Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
INELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES RECEIVING FUNDS UNDER PM-KISAN
18 MAR 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of cultivable land-holding farmers. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal instalments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.68 lakh Cr. through 19 installments since inception. Instalment-wise details is annexed.
Benefits of the scheme are transferred to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode, based on the verified data received from the States/UTs on the PM-KISAN portal. In order to ensure that benefits are released only to the eligible beneficiaries, land seeding, Aadhaar based payment and eKYC have been made mandatory. The benefits of the farmers, who did not complete these mandatory criteria, were stopped. As and when these farmers complete their mandatory requirements, they will receive the benefits of the scheme along with their due installments, if any. Further, States/UTs are mandated to recover any amount transferred to ineligible farmers marked due to higher income groups such as income tax payees, employees of PSUs, State/Central Govt., Constitutional post holders etc. An amount of Rs. 416 Cr. has been recovered from the ineligible beneficiaries so far across the country.
Several technological interventions have been introduced under PM-KISAN to improve transparency and efficiency in fund disbursement. A dedicated PM-KISAN portal and mobile app were developed, offering services like self-registration, benefit status tracking, and facial authentication-based e-KYC introduced in June 2023. Farmers in remote areas can complete e-KYC via face scans, with provisions to assist neighbours. Over 5 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs) have been onboarded to facilitate registrations and meet mandatory requirements. Land seeding, Aadhaar-based payments, and e-KYC were progressively made mandatory from the 12th to the 15th instalment. Additionally, a robust grievance redressal system was established on the portal, and an AI chatbot, Kisan-eMitra, launched in September 2023, provides instant query resolution in local languages regarding payments, registration, and eligibility.
The Ministry often undertakes saturation drives in coordination with State Governments to ensure that no eligible farmers are left out from the Scheme. The major nationwide saturation drives conducted since 15th November 2023 have resulted in the addition of over 1.5 crore new eligible farmers under the scheme.
As per International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) study conducted in 2019, funds disbursed under the PM-KISAN have acted as a catalyst in rural economic growth, aided in alleviating the credit constraints of farmers, and increased investments in agricultural inputs. Further, the scheme has enhanced farmers’ risk-taking capacity, leading them to undertake riskier but comparatively productive investments. The funds received by recipients under PM-KISAN are not only helping them with their agricultural needs, but it is also catering to their other incidental expenses such as education, medical, marriage, etc. These are the indicators of the positive impact of the scheme on the farmers of the country. PM KISAN has truly been a game changer for the farming community of our country.
The Government is continuously working towards ensuring comprehensive support for farmers by integrating various welfare schemes. PM-Kisan provides direct income support to eligible farmers, and efforts have been made to create synergies with other schemes such as Kisan Credit Card (KCC) for easy access to credit.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
******
MG/KSR
Annexure
Installment-wise details of beneficiaries and amount released under PM-Kisan Scheme
Instalment No.
Instalment period
Number of beneficiaries
Disbursed amount (In Cr.)
1
December, 2018 - March, 2019
3,16,21,382
6,324.28
2
April, 2019 - July, 2019
6,00,34,808
13,272.00
3
August, 2019 - November, 2019
7,65,99,962
17,526.92
4
December, 2019 - March, 2020
8,20,91,433
17,942.95
5
April, 2020 - July, 2020
9,26,93,902
20,989.46
6
August, 2020 - November, 2020
9,72,27,173
20,476.24
7
December, 2020 - March, 2021
9,84,75,226
20,474.95
8
April, 2021 - July, 2021
9,99,15,224
22,415.06
9
August, 2021- November, 2021
10,34,45,600
22,395.43
10
December, 2021- March, 2022
10,41,67,787
22,343.30
11
April, 2022 - July, 2022
10,48,43,465
22,617.98
12
August, 2022 - November, 2022
8,57,37,576
18,041.35
13
December, 2022 - March, 2023
8,12,37,172
17,650.07
14
April, 2023 - July, 2023
8,56,78,805
19,203.74
15
August, 2023 - November, 2023
8,12,16,535
19,596.74
16
December, 2023 - March, 2024
9,04,30,715
23,088.88
17
April, 2024 - July, 2024
9,38,01,342
21,056.75
18
August, 2024 - November, 2024
9,59,26,746
20,665.51
19
December, 2024 - March, 2025
9,88,42,900
22,270.45

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम-किसान के तहत धन प्राप्त करने वाले अयोग्य लाभार्थी
18 MAR 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम-किसान योजना एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने फरवरी 2019 में कृषि योग्य भूमि वाले किसानों की वित्तीय जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए शुरू किया था। इस योजना के तहत, किसानों को प्रति वर्ष 6,000 रुपये का वित्तीय लाभ तीन समान किस्तों में, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) मोड के माध्यम से आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों में हस्तांतरित किया जाता है। लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण और सत्यापन में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता बनाए रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने शुरुआत से अब तक 19 किस्तों के माध्यम से 3.68 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का वितरण किया है। किस्तवार विवरण संलग्न है।
पीएम-किसान पोर्टल पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त सत्यापित आंकड़ों के आधार पर, योजना का लाभ प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) मोड के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों को हस्तांतरित किया जाता है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि लाभ केवल पात्र लाभार्थियों को ही जारी किए जाएं, भूमि बीजारोपण, आधार आधारित भुगतान और ईकेवाईसी को अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है। जिन किसानों ने इन अनिवार्य मानदंडों को पूरा नहीं किया, उनके लाभ रोक दिए गए थे। जैसे ही ये किसान अपनी अनिवार्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर लेंगे, उन्हें योजना का लाभ उनके देय किश्तों के साथ, यदि कोई हो, प्राप्त होगा। इसके अलावा, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उच्च आय वर्ग जैसे आयकर दाता, पीएसयू के कर्मचारी, राज्य/केंद्र सरकार, संवैधानिक पद धारक आदि के कारण चिह्नित अपात्र किसानों को हस्तांतरित किसी भी राशि की वसूली करना अनिवार्य है। देश भर में अब तक अपात्र लाभार्थियों से 416 करोड़ रुपये की राशि वसूल की गई है
पीएम-किसान के तहत निधि वितरण में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता में सुधार के लिए कई तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप शुरू किए गए हैं। एक समर्पित पीएम-किसान पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप विकसित किया गया, जो स्व-पंजीकरण, लाभ की स्थिति पर नज़र रखने और जून 2023 में शुरू की गई चेहरे की पहचान आधारित ई-केवाईसी जैसी सेवाएँ प्रदान करता है। दूरदराज के इलाकों में किसान चेहरे के स्कैन के ज़रिए ई-केवाईसी पूरा कर सकते हैं, जिसमें पड़ोसियों की सहायता करने का प्रावधान है। पंजीकरण की सुविधा और अनिवार्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए 5 लाख से ज़्यादा कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) शुरू किए गए हैं। 12वीं से 15वीं किस्त तक भूमि बीजारोपण, आधार-आधारित भुगतान और ई-केवाईसी को क्रमिक रूप से अनिवार्य बना दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, पोर्टल पर एक मज़बूत शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली स्थापित की गई और सितंबर 2023 में लॉन्च किया गया एक एआई चैटबॉट, किसान-ईमित्र, भुगतान, पंजीकरण और पात्रता के बारे में स्थानीय भाषाओं में तुरंत प्रश्नों का समाधान प्रदान करता है।
मंत्रालय अक्सर राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय करके संतृप्ति अभियान चलाता है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी पात्र किसान इस योजना से वंचित न रह जाए। 15 नवंबर 2023 से चलाए गए प्रमुख राष्ट्रव्यापी संतृप्ति अभियानों के परिणामस्वरूप इस योजना के तहत 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक नए पात्र किसान जुड़े हैं।
2019 में किए गए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खाद्य नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (IFPRI) के अध्ययन के अनुसार, PM-KISAN के तहत वितरित धन ने ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास में उत्प्रेरक का काम किया है, किसानों की ऋण संबंधी बाधाओं को कम करने में मदद की है और कृषि इनपुट में निवेश बढ़ाया है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना ने किसानों की जोखिम लेने की क्षमता को बढ़ाया है, जिससे वे जोखिम भरे लेकिन तुलनात्मक रूप से उत्पादक निवेश करने के लिए प्रेरित हुए हैं। PM-KISAN के तहत प्राप्तकर्ताओं को मिलने वाली धनराशि न केवल उनकी कृषि संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने में मदद कर रही है, बल्कि यह उनकी शिक्षा, चिकित्सा, विवाह आदि जैसे अन्य आकस्मिक खर्चों को भी पूरा कर रही है। ये देश के किसानों पर इस योजना के सकारात्मक प्रभाव के संकेतक हैं। PM KISAN वास्तव में हमारे देश के कृषक समुदाय के लिए एक गेम चेंजर रहा है।
सरकार विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को एकीकृत करके किसानों के लिए व्यापक समर्थन सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रही है। पीएम-किसान योजना पात्र किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष आय सहायता प्रदान करती है, और ऋण तक आसान पहुंच के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) जैसी अन्य योजनाओं के साथ तालमेल बनाने का प्रयास किया गया है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
एमजी/केसी/एनकेएस
अनुलग्नक
पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों का किस्तवार विवरण और जारी की गई राशि
किस्त सं.
किस्त अवधि
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
वितरित राशि (करोड़ में)
1
दिसंबर, 2018 - मार्च, 2019
3,16,21,382
6,324.28
2
अप्रैल, 2019 - जुलाई, 2019
6,00,34,808
13,272.00
3
अगस्त, 2019 - नवंबर, 2019
7,65,99,962
17,526.92
4
दिसंबर, 2019 - मार्च, 2020
8,20,91,433
17,942.95
5
अप्रैल, 2020 - जुलाई, 2020
9,26,93,902
20,989.46
6
अगस्त, 2020 - नवंबर, 2020
9,72,27,173
20,476.24
7
दिसंबर, 2020 - मार्च, 2021
9,84,75,226
20,474.95
8
अप्रैल, 2021 - जुलाई, 2021
9,99,15,224
22,415.06
9
अगस्त, 2021- नवंबर, 2021
10,34,45,600
22,395.43
10
दिसंबर, 2021- मार्च, 2022
10,41,67,787
22,343.30
11
अप्रैल, 2022 - जुलाई, 2022
10,48,43,465
22,617.98
12
अगस्त, 2022 - नवंबर, 2022
8,57,37,576
18,041.35
13
दिसंबर, 2022 - मार्च, 2023
8,12,37,172
17,650.07
14
अप्रैल, 2023 - जुलाई, 2023
8,56,78,805
19,203.74
15
अगस्त, 2023 - नवंबर, 2023
8,12,16,535
19,596.74
16
दिसंबर, 2023 - मार्च, 2024
9,04,30,715
23,088.88
17
अप्रैल, 2024 - जुलाई, 2024
9,38,01,342
21,056.75
18
अगस्त, 2024 - नवंबर, 2024
9,59,26,746
20,665.51
19
दिसंबर, 2024 - मार्च, 2025
9,88,42,900
22,270.45