Ministry of Defence
Put nation first, remain united, discharge duties honestly & move fearlessly towards set goals: Raksha Mantri’s clarion call at Major Bob Khathing Memorial Event
19 MAR 2025 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the people to always put the nation first, remain united, discharge the duties with honesty, and move fearlessly towards achieving their goals, which were the core principles of Major Bob Khathing, an extraordinary figure who made invaluable contributions to the North-East region and national security. Raksha Mantri was addressing the fifth edition of Major Bob Khathing Memorial Event jointly organised by the Indian Army, Assam Rifles and United Services Institution of India (USI) at Delhi Cantt on March 19, 2025 to honour the life and legacy of the legendary figure.
Paying glowing tributes to Major Bob Khathing, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India has been fortunate that it is home to such prominent personalities for whom security, integrity and sovereignty of the nation is paramount. He termed Major Khathing as a great son of India, who left an indelible mark in the history of the country through his bravery in the battlefield and skill in the field of diplomacy. It is the responsibility of the people to adopt the ideals and principles of such great personalities, he said.
Raksha Mantri commended Major Khathing’s role in integrating, developing and rebuilding not only Tawang but the entire North-East region. “Major Bob Khathing made a significant contribution in strengthening national unity. The work he carried out for the North-East is similar to what Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel did at the national level,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that Major Bob Khathing efficiently carried out the integration of Tawang into India without firing a single bullet, and the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, follows the principles of such revolutionaries. “We completely merged Jammu and Kashmir into India by removing the biggest hurdle - Article 370 - without firing a single bullet. The work was carried out peacefully with full security, keeping all the stakeholders in mind,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the administrative proficiency of Major Khathing, especially his contribution in the formation of Sashastra Seema Bal & Nagaland Armed Police and other such reforms. He emphasised that, on similar lines, the Government is focussing on administrative reforms. “Through ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ and ‘Good Governance’, we have reduced the gap between the people and the government. Through ‘Digital India’ and ‘Jan Dhan, Aadhaar, Mobile (JAM) Trinity’, today administration has become more people-oriented,” he said.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that the Government’s foreign policy is based on the diplomatic skills of personalities such as Major Khathing. “Today, India is maintaining a balance between its hard power and soft power amidst the prevailing uncertainties in the multipolar world. It is a matter of great pride that India has strengthened its global position. A new, strong and organised India has emerged before the world. There was a time when India was not taken seriously on international forums. But today, when we speak, the world listens. This is inspired by the ideals of Major Khathing,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed satisfaction over the fact that India is touching greater heights due to the organisational skills imbibed from personalities like Major Khathing. He stressed on the need to remain organised for India to transform into Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Raksha Mantri had, in October 2024, virtually inaugurated Major Ralengnao ‘Bob’ Khathing ‘Museum of Valour’ in Tawang. He was scheduled to visit Tawang, but could not due to bad weather. He carried out the inauguration from 4 Corps Headquarters in Tezpur, Assam. Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the will and courage of the residents of the North-East region who continue to contribute to nation building despite living in challenging conditions.
Shri Rajnath Singh acknowledged the role of the North East in India’s development journey and voiced the Government’s commitment towards increasing the region’s contribution and its progress. “We have always given priority to the development of the region. Among the infrastructure projects is the Sela Tunnel built at a height of 13,000 feet connecting Tezpur in Assam to Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh. In addition, the opening of the Arunachal frontier highway will play a big role in enhancing the connectivity of the entire North East region, especially border areas. This approximately 2,000 km long will act as a strategic and economic asset for India,” he said.
Raksha Mantri further stated that it is the result of the developmental projects launched by the Government that the North East is rapidly progressing on the path of development and violent incidents have reduced significantly. He referred to the list of ‘52 Places To Visit In 2025’ released by The New York Times, which has placed Assam on the fourth place.
During the event, Shri Rajnath Singh visited a specially curated photo gallery showcasing Major Bob Khathing’s remarkable achievements and enduring legacy. He also attended the screening of a film depicting the pivotal moments of Major Khathing’s life and service.
The event witnessed the presence of distinguished dignitaries, including Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu, Member of Parliament Shri Alfred Kanngam Arthur, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Director General Assam Rifles Lt Gen Vikas Lakhera and DG, USI Maj Gen BK Sharma (Retd).
A keynote address titled ‘Deciphering Implications of Major Bob Khathing's Expedition to Tawang’ was delivered by former DG, Assam Rifles Lt Gen PC Nair (Retd). His address provided deep insights into the strategic ramifications of Major Khathing’s expedition and its lasting impact on national security.
Shri John Khathing, son of Major Bob Khathing, shared heartfelt reminiscences about his father’s remarkable life and legacy, adding a personal dimension to the commemoration. The event also featured vibrant cultural performances by troupes showcasing the rich and diverse heritage of North-East.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मेजर बॉब खाथिंग स्मारक कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि रखने, एकजुट रहने, सत्‍यनिष्‍ठा से अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करने और निर्भय होकर निर्धारित लक्ष्यों की ओर बढ़ने का आह्वान किया
19 MAR 2025 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लोगों से सदैव राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि रखने, एकजुट रहने, सत्‍यनिष्‍ठा के साथ अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करने और अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में निडरता से आगे बढ़ने का आह्वान किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह मेजर बॉब खाथिंग के मूल सिद्धांत थे और वह एक असाधारण व्‍यक्तित्‍व थे जिन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में अपना अमूल्य योगदान दिया। रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने यह विचार 19 मार्च, 2025 को दिल्ली कैंट में भारतीय सेना, असम राइफल्स और यूनाइटेड सर्विसेज इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ इंडिया (यूएसआई) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित मेजर बॉब खाथिंग मेमोरियल कार्यक्रम के पांचवें संस्करण को संबोधित करते हुए व्‍यक्‍त किए। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य महान मेजर बॉब खाथिंग के जीवन और विरासत को सम्मान देना है।
मेजर बॉब खाथिंग को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत भाग्यशाली है कि यहां ऐसे महान व्यक्तित्व हैं जिनके लिए राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा, अखंडता और संप्रभुता सर्वोपरि है। मेजर खाथिंग को भारत का महान सपूत बताते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्‍होंने युद्ध के मैदान में बहादुरी और कूटनीति के क्षेत्र में कौशल के माध्यम से देश के इतिहास में अपनी अमिट छाप छोड़ी। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि ऐसे महान व्यक्तित्वों के आदर्शों और सिद्धांतों को अपनाना लोगों की जिम्मेदारी है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने न केवल तवांग बल्कि पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के एकीकरण, विकास और पुनर्निर्माण में मेजर खाथिंग की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि मेजर बॉब खाथिंग ने राष्ट्रीय एकता को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। पूर्वोत्तर के लिए उन्होंने जो कार्य किया, वह सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर किए गए कार्य के समान है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि मेजर बॉब खाथिंग ने एक भी गोली चलाए बिना तवांग को भारत में कुशलतापूर्वक शामिल किया और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार ऐसे क्रांतिकारियों के सिद्धांतों पर चल रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार ने एक भी गोली चलाए बिना सबसे बड़ी बाधा- अनुच्छेद 370- को हटाकर जम्मू-कश्मीर का भारत में पूर्ण विलय किया। यह कार्य सभी हितधारकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए पूरी सुरक्षा के साथ शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से किया गया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मेजर खाथिंग की प्रशासनिक दक्षता, विशेष रूप से सशस्त्र सीमा बल और नागालैंड सशस्त्र पुलिस के गठन और ऐसे अन्य सुधारों में उनके योगदान का भी उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार प्रशासनिक सुधारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा क‍ि 'न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन' और 'सुशासन' के माध्यम से हमने लोगों और सरकार के बीच के अंतर को कम किया है। 'डिजिटल इंडिया' और 'जन धन, आधार, मोबाइल (जेएएम) ट्रिनिटी' के माध्यम से, आज प्रशासन अधिक जन-उन्मुख हो चुका है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार की विदेश नीति मेजर खाथिंग जैसे व्यक्तित्वों के कूटनीतिक कौशल पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज भारत बहुध्रुवीय विश्व में व्याप्त अनिश्चितताओं के बीच अपनी हार्ड पॉवर और सॉफ्ट पॉवर के बीच संतुलन बनाए हुए है। यह बहुत गर्व की बात है कि भारत ने अपनी वैश्विक स्थिति को मजबूत किया है। दुनिया के सामने एक नया, मजबूत और संगठित भारत उभरा है। एक समय था जब अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर भारत को गंभीरता से नहीं लिया जाता था लेकिन आज जब हम बोलते हैं तो दुनिया सुनती है। यह मेजर खाथिंग के आदर्शों से प्रेरित है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि मेजर खाथिंग जैसे व्यक्तित्वों से प्राप्त संगठनात्मक कौशल के कारण भारत नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है। उन्होंने 2047 तक भारत को विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए संगठित रहने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अक्टूबर 2024 में तवांग में मेजर रालेंगनाओ 'बॉब' खाथिंग 'वीरता संग्रहालय' का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया था। उनका तवांग जाने का भी कार्यक्रम था, लेकिन खराब मौसम के कारण वे नहीं जा सके। इसके बाद रक्षा मंत्री ने असम के तेजपुर में 4 कोर मुख्यालय से इस संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के निवासियों की इच्छाशक्ति और साहस की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि वह चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में रहने के बावजूद राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान दे रहे हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत की विकास यात्रा में पूर्वोत्तर की भूमिका को स्वीकार किया और इस क्षेत्र के योगदान और इसकी प्रगति को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने हमेशा इस क्षेत्र के विकास को प्राथमिकता दी है। इनमें बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में 13,000 फीट की ऊंचाई पर बनाई गई सेला सुरंग शामिल है, जो असम के तेजपुर को अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तवांग से जोड़ती है। इसके अलावा, अरुणाचल फ्रंटियर हाईवे के खुलने से यह पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में संपर्क बढ़ाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएगा। लगभग 2,000 किलोमीटर लंबा यह राजमार्ग भारत के लिए एक रणनीतिक और आर्थिक परिसंपत्ति के रूप में काम करेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई विकास परियोजनाओं का ही परिणाम है कि पूर्वोत्तर तेजी से विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ रहा है और हिंसक घटनाओं में काफी कमी आई है। उन्होंने न्यूयॉर्क टाइम्स द्वारा जारी किए गए '2025 में भ्रमण योग्‍य 52 स्‍थलों' का उल्‍लेख किया, जिसमें असम को चौथे स्थान पर रखा गया है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मेजर बॉब खाथिंग की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों और स्थायी विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक विशेष रूप से तैयार की गई फोटो गैलरी का दौरा किया। उन्होंने मेजर खाथिंग के जीवन और सेवा के महत्वपूर्ण क्षणों को दर्शाती एक फिल्म की स्क्रीनिंग में भी भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में अरुणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू, सांसद श्री अल्फ्रेड कन्नगम आर्थर, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह, असम राइफल्स के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल विकास लखेरा और यूएसआई के महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल बीके शर्मा (सेवानिवृत्त) सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
मेजर बॉब खाथिंग के तवांग अभियान के निहितार्थों को समझना शीर्षक पर असम राइफल्स के पूर्व महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पीसी नायर (सेवानिवृत्त) ने अपना मुख्य संबोधन दिया। उनके भाषण में मेजर खाथिंग के अभियान के रणनीतिक प्रभावों और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पर इसके स्थायी प्रभाव के बारे में गहन जानकारी दी गई।
मेजर बॉब खाथिंग के बेटे श्री जॉन खाथिंग ने अपने पिता के उल्लेखनीय जीवन और विरासत से जुड़ी महत्‍वपूर्ण यादें साझा कीं, जिससे इस स्मरणोत्सव में एक व्यक्तिगत आयाम भी जुड़ गया। इस कार्यक्रम में पूर्वोत्तर की समृद्ध और विविध विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाली मंडलियों द्वारा जीवंत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां भी शामिल थीं।