Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ISROs PROGRAMMES FOR STUDENTS
19 MAR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Space activities have garnered significant interest among people across the country.
Creating awareness and encouraging the adoption of space technologies can have a significant impact on the social and economic life of a common man. Space-based applications in areas such as agriculture, disaster management, weather forecasting, communication, navigation, and remote sensing contribute to improved livelihoods, better resource management, and enhanced connectivity, thereby fostering overall national development.
ISRO regularly organizes various outreach programs for students and the general public to create awareness and share its success stories.
Various outreach initiatives include exhibitions, lectures, student workshops, online courses, and special programs such as the "Young Scientist Programme (YUVIKA)" and "Space on Wheels." ISRO jointly with educational institutions, conducts webinars, and engages with people through social media and televised events to inspire interest in space science and technology.
The success of Chandrayaan missions has significantly energized and enthused the student community across the country. The achievements of India's lunar exploration programs have sparked immense curiosity and interest among students in space science and astronomy.
The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has launched several educational outreach programs across various states, including Uttar Pradesh, to inspire and train students in space science and technology. Notable initiatives include YUVIKA, which saw over 700 student registrations for the 2024 edition and more than 800 registrations in 2023 from the state of Uttar Pradesh. Through Space Tutors registered in Uttar Pradesh, ISRO has engaged with over 5,000 students. Additionally, the Space on Wheels bus has reached approximately 10,000 students and members of the general public in Uttar Pradesh.
The details and eligibility criteria for ISRO’s various educational programs:
1. Yuva Vigyani Karyakram (YUVIKA - Young Scientist Programme)
1. Details: Targeted to 9th class passed out students. This residential programme provides basic knowledge of space science, technology, and applications through hands-on sessions, expert talks, and facility visits.
2. Eligibility:
· Open to students studying in Class 9 (as of January 1 of the selection year).
· Selection is based on academic performance, participation in science fairs, Olympiads, and extracurricular activities.
1. Space Tutor
1. Details: ISRO identifies interested educational institutions, NGO’s/ STEM Educators to promote space science awareness among students through exhibitions, lectures, and workshops.
2. Eligibility:
· Open to schools, colleges, and universities interested in registering with ISRO as Space Tutor.
· Students of all age groups can attend awareness sessions.
1. Space on Wheels:
1. Details: Mobile exhibition bus equipped with space theme based exhibits.
2. Eligibility:
· Space on wheels will be parked in educational institutions to facilitate the visit of students & public in their vicinity.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: छात्रों के लिए इसरो के कार्यक्रम
19 MAR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों ने देश भर के लोगों में विशेष जिज्ञासा पैदा की है।
अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करना और उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करना आम आदमी के सामाजिक और आर्थिक जीवन पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डाल सकता है। कृषि, आपदा प्रबंधन, मौसम पूर्वानुमान, संचार, नेविगेशन और रिमोट सेंसिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों में अंतरिक्ष-आधारित अनुप्रयोग बेहतर आजीविका, बेहतर संसाधन प्रबंधन और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी में योगदान करते हैं जिससे समग्र राष्ट्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
इसरो जागरूकता पैदा करने और अपनी सफलता की कहानियों को साझा करने के लिए छात्रों और आम लोगों के लिए नियमित रूप से विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है।
इन कार्यकमों में प्रदर्शनियाँ, व्याख्यान, छात्र कार्यशालाएँ, ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम और विशेष कार्यक्रम जैसे "युवा वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम (युविका)" और "स्पेस ऑन व्हील्स" शामिल हैं। इसरो शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर वेबिनार आयोजित करता है और अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में रुचि लाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया और टेलीविज़न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से लोगों से जुड़ता है।
चंद्रयान मिशन की सफलता ने पूरे देश में छात्र समुदाय को काफी उत्साहित किया है। भारत के चंद्र अन्वेषण कार्यक्रमों की उपलब्धियों ने अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और खगोल विज्ञान में छात्रों के बीच अत्यधिक जिज्ञासा और रुचि जगाई है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) ने उत्तर प्रदेश सहित विभिन्न राज्यों में अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में छात्रों को प्रेरित करने और प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए कई शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं। इन उल्लेखनीय पहलों में युविका शामिल है जिसके 2024 संस्करण के लिए 700 से अधिक छात्रों ने पंजीकरण कराया और 2023 में उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य से 800 से अधिक पंजीकरण हुए। उत्तर प्रदेश में पंजीकृत अंतरिक्ष ट्यूटर्स के माध्यम से इसरो ने 5,000 से अधिक छात्रों इससे जोड़ा है। इसके अलावा, स्पेस ऑन व्हील्स बस उत्तर प्रदेश में लगभग 10,000 छात्रों और आम जनता तक पहुँच चुकी है।
इसरो के विभिन्न शैक्षिक कार्यक्रमों के लिए पात्रता मानदंड इस प्रकार हैं:
1. युवा विज्ञान कार्यक्रम (युविका - युवा वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रम)
1. विवरण: 9वीं कक्षा उत्तीर्ण छात्रों के लिए लक्षित यह आवासीय कार्यक्रम व्यावहारिक सत्रों, विशेषज्ञ वार्ता और सुविधा भ्रमण के माध्यम से अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुप्रयोगों का बुनियादी ज्ञान प्रदान करता है।
2. पात्रता:
· कक्षा 9 में अध्ययनरत विद्यार्थियों के लिए (चयन वर्ष की 1 जनवरी तक)।
· शैक्षणिक प्रदर्शन, विज्ञान मेलों, ओलंपियाड और पाठ्येतर गतिविधियों में भागीदारी के आधार पर चयन।
1. अंतरिक्ष ट्यूटर
1. विवरण: इसरो प्रदर्शनियों, व्याख्यानों और कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से छात्रों के बीच अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इच्छुक शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों/एसटीईएम शिक्षकों की पहचान कर रहा है।
2. पात्रता:
· यह कार्यक्रम उन स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए खुला है जो इसरो में अंतरिक्ष शिक्षक के रूप में पंजीकरण कराने में रुचि रखते हैं।
· सभी आयु वर्ग के छात्र जागरूकता सत्र में भाग ले सकते हैं।
1. पहियों पर अंतरिक्ष:
1. विवरण: अंतरिक्ष थीम आधारित प्रदर्शनों से सुसज्जित मोबाइल प्रदर्शनी बस।
2. पात्रता:
· शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में विद्यार्थियों और आसपास के लोगों के लिए सुविधाजनक यात्रा हेतु स्पेस ऑन व्हील्स (पहियों पर चलने वाली गाड़ियां) खड़ी की जाएंगी।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।