Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fund for fisheries sector in Kerala
19 MAR 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) through its schemes, policies and programs has been taking several initiatives towards holistic development of fisheries sector in all States/UTs including Kerala. The major initiatives include Blue Revolution Scheme implemented during 2015-16 to 2019-20, extending Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to fisheries (since 2018-19), creation of Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) (2018-19 to 2025-26) enabling concessional financing in fisheries, flagship scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana’ (PMMSY)’ (2020-21 to 2024-25). Enhancing fish production, strengthening of value chain, employment generation, ensuring safety & security of fisheries and ensuring sustainability of the resources have been the core of these initiatives.
Under the flagship scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana’ (PMMSY) during last four years (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25) the Department of Fisheries, GoI has accorded approval to the fisheries developmental proposals of Government of Kerala worth Rs.1358.10 Crore with central share of Rs. 574.90 Crore. Central funds of Rs.344.15 Crore has been also released to Kerala during this period.
The approved activities included support for fish production oriented activities like establishment of brood bank (01), hatcheries (09 Nos), rearing & grow of ponds (89 ha.), brackish water culture (172 ha.), establishment of ornamental rearing units (798 Nos), cage culture in reservoirs (750 Nos), Re-Circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS) (646 Nos), Biofloc units (850 Nos), integrated development of reservoirs (07 Nos), and deep sea fishing vessels (20 Nos). The approval also included support for infrastructure and cold chain activities including upgradation of fishing harbors (11 Nos), iceplants/cold storages (16 Nos), fish transportation vehicles (468 Nos), live fish vending centres (77 Nos), value added enterprises (10 Nos), fish retail markets (05 Nos), whole sale fish markets (02 Nos) and also referral lab and disease diagnostic labs (02 Nos) for timely disease diagnostics. Further, activities like pen culture in open water bodies (31 ha.), stocking of fish seeds (10 ha.), bivalve cultivation units (1140 Nos), boats & nets to traditional fishermen (200 Nos) are also approved under the PMMSY.
In addition, under the PMMSY, Integrated Modern Coastal Fishing Villages (09 Nos), Climate Resilient Coastal Villages (06 Nos), Artificial Reefs (42 units), extension support services like Matsya Seva Kendras (10 Nos), Sagar Mitras (222 Nos) are also approved to Kerala. Besides livelihood and nutritional support to 1,79,316 fishers during fishing ban period are also approved to Kerala. Awareness campaigns and capacity building programs have also been taken up in Kerala through National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) in various areas of inland fisheries. Government of Kerala has informed that within the State Plan Scheme, the State has taken up initiatives towards aquaculture, diversification, increasing seed production, conservation & management of resources, regular patrolling, coaching programmes for fishermen students for higher education, interest free loans to fisher women, group insurance scheme including pension schemes.
There is no such special scheme announced exclusively for riverine fisheries. However, the schemes implemented by the Department of Fisheries, GoI already comprises of activities for development of riverine fisheries like pen culture, stocking of fish seeds, boats & nets to traditional fishermen, ranching programmes etc. In addition. Government of Kerala has informed that as part of riverine fisheries, embankment and pen culture activities in rivers, canals and other suitable water bodies are taken up. Under the State plan project regarding ‘Integrated Fishery Management in Inland Aquatic Ecosystem’ implemented since FY 2022 ranching of fish & shrimp seeds, establishment of fish/clam protected areas have also been implemented. The Government of Kerala has informed that during last five years, funds amounting to Rs.20.07 crore is allocated for the same wherein, Rs.8.54 crore has been disbursed and Rs.7.24 crore has been utilized.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 19th March, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
کیرالہ میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لیے فنڈ
19 MAR 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہندکا ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، اپنی اسکیموں، پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے کیرالہ سمیت تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے کئی اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ بڑے اقدامات میں 16-2015 سے 20-2019 کے دوران لاگو کی گئی بلیو ریوولیوشن اسکیم، ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی توسیع (19-2018)، فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) کی تشکیل (19-2018 سے 26-2025 تک) مالیاتی اسکیموں میں مالیاتی امداد اور ’پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا‘ (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)،(2020-21 سے 25-2024تک)شامل ہیں۔ مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ، ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانا، روزگار پیدا کرنا، ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا اور وسائل کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانا ان اقدامات کا بنیادی حصہ ہیں۔
گزشتہ چار سالوں (21-2020 سے 24-2023) اور رواں مالی سال (25-2024) کے دوران،حکومت ہند کے ماہی پروری کے محکمے نے کیرالہ حکومت کی 1358.10 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی ماہی پروری کی ترقی کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے جس میں 574.90 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی شراکت کے ساتھ فلیگ شپ اسکیم ’پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا‘ (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران کیرالہ کو 344.15 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی فنڈبھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
منظور شدہ سرگرمیوں کے تحت مچھلی کی پیداوار پر مبنی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہیں، بروڈ بینک (01)، ہیچریز (09 عدد)، تالابوں کی دیکھ بھال اور اضافہ (89 ہیکٹر)، نمکین پانی کی کاشتکاری (172 ہیکٹر)، آرائشی پالنے والے یونٹس کا قیام (798 عدد)، آبی ذخائر میں کیج کلچر (750)، بائیو کلچر (750 عدد) یونٹس (850 عدد)، آبی ذخائر کی مربوط ترقی (07 عدد) اور گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہاز (20 عدد)۔ منظوری میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور کولڈ چین سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں جیسے فشنگ ہاربرز کی اپ گریڈیشن (11 عدد)، آئس پلانٹ/کولڈ سٹوریج (16 عدد)، فش ٹرانسپورٹیشن وہیکلز (468 عدد)، لائیو فش وینڈنگ سینٹر (77 عدد)، ویلیو ایڈڈ انٹرپرائزز (10 عدد)، فش ریٹیل مارکیٹس اور 5 ریٹیل مارکیٹس بروقت بیماری کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ڈیزیز ڈائیگنوسٹک لیب (02 ​​عدد)۔ اس کے علاوہ کھلے آبی ذخائر (31 ہیکٹر) میں قلمی کلچر، مچھلی کے بیج کا ذخیرہ (10 ہیکٹر)، بائیوالز کاشت کرنے والے یونٹ (1140)، روایتی ماہی گیروں (200) کو کشتیاں اور جال (200) جیسی سرگرمیوں کو بھی پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت، مربوط جدید ساحلی ماہی گیری گاؤں (09 عدد)، موسمیاتی لچکدار ساحلی گاؤں (06 عدد)، مصنوعی چٹانیں (42 یونٹ)، توسیعی امدادی خدمات - متسیہ سیوا کیندر (10 عدد)، ساگر مترا (222 عدد) بھی بنائے گئے ہیں۔ کیرالہ کو ماہی گیری پر پابندی کی مدت کے دوران 1,79,316 ماہی گیروں کو روزی روٹی اور غذائی امداد فراہم کرنے کی بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ کیرالہ میں نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) کے ذریعے اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کے مختلف علاقوں میں بیداری مہم اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام بھی شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ کیرالہ حکومت نے بتایا ہے کہ ریاستی منصوبے کے تحت ریاست نے آبی زراعت، تنوع، بیج کی پیداوار میں اضافہ، وسائل کے تحفظ اور انتظام، باقاعدہ گشت، ماہی گیروں کے طلباء کے لیے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے کوچنگ پروگرام، خواتین ماہی گیروں کو بلا سود قرض، گروپ انشورنس اسکیم سمیت پنشن اسکیموں کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
دریائی ماہی گیری کے لیے ایسی کسی خاص اسکیم کا اعلان نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم، محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ اسکیموں میں پہلے سے ہی دریا کی ماہی گیری کی ترقی کے لیے سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں جیسے قلم کی روایت، مچھلی کے بیج کا ذخیرہ، روایتی ماہی گیروں کے لیے کشتیاں اور جال، کھیتی باڑی کے پروگرام وغیرہ۔ حکومت کیرالہ نے مزید بتایا ہے کہ دریائی ماہی گیری کے حصے کے طور پر دریاؤں، نہروں اور دیگر مناسب آبی ذخائر میں پشتے اور قلم کاشتکاری سے متعلق سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں۔ مالی سال 2022 سے لاگو ہونے والے ’ان لینڈ ایکواٹک ایکو سسٹم میں انٹیگریٹڈ فشریز مینجمنٹ‘ کے اسٹیٹ پلان پروجیکٹ کے تحت مچھلی اور جھینگے کے بیج کی کھیتی، مچھلی/قلم سے محفوظ علاقوں کا قیام بھی لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔ کیرالہ حکومت نے بتایا کہ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران اس کے لیے 20.07 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں سے 8.54 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں اور 7.24 کروڑ روپے استعمال کیے گئے ہیں۔