Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Two Days National Seminar cum Exhibition on Organic Farming
Safe Food for Healthy Life
19 MAR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
A “Two Days National Seminar cum Exhibition on Organic Farming” was organized by the National Centre for Organic & Natural Farming (NCONF), Ghaziabad, on 18-19 March 2025 at Ghaziabad. The program and exhibition were inaugurated by the Chief Guest, Sh. K.M.S. Khalsa, Director (Finance) – Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, along with Dr. Gagnesh Sharma, Director, NCONF, and Dr. A.K. Yadav, Advisor, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, in the presence of Dr. Bharat Bhushan Tyagi, Padmashree, Sh. Gopal Bhai Sutariya from Bansi Gir Gaushala, Ahmedabad and officers from NCONF and RCONFs.
The Chief Guest, Sh. K.M.S. Khalsa, in his deliberation, emphasized the significance of organic farming and its growing importance in today's world. He assured support for the promotion and implementation of proposals related to Organic and Natural Farming will be considered on priority. On this instance “Manual of Organic Farming” and “Souvenir” were released.
Dr. Gagnesh Sharma, Director of NCONF, delivered the keynote address. He outlined the current status and achievements of NCONF in the domain of Organic and Natural Farming. Dr. Sharma also discussed the importance of certification, organic input quality management, and highlighted the potential opportunities for marketing organic and natural products to help in boosting the income of farmer.
Dr. A.K. Yadav shared insights on the status of organic farming in India and motivated farmers and stakeholders to participate in the production and processing of organic produce for both domestic and international markets. He stated, it would be helpful to strengthen farmers as well as nation’s economy.
Padmashree Dr. Bharat Bhushan Tyagi spoke about the promotion of organic farming at the village as a cluster based approach. He emphasized moving beyond a cluster-based approach to improve the adaptability of organic farming and bring more land under organic certification.
Sh. Gopal Bhai Sutariya focused on the importance of cow-based natural farming and its potential. He introduced the “Gaukripa Krishi” model, explaining how farmers can adopt natural and organic farming practices. He assured that this model would be available to all stakeholders free of cost.
The two-day conference featured four sessions altogether eighteen deliberations covering key objectives related to organic farming. These sessions brought together policymakers, researchers, academia, progressive farmers, innovators, entrepreneurs, industries, and other stakeholders. They shared knowledge and experiences on enhancing the role of Farmers' Producer Organizations (FPOs) and processor groups in sustainable agri-food systems. Discussions also included the use of innovative farmer-friendly technologies, certification, processing, and marketing of organic produce. On this occasion champion farmers across the country were felicitated. On this occasion 23 exhibitors across the country showcased their achievements and activities towards the promotion and creating awareness Organic and Natural Farming.
Officers from Regional Centres of Organic & Natural Farming (RCONFs) in Ghaziabad, Nagpur, Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, and Imphal also participated in the event. More than 200 participants, including champion farmers from across the country, attended the program.
The session concluded with a vote of thanks, acknowledging the valuable contributions of all speakers and participants.
The session concluded with a vote of thanks, acknowledging the valuable contributions of all speakers and participants.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نامیاتی کاشتکاری پر دو روزہ قومی سیمینار اور نمائش
صحت مند زندگی کے لیے محفوظ غذا
19 MAR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر فار آرگینک اینڈ نیچرل فارمنگ (این سی او این ایف) غازی آباد کے ذریعے 18-19 مارچ 2025 کو غازی آباد میں ’’نامیاتی کاشتکاری پر دو روزہ قومی سیمینار اور نمائش‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ پروگرام اور نمائش کا افتتاح مہمان خصوصی جناب کے ایم ایس خالصہ، ڈائریکٹر (فنانس)-وزارت زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود، حکومت ہند، ڈاکٹر گگنیش شرما ، ڈائریکٹر، این سی او این ایف، اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے مشیر جناب اے کے یادو نے ڈاکٹر بھرت بھوشن تیاگی، پدم شری، جناب گوپال بھائی ستاریا، بانسی گر گئو شالا، احمد آباد اور این سی او این ایف اور آر سی او این ایف کے افسران کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
مہمان خصوصی ، جناب کے ایم ایس خالصہ نے اپنی بات چیت میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری کی اہمیت اور آج کی دنیا میں اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری سے متعلق تجاویز کے فروغ اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے لیے تعاون کو ترجیح دی جائے گی۔ اس موقع پر ’’مینوئل آف آرگینک فارمنگ‘‘ اور ’’سووینیر‘‘ جاری کیے گئے۔
این سی او این ایف کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر گگنیش شرما نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کے شعبے میں این سی او این ایف کی موجودہ حیثیت اور کامیابیوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر شرما نے سرٹیفکیشن، نامیاتی اِن پٹ کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کی اہمیت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے میں مدد کے لیے نامیاتی اور قدرتی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے ممکنہ مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ڈاکٹر اے کے یادو نے ہندوستان میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری کی صورتحال کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا اور کسانوں و اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ملکی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں دونوں کے لیے نامیاتی پیداوار کے پروڈکشن اور پروسیسنگ میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کسانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
پدم شری ڈاکٹر بھرت بھوشن تیاگی نے کلسٹر پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے طور پر گاؤں میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے فروغ کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے نامیاتی کاشتکاری کی موافقت (ایڈپٹیبلٹی) کو بہتر بنانے اور مزید زمین کو نامیاتی سرٹیفکیشن کے تحت لانے کے لیے کلسٹر پر مبنی نقطہ نظر سے آگے بڑھنے پر زور دیا۔
جناب گوپال بھائی ستاریا نے گائے پر مبنی قدرتی کاشتکاری کی اہمیت اور اس کے امکانات پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ انہوں نے ’’گئو کرپا کرشی‘‘ ماڈل متعارف کرایا، جس میں بتایا گیا کہ کسان کس طرح قدرتی اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے طور طریقوں کو اپنا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ یہ ماڈل تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے مفت دستیاب ہوگا۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس میں چار اجلاس ہوئے جن میں مجموعی طور پر اٹھارہ مباحثے ہوئے جن میں نامیاتی کاشتکاری سے متعلق اہم مقاصد کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ ان سیشنوں نے پالیسی سازوں، محققین، ماہرین تعلیم، ترقی پسند کسانوں، اختراع کاروں، کاروباریوں، صنعتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو یکجا کرنے کا کام کیا۔ انہوں نے پائیدار زرعی خوراک کے نظام میں کسانوں کی پروڈیوسر تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) اور پروسیسر گروپوں کے کردار کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں معلومات اور تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ بات چیت میں جدید کسان دوست ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال ، سرٹیفکیشن، پروسیسنگ اور نامیاتی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ بھی شامل تھی۔ اس موقع پر ملک بھر کے چیمپئن کسانوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ اس موقع پر ملک بھر میں 23 نمائش کنندگان نے نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کے فروغ اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اپنی کامیابیوں اور سرگرمیوں کی نمائش کی۔
غازی آباد، ناگپور، بنگلورو، بھونیشور اور امپھال میں نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کے علاقائی مراکز (آر سی او این ایف) کے افسران نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ ملک بھر سے چیمپئن کسانوں سمیت 200 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔
اجلاس کا اختتام تمام مقررین اور شرکاء کے قیمتی تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے شکریہ کی تحریک کے ساتھ ہوا۔
اجلاس کا اختتام تمام مقررین اور شرکاء کے قیمتی تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے شکریہ کی تحریک کے ساتھ ہوا۔