Ministry of Rural Development
Effective implementation of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme in the current decade.
19 MAR 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act 2005 (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) aims at enhancing livelihood security of households in rural areas of the country by providing at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in a financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work.
It may be noted that the budget allocation for the Financial Year 2006-07 was Rs 11,300 crores, which increased to 33,000 crore in 2013-14. This has increased continuously over the last 10 years. Current Financial year’s allocation of Rs 86,000 crore is the highest ever budgetary allocation at the BE stage. Government has spent a record Rs 1,11,000 crore under the scheme in the year 2020-21 to ensure livelihood security to people distressed during COVID19 pandemic. This shows Government’s sincere commitment towards the effective implementation of the Scheme.
Similarly, the total persondays generated between FY 2006-07 to FY 2013-14 were 1660 crore, whereas, the total persondays between FY 2014-15 to FY 2024-25 has been 3029 crore, which is 82% more than the decade before 2014. In this process, over the last years from 2014-15 to 2024-25, the Central Government has released 7,81,302 crores which resulted in the creation of 8.07 Crore rural assets. While in the previous decade from 2006-07 to 2013-14, only 2,13,220 crores were released which resulted in creation of 1.53 Crore rural assets. Over the last 10 years, Government’s increased efforts have led to a remarkable increase in the creation of rural assets which is evident from over 526% increase in the rural assets which are geotagged and of better quality. Moreover, due to continued focus on women empowerment, the participation of women has increased from 48% in FY 2013-14 to over 58% in the current FY 2024-25.
There are 266 works permissible under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA, out of which 150 works are related to agriculture and allied, 58 are related to Natural Resource Management (NRM) and 58 works are that of Rural Infrastructure. Various water related works such as check dams, farm ponds, community ponds, irrigation open wells, etc. are taken up under the Scheme. Government’s continued thrust on water conservation has yielded remarkable results, evident in the form of significant reduction in the number of water-stressed rural blocks from 2264 to 1456 (35% reduction) in the given decade. Another major success is in the form of Mission Amrit Sarovar, which has led to the creation of over 68,000 Amrit Sarovars in the country in Phase I. Currently, Phase II of Mission Amrit Sarovar has been rolled out with a renewed focus on water availability with community participation, Jan Bhagidari, at its core.
The Government’s focus on improving the livelihood opportunities for the most vulnerable sections of the society can been seen in the substantial increase in the creation of individual assets from 17.6% in FY 2013-14 to 56.99% in FY 2024-25.
It is inaccurate to say that ABPS (Aadhaar Based Payment System) or NMMS(National Mobile Monitoring System) are exclusionary. In fact, these have been major reform processes to ensure effective implementation of this Scheme. For instance, ABPS helps in better targeting, increasing the efficiency of the system and reducing the delays in the payments arising out of frequent changes in the bank account, thereby, ensuring better inclusion, curbing leakages. As on date, Aadhaar seeding has been accomplished for 13.45 crores (99.49%) active workers under MGNREGA, whereas in 2014, Aadhaar seeding was done for only 76 lakh workers. Similarly, NMMS has brought about enhanced transparency in the implementation of MGNREGA. Electronic real-time attendance capturing through NMMS has streamlined the timely creation of muster rolls as well as elimination of fake attendance. Moreover, in case of exceptional circumstances, there is a provision of approving the manual attendance at the field level.
The Government has been continuously working on improving the transparency and accountability in Mahatma Gandhi NREGA. The adoption of National Electronic Fund Management System (NeFMS) and Aadhaar Based Payment System (ABPS) in the current decade have made MGNREGA, the biggest DBT Scheme in the country. 100% of the wage disbursement is being done electronically through DBT. Earlier in the absence of such mechanisms, there was a possibility of leakages as the payment of wages through e-FMS was merely 37% in 2013. Similarly, other path breaking digital initiatives like GIS based planning, Geo-tagging of assets, SECURE for estimate calculation etc. have made this Scheme one of the most transparently run schemes in the country. This is evident from a comprehensive MIS System NREGASOFT with all data regarding persondays generation and assets available in the public domain. This along with JANMANREGA mobile app significantly increased citizen oversight of the program which was absent before 2014.
Moreover, enhanced focus on Social Audit, inspections through Area Officer App and other interventions have resulted in a robust monitoring framework which was absent before 2014.
Details of “Effective implementation NREGA 10 years” is in the annexure.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
موجودہ دہائی میں مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کا مؤثر نفاذ
19 MAR 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ 2005 (مہاتما گاندھی نریگا) کا مقصد ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں کنبوں کی روزی روٹی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانا ہے ، جس کے تحت ہر ایک کنبے کوایک مالی سال میں کم از کم ایک سو دن کی گارنٹی روزگار فراہم کرایا جاتا ہے، جس کے بالغ افراد غیر ہنر مند دستی کام کرنے کے لئے رضاکارانہ طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ مالی سال 2007-2006 کے لئے 11,300 کروڑ روپےبجٹ مختص تھا ، جو 2014-2013 میں بڑھ کر 33,000 کروڑ ہو گیا۔ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں اس میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ موجودہ مالی سال میں 86,000 کروڑ روپے کا مختص بجٹ اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ حکومت نےکووڈ -19 وبائی امراض کے دوران پریشان لوگوں تک روزی روٹی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئےسال 2021-2020 میں اس اسکیم کے تحت ریکارڈ 1,11,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں ۔ یہ اسکیم کے موثر نفاذ کے تئیں حکومت کے مخلصانہ عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اسی طرح، مالی سال 2007-2006 سے مالی سال 2014-2013 کے درمیان پیدا ہونے والے کل پرسن ڈے 1660 کروڑ تھے، جب کہ، مالی سال 2015-2014 سے مالی سال 2025-2024 کے درمیان کل پرسن ڈے 3029 کروڑ رہے ہیں، جو کہ 2014 سے پہلے کی دہائی کے مقابلے میں 82 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔اس عمل آوری میں 2015-2014 سے 2025-2024 تک گزشتہ برسوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے 7,81,302 کروڑ جاری کیے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں 8.07 کروڑ دیہی اثاثے پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ جبکہ پچھلی دہائی میں 2006-07 سے 2013-14 تک، صرف 2,13,220 کروڑ جاری کیے گئے جس کے نتیجے میں 1.53 کروڑ دیہی اثاثے پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں، حکومت کی بڑھتی ہوئی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں دیہی اثاثوں کی تخلیق میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ دیہی اثاثوں میں 526 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے جو جیو ٹیگ اور بہتر معیار کے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر مسلسل توجہ کی وجہ سے، خواتین کی شرکت مالی سال 2014-2013 میں 48 فیصد سے بڑھ کر موجودہ مالی سال 2025-2024 میں 58 فیصد سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت 266 کاموں کی اجازت ہے، جن میں سے 150 کام زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوں سے متعلق ہیں، 58 کام قدرتی وسائل کے انتظام (این آر ایم) سے متعلق ہیں اور 58 کام دیہی انفراسٹرکچر سے متعلق ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پانی سے متعلق مختلف کام جیسے چیک ڈیم، کھیت کے تالاب، کمیونٹی تالاب، آبپاشی کے کھلے کنویں وغیرہ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ پانی کے تحفظ پر حکومت کے مسلسل زور نے قابل ذکر نتائج حاصل کیے ہیں، جو اس دہائی آبی بحران والے دیہی بلاکوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں کمی (35 فیصد کمی) کی صورت میں ظاہر ہے، جو 2264 سے کم ہو کر 1456 ہو گئی ہے۔۔ ایک اور بڑی کامیابی مشن امرت سروور کی شکل میں ہے، جس کی وجہ سے مرحلہ ایک میں ملک میں 68,000 سے زیادہ امرت سروور بنائے گئے ہیں۔ فی الحال، مشن امرت سروور کے مرحلہ دوئم کو کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ساتھ پانی کی دستیابی پر نئے سرے سے توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ عوامی شراکت داری کو مرکز میں رکھتے ہوئےآبی دستیابی پر از سر نو توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
معاشرے کے سب سے زیادہ کمزور طبقوں کے لیے معاش کے مواقع کو بہتر بنانے پر حکومت کی توجہ کو انفرادی اثاثوں کی تخلیق میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ دیکھا جا سکتا ہے جو مالی سال 2014-2013 میں 17.6فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025-2024 میں 56.99فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
یہ کہنا غلط ہے کہ اے بی پی ایس (آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی کا نظام) یا این ایم ایم ایس (نیشنل موبائل مانیٹرنگ سسٹم) مستثنیٰ ہیں۔ درحقیقت، اس اسکیم کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اے بی پی ایس بہتر ہدف بنانے، نظام کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور بینک اکاؤنٹ میں بار بار تبدیلیوں سے پیدا ہونے والی ادائیگیوں میں تاخیر کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے، اس طرح، بہتر شمولیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے، لیکیجز کو روکنا جیسے بڑے اصلاحاتی عمل ہیں۔ آج تک، ایم جی نریگا کے تحت 13.45 کروڑ (99.49فیصد) فعال کارکنوں کے لیے آدھار سیڈنگ مکمل کی گئی ہے، جب کہ 2014 میں، صرف 76 لاکھ کارکنوں کے لیے آدھار کی سیڈنگ کی گئی تھی۔ اسی طرح، این ایم ایم ایس نے ایم جی نریگا کے نفاذ میں شفافیت کو بڑھایا ہے۔ این ایم ایم ایس کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک ریئل ٹائم حاضری کی گرفتاری نے مَسٹر رولز کی بروقت تخلیق کے ساتھ ساتھ فرضی حاضری کے خاتمے کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ مزید برآں، غیر معمولی حالات کی صورت میں، فیلڈ لیول پر دستی حاضری کی منظوری دینے کا انتظام ہے۔
حکومت مہاتما گاندھی نریگا میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو بہتر بنانے پر مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ موجودہ دہائی میں نیشنل الیکٹرانک فنڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (این ای ایف ایم ایس) اور آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی کے نظام (اے بی پی ایس) کو اپنانے نے ایم جی نریگا کو ملک کی سب سے بڑی ڈی بی ٹی اسکیم بنا دیا ہے۔ 100فیصد اجرت کی تقسیم ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے الیکٹرانک طریقے سے کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس سے قبل اس طرح کے میکانزم کی عدم موجودگی میں، لیکیج کا امکان تھا کیونکہ 2013 میں ای-ایف ایم ایس کے ذریعے اجرت کی ادائیگی محض 37 فیصد تھی۔ اسی طرح، دیگر راہیں توڑنے والے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات جیسے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی، اثاثوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ، تخمینہ حساب کے لیے حفاظت وغیرہ نے اس ا سکیم کو ملک میں شفاف طریقے سے چلائی جانے والی اسکیموں میں سے ایک بنا دیا ہے۔ یہ ایک جامع ایم آئی ایس سسٹم نریگا سوفٹ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے، جس میں پرسن ڈے جنریشن اور پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب اثاثوں سے متعلق تمام ڈیٹا موجود ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ جنم نریگا موبائل ایپ نے پروگرام کی شہریوں کی نگرانی میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا جو 2014 سے پہلے ندارد تھا۔
مزیدبراں، سماجی آڈٹ پر زیادہ توجہ، فیلڈ آفیسر ایپس کے ذریعے معائنہ، اور دیگر مداخلتوں کے نتیجے میں ایک مضبوط نگرانی کا فریم ورک تیار ہوا ہے، جو 2014 سے پہلے موجود نہیں تھا۔
‘‘نریگا کے 10 سال کے مؤثر نفاذ’’ کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہیں۔