امور داخلہ کی وزارت
’وطن کو جانو‘ پروگرام
19 MAR 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت داخلہ کی مالی اعانت کے تحت حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے زیر اہتمام ’وطن کو جانو‘ پروگرام کا مقصد حکومت کے زیر انتظام گھروں سے 18 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کو ملک کے دیگر حصوں کی ثقافتی، تاریخی اور تکنیکی ترقی سے روشناس کروا کر قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
’وطن کو جانو‘ پروگرام قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے ، ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں میں اتحاد کو فروغ دینے اور ایک زیادہ جامع ، ہم آہنگ معاشرے کی تشکیل میں مدد کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے ۔ حکومت جموں و کشمیر مختلف پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جن میں دو فلیگ شپ پروگرام یعنی مشن یوتھ اور مشن یووا شامل ہیں ۔ ان مشنوں کو خاص طور پر خطے میں نوجوانوں کی مہارتوں کو اجاگر کرنے اور بڑھانے کے لیے لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے، تاکہ انہیں مختلف شعبوں میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضروری آلات اور مواقع فراہم کیے جا سکیں ۔
مزید برآں ، ’کشمیری یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام (کے وائی ای پی)‘ کے تحت بذریعہ نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن (این وائی کے ایس)،جموں و کشمیر کے اسکول کے طلباء/نوجوانوں کے لیے دیگر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ بات چیت، سیمینارز، پینل مباحثے، ہنرمندی کے فروغ، صنعتوں کا دورہ، وادی کشمیر کے نوادرات اور مقامی مصنوعات کی نمائش، فوڈ فیسٹیول، بہترین طور طریقوں، ثقافت اور رسم و رواج کا اشتراک، کیریئر کی رہنمائی، حب الوطنی اور قوم کی تعمیر کے پروگرام، ثقافتی پروگرام وغیرہ کے ذریعے مختلف سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ بات وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
‘WATAN KO JANO’ PROGRAMME
19 MAR 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme, organized by the Government of Jammu and Kashmir under the funding from Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, is aimed at fostering national integration by exposing children of the age less than 18 years from government-run homes to the cultural, historical, and technological advancements of other parts of the country. The ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme has been successful in promoting national integration, fostering unity among India’s youth, and helping create a more inclusive, harmonious society. The Government of Jammu and Kashmir is implementing various vocational training and skill development programmes including two flagship programs namely, Mission Youth and Mission Yuva. These missions have been specifically mandated to empower and enhance the skills of the youth in the region, providing them with the necessary tools and opportunities to excel in various sectors.
Further, under ‘Kashmiri Youth Exchange Programme (KYEP)’ various activities are being organized for school students/youth of Jammu and Kashmir with the other states/UTs through interactions, seminars, panel discussions, skill development, visit to Industries, exhibition of artefacts and local products of Kashmir valley, food festival, sharing of best practices, culture and customs, career guidance, patriotism and nation building programme, cultural programs, etc. by Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS).
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.