Ministry of Home Affairs
‘WATAN KO JANO’ PROGRAMME
19 MAR 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme, organized by the Government of Jammu and Kashmir under the funding from Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, is aimed at fostering national integration by exposing children of the age less than 18 years from government-run homes to the cultural, historical, and technological advancements of other parts of the country. The ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme has been successful in promoting national integration, fostering unity among India’s youth, and helping create a more inclusive, harmonious society. The Government of Jammu and Kashmir is implementing various vocational training and skill development programmes including two flagship programs namely, Mission Youth and Mission Yuva. These missions have been specifically mandated to empower and enhance the skills of the youth in the region, providing them with the necessary tools and opportunities to excel in various sectors.
Further, under ‘Kashmiri Youth Exchange Programme (KYEP)’ various activities are being organized for school students/youth of Jammu and Kashmir with the other states/UTs through interactions, seminars, panel discussions, skill development, visit to Industries, exhibition of artefacts and local products of Kashmir valley, food festival, sharing of best practices, culture and customs, career guidance, patriotism and nation building programme, cultural programs, etc. by Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS).
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
‘ਵਤਨ ਕੋ ਜਾਨੋ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
19 MAR 2025 4:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ‘ਵਤਨ ਕੋ ਜਾਨੋ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਆਵਾਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ 18 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ‘ਵਤਨ ਕੋ ਜਾਨੋ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ, ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਯੂਥ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਾਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ‘ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਕੇਵਾਈਈਪੀ)’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਯੁਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਨਵਾਈਕੇਐੱਸ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ/ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ, ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ, ਪੈਨਲ ਚਰਚਾ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ, ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ, ਫੂਡ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ, ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਤੌਰ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਤੀ-ਰਿਵਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕਰੀਅਰ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਦੇਸ਼ਭਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਦਿ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।