Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fund for fisheries sector in Kerala
19 MAR 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India (DoF, GoI) through its schemes, policies and programs has been taking several initiatives towards holistic development of fisheries sector in all States/UTs including Kerala. The major initiatives include Blue Revolution Scheme implemented during 2015-16 to 2019-20, extending Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to fisheries (since 2018-19), creation of Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) (2018-19 to 2025-26) enabling concessional financing in fisheries, flagship scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana’ (PMMSY)’ (2020-21 to 2024-25). Enhancing fish production, strengthening of value chain, employment generation, ensuring safety & security of fisheries and ensuring sustainability of the resources have been the core of these initiatives.
Under the flagship scheme ‘Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana’ (PMMSY) during last four years (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current financial year (2024-25) the Department of Fisheries, GoI has accorded approval to the fisheries developmental proposals of Government of Kerala worth Rs.1358.10 Crore with central share of Rs. 574.90 Crore. Central funds of Rs.344.15 Crore has been also released to Kerala during this period.
The approved activities included support for fish production oriented activities like establishment of brood bank (01), hatcheries (09 Nos), rearing & grow of ponds (89 ha.), brackish water culture (172 ha.), establishment of ornamental rearing units (798 Nos), cage culture in reservoirs (750 Nos), Re-Circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS) (646 Nos), Biofloc units (850 Nos), integrated development of reservoirs (07 Nos), and deep sea fishing vessels (20 Nos). The approval also included support for infrastructure and cold chain activities including upgradation of fishing harbors (11 Nos), iceplants/cold storages (16 Nos), fish transportation vehicles (468 Nos), live fish vending centres (77 Nos), value added enterprises (10 Nos), fish retail markets (05 Nos), whole sale fish markets (02 Nos) and also referral lab and disease diagnostic labs (02 Nos) for timely disease diagnostics. Further, activities like pen culture in open water bodies (31 ha.), stocking of fish seeds (10 ha.), bivalve cultivation units (1140 Nos), boats & nets to traditional fishermen (200 Nos) are also approved under the PMMSY.
In addition, under the PMMSY, Integrated Modern Coastal Fishing Villages (09 Nos), Climate Resilient Coastal Villages (06 Nos), Artificial Reefs (42 units), extension support services like Matsya Seva Kendras (10 Nos), Sagar Mitras (222 Nos) are also approved to Kerala. Besides livelihood and nutritional support to 1,79,316 fishers during fishing ban period are also approved to Kerala. Awareness campaigns and capacity building programs have also been taken up in Kerala through National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) in various areas of inland fisheries. Government of Kerala has informed that within the State Plan Scheme, the State has taken up initiatives towards aquaculture, diversification, increasing seed production, conservation & management of resources, regular patrolling, coaching programmes for fishermen students for higher education, interest free loans to fisher women, group insurance scheme including pension schemes.
There is no such special scheme announced exclusively for riverine fisheries. However, the schemes implemented by the Department of Fisheries, GoI already comprises of activities for development of riverine fisheries like pen culture, stocking of fish seeds, boats & nets to traditional fishermen, ranching programmes etc. In addition. Government of Kerala has informed that as part of riverine fisheries, embankment and pen culture activities in rivers, canals and other suitable water bodies are taken up. Under the State plan project regarding ‘Integrated Fishery Management in Inland Aquatic Ecosystem’ implemented since FY 2022 ranching of fish & shrimp seeds, establishment of fish/clam protected areas have also been implemented. The Government of Kerala has informed that during last five years, funds amounting to Rs.20.07 crore is allocated for the same wherein, Rs.8.54 crore has been disbursed and Rs.7.24 crore has been utilized.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 19th March, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केरल में मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र हेतु निधि
19 MAR 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार अपनी योजनाओं, नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से केरल सहित सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास की दिशा में कई पहल कर रहा है। प्रमुख पहलों में 2015-16 से 2019-20 के दौरान लागू की गई नीली क्रांति योजना, मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) का विस्तार (2018-19 से), मात्स्यिकी में रियायती वित्तपोषण को सक्षम करने के लिए फिशरीज़ एंड एक्वाकल्चर डेवलेपमेंट फंड (एफआईडीएफ) (2018-19 से 2025-26) का सृजन, प्रमुख योजना ‘प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना’ (पीएमएमएसवाई) (2020-21 से 2024-25) शामिल है । मत्स्य उत्पादन को बढ़ाना, वैल्यू चैन को मजबूत करना, रोजगार सृजन, मछुआरों की सेफ्टी और सेक्युर्टी सुनिश्चित करना और संसाधनों की सतता (सस्टेनेबिलिटी) सुनिश्चित करना इन पहलों का मूल रहा है।
विगत चार वर्षों (2020-21 से 2023-24) और वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष (2024-25) के दौरान प्रमुख योजना ‘प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना’ (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने 574.90 करोड़ रुपए के केंद्रीय अंशदान के साथ केरल सरकार के 1358.10 करोड़ रुपए के मात्स्यिकी विकास प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है। इस अवधि के दौरान केरल को 344.15 करोड़ रुपए की केंद्रीय निधि भी जारी की गई है।
स्वीकृत गतिविधियों में सहायता प्रदत्त मत्स्य उत्पादन उन्मुख गतिविधियों में शामिल है, ब्रूड बैंक (01), हैचरी (09 सं), रियरिंग और ग्रो आउट पॉंन्डस (89 हेक्टेयर), खारे पानी की खेती (172 हेक्टेयर), ओरनामेन्टल रियरिंग यूनिट्स की स्थापना (798 सं), जलाशयों में केज कल्चर (750 सं), री-सर्क्युलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस) (646 सं), बायोफ्लोक यूनिट्स (850 सं), जलाशयों का एकीकृत विकास (07 सं) और डीप सी फिशिंग वेसेल्स (20 सं)। अनुमोदन में इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और कोल्ड चेन गतिविधियां शामिल है जैसे फिशिंग हार्बर को अपग्रेड करना (11 सं), आइस प्लांट/कोल्ड स्टोरेज (16 सं), फिश ट्रांसपोर्टेशन वेहिकल्स (468 सं), लाइव फिश वेंडिंग सेंटर (77 सं), वैल्यू ऐडीड एंटरप्राइज़ (10 सं), फिश रिटेल मारकेट्स (05 सं), होलसेल फिश मारकेट्स (02 सं) और समय पर बीमारी का पता लगने के लिए रेफरल लैब और डीजीज डायग्नोस्टिक लैब्स (02 सं) । इसके अलावा, खुले जल निकायों (31 हेक्टेयर) में पेन कल्चर, फिश सीड का भंडारण (10 हेक्टेयर), बाइवाल्स कल्टिवेशन यूनिट्स (1140 सं), पारंपरिक मछुआरों को बोट्स और नेट्स (200 सं ) जैसी गतिविधियों को भी पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत मंजूरी दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत, इंटीग्रेटिड मॉडर्न कोस्टल फिशिंग विलेज (09 सं), क्लाइमेट रेसीलिएंट कोस्टल विल्लेजस (06 सं), आर्टिफ़िश्यल रीफ़्स (42 यूनिट्स), विस्तार सहायता सेवाएं - मत्स्य सेवा केंद्र (10 सं), सागर मित्र (222 सं) भी केरल के लिए मंजूर किए गए हैं । मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध की अवधि के दौरान 1,79,316 मछुआरों को आजीविका और पोषण संबंधी सहायता की मंजूरी भी केरल को दी गई है। अंतर्देशीय मात्स्यिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) के माध्यम से केरल में जागरूकता अभियान और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम भी शुरू किए गए हैं। केरल सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि राज्य योजना के अंतर्गत, राज्य ने जलीय कृषि, डाईवरसिफिकेशन, सीड उत्पादन में वृद्धि, संसाधनों का संरक्षण और प्रबंधन, नियमित गश्त, उच्च शिक्षा के लिए मछुआरा छात्रों के लिए कोचिंग कार्यक्रम, महिला मछुआरों को ब्याज मुक्त ऋण, पेंशन योजनाओं सहित ग्रुप इंश्योरेंस स्कीम की दिशा में पहल की है।
नदी में मात्स्यिकी (रिवरीन फिशरीज़ ) के लिए ऐसी कोई विशेष योजना घोषित नहीं की गई है। हालाँकि, मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की गई योजनाओं में पहले से ही रिवरीन फिशरीज़ के विकास के लिए गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं जैसे कि पेन कल्चर, फिश सीड की स्टोकिंग, पारंपरिक मछुआरों के लिए बोट्स और नेट्स, रेंचिंग कार्यक्रम आदि। इसके अलावा, केरल सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि रिवरीन फिशरीज़ के भाग के रूप में, नदियों, नहरों और अन्य उपयुक्त जल निकायों में तटबंध और पेन कल्चर गतिविधियाँ की जाती हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2022 से लागू 'इंटीग्रेटेड फिशरी मेनेजमेंट इन इनलैंड एक्वाटिक इकोसिस्टेम' से संबंधित स्टेट प्लान प्रोजैक्ट के अंतर्गत फिश और श्रिम्प सीड की रेंचिंग, फिश/क्लैम संरक्षित क्षेत्रों की स्थापना भी कार्यान्वित की गई है। केरल सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि विगत पाँच वर्षों के दौरान, इसके लिए 20.07 करोड़ रुपए की धनराशि आवंटित की गई है, जिसमें से 8.54 करोड़ रुपए वितरित किए गए हैं और 7.24 करोड़ रुपए का उपयोग किया गया है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।