Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
DATA-VISUALIZATION HACKATHON
19 MAR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) in collaboration with MyGov is organising a data visualization hackathon titled 'Innovate with GoIStats' during the period 25.2.2025 to 31.03.2025. Students enrolled in undergraduate (UG)/ postgraduate (PG) degrees/ diploma or equivalent courses, research associates currently enrolled in recognized and bonafide Indian universities, colleges and institutions or completed the above degrees in financial year 2024-25 are eligible to participate in the hackathon.
The hackathon is organised aiming to create awareness about the data being generated by the Ministry and encourage students and researchers to utilize the data for analysis to create any data visualization by using technology which may include AI/ML. The visualizations would aid dissemination of insights derived from the data for further use by researchers and policy makers.
MoSPI has taken the following measures to promote data literacy and statistical analysis among students and researchers in India:
1. The official statistics being generated by the Ministry are published on the website of the Ministry and also disseminated through social media handles of the Ministry for use by students and researchers.
2. MoSPI provides internship opportunities to students pursuing or completed graduate/post-graduate or research scholars in recognized institutes / universities / research institutes under the ‘National Internship in Official Statistics’ programme.
3. MoSPI promotes research in official statistics by way of providing financial assistance under the Grant-in-Aid component of the Capacity Development scheme of the Ministry.
4. The National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA) organizes one-week awareness programme on official statistics for Heads of the Departments and UG/PG Students of Departments of Statistics / Economics / Social Science of Central and State Universities.
5. NSSTA also organises one-day awareness workshop on official statistics for UG/PG students of Departments of Statistics/ Economics/Social Science at the campuses of the Universities/ Colleges.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
डेटा-विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन हैकाथॉन
19 MAR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय माई गव के सहयोग से 25.2.2025 से 31.03.2025 की अवधि के दौरान 'इनोवेट विद गोआईस्टेट्स' शीर्षक से डेटा विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन हैकाथॉन का आयोजन कर रहा है। स्नातक (यूजी)/स्नातकोत्तर (पीजी) डिग्री/डिप्लोमा या समकक्ष पाठ्यक्रमों में नामांकित विद्यार्थी, मान्यता प्राप्त और प्रामाणिक भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों और संस्थानों में वर्तमान में नामांकित शोध सहयोगी या वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में उपर्युक्त डिग्री पूरी करने वाले विद्यार्थी हैकाथॉन में भाग लेने के पात्र हैं।
हैकाथॉन का आयोजन मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार किए जा रहे डेटा के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और विद्यार्थियों और शोधकर्ताओं को तकनीक का उपयोग करके किसी भी डेटा विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन को बनाने के लिए विश्लेषण हेतु डेटा का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से किया जाता है जिसमें एआई/एमएल शामिल हो सकते हैं। विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन से शोधकर्ताओं और नीति निर्माताओं द्वारा आगे उपयोग के लिए डेटा से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि के प्रसार में सहायता मिलेगी।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने भारत में विद्यार्थियों और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच डेटा साक्षरता और सांख्यिकीय विश्लेषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं:
i. मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार किए जा रहे आधिकारिक आंकड़े मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित किए जाते हैं और विद्यार्थियों एवं शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा उपयोग के लिए मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से भी प्रसारित किए जाते हैं।
ii. मंत्रालय ‘आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी में राष्ट्रीय इंटर्नशिप’ कार्यक्रम के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थानों/विश्वविद्यालयों/शोध संस्थानों में स्नातक/स्नातकोत्तर की पढ़ाई कर रहे विद्यार्थियों या शोधार्थियों को इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रदान करता है।
iii. मंत्रालय की क्षमता विकास योजना के अनुदान-सहायता घटक के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी में शोध को बढ़ावा देता है।
iv. राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणाली प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (एनएसएसटीए) केंद्रीय और राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों के सांख्यिकी/अर्थशास्त्र/सामाजिक विज्ञान विभागों के विभागाध्यक्षों और यूजी/पीजी विद्यार्थियों के लिए आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी पर एक सप्ताह का जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करती है।
v.एनएसएसटीए विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों के परिसरों में सांख्यिकी/अर्थशास्त्र/सामाजिक विज्ञान विभागों के यूजी/पीजी विद्यार्थियों के लिए आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी पर एक दिवसीय जागरूकता कार्यशाला भी आयोजित करता है।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।