Cabinet
Cabinet approves implementation of revised Rashtriya Gokul Mission with enhanced allocation for the years 2024-25 and 2025-26
19 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the Revised Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) to boost growth in livestock sector. Implementation of revised RGM, as Central Sector component of Development Programmes scheme is being done with an additional outlay of Rs.1000 crore that is total outlay of Rs.3400 crore during 15th Finance Commission cycle from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Two New activities added are: (i) One-time assistance of 35% of the capital cost for establishment of Heifer Rearing Centres to Implementing Agencies for creation of 30 housing facilities having total 15000 heifers and (ii) To encourage farmers to purchase High genetic merit (HGM) IVF heifers to provide 3% interest subvention on loan taken by the farmer from milk unions / financial institutions/ banks for such purchase. This will help in systemic induction of high yielding breeds.
The revised Rashtriya Gokul Mission is approved with an allocation Rs.3400 crore during 15th Finance Commission cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26).
The scheme is for continuation of ongoing activities of Rashtriya Gokul Mission- strengthening of semen stations, Artificial Insemination network, implementation of bull production programme, accelerated breed improvement programme using sex sorted semen, skill development, farmer awareness, support for innovative activities including establishment of Centre of Excellence, strengthening of Central Cattle Breeding Farms and strengthening of Central Cattle Breeding Farms without any change in the pattern of assistance in any of these activities.
With the implementation of the Rashtriya Gokul Mission and other efforts of the Government, milk production has increased by 63.55% in the last ten years, along with the availability of milk per person, which was 307 grams per day in 2013-14, has increased to 471 grams per day in 2023-24. Productivity has also increased by 26.34% in the last ten years.
The Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme (NAIP) under the RGM provides free of cost Artificial Insemination (AI) at the farmer’s doorstep in 605 districts across the country where the baseline AI coverage was below 50%. Till date, over 8.39 crores animals have been covered and 5.21crores farmers have been benefitted. RGM has also been at the forefront in bringing the latest technological interventions in breeding to the farmer’s doorstep. A total of 22 in vitro fertilization (IVF) labs have been set up across the country under the State Livestock Boards (SLBs) or in Universities and over 2541 HGM calves have been born. Two path breaking steps in Atmanirbhar technology are the Gau Chip and Mahish Chip, genomic chips for indigenous bovines developed by National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and ICAR National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) and Gau Sort indigenously developed sex sorted semen production technology developed by NDDB.
The scheme is set to significantly boost milk production and productivity, ultimately increasing farmers' incomes. It focuses on the protection and preservation of India’s indigenous bovine breeds through systematic and scientific efforts in bull production and the development of indigenous bovine genomic chips. Additionally, in Vitro Fertilization (IVF) has become an established technology, due to the initiatives taken under the scheme. This initiative will not only enhance productivity but also improves livelihoods of 8.5 crores farmers engaged in Dairying.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے سال 25-2024 اور 26-2025 کے لیے بہتر فنڈکے ساتھ نظر ثانی شدہ راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے نفاذ کو منظوری دی
19 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج مویشیوں کے شعبے میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم) کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ نظرثانی شدہ آر جی ایم کا نفاذ، ترقیاتی پروگراموں کی اسکیم کے مرکزی سیکٹر کے جزو کے طور پر 1000 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی اخراجات کے ساتھ کیا جا رہا ہے جو کہ 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک کے 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے دورانیہ کے دوران 3400 کروڑ روپے کا کل خرچ ہے۔
شامل کردہ دو نئی سرگرمیاں یہ ہیں: (i) کل 15000 بچھیوں کے لیے 30 رہائشی سہولیات کی تخلیق کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو بچھڑے پالنے کے مراکز کے قیام کے لیے سرمایہ کی لاگت کے 35فیصد کی یک وقتی امداد اور (ii) کسانوں کو اعلی جینیاتی میرٹ (ایچ جی ایم) آئی وی ای بچھیوں کی خریداری کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنا تاکہ وہ فارم کے لیے لیے گئے مالیاتی ادارے سے 3فیصد سود پر قرضہ فراہم کریں۔ اس طرح کی خریداری کے لئے اس سے زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی نسلوں کو نظامی طور پر شامل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نظرثانی شدہ راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کو 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سائیکل (22-2021 سے 26-2025) کے دوران 3400 کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کے ساتھ منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کی جاری سرگرمیوں کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے ہے- سیمین اسٹیشنوں کو مضبوط بنانا، مصنوعی انسیمینیشن نیٹ ورک، بیل پروڈکشن پروگرام کا نفاذ، جنس کی چھانٹی شدہ منی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیز رفتار نسل کی بہتری کا پروگرام، ہنر مندی کی ترقی، کسانوں کی بیداری، سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام سمیت اختراعی سرگرمیوں کے لیے سپورٹ، سنٹرل کیٹل فارم کو مضبوط کرنا اور سنٹرل کیٹل فارم کو مضبوط کرنا، بغیر کسی تبدیلی کے سنٹرل کیٹل فارم کو مضبوط کرنا۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں سے کسی میں مدد کا نمونہ شامل ہے۔
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے نفاذ اور حکومت کی دیگر کوششوں سے، پچھلے دس سالوں میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں 63.55 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ فی شخص دودھ کی دستیابی، جو 14-2013 میں 307 گرام یومیہ تھی، 24-2023 میں بڑھ کر 471 گرام فی دن ہو گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ دس سالوں میں پیداواری صلاحیت میں بھی 26.34 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
آر جی ایم کے تحت ملک گیر مصنوعی انسیمینیشن پروگرام (این اے آئی پی) ملک بھر کے 605 اضلاع میں کسانوں کی دہلیز پر مفت مصنوعی انسیمینیشن (اے آئی) فراہم کرتا ہے جہاں بنیادی اے آئی کوریج 50فیصد سے کم تھی۔ اب تک 8.39 کروڑ سے زیادہ جانوروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور 5.21 کروڑ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ آر جی ایم افزائش نسل میں جدید ترین تکنیکی مداخلتوں کو کسانوں کی دہلیز تک پہنچانے میں بھی سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ ریاستی لائیو سٹاک بورڈز (ایس ایل بی) یا یونیورسٹیوں کے تحت ملک بھر میں کل 22 ان وٹرو فرٹیلائزیشن (آئی وی ایف) لیبز قائم کی گئی ہیں اور 2541 سے زیادہ ایچ جی ایم بچھڑے پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ آتم نربھر ٹکنالوجی کے تحت دو اہم اقدامات ہیں، گئو چپ اور مہیش چپ، دیسی مویشیوں کے لیے جینومک چپس جو نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) اور آئی سی اے آر نیشنل بیورو آف اینیمل جینیٹک ریسورسز (این بی اے جی آر) اور گئو سارٹ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ جنس پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجی این ڈی ڈی کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ہے۔
یہ اسکیم دودھ کی پیداوارکی صلاحیت کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کے لیے تیار ہےجس سے بالآخر کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ بیل کی پیداوار میں منظم اور سائنسی کوششوں اور دیسی بوائین جینومک چپس کی ترقی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی دیسی بوائین نسلوں کے تحفظ اور تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ان وٹرو فرٹیلائزیشن (آئی وی ایف) اسکیم کے تحت اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی وجہ سے ایک قائم شدہ ٹیکنالوجی بن گئی ہے۔ اس اقدام سے نہ صرف پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ ڈیری کے شعبے میں مصروف 8.5 کروڑ کسانوں کی روزی روٹی میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔