زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم –کسان کے تحت فنڈز حاصل کرنے والے نااہل مستفیدین
18 MAR 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ پی ایم کسان اسکیم ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ہے جسے فروری 2019 میں معزز وزیر اعظم نے شروع کیا تھا تاکہ قابل کاشت زمین رکھنے والے کسانوں کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، 6,000/- سالانہ کا مالی فائدہ تین مساوی قسطوں میں، براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی ) موڈ کے ذریعے کسانوں کے آدھار سیڈ بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔ مستفیدین کے اندراج اور تصدیق میں مکمل شفافیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے 3.68 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے۔ آغاز سے اب تک 19 قسطوں کے ذریعے۔ قسط وار تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔
پی ایم کسان پورٹل پر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصولہ تصدیق شدہ ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر اسکیم کے فوائد مستفیدین کو ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی ) موڈ کے ذریعے منتقل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ فوائد صرف اہل استفادہ کنندگان کو جاری کیے جائیں، زمین کی بیجائی، آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی اور ای کے وائی سی کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ ان لازمی شرائط پر پورا نہ اترنے والے کسانوں کے فوائد روک دیے گئے۔ جیسے ہی اور جب یہ کسان اپنی لازمی ضروریات پوری کر لیں گے، تو انہیں اسکیم کے فوائد کے ساتھ ان کی واجب الادا قسطیں بھی ملیں گی، اگر کوئی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو زیادہ آمدنی والے گروپوں جیسے انکم ٹیکس دہندگان، پی ایس یو ز کے ملازمین، ریاستی/مرکزی حکومت، آئینی پوسٹ ہولڈرز وغیرہ کی وجہ سے نشان زد نااہل کسانوں کو منتقل کی گئی کسی بھی رقم کی وصولی کا پابند کیا گیا ہے۔ 416 کروڑ روپے کی رقم اب تک ملک بھر میں نااہل مستحقین سے وصولی کی گئی ہے۔
فنڈ کی تقسیم میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پی ایم - کسان کے تحت کئی تکنیکی مداخلتیں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔ ایک وقف شدہ پی ایم - کسان پورٹل اور موبائل ایپ تیار کی گئی ہے، جو جون 2023 میں متعارف کرائی گئی سیلف رجسٹریشن، بینیفٹ اسٹیٹس ٹریکنگ، اور چہرے کی تصدیق پر مبنی ای-کے وائی سی جیسی خدمات پیش کرتی ہے۔ رجسٹریشن کی سہولت اور لازمی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سی ) کو آن بورڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ زمین کی بیجائی، آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی، اور ای-کے وائی سی کو 12ویں سے 15ویں قسط تک بتدریج لازمی بنا دیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پورٹل پر ایک مضبوط شکایات کے ازالے کا نظام قائم کیا گیا تھا، اور ستمبر 2023 میں شروع کیا گیا ایک اے آئی چیٹ بوٹ، کسان-ای میترا، ادائیگیوں، رجسٹریشن اور اہلیت سے متعلق مقامی زبانوں میں فوری استفسار کا حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزارت اکثر ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر سنترپتی مہم چلاتی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کوئی بھی اہل کسان اسکیم سے باہر نہ رہے۔ 15 نومبر 2023 سے ملک گیر سیچوریشن مہم چلائی گئی جس کے نتیجے میں اسکیم کے تحت 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ نئے اہل کسان شامل ہوئے ہیں۔
2019 میں کیے گئے انٹرنیشنل فوڈ پالیسی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایف پی آر آئی) کے مطالعہ کے مطابق، پی ایم - کسان کے تحت تقسیم کیے گئے فنڈز نے دیہی اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک اتپریرک کے طور پر کام کیا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کے قرض کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے، اور زرعی آدانوں میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اس اسکیم نے کسانوں کی رسک لینے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا ہے، جس سے وہ زیادہ خطرناک لیکن نسبتاً پیداواری سرمایہ کاری کر سکتے ہیں۔ پی ایم - کسان کے تحت وصول کنندگان کو ملنے والے فنڈز نہ صرف ان کی زرعی ضروریات میں مدد کر رہے ہیں، بلکہ یہ ان کے دیگر حادثاتی اخراجات جیسے کہ تعلیم، طبی، شادی وغیرہ کو بھی پورا کر رہا ہے۔ یہ ملک کے کسانوں پر اسکیم کے مثبت اثرات کے اشارے ہیں۔ پی ایم - کسان واقعی ہمارے ملک کی کسان برادری کے لیے تبدیلی لانے والا ثابت ہوا ہے۔
حکومت مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کو مربوط کرکے کسانوں کے لیے جامع مدد کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم - کسان اہل کسانوں کو براہ راست آمدنی میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، اور قرض تک آسان رسائی کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) جیسی دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔
فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی قسط وار تفصیلات اور پی ایم-کسان اسکیم کے تحت جاری کی گئی رقم
Instalment No.
Instalment period
Number of beneficiaries
Disbursed amount (In Cr.)
1
December, 2018 - March, 2019
3,16,21,382
6,324.28
2
April, 2019 - July, 2019
6,00,34,808
13,272.00
3
August, 2019 - November, 2019
7,65,99,962
17,526.92
4
December, 2019 - March, 2020
8,20,91,433
17,942.95
5
April, 2020 - July, 2020
9,26,93,902
20,989.46
6
August, 2020 - November, 2020
9,72,27,173
20,476.24
7
December, 2020 - March, 2021
9,84,75,226
20,474.95
8
April, 2021 - July, 2021
9,99,15,224
22,415.06
9
August, 2021- November, 2021
10,34,45,600
22,395.43
10
December, 2021- March, 2022
10,41,67,787
22,343.30
11
April, 2022 - July, 2022
10,48,43,465
22,617.98
12
August, 2022 - November, 2022
8,57,37,576
18,041.35
13
December, 2022 - March, 2023
8,12,37,172
17,650.07
14
April, 2023 - July, 2023
8,56,78,805
19,203.74
15
August, 2023 - November, 2023
8,12,16,535
19,596.74
16
December, 2023 - March, 2024
9,04,30,715
23,088.88
17
April, 2024 - July, 2024
9,38,01,342
21,056.75
18
August, 2024 - November, 2024
9,59,26,746
20,665.51
19
December, 2024 - March, 2025
9,88,42,900
22,270.45

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
INELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES RECEIVING FUNDS UNDER PM-KISAN
18 MAR 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of cultivable land-holding farmers. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.68 lakh Cr. through 19 installments since inception. Instalment-wise details is annexed.
Benefits of the scheme are transferred to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode, based on the verified data received from the States/UTs on the PM-KISAN portal. In order to ensure that benefits are released only to the eligible beneficiaries, land seeding, Aadhaar based payment and eKYC have been made mandatory. The benefits of the farmers, who did not complete these mandatory criteria, were stopped. As and when these farmers complete their mandatory requirements, they will receive the benefits of the scheme along with their due installments, if any. Further, States/UTs are mandated to recover any amount transferred to ineligible farmers marked due to higher income groups such as income tax payees, employees of PSUs, State/Central Govt., Constitutional post holders etc. An amount of Rs. 416 Cr. has been recovered from the ineligible beneficiaries so far across the country.
Several technological interventions have been introduced under PM-KISAN to improve transparency and efficiency in fund disbursement. A dedicated PM-KISAN portal and mobile app were developed, offering services like self-registration, benefit status tracking, and facial authentication-based e-KYC introduced in June 2023. Farmers in remote areas can complete e-KYC via face scans, with provisions to assist neighbours. Over 5 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) have been onboarded to facilitate registrations and meet mandatory requirements. Land seeding, Aadhaar-based payments, and e-KYC were progressively made mandatory from the 12th to the 15th instalment. Additionally, a robust grievance redressal system was established on the portal, and an AI chatbot, Kisan-eMitra, launched in September 2023, provides instant query resolution in local languages regarding payments, registration, and eligibility.
The Ministry often undertakes saturation drives in coordination with State Governments to ensure that no eligible farmers are left out from the Scheme. The major nationwide saturation drives conducted since 15th November 2023 have resulted in the addition of over 1.5 crore new eligible farmers under the scheme.
As per International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) study conducted in 2019, funds disbursed under the PM-KISAN have acted as a catalyst in rural economic growth, aided in alleviating the credit constraints of farmers, and increased investments in agricultural inputs. Further, the scheme has enhanced farmers’ risk-taking capacity, leading them to undertake riskier but comparatively productive investments. The funds received by recipients under PM-KISAN are not only helping them with their agricultural needs, but it is also catering to their other incidental expenses such as education, medical, marriage, etc. These are the indicators of the positive impact of the scheme on the farmers of the country. PM KISAN has truly been a game changer for the farming community of our country.
The Government is continuously working towards ensuring comprehensive support for farmers by integrating various welfare schemes. PM-Kisan provides direct income support to eligible farmers, and efforts have been made to create synergies with other schemes such as Kisan Credit Card (KCC) for easy access to credit.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
******
MG/KSR
Annexure
Installment-wise details of beneficiaries and amount released under PM-Kisan Scheme
Instalment No.
Instalment period
Number of beneficiaries
Disbursed amount (In Cr.)
1
December, 2018 - March, 2019
3,16,21,382
6,324.28
2
April, 2019 - July, 2019
6,00,34,808
13,272.00
3
August, 2019 - November, 2019
7,65,99,962
17,526.92
4
December, 2019 - March, 2020
8,20,91,433
17,942.95
5
April, 2020 - July, 2020
9,26,93,902
20,989.46
6
August, 2020 - November, 2020
9,72,27,173
20,476.24
7
December, 2020 - March, 2021
9,84,75,226
20,474.95
8
April, 2021 - July, 2021
9,99,15,224
22,415.06
9
August, 2021- November, 2021
10,34,45,600
22,395.43
10
December, 2021- March, 2022
10,41,67,787
22,343.30
11
April, 2022 - July, 2022
10,48,43,465
22,617.98
12
August, 2022 - November, 2022
8,57,37,576
18,041.35
13
December, 2022 - March, 2023
8,12,37,172
17,650.07
14
April, 2023 - July, 2023
8,56,78,805
19,203.74
15
August, 2023 - November, 2023
8,12,16,535
19,596.74
16
December, 2023 - March, 2024
9,04,30,715
23,088.88
17
April, 2024 - July, 2024
9,38,01,342
21,056.75
18
August, 2024 - November, 2024
9,59,26,746
20,665.51
19
December, 2024 - March, 2025
9,88,42,900
22,270.45