Ministry of Rural Development
Effective implementation of Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme in the current decade.
19 MAR 2025 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act 2005 (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) aims at enhancing livelihood security of households in rural areas of the country by providing at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in a financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work.
It may be noted that the budget allocation for the Financial Year 2006-07 was Rs 11,300 crores, which increased to 33,000 crore in 2013-14. This has increased continuously over the last 10 years. Current Financial year’s allocation of Rs 86,000 crore is the highest ever budgetary allocation at the BE stage. Government has spent a record Rs 1,11,000 crore under the scheme in the year 2020-21 to ensure livelihood security to people distressed during COVID19 pandemic. This shows Government’s sincere commitment towards the effective implementation of the Scheme.
Similarly, the total persondays generated between FY 2006-07 to FY 2013-14 were 1660 crore, whereas, the total persondays between FY 2014-15 to FY 2024-25 has been 3029 crore, which is 82% more than the decade before 2014. In this process, over the last years from 2014-15 to 2024-25, the Central Government has released 7,81,302 crores which resulted in the creation of 8.07 Crore rural assets. While in the previous decade from 2006-07 to 2013-14, only 2,13,220 crores were released which resulted in creation of 1.53 Crore rural assets. Over the last 10 years, Government’s increased efforts have led to a remarkable increase in the creation of rural assets which is evident from over 526% increase in the rural assets which are geotagged and of better quality. Moreover, due to continued focus on women empowerment, the participation of women has increased from 48% in FY 2013-14 to over 58% in the current FY 2024-25.
There are 266 works permissible under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA, out of which 150 works are related to agriculture and allied, 58 are related to Natural Resource Management (NRM) and 58 works are that of Rural Infrastructure. Various water related works such as check dams, farm ponds, community ponds, irrigation open wells, etc. are taken up under the Scheme. Government’s continued thrust on water conservation has yielded remarkable results, evident in the form of significant reduction in the number of water-stressed rural blocks from 2264 to 1456 (35% reduction) in the given decade. Another major success is in the form of Mission Amrit Sarovar, which has led to the creation of over 68,000 Amrit Sarovars in the country in Phase I. Currently, Phase II of Mission Amrit Sarovar has been rolled out with a renewed focus on water availability with community participation, Jan Bhagidari, at its core.
The Government’s focus on improving the livelihood opportunities for the most vulnerable sections of the society can been seen in the substantial increase in the creation of individual assets from 17.6% in FY 2013-14 to 56.99% in FY 2024-25.
It is inaccurate to say that ABPS (Aadhaar Based Payment System) or NMMS(National Mobile Monitoring System) are exclusionary. In fact, these have been major reform processes to ensure effective implementation of this Scheme. For instance, ABPS helps in better targeting, increasing the efficiency of the system and reducing the delays in the payments arising out of frequent changes in the bank account, thereby, ensuring better inclusion, curbing leakages. As on date, Aadhaar seeding has been accomplished for 13.45 crores (99.49%) active workers under MGNREGA, whereas in 2014, Aadhaar seeding was done for only 76 lakh workers. Similarly, NMMS has brought about enhanced transparency in the implementation of MGNREGA. Electronic real-time attendance capturing through NMMS has streamlined the timely creation of muster rolls as well as elimination of fake attendance. Moreover, in case of exceptional circumstances, there is a provision of approving the manual attendance at the field level.
The Government has been continuously working on improving the transparency and accountability in Mahatma Gandhi NREGA. The adoption of National Electronic Fund Management System (NeFMS) and Aadhaar Based Payment System (ABPS) in the current decade have made MGNREGA, the biggest DBT Scheme in the country. 100% of the wage disbursement is being done electronically through DBT. Earlier in the absence of such mechanisms, there was a possibility of leakages as the payment of wages through e-FMS was merely 37% in 2013. Similarly, other path breaking digital initiatives like GIS based planning, Geo-tagging of assets, SECURE for estimate calculation etc. have made this Scheme one of the most transparently run schemes in the country. This is evident from a comprehensive MIS System NREGASOFT with all data regarding persondays generation and assets available in the public domain. This along with JANMANREGA mobile app significantly increased citizen oversight of the program which was absent before 2014.
Moreover, enhanced focus on Social Audit, inspections through Area Officer App and other interventions have resulted in a robust monitoring framework which was absent before 2014.
Details of “Effective implementation NREGA 10 years” is in the annexure.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
বর্তমান দশকে মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চয়তা প্রকল্পের যথাযথ বাস্তবায়ন
19 MAR 2025 1:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২৫
মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় গ্রামীণ কর্মনিশ্চয়তা আইন, (এমজিএনআরইজিএ) ২০২৫-এর উদ্দেশ্য হল, গ্রামাঞ্চলে প্রতিটি পরিবারের জীবিকার সংস্থান করা। প্রত্যেক বাড়ির প্রাপ্তবয়স্ক সদস্যরা যাতে একটি আর্থিক বর্ষে কমপক্ষে ১০০ দিনের কাজ পান, এই আইনের মাধ্যমে সেটি নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। ২০০৬-০৭ অর্থবর্ষে এই প্রকল্পের জন্য বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছিল ১১,৩০০ কোটি টাকা। ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবর্ষে তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়ায় ৩৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা। গত ১০ বছরে এমজিএনআরইজিএ-য় নিয়মিতভাবে বাজেট বরাদ্দ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। বর্তমান অর্থবর্ষে এই প্রকল্পে সর্বোচ্চ বাজেট বরাদ্দ হয়েছে – ৮৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা। কোভিড মহামারীর সময় যাঁরা সঙ্কটে পড়েছিলেন, তাঁদের জীবিকার নিশ্চয়তার জন্য সরকার ১ লক্ষ ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করেছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পটির যথাযথ বাস্তবায়নে সরকারের অঙ্গীকার প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
২০০৬-০৭ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত মোট ১,৬৬০ কোটি কর্মদিবসের সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। ২০১৪-১৫ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩,০২৯ কোটি। একইভাবে, ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ সময়কালে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৭,৮১,৩০২ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করেছে। এর ফলে গ্রামাঞ্চলে ৮.০৭ কোটি টাকার সম্পদ তৈরি হয়েছে। এমজিএনআরইজিএ-এর আওতায় বছরে ২৬৬ দিন কাজ করা যায়। এর মধ্যে ১৫০ দিন কৃষি সংক্রান্ত কাজে ব্যয় করা হবে। এছাড়া ৫৮ দিন গ্রামীণ সম্পদ ব্যবস্থাপনা খাতে এবং গ্রামাঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে কাজে লাগানো হবে। এর আওতায় চেক ড্যাম, পুকুর খনন, কৃষিকাজে ব্যবহৃত সেচ ব্যবস্থাপনার মতো জলসম্পদের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। গ্রামাঞ্চলে এক সময় ২,২৬৪টি ব্লকে জল সঙ্কট ছিল। সরকারের জল সংরক্ষণের জন্য গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের কারণে এই সংখ্যা হ্রাস পেয়ে হয়েছে ১,৪৫৬। এমজিএনআরইজিএ-এর আরও একটি বড় সাফল্য হল মিশন অমৃত সরোবরের আওতায় দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে ৬৮ হাজারের বেশি সরোবর খনন করা। সমাজের পিছিয়ে পড়া সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষদের উন্নতির জন্য কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দিতে সরকার আরও উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। ফলস্বরূপ, ২০১৩-১৪ অর্থবর্ষে এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ব্যক্তিগত সম্পদের পরিমাণ ১৭.৬ শতাংশ ছিল, ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে যা বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৫৬.৯৯ শতাংশ।
এই প্রকল্প সঠিকভাবে পরিচালনার জন্য আধার-ভিত্তিক পেমেন্ট সিস্টেম অথবা জাতীয় স্তরে মোবাইলের মাধ্যমে নজরদারির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। আধার-ভিত্তিক পেমেন্ট সিস্টেম কার্যকর হওয়ায় সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের কাছে দ্রুত অর্থ পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে। সরকার মহাত্মা গান্ধী জাতীয় গ্রামীণ কর্মনিশ্চয়তা আইনের স্বচ্ছভাবে প্রয়োগের জন্য ন্যাশনাল ইলেক্ট্রনিক ফান্ড ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেমও চালু করেছে। এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীরা বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ায় প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তরের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের উপার্জিত অর্থ পেয়ে থাকেন। একইভাবে, ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে জিআইএস-ভিত্তিক পরিকল্পনা, সম্পদের জিও-ট্যাগিং করার মতো বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। ২০১৪-র আগে সোশ্যাল অডিট, এরিয়া অফিসার অ্যাপ সহ বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থাপনায় নজরদারির কোনো উদ্যোগ ছিল না। বর্তমানে এই উদ্যোগগুলি কার্যকর হওয়ায় এমজিএনআরইজিএ প্রকল্পের আওতায় বিভিন্ন কাজ যথাযথভাবে বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে।
গত ১০ বছরে এই প্রকল্পের যথাযথ বাস্তবায়নের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানতে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/mar/doc2025319522801.pdf