Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Two Days National Seminar cum Exhibition on Organic Farming
Safe Food for Healthy Life
19 MAR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
A “Two Days National Seminar cum Exhibition on Organic Farming” was organized by the National Centre for Organic & Natural Farming (NCONF), Ghaziabad, on 18-19 March 2025 at Ghaziabad. The program and exhibition were inaugurated by the Chief Guest, Sh. K.M.S. Khalsa, Director (Finance) – Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, along with Dr. Gagnesh Sharma, Director, NCONF, and Dr. A.K. Yadav, Advisor, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, in the presence of Dr. Bharat Bhushan Tyagi, Padmashree, Sh. Gopal Bhai Sutariya from Bansi Gir Gaushala, Ahmedabad and officers from NCONF and RCONFs.
The Chief Guest, Sh. K.M.S. Khalsa, in his deliberation, emphasized the significance of organic farming and its growing importance in today's world. He assured support for the promotion and implementation of proposals related to Organic and Natural Farming will be considered on priority. On this instance “Manual of Organic Farming” and “Souvenir” were released.
Dr. Gagnesh Sharma, Director of NCONF, delivered the keynote address. He outlined the current status and achievements of NCONF in the domain of Organic and Natural Farming. Dr. Sharma also discussed the importance of certification, organic input quality management, and highlighted the potential opportunities for marketing organic and natural products to help in boosting the income of farmer.
Dr. A.K. Yadav shared insights on the status of organic farming in India and motivated farmers and stakeholders to participate in the production and processing of organic produce for both domestic and international markets. He stated, it would be helpful to strengthen farmers as well as nation’s economy.
Padmashree Dr. Bharat Bhushan Tyagi spoke about the promotion of organic farming at the village as a cluster based approach. He emphasized moving beyond a cluster-based approach to improve the adaptability of organic farming and bring more land under organic certification.
Sh. Gopal Bhai Sutariya focused on the importance of cow-based natural farming and its potential. He introduced the “Gaukripa Krishi” model, explaining how farmers can adopt natural and organic farming practices. He assured that this model would be available to all stakeholders free of cost.
The two-day conference featured four sessions altogether eighteen deliberations covering key objectives related to organic farming. These sessions brought together policymakers, researchers, academia, progressive farmers, innovators, entrepreneurs, industries, and other stakeholders. They shared knowledge and experiences on enhancing the role of Farmers' Producer Organizations (FPOs) and processor groups in sustainable agri-food systems. Discussions also included the use of innovative farmer-friendly technologies, certification, processing, and marketing of organic produce. On this occasion champion farmers across the country were felicitated. On this occasion 23 exhibitors across the country showcased their achievements and activities towards the promotion and creating awareness Organic and Natural Farming.
Officers from Regional Centres of Organic & Natural Farming (RCONFs) in Ghaziabad, Nagpur, Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, and Imphal also participated in the event. More than 200 participants, including champion farmers from across the country, attended the program.
The session concluded with a vote of thanks, acknowledging the valuable contributions of all speakers and participants.
The session concluded with a vote of thanks, acknowledging the valuable contributions of all speakers and participants.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जैविक खेती पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी सह प्रदर्शनी”
स्वस्थ जीवन के लिए सुरक्षित भोजन”
19 MAR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती केंद्र (एनसीओएनएफ), गाजियाबाद द्वारा 18-19 मार्च 2025 को गाजियाबाद में "जैविक खेती पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी सह प्रदर्शनी" का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम और प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन मुख्य अतिथि श्री के.एम.एस. खालसा, निदेशक (वित्त) - कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, डॉ. गगनेश शर्मा, निदेशक, एनसीओएनएफ, और डॉ. .के. यादव, सलाहकार, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा किया गया। इस अवसर पर पद्मश्री डॉ. भारत भूषण त्यागी, बंसी गिर गौशाला, अहमदाबाद से श्री गोपाल भाई सुतारिया और एनसीओएनएफ एवं आरसीओएनएफ के अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
मुख्य अतिथि श्री के.एम.एस. खालसा ने अपने विचार-विमर्श में जैविक खेती के महत्व और आज की दुनिया में इसके बढ़ते महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती से संबंधित प्रस्तावों के प्रचार और कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्राथमिकता पर विचार किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर "जैविक खेती की पुस्तिका" और "स्मारिका" का भी विमोचन किया गया।
एनसीओएनएफ के निदेशक डॉ. गगनेश शर्मा ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। उन्होंने जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती के क्षेत्र में एनसीओएनएफ की वर्तमान स्थिति और उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित किया। डॉ. शर्मा ने प्रमाणीकरण, जैविक इनपुट गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन के महत्व पर भी चर्चा की और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद करने के लिए जैविक और प्राकृतिक उत्पादों के विपणन के संभावित अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. .के. यादव ने भारत में जैविक खेती की स्थिति पर जानकारी साझा की और किसानों तथा हितधारकों को घरेलू तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों के लिए जैविक उत्पादों के उत्पादन तथा प्रसंस्करण में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह किसानों के साथ-साथ देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में भी सहायक होगा।
पद्मश्री डॉ. भारत भूषण त्यागी ने गांव में क्लस्टर आधारित दृष्टिकोण के रूप में जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने जैविक खेती की अनुकूलता में सुधार करने और अधिक भूमि को जैविक प्रमाणीकरण के तहत लाने के लिए गांव क्लस्टर-आधारित दृष्टिकोण से आगे बढ़ने पर जोर दिया।
श्री गोपाल भाई सुतारिया ने गाय आधारित प्राकृतिक खेती के महत्व और इसकी संभावनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने गौकृपा कृषिपद्धति पेश किया, जिसमें बताया गया कि किसान किस तरह प्राकृतिक और जैविक खेती के तरीकों को अपना सकते हैं। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि यह पद्धति सभी हितधारकों के लिए निःशुल्क उपलब्ध होगी।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में कुल चार सत्र हुए, जिनमें जैविक खेती से संबंधित प्रमुख उद्देश्यों पर अठारह विचार-विमर्श हुए। इन सत्रों में नीति निर्माता, शोधकर्ता, शिक्षाविद, प्रगतिशील किसान, नवोन्मेषक, उद्यमी, उद्योग और अन्य हितधारक एक साथ आए। उन्होंने टिकाऊ कृषि-खाद्य प्रणालियों में किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और प्रसंस्करण समूहों की भूमिका बढ़ाने पर ज्ञान और अनुभव साझा किए। चर्चाओं में अभिनव किसान-अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग, प्रमाणीकरण, प्रसंस्करण और जैविक उत्पादों के विपणन पर भी चर्चा हुई। इस अवसर पर देश भर के चैंपियन किसानों को सम्मानित किया गया। इस अवसर पर देश भर के 23 प्रदर्शकों ने जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने और जागरूकता पैदा करने की दिशा में अपनी उपलब्धियों और गतिविधियों का प्रदर्शन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में गाजियाबाद, नागपुर, बेंगलुरु, भुवनेश्वर और इंफाल के जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती के क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों (आरसीओएनएफ) के अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया। कार्यक्रम में देश भर के चैंपियन किसानों सहित 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
सत्र का समापन सभी वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों के बहुमूल्य योगदान को स्वीकार करते हुए धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ।