Ministry of Communications
Government steps to increase 5G connectivity in the country
19 MAR 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has undertaken following projects, with funding from Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN), to increase telecommunication connectivity in remote areas :-
1. Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for mobile connectivity in the North Eastern Region, Andaman & Nicobar islands and Lakshadweep islands with projects costing over ₹4,050 crore.
2. Scheme for providing mobile services in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas and Aspirational Districts with projects costing over ₹13,179 crore.
3. 4G Saturation Project for providing 4G mobile services in uncovered villages with projects costing over ₹26,300 crore.
4. Amended BharatNet project to provide broadband connectivity to the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages.
The Government has taken several steps to increase 5G connectivity in the country, including in remote and tribal areas. These initiatives are listed as below:-
i. Auction of spectrum for 5G mobile services.
ii. Financial reforms to rationalize Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), Bank Guarantees (BGs) and interest rates.
iii. Removal of Spectrum Usage Charges for spectrum acquired in auction of 2022 and thereafter.
iv. Simplification of procedure for SACFA (Standing Advisory Committee on Radio Frequency Allocations) clearance.
v. Launch of PM GatiShakti Sanchar portal and RoW (Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions and clearance of installation of telecom infrastructure.
vi. Time-bound permission for use of street furniture for installation of small cells and telecommunication line.
Since its launch in October 2022, 4.69 lakhs 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have been installed across the country which is one of the fastest roll out of 5G mobile services in the world. At present, 5G mobile services are available in 99.6% of the districts in the country. Further, 2.95 lakh 5G BTSs have been set up in the last financial year (2023-24).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
देश में 5जी कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार के बढ़ते कदम
19 MAR 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने देश के दूरदराज क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटल भारत निधि (डीबीएन) से वित्त पोषण के साथ निम्नलिखित परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं:-
1. पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीपसमूह तथा लक्षद्वीप में मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए व्यापक दूरसंचार विकास योजना (सीटीडीपी) जिसकी परियोजनाओं की लागत 4,050 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।
2. वामपंथी उग्रवाद (एलडब्ल्यूई) प्रभावित क्षेत्रों और आकांक्षी जिलों में मोबाइल सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने की योजना, जिसकी लागत 13,179 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होगी।
3. 4जी सेचुरेशन प्रोजेक्ट, जिसके अंतर्गत 26,300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत वाली 4जी मोबाइल सेवाएं कवर नहीं किए गए गांवों में उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी।
4. ग्राम पंचायतों (जीपी) और गांवों को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए भारतनेट परियोजना में संशोधन किया गया।
सरकार ने देश में 5जी कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिसमें दूरदराज और आदिवासी इलाके भी शामिल हैं। ये पहल निम्नलिखित हैं:-
1. 5जी मोबाइल सेवाओं के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम की नीलामी।
2. समायोजित सकल राजस्व (एजीआर), बैंक गारंटी (बीजी) और ब्याज दरों को युक्तिसंगत बनाने के लिए वित्तीय सुधार।
3. 2022 की नीलामी और उसके बाद प्राप्त स्पेक्ट्रम के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क हटाना।
4. एसएसीएफए (रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी आवंटन पर स्थायी सलाहकार समिति) मंजूरी के लिए प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण।
5. दूरसंचार अवसंरचना की स्थापना के लिए आरओडब्ल्यू अनुमतियों और मंजूरी को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति संचार पोर्टल और आरओडब्ल्यू (मार्ग का अधिकार) नियमों का शुभारंभ।
6. छोटे सेल और दूरसंचार लाइन की स्थापना के लिए स्ट्रीट फर्नीचर के उपयोग के लिए समयबद्ध अनुमति।
अक्टूबर 2022 में लॉन्च होने के बाद से देशभर में 4.69 लाख 5जी बेस ट्रांसीवर स्टेशन (बीटीएस) लगाए जा चुके हैं, जो दुनिया में 5जी मोबाइल सेवाओं के सबसे तेज़ रोलआउट में से एक है। वर्तमान में देश के 99.6 प्रतिशत जिलों में 5जी मोबाइल सेवाएं उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष (2023-24) में 2.95 लाख 5जी बीटीएस स्थापित किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में दी।