Cabinet
Cabinet approves implementation of revised Rashtriya Gokul Mission with enhanced allocation for the years 2024-25 and 2025-26
19 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has today approved the Revised Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) to boost growth in livestock sector. Implementation of revised RGM, as Central Sector component of Development Programmes scheme is being done with an additional outlay of Rs.1000 crore that is total outlay of Rs.3400 crore during 15th Finance Commission cycle from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Two New activities added are: (i) One-time assistance of 35% of the capital cost for establishment of Heifer Rearing Centres to Implementing Agencies for creation of 30 housing facilities having total 15000 heifers and (ii) To encourage farmers to purchase High genetic merit (HGM) IVF heifers to provide 3% interest subvention on loan taken by the farmer from milk unions / financial institutions/ banks for such purchase. This will help in systemic induction of high yielding breeds.
The revised Rashtriya Gokul Mission is approved with an allocation Rs.3400 crore during 15th Finance Commission cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26).
The scheme is for continuation of ongoing activities of Rashtriya Gokul Mission- strengthening of semen stations, Artificial Insemination network, implementation of bull production programme, accelerated breed improvement programme using sex sorted semen, skill development, farmer awareness, support for innovative activities including establishment of Centre of Excellence, strengthening of Central Cattle Breeding Farms and strengthening of Central Cattle Breeding Farms without any change in the pattern of assistance in any of these activities.
With the implementation of the Rashtriya Gokul Mission and other efforts of the Government, milk production has increased by 63.55% in the last ten years, along with the availability of milk per person, which was 307 grams per day in 2013-14, has increased to 471 grams per day in 2023-24. Productivity has also increased by 26.34% in the last ten years.
The Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme (NAIP) under the RGM provides free of cost Artificial Insemination (AI) at the farmer’s doorstep in 605 districts across the country where the baseline AI coverage was below 50%. Till date, over 8.39 crores animals have been covered and 5.21crores farmers have been benefitted. RGM has also been at the forefront in bringing the latest technological interventions in breeding to the farmer’s doorstep. A total of 22 in vitro fertilization (IVF) labs have been set up across the country under the State Livestock Boards (SLBs) or in Universities and over 2541 HGM calves have been born. Two path breaking steps in Atmanirbhar technology are the Gau Chip and Mahish Chip, genomic chips for indigenous bovines developed by National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and ICAR National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (NBAGR) and Gau Sort indigenously developed sex sorted semen production technology developed by NDDB.
The scheme is set to significantly boost milk production and productivity, ultimately increasing farmers' incomes. It focuses on the protection and preservation of India’s indigenous bovine breeds through systematic and scientific efforts in bull production and the development of indigenous bovine genomic chips. Additionally, in Vitro Fertilization (IVF) has become an established technology, due to the initiatives taken under the scheme. This initiative will not only enhance productivity but also improves livelihoods of 8.5 crores farmers engaged in Dairying.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
২০২৪-২৫ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত সংশোধিত রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশনে অতিরিক্ত বরাদ্দ সংক্রান্ত প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
19 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে সংশোধিত রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশনের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। পশুপালন ক্ষেত্রের উন্নতি ঘটানোর জন্য এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত হবে। পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের সময়কালে এই প্রকল্পে ব্যয় হবে ৩,৪০০ কোটি টাকা। মন্ত্রিসভার বর্তমান প্রস্তাবে ২০২৪-২৫ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত সময়কালে অতিরিক্ত ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
সংশোধিত রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশনের দুটি উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক হল –
(১) বকনা বাছুরের প্রতিপালনের জন্য ৩০টি ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা যেখানে সরকার এককালীন ৩৫ শতাংশ মূলধনের যোগান দেবে। এর ফলে, মোট ১৫ হাজার এ ধরনের ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে উঠবে।
(২) উন্নত প্রজাতির বকনা বাছুর কিনতে গো-পালকদের উৎসাহিত করা হবে। এ কারণে কৃষকরা দুগ্ধ ইউনিয়ন / আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান / ব্যাঙ্কগুলি থেকে যদি ঋণ নেন, তাহলে সেই ঋণের সুদের ৩ শতাংশ অর্থ সরকার প্রদান করবে। এভাবে উন্নত প্রজাতির বকনা বাছুর পাওয়া যাবে।
রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশনের উদ্দেশ্য হল বীর্য সংগ্রহ করে সেগুলির সংরক্ষণ, কৃত্রিমভাবে গোরুর গর্ভে বীর্য স্থাপন, উন্নতমানের ষাঁড়ের জন্ম দেওয়া, গো-পালকদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা, আরও বেশি সংখ্যক গবাদি পশুর জন্মের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে একটি ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা।
রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশন বাস্তবায়নের ফলে দেশে গত ১০ বছরে ৬৩.৫৫ শতাংশ বেশি দুধ উৎপাদন হচ্ছে। ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থ বছরে মাথাপিছু ৩০৭ গ্রাম দুধ উৎপাদন হত। ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে এই পরিমাণ ২৬.৩৪ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৪৭১ গ্রামে পৌঁছেছে।
দেশজুড়ে কৃত্রিমভাবে গোরুর গর্ভে বীর্য স্থাপনের মধ্য দিয়ে উন্নতমানের গবাদি পশু জন্ম দেওয়ার যে উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, এর আওতায় দেশের ৬০৫টি জেলাকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। ঐ অঞ্চলগুলিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট পদ্ধতি প্রয়োগ করে ৫০ শতাংশের কম উন্নতমানের গবাদি পশুর জন্ম দেওয়া হয়। সংশোধিত রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশনে এই ছবিটির বদল ঘটানো হবে। এ পর্যন্ত ৫ কোটি ২১ লক্ষ গো-পালক ও ৮ কোটি ৩৯ লক্ষ গবাদি পশু এই প্রকল্প থেকে উপকৃত হয়েছে। দেশজুড়ে ২২টি ভিট্রো ফার্টিলাইজেশন ল্যাব তৈরি করা হয়েছে। দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে উন্নত প্রজাতির গবাদি পশুর জন্ম দিতে সরকার দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। ন্যাশনাল ডেয়ারি ডেভেলপমেন্ট বোর্ড এবং আইসিএআর ন্যাশনাল ব্যুরো অফ অ্যানিম্যাল জেনেটিক রিসোর্সেস দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে উন্নত প্রজাতির গবাদি পশু চাষ করছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলির ফলে আগামীদিনে দেশে আরও বেশি পরিমাণে দুধ উৎপাদন হবে। ফলস্বরূপ, গো-পালকদের আয় বাড়বে। দেশের ৮ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ কৃষক দুগ্ধশিল্পের উন্নতিতে লাভবান হবেন।