Cabinet
Cabinet approves implementation of revised Rashtriya Gokul Mission with enhanced allocation for the years 2024-25 and 2025-26
19 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the Revised Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) to boost growth in livestock sector. Implementation of revised RGM, as Central Sector component of Development Programmes scheme is being done with an additional outlay of Rs.1000 crore that is total outlay of Rs.3400 crore during 15th Finance Commission cycle from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Two New activities added are: (i) One-time assistance of 35% of the capital cost for establishment of Heifer Rearing Centres to Implementing Agencies for creation of 30 housing facilities having total 15000 heifers and (ii) To encourage farmers to purchase High genetic merit (HGM) IVF heifers to provide 3% interest subvention on loan taken by the farmer from milk unions / financial institutions/ banks for such purchase. This will help in systemic induction of high yielding breeds.
The revised Rashtriya Gokul Mission is approved with an allocation Rs.3400 crore during 15th Finance Commission cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26).
The scheme is for continuation of ongoing activities of Rashtriya Gokul Mission- strengthening of semen stations, Artificial Insemination network, implementation of bull production programme, accelerated breed improvement programme using sex sorted semen, skill development, farmer awareness, support for innovative activities including establishment of Centre of Excellence, strengthening of Central Cattle Breeding Farms and strengthening of Central Cattle Breeding Farms without any change in the pattern of assistance in any of these activities.
With the implementation of the Rashtriya Gokul Mission and other efforts of the Government, milk production has increased by 63.55% in the last ten years, along with the availability of milk per person, which was 307 grams per day in 2013-14, has increased to 471 grams per day in 2023-24. Productivity has also increased by 26.34% in the last ten years.
The Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme (NAIP) under the RGM provides free of cost Artificial Insemination (AI) at the farmer’s doorstep in 605 districts across the country where the baseline AI coverage was below 50%. Till date, over 8.39 crores animals have been covered and 5.21crores farmers have been benefitted. RGM has also been at the forefront in bringing the latest technological interventions in breeding to the farmer’s doorstep. A total of 22 in vitro fertilization (IVF) labs have been set up across the country under the State Livestock Boards (SLBs) or in Universities and over 2541 HGM calves have been born. Two path breaking steps in Atmanirbhar technology are the Gau Chip and Mahish Chip, genomic chips for indigenous bovines developed by National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and ICAR National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) and Gau Sort indigenously developed sex sorted semen production technology developed by NDDB.
The scheme is set to significantly boost milk production and productivity, ultimately increasing farmers' incomes. It focuses on the protection and preservation of India’s indigenous bovine breeds through systematic and scientific efforts in bull production and the development of indigenous bovine genomic chips. Additionally, in Vitro Fertilization (IVF) has become an established technology, due to the initiatives taken under the scheme. This initiative will not only enhance productivity but also improves livelihoods of 8.5 crores farmers engaged in Dairying.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने वर्ष 2024-25 और 2025-26 के लिए बढ़े हुए आवंटन के साथ संशोधित राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के कार्यान्वयन को मंजूरी दी
19 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज पशुधन क्षेत्र में विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संशोधित राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन (आरजीएम) को मंजूरी दे दी है। विकास कार्यक्रम योजना के केंद्रीय क्षेत्र घटक के रूप में संशोधित आरजीएम का कार्यान्वयन 1000 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त परिव्यय के साथ किया जा रहा है, जो 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक 15वें वित्त आयोग चक्र के दौरान कुल 3400 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय है।
इसके साथ दो नई गतिविधियां जोड़ी गई हैं: (i) कुल 15000 बछियों के लिए 30 आवासीय सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लेकर कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को बछिया पालन केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए पूंजीगत लागत का 35 प्रतिशत एकमुश्त सहायता और (ii) किसानों को उच्च आनुवंशिक योग्यता (एचजीएम) आईवीएफ बछिया खरीदने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना, ताकि ऐसी खरीद के लिए दूध संघों/वित्तीय संस्थानों/बैंकों से किसानों द्वारा लिए गए ऋण पर 3 प्रतिशत ब्याज अनुदान प्रदान किया जा सके। इससे अधिक पैदावार देने वाली नस्लों के व्यवस्थित इंडक्शन में मदद मिलेगी।
संशोधित राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन को 15वें वित्त आयोग (2021-22 से 2025-26) के दौरान 3400 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ मंजूरी दी गई है।
यह योजना राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन की चल रही गतिविधियों को जारी रखने के लिए है - वीर्य केन्द्रों को मजबूत बनाना, कृत्रिम गर्भाधान नेटवर्क, बैल प्रजनन कार्यक्रम का कार्यान्वयन, लिंग-विशिष्ट वीर्य का उपयोग करके त्वरित नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रम, कौशल विकास, किसान जागरूकता, उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र की स्थापना सहित नवीन गतिविधियों के लिए समर्थन, केन्द्रीय मवेशी प्रजनन फार्मों को मजबूत बनाना और इनमें से किसी भी गतिविधि में सहायता के पैटर्न में कोई बदलाव किए बिना केन्द्रीय मवेशी प्रजनन फार्मों को मजबूत बनाना।
राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के क्रियान्वयन एवं सरकार के अन्य प्रयासों से पिछले दस वर्षों में दूध उत्पादन में 63.55 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, साथ ही प्रति व्यक्ति दूध की उपलब्धता जो 2013-14 में 307 ग्राम प्रतिदिन थी, वह 2023-24 में बढ़कर 471 ग्राम प्रतिदिन हो गई है। पिछले दस वर्षों में उत्पादकता में भी 26.34 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
आरजीएम के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रव्यापी कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम (एनएआईपी) देश भर के 605 जिलों में किसानों के दरवाजे पर निःशुल्क कृत्रिम गर्भाधान (एआई) प्रदान करता है, जहां आधारभूत एआई कवरेज 50 प्रतिशत से कम है। अब तक 8.39 करोड़ से अधिक पशुओं को कवर किया गया है और 5.21 करोड़ किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। आरजीएम प्रजनन में नवीनतम तकनीकी क्रियाकलाप को किसानों के दरवाजे तक लाने में भी सबसे आगे रहा है। देश भर में राज्य पशुधन बोर्डों (एसएलबी) या विश्वविद्यालयों के अंतर्गत कुल 22 इन विट्रो फर्टिलाइजेशन (आईवीएफ) प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की गई हैं और 2541 से अधिक एचजीएम बछड़ों का जन्म हुआ है। आत्मनिर्भर प्रौद्योगिकी में दो अग्रणी कदम हैं - गौ चिप और महिष चिप, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) और आईसीएआर के राष्ट्रीय पशु आनुवंशिक संसाधन ब्यूरो (एनबीएजीआर) द्वारा विकसित स्वदेशी गोजातीय पशुओं के लिए जीनोमिक चिप्स और एनडीडीबी द्वारा विकसित गौ सॉर्ट स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित लिंग वर्गीकृत वीर्य उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकी।
इस योजना से दूध उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी, जिससे अंततः किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होगी। यह बैल उत्पादन में व्यवस्थित और वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों तथा स्वदेशी गोजातीय जीनोमिक चिप्स के विकास के माध्यम से भारत की स्वदेशी गोजातीय नस्लों के संरक्षण और परिरक्षण पर केंद्रित है। इसके अतिरिक्त, योजना के तहत की गई पहलों के कारण इन विट्रो फर्टिलाइजेशन (आईवीएफ) एक स्थापित तकनीक बन गई है। इस पहल से न केवल उत्पादकता बढ़ेगी बल्कि डेयरी उद्योग में लगे 8.5 करोड़ किसानों की आजीविका में भी सुधार होगा।