Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ISROs PROGRAMMES FOR STUDENTS
19 MAR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Space activities have garnered significant interest among people across the country.
Creating awareness and encouraging the adoption of space technologies can have a significant impact on the social and economic life of a common man. Space-based applications in areas such as agriculture, disaster management, weather forecasting, communication, navigation, and remote sensing contribute to improved livelihoods, better resource management, and enhanced connectivity, thereby fostering overall national development.
ISRO regularly organizes various outreach programs for students and the general public to create awareness and share its success stories.
Various outreach initiatives include exhibitions, lectures, student workshops, online courses, and special programs such as the "Young Scientist Programme (YUVIKA)" and "Space on Wheels." ISRO jointly with educational institutions, conducts webinars, and engages with people through social media and televised events to inspire interest in space science and technology.
The success of Chandrayaan missions has significantly energized and enthused the student community across the country. The achievements of India's lunar exploration programs have sparked immense curiosity and interest among students in space science and astronomy.
The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has launched several educational outreach programs across various states, including Uttar Pradesh, to inspire and train students in space science and technology. Notable initiatives include YUVIKA, which saw over 700 student registrations for the 2024 edition and more than 800 registrations in 2023 from the state of Uttar Pradesh. Through Space Tutors registered in Uttar Pradesh, ISRO has engaged with over 5,000 students. Additionally, the Space on Wheels bus has reached approximately 10,000 students and members of the general public in Uttar Pradesh.
The details and eligibility criteria for ISRO’s various educational programs:
1. Yuva Vigyani Karyakram (YUVIKA - Young Scientist Programme)
1. Details: Targeted to 9th class passed out students. This residential programme provides basic knowledge of space science, technology, and applications through hands-on sessions, expert talks, and facility visits.
2. Eligibility:
· Open to students studying in Class 9 (as of January 1 of the selection year).
· Selection is based on academic performance, participation in science fairs, Olympiads, and extracurricular activities.
1. Space Tutor
1. Details: ISRO identifies interested educational institutions, NGO’s/ STEM Educators to promote space science awareness among students through exhibitions, lectures, and workshops.
2. Eligibility:
· Open to schools, colleges, and universities interested in registering with ISRO as Space Tutor.
· Students of all age groups can attend awareness sessions.
1. Space on Wheels:
1. Details: Mobile exhibition bus equipped with space theme based exhibits.
2. Eligibility:
· Space on wheels will be parked in educational institutions to facilitate the visit of students & public in their vicinity.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
সংসদে প্রশ্নোত্তর: ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য ইসরোর কর্মসূচি
19 MAR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৫
দেশ জুড়ে সকলের মধ্যে মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রের বিষয়ে উৎসাহ সঞ্চারিত হচ্ছে। একজন সাধারণ মানুষের সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিক জীবনে মহাকাশ সংক্রান্ত প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগানোর বিষয়টি তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ। কৃষি, বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা, আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস, যোগাযোগ, দিক-নির্দেশনা এবং দূরসঞ্চার ব্যবস্থাপনার মতো মহাকাশ-ভিত্তিক বিভিন্ন অ্যাপ্লিকেশন জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটাতে, উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করে, যা একটি রাষ্ট্রের উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত।
ইসরো ছাত্রছাত্রী ও জনসাধারণের মধ্যে তাঁদের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি সম্পর্কে জানাতে নিয়মিতভাবে জনসচেতনতামূলক নানা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। ইয়ং সায়েন্টিস্টস্‌ প্রোগ্রাম বা যুবিকা, স্পেস অন হুইল – এর মতো বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচিতে প্রদর্শনী, বক্তৃতা, অনলাইন পাঠক্রম, ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য কর্মশালার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।
চন্দ্রযান মিশনের সাফল্যে দেশ জুড়ে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে এ বিষয়ে বিপুল উৎসাহ নজরে আসছে। চন্দ্র অভিযানে ভারতের সাফল্যের ফলে ছাত্রাছাত্রীদের মধ্যে মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ও জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞান নিয়ে আগ্রহ বাড়ছে। ইসরোর উত্তর প্রদেশ সহ বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে এ ধরনের কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করে। যুবিকা কর্মসূচির আওতায় উত্তর প্রদেশে ২০২৩ সালে ৮০০ জন, ২০২৪ সালে ৭০০ জন ছাত্রছাত্রী নামনথিভুক্ত করেছেন। যুব বিজ্ঞান কার্যক্রম বা যুবিকা কর্মসূচিতে নবম শ্রেণীর উত্তীর্ণ ছাত্রছাত্রীরা বাড়ি থেকেই এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হতে পারবেন। স্পেস ট্যুর কর্মসূচির আওতায় আগ্রহী শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, অসরকারি সংগঠনগুলিতে নানা প্রদর্শনী, বক্তৃতামালা ও কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হয়। এখানে স্পেস টিউটর হিসেবে স্কুল, কলেজ ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন। স্পেন অন হুইল কর্মসূচির আওতায় একটি বাসে প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়। ঐ বাসটিকে বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়। সংশ্লিষ্ট শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা ঐ প্রদর্শনী থেকে মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান সম্পর্কে নানা ধারণা পান।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি এবং ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং।