Ministry of Defence
Put nation first, remain united, discharge duties honestly & move fearlessly towards set goals: Raksha Mantri’s clarion call at Major Bob Khathing Memorial Event
19 MAR 2025 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the people to always put the nation first, remain united, discharge the duties with honesty, and move fearlessly towards achieving their goals, which were the core principles of Major Bob Khathing, an extraordinary figure who made invaluable contributions to the North-East region and national security. Raksha Mantri was addressing the fifth edition of Major Bob Khathing Memorial Event jointly organised by the Indian Army, Assam Rifles and United Services Institution of India (USI) at Delhi Cantt on March 19, 2025 to honour the life and legacy of the legendary figure.
Paying glowing tributes to Major Bob Khathing, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India has been fortunate that it is home to such prominent personalities for whom security, integrity and sovereignty of the nation is paramount. He termed Major Khathing as a great son of India, who left an indelible mark in the history of the country through his bravery in the battlefield and skill in the field of diplomacy. It is the responsibility of the people to adopt the ideals and principles of such great personalities, he said.
Raksha Mantri commended Major Khathing’s role in integrating, developing and rebuilding not only Tawang but the entire North-East region. “Major Bob Khathing made a significant contribution in strengthening national unity. The work he carried out for the North-East is similar to what Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel did at the national level,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that Major Bob Khathing efficiently carried out the integration of Tawang into India without firing a single bullet, and the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, follows the principles of such revolutionaries. “We completely merged Jammu and Kashmir into India by removing the biggest hurdle - Article 370 - without firing a single bullet. The work was carried out peacefully with full security, keeping all the stakeholders in mind,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the administrative proficiency of Major Khathing, especially his contribution in the formation of Sashastra Seema Bal & Nagaland Armed Police and other such reforms. He emphasised that, on similar lines, the Government is focussing on administrative reforms. “Through ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ and ‘Good Governance’, we have reduced the gap between the people and the government. Through ‘Digital India’ and ‘Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, Mobile (JAM) Trinity’, today administration has become more people-oriented,” he said.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that the Government’s foreign policy is based on the diplomatic skills of personalities such as Major Khathing. “Today, India is maintaining a balance between its hard power and soft power amidst the prevailing uncertainties in the multipolar world. It is a matter of great pride that India has strengthened its global position. A new, strong and organised India has emerged before the world. There was a time when India was not taken seriously on international forums. But today, when we speak, the world listens. This is inspired by the ideals of Major Khathing,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed satisfaction over the fact that India is touching greater heights due to the organisational skills imbibed from personalities like Major Khathing. He stressed on the need to remain organised for India to transform into Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Raksha Mantri had, in October 2024, virtually inaugurated Major Ralengnao ‘Bob’ Khathing ‘Museum of Valour’ in Tawang. He was scheduled to visit Tawang, but could not due to bad weather. He carried out the inauguration from 4 Corps Headquarters in Tezpur, Assam. Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the will and courage of the residents of the North-East region who continue to contribute to nation building despite living in challenging conditions.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the role of the North East in India’s development journey and voiced the Government’s commitment towards increasing the region’s contribution and its progress. “We have always given priority to the development of the region. Among the infrastructure projects is the Sela Tunnel built at a height of 13,000 feet connecting Tezpur in Assam to Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh. In addition, the opening of the Arunachal frontier highway will play a big role in enhancing the connectivity of the entire North East region, especially border areas. This approximately 2,000 km long will act as a strategic and economic asset for India,” he said.
Raksha Mantri further stated that it is the result of the developmental projects launched by the Government that the North East is rapidly progressing on the path of development and violent incidents have reduced significantly. He referred to the list of ‘52 Places To Visit In 2025’ released by The New York Times, which has placed Assam on the fourth place.
During the event, Shri Rajnath Singh visited a specially curated photo gallery showcasing Major Bob Khathing’s remarkable achievements and enduring legacy. He also attended the screening of a film depicting the pivotal moments of Major Khathing’s life and service.
The event witnessed the presence of distinguished dignitaries, including Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu, Member of Parliament Shri Alfred Kanngam Arthur, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Director General Assam Rifles Lt Gen Vikas Lakhera and DG, USI Maj Gen BK Sharma (Retd).
A keynote address titled ‘Deciphering Implications of Major Bob Khathing's Expedition to Tawang’ was delivered by former DG, Assam Rifles Lt Gen PC Nair (Retd). His address provided deep insights into the strategic ramifications of Major Khathing’s expedition and its lasting impact on national security.
Shri John Khathing, son of Major Bob Khathing, shared heartfelt reminiscences about his father’s remarkable life and legacy, adding a personal dimension to the commemoration. The event also featured vibrant cultural performances by troupes showcasing the rich and diverse heritage of North-East.

وزارت دفاع
قوم کو سب سے پہلے رکھیں، متحد رہیں، ایمانداری سے فرائض سرانجام دیں اور مقررہ اہداف کی طرف بے خوف ہو کر آگے بڑھیں: میجر باب کھٹھنگ میموریل تقریب میں وزیر دفاع کا واضح اعلان
19 MAR 2025 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے لوگوں سے ہمیشہ قوم کو اولیت دینے، متحد رہنے، ایمانداری کے ساتھ فرائض کی انجام دہی اور اپنے مقاصد کے حصول کی طرف بے خوف ہو کر آگے بڑھنے کی اپیل کی ہے، جو کہ ایک غیر معمولی شخصیت میجر باب کھٹھنگ کے بنیادی اصول تھے جنہوں نے شمال مشرقی خطہ اور قومی سلامتی میں انمول رول ادا کیا۔ وزیر دفاع 19 مارچ 2025 کو دہلی کینٹ میں ہندوستانی فوج، آسام رائفلز اور یونائیٹڈ سروسز انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا (یو ایس آئی) کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر منعقدہ میجر باب کھٹھنگ میموریل ایونٹ کے پانچویں ایڈیشن سے خطاب کر رہے تھے تاکہ مایہ ناز شخصیت کی زندگی اور وراثت کا احترام کیا جا سکے۔
میجر باب کھٹھنگ کو شاندار خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان خوش قسمت رہا ہے کہ یہ ایسی ممتاز شخصیات کا گھر ہے جن کے لیے ملک کی سلامتی، سالمیت اور خودمختاری سب سے اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے میجر کھٹھنگ کو ہندوستان کا عظیم فرزند قرار دیا جنہوں نے میدان جنگ میں اپنی بہادری اور سفارت کاری کے میدان میں مہارت سے ملک کی تاریخ میں انمٹ نقوش چھوڑے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوام کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ایسی عظیم شخصیات کے نظریات اور اصولوں کو اپنائیں ۔
رکشا منتری نے نہ صرف توانگ بلکہ پورے شمال مشرقی خطہ کو یکجا کرنے، ترقی دینے اور دوبارہ تعمیر کرنے میں میجر کھتھنگ کے کردار کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا:’’میجر باب کھتھنگ نے قومی اتحاد کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے جو انہوں نے شمال مشرق کے لئے کیا ہے، جیسا کہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل نے قومی سطح پر کیا تھا،‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ میجر باب کھٹھنگ نے ایک بھی گولی چلائے بغیر توانگ کے ہندوستان میں انضمام کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دیا اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ایسے انقلابیوں کے اصولوں پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہم نے سب سے بڑی رکاوٹ - آرٹیکل 370 کو ہٹا کر مکمل طور پر ہندوستان میں ضم کر دیا ہے - ایک بھی گولی چلائے بغیر، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے یہ کام پرامن طریقے سے کیا گیا۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے خاص طور پر سشستر سیما بل اور ناگالینڈ آرمڈ پولیس کی تشکیل اور اس طرح کی دیگر اصلاحات میں میجر کھٹھنگ کے تعاون اور ان کی انتظامی مہارت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اسی طرز پر حکومت انتظامی اصلاحات پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا:’’کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی‘‘ اور ’گڈ گورننس‘ کے ذریعے، ہم نے ’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘ اور ’جن دھن، آدھار، موبائل (جے اے ایم) تثلیث کے ذریعے عوام اور حکومت کے درمیان فرق کو کم کیا ہے، آج انتظامیہ زیادہ لوگوں پر مبنی ہو گئی ہے،‘
وزیر دفاع نے نشاندہی کی کہ حکومت کی خارجہ پالیسی میجر کھٹھنگ جیسی شخصیات کی سفارتی صلاحیتوں پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا:’’آج، ہندوستان اپنی ہارڈ پاور اور سافٹ پاور کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے کہ ہندوستان نے اپنی عالمی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کیا ہے، جبکہ ایک وقت تھا جب ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی فورمز پر سنجیدگی سے نہیں لیا جاتا تھا۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس حقیقت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ میجر کھٹھنگ جیسی شخصیات کی تنظیمی صلاحیتوں کی بدولت ہندوستان مزید بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے 2047 تک بھارت کو وکست بھارت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے منظم رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر دفاع نے اکتوبر 2024 میں توانگ میں میجر رالینگناو ’باب‘ کھٹھنگ ’میوزیم آف ویلور‘ کا عملی طور پر افتتاح کیا تھا۔ وہ توانگ کا دورہ کرنے والے تھے، لیکن خراب موسم کی وجہ سے نہیں جا سکے۔ انہوں نے آسام کے تیز پور میں 4 کور ہیڈ کوارٹر سے افتتاح کیا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے شمال مشرقی خطہ کے باشندوں کے عزم اور حوصلے کی تعریف کی جو مشکل حالات میں رہنے کے باوجود قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا رول ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں شمال مشرق کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا اور خطے کی شراکت اور اس کی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ’’ہم نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں سے 13,000 فٹ کی بلندی پر تعمیر کی گئی سیلا ٹنل کو اروناچل پردیش کے توانگ سے جوڑنے کے علاوہ، اروناچل فرنٹیئر ہائی وے کو کھولنے سے پورے شمال مشرقی علاقے کے ساتھ رابطے کو بڑھانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا جائے گا۔ لانگ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک اور اقتصادی اثاثہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ یہ حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ شمال مشرق تیزی سے ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور پرتشدد واقعات میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے نیویارک ٹائمز کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ’2025 میں دیکھنے کے لیے 52 مقامات‘ کی فہرست کا حوالہ دیا، جس نے آسام کو چوتھے نمبر پر رکھا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ فوٹو گیلری کا دورہ کیا جس میں میجر باب کھٹھنگ کی نمایاں کامیابیوں اور پائیدار میراث کی منظر کشی کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک فلم کی نمائش میں بھی شرکت کی جس میں میجر کھٹھنگ کی زندگی اور خدمات کے اہم لمحات کو دکھایا گیا تھا۔
اس تقریب میں اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب پیما کھانڈو، ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب الفریڈ کننگم آرتھر، فوج کے سربراہ جنرل اوپیندر دویدی، فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آسام رائفلز لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وکاس لکھیرا اور ڈی جی، بی کے آر شرما سمیت معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
سابق ڈی جی، آسام رائفلز لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پی سی نائر (ریٹائرڈ) نے’’میجر باب کھٹھنگ کی توانگ کی مہم کے مضمرات کو سمجھنا‘‘ موضوع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ ان کے خطاب نے میجر کھٹھنگ کی مہم کے تزویراتی اثرات اور قومی سلامتی پر اس کے دیرپا اثرات کے بارے میں گہری معلومات فراہم کی۔
میجر باب کھٹھنگ کے بیٹے جناب جان کھٹھنگ نے اپنے والد کی شاندار زندگی اور میراث کے بارے میں دلی یادیں شیئر کیں، جس نے یادگاری تقریب میں ایک ذاتی جہت کا اضافہ کیا۔ اس تقریب میں گروپوں کی طرف سے شاندار ثقافتی پروگرام بھی پیش کیا گیا، جس میں شمال مشرق کے امیر اور متنوع ورثے کی نمائش کی گئی۔