Ministry of Home Affairs
‘WATAN KO JANO’ PROGRAMME
19 MAR 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme, organized by the Government of Jammu and Kashmir under the funding from Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, is aimed at fostering national integration by exposing children of the age less than 18 years from government-run homes to the cultural, historical, and technological advancements of other parts of the country. The ‘Watan Ko Jano’ programme has been successful in promoting national integration, fostering unity among India’s youth, and helping create a more inclusive, harmonious society. The Government of Jammu and Kashmir is implementing various vocational training and skill development programmes including two flagship programs namely, Mission Youth and Mission Yuva. These missions have been specifically mandated to empower and enhance the skills of the youth in the region, providing them with the necessary tools and opportunities to excel in various sectors.
Further, under ‘Kashmiri Youth Exchange Programme (KYEP)’ various activities are being organized for school students/youth of Jammu and Kashmir with the other states/UTs through interactions, seminars, panel discussions, skill development, visit to Industries, exhibition of artefacts and local products of Kashmir valley, food festival, sharing of best practices, culture and customs, career guidance, patriotism and nation building programme, cultural programs, etc. by Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS).
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
‘वतन को जानो’ कार्यक्रम
19 MAR 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय के वित्त पोषण के तहत जम्मू कश्मीर सरकार द्वारा आयोजित ‘वतन को जानो’ कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सरकार द्वारा संचालित आवासों में रह रहे 18 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों को देश के अन्य भागों की सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक और तकनीकी प्रगति से अवगत कराकर राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देना है। ‘वतन को जानो’ कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देने, भारत के युवाओं में एकता को प्रोत्साहन देने और अधिक समावेशी, सामंजस्यपूर्ण समाज बनाने में सफल रहा है। जम्मू कश्मीर सरकार दो प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों, मिशन यूथ और मिशन युवा सहित विभिन्न व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रही है। इन मिशनों को विशेष रूप से क्षेत्र के युवाओं के कौशल को सशक्त बनाने और बढ़ाने के लिए अधिकृत किया गया है, ताकि उन्हें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक साधन और अवसर प्रदान किए जा सकें।
इसके अलावा, ‘कश्मीरी युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम (केवाईईपी)’ के तहत से नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) द्वारा जम्मू कश्मीर के स्कूली छात्रों/युवाओं के लिए अन्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ बातचीत, सेमिनार, पैनल चर्चा, कौशल विकास, उद्योगों का दौरा, कश्मीर घाटी की कलाकृतियों और स्थानीय उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी, फूड फेस्टिवल, सर्वोत्तम तौर तरीकों, संस्कृति और रीति-रिवाजों को साझा करना, करियर मार्गदर्शन, देशभक्ति और राष्ट्र निर्माण कार्यक्रम, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आदि के माध्यम विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।