Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
DATA-VISUALIZATION HACKATHON
19 MAR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) in collaboration with MyGov is organising a data visualization hackathon titled 'Innovate with GoIStats' during the period 25.2.2025 to 31.03.2025. Students enrolled in undergraduate (UG)/ postgraduate (PG) degrees/ diploma or equivalent courses, research associates currently enrolled in recognized and bonafide Indian universities, colleges and institutions or completed the above degrees in financial year 2024-25 are eligible to participate in the hackathon.
The hackathon is organised aiming to create awareness about the data being generated by the Ministry and encourage students and researchers to utilize the data for analysis to create any data visualization by using technology which may include AI/ML. The visualizations would aid dissemination of insights derived from the data for further use by researchers and policy makers.
MoSPI has taken the following measures to promote data literacy and statistical analysis among students and researchers in India:
1. The official statistics being generated by the Ministry are published on the website of the Ministry and also disseminated through social media handles of the Ministry for use by students and researchers.
2. MoSPI provides internship opportunities to students pursuing or completed graduate/post-graduate or research scholars in recognized institutes / universities / research institutes under the ‘National Internship in Official Statistics’ programme.
3. MoSPI promotes research in official statistics by way of providing financial assistance under the Grant-in-Aid component of the Capacity Development scheme of the Ministry.
4. The National Statistical Systems Training Academy (NSSTA) organizes one-week awareness programme on official statistics for Heads of the Departments and UG/PG Students of Departments of Statistics / Economics / Social Science of Central and State Universities.
5. NSSTA also organises one-day awareness workshop on official statistics for UG/PG students of Departments of Statistics/ Economics/Social Science at the campuses of the Universities/ Colleges.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ڈیٹا ویژوئلائزیشن ہیکاتھون
19 MAR 2025 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) مائی گو (MyGov) کے اشتراک سے 25فروری 2025 سے 31 مارچ2025 تک کی مدت کے دوران 'انوویٹ ود گو آئی ایسٹیٹس' کے زیر عنوان ڈیٹا ویژوئلائزیشن ہیکاتھون کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ تسلیم شدہ اور بونافائیڈ ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں، کالجوں اور اداروں میں زیر تعلیم انڈرگریجویٹ (یو جی) / پوسٹ گریجویٹ (پی جی) ڈگری / ڈپلومہ یا اس کے مساوی کورسز کے طلبہ وطالبات، فی الحال اندراج شدہ ریسرچ ایسوسی ایٹس یا مالی سال 25-2024 میں مذکورہ بالا ڈگریاں حاصل کرنے والے طلبہ وطالبات اس ہیکاتھون میں شریک ہونے کے اہل ہیں۔
وزارت شماریات کی طرف سے تیار کیے جانے والے ڈیٹا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور طلبہ اور محققین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے ہیکاتھون کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے، جس میں اے آئی/ایم ایل شامل ہو سکتا ہے، ڈیٹا ویژوئلائزیشن کے واسطے ڈیٹا کو اپنے تجزیاتی کاموں کے لیے استعمال کریں۔ یہ ویژوئلائزیشن ڈیٹا سے حاصل کردہ معلومات کو پھیلانے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا، جو محققین اور پالیسی سازوں کے ذریعہ مزید استعمال کیے جائیں گے۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی نے ہندوستان میں طلبہ وطالبات اور محققین کے درمیان ڈیٹا کی خواندگی اور شماریات کے تجزیہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. وزارت شماریات کی طرف سے تیار کیے جانے والے سرکاری ڈیٹا وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر شائع کیے جاتے ہیں اور طلبہ وطالبات اور محققین کے استعمال کے لیے وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کے ذریعے بھی نشر کیے جاتے ہیں۔
2. ایم او ایس پی آئی 'سرکاری شماریات میں قومی انٹرن شپ' پروگرام کے تحت تسلیم شدہ اداروں / یونیورسٹیوں / تحقیقی اداروں میں زیر تعلیم یا فارغ التحصیل گریجویٹ / پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلبہ یا ریسرچ اسکالرز کو انٹرن شپ کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔
3. ایم او ایس پی آئی اپنی صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم کے گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے تحت مالی مدد فراہم کرکے سرکاری اعداد و شمار میں تحقیق کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
4. نیشنل اسٹیٹسٹیکل سسٹم ٹریننگ اکیڈمی (این ایس ایس ٹی اے) مرکزی اور ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں کے شعبوں کے سربراہوں اور شماریات / معاشیات / سماجی علوم کے محکموں کے یو جی/پی جی طلبہ کے لیے سرکاری ڈیٹا سے متعلق ایک ہفتے کا بیداری پروگرام منعقد کرتی ہے۔
5. این ایس ایس ٹی اے بھی یونیورسٹیوں / کالجوں کے کیمپس میں شماریات / معاشیات / سماجی علوم کے شعبوں کے یو جی/پی جی طلبہ کے لیے سرکاری ڈیٹا پر ایک روزہ بیداری ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے فراہم کیں۔