Ministry of Communications
Government steps to increase 5G connectivity in the country
19 MAR 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has undertaken following projects, with funding from Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN), to increase telecommunication connectivity in remote areas :-
1. Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan (CTDP) for mobile connectivity in the North Eastern Region, Andaman & Nicobar islands and Lakshadweep islands with projects costing over ₹4,050 crore.
2. Scheme for providing mobile services in Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected areas and Aspirational Districts with projects costing over ₹13,179 crore.
3. 4G Saturation Project for providing 4G mobile services in uncovered villages with projects costing over ₹26,300 crore.
4. Amended BharatNet project to provide broadband connectivity to the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages.
The Government has taken several steps to increase 5G connectivity in the country, including in remote and tribal areas. These initiatives are listed as below:-
i. Auction of spectrum for 5G mobile services.
ii. Financial reforms to rationalize Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR), Bank Guarantees (BGs) and interest rates.
iii. Removal of Spectrum Usage Charges for spectrum acquired in auction of 2022 and thereafter.
iv. Simplification of procedure for SACFA (Standing Advisory Committee on Radio Frequency Allocations) clearance.
v. Launch of PM GatiShakti Sanchar portal and RoW (Right of Way) Rules to streamline RoW permissions and clearance of installation of telecom infrastructure.
vi. Time-bound permission for use of street furniture for installation of small cells and telecommunication line.
Since its launch in October 2022, 4.69 lakhs 5G Base Transceiver Stations (BTSs) have been installed across the country which is one of the fastest roll out of 5G mobile services in the world. At present, 5G mobile services are available in 99.6% of the districts in the country. Further, 2.95 lakh 5G BTSs have been set up in the last financial year (2023-24).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ملک میں 5جی کنیکٹیوٹی بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات
19 MAR 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پریم سانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے دور دراز علاقوں میں ٹیلی مواصلات کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (ڈی بی این) سے فنڈنگ ​​کے ساتھ درج ذیل پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ہیں:-
1. شمال مشرقی خطہ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر اور لکشدیپ جزیروں میں موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے جامع ٹیلی کام ڈیولپمنٹ پلان (سی ٹی ڈی پی ، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 4,050 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔
2. 13,179 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت کے پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ علاقوں اور خواہش مند اضلاع میں موبائل خدمات فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم۔
• III. 26,300 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت کے پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ غیر احاطہ شدہ دیہاتوں میں 4 جی موبائل خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 100 فیصد کے 4جی پروجیکٹ۔
1. گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) اور گاؤوں کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ۔
حکومت نے دور دراز اور قبائلی علاقوں سمیت ملک میں 5جی کنیکٹیویٹی بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات ذیل میں درج ہیں:-
1. 5جی موبائل خدمات کے لیے سپیکٹرم کی نیلامی۔
2. ایڈجسٹڈ گراس ریونیو (اے جی آر)، بینک گارنٹیز (بی جیز) اور شرح سود کو معقول بنانے کے لیے مالی اصلاحات۔
• III. 2022 اور اس کے بعد کی نیلامی میں حاصل کردہ اسپیکٹرم کے استعمال کے چارجز کو ہٹانا۔
1. ایس اے سی ایف اے(ریڈیو فریکوئنسی ایلوکیشنز سے متعلق مشاورتی قائمہ کمیٹی) کیلئے کلیئرنس کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا۔
2. پی ایم گتی شکتی سنچار پورٹل اور آر او ڈبلیو (رائٹ آف وے) ضابطوں کا آغاز اور ٹیلی کام بنیادی ڈھانے کی تنصیب کو ہموار کرنے کیلئے آر او ڈبلیو کی اجازت اور منظوری۔
3. چھوٹے سیل اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن لائن کی تنصیب کے لیے اسٹریٹ فرنیچر کے استعمال کے لیے مقررہ وقت کی اجازت۔
اکتوبر 2022 میں اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، ملک بھر میں 4.69 لاکھ 5جی بیس ٹرانسیور اسٹیشنز (بی ٹی ایس سیز)نصب کیے گئے ہیں جو کہ دنیا میں 5جی موبائل خدمات میں سے ایک تیز ترین رول آؤٹ ہے۔ اس وقت ملک کے 99.6 فیصد اضلاع میں 5جی موبائل خدمات دستیاب ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ گزشتہ مالی سال (24-2023) میں 2.95 لاکھ 5جی بی ٹی ایسز قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔