मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुधन क्षेत्र में निजी भागीदारी के लिए रोडमैप
19 MAR 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने पशुधन क्षेत्र के विकास में बाधा डालने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों को हल करने के लिए 2013 में राष्ट्रीय पशुधन नीति तैयार की। इन चुनौतियों में चारे की कमी, कम उत्पादकता, पशुधन स्वास्थ्य, पशुधन और पर्यावरण, ज्ञान का अंतर और विपणन, प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए अपर्याप्त बुनियादी ढांचा शामिल हैं।
नीति का उद्देश्य पशुधन उत्पादकता और उत्पादन को स्थायी रूप से बढ़ाना है, साथ ही किसानों की आजीविका में भी सुधार करना है। यह पशुधन क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता, जैव सुरक्षा और लाभप्रदता में सुधार के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास पहलों को मजबूत करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। नीति स्वदेशी पशुधन और मुर्गी नस्लों के संरक्षण और आनुवंशिक सुधार को बढ़ावा देती है। इसका उद्देश्य पशुधन पोषण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और अधिकतम उत्पादकता प्राप्त करने के लिए फ़ीड और चारे की उपलब्धता को बढ़ाना भी है।
राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) को राष्ट्रीय पशुधन नीति 2013 की तर्ज पर 2014-15 से लागू किया जा रहा है, जिसमें वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके चारा और चारे के विकास, संकट झेल रही नस्लों के संरक्षण और आजीविका विकास के लिए किसानों को प्रजनन स्टॉक उपलब्ध कराने के लिए गतिविधियाँ शुरू की गईं। वर्ष 2021-22 में पुनर्गठित, एनएलएम में तीन उप-मिशन हैं।
1. पशुधन और मुर्गी पालन के नस्ल विकास पर उप-मिशन में नस्ल गुणन फार्मों की स्थापना के लिए 50 प्रतिशत पूंजी सब्सिडी प्रदान करके एनएलएम-उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (ईडीपी-एनएलएम) के माध्यम से मुर्गी पालन, भेड़, बकरी और सूअर पालन में उद्यमिता विकास और नस्ल सुधार पर विशेष ध्यान देने का प्रस्ताव है।
2. चारा और आहार की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए चारा और आहार विकास पर उप-मिशन जारी है। सरकार चारा विकास में उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा गुणवत्तापूर्ण (प्रजनक, आधार और प्रमाणित) चारा बीजों के उत्पादन के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी कंपनियों के साथ साझेदारी को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
3. विस्तार और नवाचार पर उप-मिशन को पशुधन बीमा सहित अनुसंधान और नवाचार की गतिविधि के साथ कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। घोड़ों, ऊंटों और गधों की देशी नस्लों के संरक्षण और आनुवंशिक सुधार; बंजर भूमि और बंजर वन भूमि से चारा विकास और चारा बीज प्रसंस्करण में उद्यमिता को शामिल करके इसके दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए फरवरी 2024 में इस योजना को और संशोधित किया गया है ।
इसके अलावा, निजी उद्योग के सहयोग से विभाग ने अत्यधिक रोगजनक एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा (एचपीएआई) मुक्त पोल्ट्री डिब्बों की स्थापना के लिए पीपीपी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। इन डिब्बों का प्रबंधन निजी उद्यमों द्वारा किया जाता है जो निगरानी उपायों सहित सख्त जैव सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करते हैं। यह पहल देश के अन्य हिस्सों में किसी भी तरह की समस्या के दौरान पोल्ट्री और पोल्ट्री उत्पादों के निर्यात की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) के उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (ईडीपी) के तहत, केंद्र सरकार नस्ल गुणन फार्मों की स्थापना के लिए 50 प्रतिशत पूंजी सब्सिडी प्रदान करती है। पात्र लाभार्थियों में किसान, किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), किसान सहकारी समितियां (एफसीओ), संयुक्त देयता समूह (जेएलजी) और धारा 8 कंपनियां शामिल हैं। इसी तरह, साइलेज उत्पादन, कुल मिश्रित राशन (टीएमआर) संयंत्र, और चारा बीज प्रसंस्करण और ग्रेडिंग बुनियादी ढांचे सहित फ़ीड और चारा इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए 50 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है। एनएलएम-ईडीपी के तहत, 2381.12 करोड़ रुपए की परियोजना लागत के साथ कुल 3295 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें 1,098.63 करोड़ रुपए की सब्सिडी है। इसके अतिरिक्त, गुणवत्तायुक्त चारा बीज का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमाणित, आधार एवं प्रजनक बीज उत्पादन में लगे केन्द्र सरकार एवं अन्य विश्वसनीय संस्थानों को 100 प्रतिशत वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध है।
इसके अलावा पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पशुपालन अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एएचआईडीएफ) को लागू कर रहा है। यह निधि उद्यमियों, निजी कंपनियों, एमएसएमई, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), धारा 8 कंपनियों और डेयरी सहकारी समितियों द्वारा निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करती है। एएचआईडीएफ के तहत केंद्र सरकार ऋणों पर 3 प्रतिशत ब्याज सहायता प्रदान करती है, जिससे पात्र संस्थाएं किसी भी अनुसूचित बैंक, नबार्ड, एनसीडीसी या एनडीडीबी से परियोजना लागत के 90 प्रतिशत तक का ऋण प्राप्त कर सकती हैं। एएचआईडीएफ डेयरी प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन अवसंरचना, मीट प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन अवसंरचना, पशु चारा संयंत्र, मवेशी, भैंस, भेड़, बकरी और सूअर के लिए नस्ल सुधार और गुणन फार्म, पशु चिकित्सा टीका और दवा उत्पादन सुविधाएं, पशु अपशिष्ट से धन प्रबंधन (कृषि अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन), और प्राथमिक ऊन प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना की स्थापना का समर्थन करता है। एएचआईडीएफ पशु चिकित्सा दवाओं और वैक्सीन अवसंरचना में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को सक्रिय रूप से प्रोत्साहित करता है, जिससे भारत के पशु स्वास्थ्य और उत्पादन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और मजबूती मिलती है। अब तक 293 करोड़ रुपए के ब्याज अनुदान से एएचआईडीएफ के तहत 353 परियोजनाओं में 16582 करोड़ रुपए का कुल निवेश प्राप्त हुआ है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल ने बुधवार को राज्यसभा में दी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ROADMAP FOR PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP IN THE LIVESTOCK SECTOR
19 MAR 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) framed the National Livestock Policy in 2013 to address key challenges hindering the growth of the livestock sector. These challenges include shortage of feed and fodder, low productivity, livestock health, livestock and environment, knowledge gap, and inadequate infrastructure for marketing, processing and value addition.
The policy aims to increase livestock productivity and production sustainably while improving farmers' livelihoods. It also focuses on strengthening research and development initiatives to improve productivity, biosecurity and profitability in the sector. The policy promotes the conservation and genetic improvement of indigenous livestock and poultry breeds. It also aims to enhance feed and fodder availability to meet livestock nutrition requirements and achieve optimal productivity.
The National Livestock Mission (NLM) is being implemented since 2014-15 on the lines of the National Livestock Policy 2013 wherein the activities were undertaken for development of feed and fodder by providing financial assistance, conservation of threatened breeds and providing breeding stock to the farmers for livelihood development. Realigned in 2021-22, the NLM has three sub-missions.
1. Sub-mission on Breed Development of Livestock and Poultry proposes to bring sharp focus on entrepreneurship development and breed improvement in poultry, sheep, goat and piggery through NLM-Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP-NLM) by providing 50 percent capital subsidy for the establishment of breed multiplication farms.
2. Sub-mission on feed and fodder development is continuing to address the challenges of feed and fodder, the Government is promoting partnership with public and private companies for production of quality (breeder, foundation and certified) fodder seeds, besides promoting Entrepreneurship in fodder development.
3. The sub-mission on Extension and Innovation is implemented with an activity of Research and Innovation, including Livestock Insurance. The scheme has further been modified in February 2024 to expand its scope by including the conservation and genetic improvement of indigenous breeds of horses, camels, and donkeys; fodder development from waste lands and degraded forest lands, and entrepreneurship in fodder seed processing.
Furthermore, the Department with cooperation of private industry has adopted a PPP approach for the establishment of Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza (HPAI)-free poultry compartments. These compartments are managed by private enterprises that adhere to strict biosecurity protocols, including surveillance measures. This initiative facilitates the export of poultry and poultry products, even during outbreaks in other parts of the country.
Under the Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP) of National Livestock Mission (NLM), the Central Government provides a 50 percent capital subsidy for the establishment of breed multiplication farms. Eligible beneficiaries include individual farmers, Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs), Farmers Cooperative Societies (FCOs), Joint Liability Groups (JLGs), and Section 8 companies. Similarly, 50% subsidy is provided for the establishment of feed and fodder units including silage production, Total Mixed Ration (TMR) plants, and fodder seed processing and grading infrastructure. Under NLM-EDP, a total of 3295 projects have been approved with a project cost of ₹ 2381.12 crore, with a subsidy of ₹1,098.63 crore. Additionally, to increase the production of quality fodder seed, 100 percent financial support is available for Central Government and other credible institutions engaged in producing certified, foundation, and breeder seed.
In addition, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) is implementing the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) to promote private-sector investments. This fund incentivizes investments by individual entrepreneurs, private companies, MSMEs, Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs), Section 8 companies, and dairy cooperatives. Under AHIDF, the Central Government provides a three percent (3%) interest subvention on loans, allowing eligible entities to avail term loans up to 90 percent of the project cost from any scheduled bank, NABARD, NCDC, or NDDB. The AHIDF supports the establishment of dairy processing and value addition infrastructure, meat processing and value addition infrastructure, animal feed plants, breed improvement and multiplication farms for cattle, buffalo, sheep, goat, and pig, veterinary vaccine and drug production facilities, animal waste-to-wealth management (agri-waste management), and primary wool processing infrastructure. The AHIDF actively encourages private sector investment in veterinary drugs and vaccine infrastructure, further strengthening India's animal health and production ecosystem. Till date, an interest subvention of ₹293 crore has led to the leveraging of a total investment of ₹16582 crore in 353 projects under AHIDF.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 19th March, 2025.