Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ISROs PROGRAMMES FOR STUDENTS
19 MAR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Space activities have garnered significant interest among people across the country.
Creating awareness and encouraging the adoption of space technologies can have a significant impact on the social and economic life of a common man. Space-based applications in areas such as agriculture, disaster management, weather forecasting, communication, navigation, and remote sensing contribute to improved livelihoods, better resource management, and enhanced connectivity, thereby fostering overall national development.
ISRO regularly organizes various outreach programs for students and the general public to create awareness and share its success stories.
Various outreach initiatives include exhibitions, lectures, student workshops, online courses, and special programs such as the "Young Scientist Programme (YUVIKA)" and "Space on Wheels." ISRO jointly with educational institutions, conducts webinars, and engages with people through social media and televised events to inspire interest in space science and technology.
The success of Chandrayaan missions has significantly energized and enthused the student community across the country. The achievements of India's lunar exploration programs have sparked immense curiosity and interest among students in space science and astronomy.
The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) has launched several educational outreach programs across various states, including Uttar Pradesh, to inspire and train students in space science and technology. Notable initiatives include YUVIKA, which saw over 700 student registrations for the 2024 edition and more than 800 registrations in 2023 from the state of Uttar Pradesh. Through Space Tutors registered in Uttar Pradesh, ISRO has engaged with over 5,000 students. Additionally, the Space on Wheels bus has reached approximately 10,000 students and members of the general public in Uttar Pradesh.
The details and eligibility criteria for ISRO’s various educational programs:
1. Yuva Vigyani Karyakram (YUVIKA - Young Scientist Programme)
1. Details: Targeted to 9th class passed out students. This residential programme provides basic knowledge of space science, technology, and applications through hands-on sessions, expert talks, and facility visits.
2. Eligibility:
· Open to students studying in Class 9 (as of January 1 of the selection year).
· Selection is based on academic performance, participation in science fairs, Olympiads, and extracurricular activities.
1. Space Tutor
1. Details: ISRO identifies interested educational institutions, NGO’s/ STEM Educators to promote space science awareness among students through exhibitions, lectures, and workshops.
2. Eligibility:
· Open to schools, colleges, and universities interested in registering with ISRO as Space Tutor.
· Students of all age groups can attend awareness sessions.
1. Space on Wheels:
1. Details: Mobile exhibition bus equipped with space theme based exhibits.
2. Eligibility:
· Space on wheels will be parked in educational institutions to facilitate the visit of students & public in their vicinity.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمانی سوالات: طلباء کے لیے اسرو کے پروگرام
19 MAR 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
خلائی سرگرمیوں نے ملک بھر کے لوگوں میں نمایاں دلچسپی پیدا کی ہے ۔
بیداری پیدا کرنا اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا عام آدمی کی سماجی اور اقتصادی زندگی پر نمایاں اثر ڈال سکتا ہے۔ زراعت، آفات کے انتظام، موسم کی پیش گوئی، مواصلات، نیویگیشن اور ریموٹ سینسنگ جیسے شعبوں میں خلا پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز بہتر معاش، بہتر وسائل کے انتظام اور بہتر رابطے میں معاون ہیں، جس سے مجموعی قومی ترقی کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔
اسرو باقاعدگی سے طلباء اور عام لوگوں کے لیے مختلف آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتا ہے، تاکہ بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے اور اپنی کامیابی کی کہانیاں شیئر کی جا سکیں۔
آؤٹ ریچ کے مختلف اقدامات میں نمائشیں، لیکچرز، طلباء کی ورکشاپس، آن لائن کورسز اور خصوصی پروگرام جیسے ’’ینگ سائنٹسٹ پروگرام (یوویکا) ‘‘ اور ’’اسپیس آن وہیلز‘‘ شامل ہیں۔ اسرو تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر ویبنار منعقد کرتا ہے اور خلائی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی میں دلچسپی پیدا کرنے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا اور ٹیلی ویژن پروگراموں کے ذریعے لوگوں کے ساتھ مصروف عمل رہتا ہے۔
چندریان مشنوں کی کامیابی نے ملک بھر میں طلبہ برادری کو نمایاں طور پر توانائی بخشی ہے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے لونر (قمری) ایکسپلوریشن پروگراموں کی کامیابیوں نے طلباء میں خلائی سائنس اور فلکیات کے تئیں بے پناہ تجسس اور دلچسپی پیدا کی ہے۔
انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو) نے طلباء کو خلائی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ترغیب دینے اور تربیت دینے کے لیے اترپردیش سمیت مختلف ریاستوں میں کئی تعلیمی آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ قابل ذکر اقدامات میں یوویکا شامل ہے، جس میں 2024 کے ایڈیشن کے لیے 700 سے زیادہ طلباء کا اندراج اور 2023 میں ریاست اتر پردیش سے 800 سے زیادہ اندراج ہوئے۔ اترپردیش میں رجسٹرڈ اسپیس ٹیوٹرز کے ذریعے اسرو نے 5000 سے زیادہ طلباء کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، اسپیس آن وہیلز بس اترپردیش میں تقریباً 10,000 طلباء اور عام لوگوں تک پہنچ چکی ہے ۔
اسرو کے مختلف تعلیمی پروگراموں کی تفصیلات اور اہلیت کے معیارات:
اے ۔ یووا وگیانی کاریہ کرم (یوویکا-ینگ سائنٹسٹ پروگرام)
1. تفصیلات: نوویں جماعت کے پاس آؤٹ طلبا کو پیش نظر رکھا گیا ۔ یہ رہائشی پروگرام خلائی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور ایپلی کیشنز کا بنیادی علم ہینڈ آن سیشنز، ماہرانہ گفتگو اور سہولیاتی دوروں کے ذریعے فراہم کرتا ہے۔
2. اہلیت:
کلاس 9 میں پڑھنے والے طلباء کے لیے کھلا (انتخابی سال کے یکم جنوری تک)
انتخاب تعلیمی کارکردگی ، سائنس میلوں ، اولمپیاڈز اور غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں میں شرکت پر مبنی ہوتا ہے۔
ب ۔ خلائی ٹیوٹر
1. تفصیلات: اسرو نے نمائشوں، لیکچرز اور ورکشاپس کے ذریعے طلباء میں خلائی سائنس سے متعلق بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دلچسپی رکھنے والے تعلیمی اداروں، این جی اوز/ایس ٹی ای ایم اساتذہ کی نشان دہی کی ہے۔
2. اہلیت:
خلائی ٹیوٹر کے طور پر اسرو کے ساتھ اندراج کرنے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے اسکولوں ، کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے لیے کھلا ہے ۔
تمام عمر کے طلباء بیداری سے متعلق اجلاسوں میں شرکت کرسکتے ہیں۔
ج ۔ اسپیس آن وہیلز:
1. تفصیلات: خلائی تھیم پر مبنی نمائشوں سے لیس موبائل نمائشی بس ۔
2. اہلیت:
تعلیمی اداروں میں اسپیس آن وہیلز کھڑی کی جائے گی تاکہ طلباء اور ان کے آس پاس کے لوگوں کے آنے جانے میں آسانی ہو۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم او ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔