தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் 5ஜி இணைப்பை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அரசு நடவடிக்கை
19 MAR 2025 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்பை அதிகரிக்க டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் நிதி (DBN) திட்டத்தின் நிதியுதவியுடன் மத்திய அரசு கீழ்க்காணும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியம், அந்தமான் - நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள், லட்சத்தீவுகளில் மொபைல் இணைப்புக்கான விரிவான தொலைத் தொடர்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் (CTDP) ₹4,050 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்பில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகள், முன்னேற விரும்பும் மாவட்டங்களில் ₹13,179 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்பில் மொபைல் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
₹26,300 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மதிப்பில் சேவை இல்லாத கிராமங்களில் 4ஜி மொபைல் சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான 4ஜி செறிவூட்டல் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
கிராம பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு பிராட்பேண்ட் இணைப்பை வழங்க பாரத்நெட் திட்டத்தில் திருத்தம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொலைதூர, பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகள் உட்பட நாட்டில் 5 ஜி இணைப்பை அதிகரிக்க அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
அக்டோபர் 2022-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, நாடு முழுவதும் 4.69 லட்சம் 5ஜி பேஸ் டிரான்ஸ்ஸீவர் நிலையங்கள் (BTSs) நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது உலகின் 5ஜி மொபைல் சேவைகளில் மிக வேகமாக நிறுவப்பட்ட கட்டமைப்பாகும். தற்போது, நாட்டில் 99.6% மாவட்டங்களில் 5 ஜி மொபைல் சேவைகள் கிடைக்கின்றன. மேலும், கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் (2023-24) 2.95 லட்சம் 5ஜி பிடிஎஸ்-கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தொலைத்தொடர்பு, ஊரக வளர்ச்சித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பெம்மசானி சந்திரசேகர் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Communications
Government steps to increase 5G connectivity in the country
19 MAR 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has undertaken following projects, with funding from Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN), to increase telecommunication connectivity in remote areas :-
1. Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for mobile connectivity in the North Eastern Region, Andaman & Nicobar islands and Lakshadweep islands with projects costing over ₹4,050 crore.
2. Scheme for providing mobile services in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas and Aspirational Districts with projects costing over ₹13,179 crore.
3. 4G Saturation Project for providing 4G mobile services in uncovered villages with projects costing over ₹26,300 crore.
4. Amended BharatNet project to provide broadband connectivity to the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages.
The Government has taken several steps to increase 5G connectivity in the country, including in remote and tribal areas. These initiatives are listed as below:-
i. Auction of spectrum for 5G mobile services.
ii. Financial reforms to rationalize Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), Bank Guarantees (BGs) and interest rates.
iii. Removal of Spectrum Usage Charges for spectrum acquired in auction of 2022 and thereafter.
iv. Simplification of procedure for SACFA (Standing Advisory Committee on Radio Frequency Allocations) clearance.
v. Launch of PM GatiShakti Sanchar portal and RoW (Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions and clearance of installation of telecom infrastructure.
vi. Time-bound permission for use of street furniture for installation of small cells and telecommunication line.
Since its launch in October 2022, 4.69 lakhs 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have been installed across the country which is one of the fastest roll out of 5G mobile services in the world. At present, 5G mobile services are available in 99.6% of the districts in the country. Further, 2.95 lakh 5G BTSs have been set up in the last financial year (2023-24).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.