparalleled anywhere else in the world.
The Government has launched the “Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan”, a comprehensive and targeted capacity-building initiative aimed at strengthening Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions across the nation. It focuses on sharpening their leadership acumen, enhancing their decision-making capabilities, and reinforcing their role in grassroots governance. The Government has prepared specialized training modules designed specifically for capacity building of Women Elected Representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions. Recognizing the on-ground challenges faced by women duty bearers and women leaders contesting elections, a comprehensive “Primer on Law Addressing Gender Based Violence and Harmful Practices” for Panchayat Elected Representatives has also been prepared.
Recently, the Government has launched Model Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats Initiative with an aim to establish at least one Model Gram Panchayat in each District in the country that is both women and girl friendly, reinforcing the commitment to gender equality and sustainable rural development.
The Government also aims to engage 01 lakh youth, including young women, in politics without political affiliations and provide them a national platform to make their ideas for Viksit Bharat, a reality.
Further, there are a number of schemes being implemented by various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India for holistic educational, economic, social, political empowerment of women. The Government is moving with a saturation approach through saturation of essential services for the poor and marginalised such as affordable housing, incentivizing women’s property ownership, and universal health coverage, linkages to formal credit, insurance and banking services, as well as financial support to pregnant women and lactating mothers to rest and recover after childbirth, tracking nutrition and well-being of children and mothers, amongst others.
Envisioning Self Help Groups as vehicles of change, today 10 crore women are transforming the rural landscape economically, and taking greater leadership at grassroots level.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.