Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
CENTRALLY ADMINISTERED AGRICULTURAL UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES
18 MAR 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The State-wise list of centrally controlled/ administered Agricultural Universities/ colleges is placed at Annexure.
The agriculture including agricultural education is a state subject, therefore, state governments establish agriculture universities/colleges as per their requirement.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has developed ‘ICAR Model Act (Revised 2023)’ for Higher Agricultural Educational Institutions in India and ‘Minimum Requirements for Establishing the Agricultural Colleges’.
There is no such proposal to open an agricultural school in the aspirational district of Sirohi. However, Sirohi district has 01 Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) which provides skill development trainings to farmers including local youth.
Agricultural education, being the State subject, the State Governments have their own policies and guidelines to promote private universities and colleges. ICAR only provides accreditation to agricultural colleges and universities based on their demand. During last five years, number of private accredited agriculture colleges increased from 05 (2020-21) to 22 (2024-25) in the country.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
******
MG/KSR
Annexure
State
Name of Universities
Constituent Colleges
Central Agricultural Universities:
Bihar
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University, Pusa, Samastipur, Bihar
1. Tirhut College of Agriculture, Dholi, Muzaffarpur, Bihar
2. College of Fisheries, Dholi, Muzaffarpur, Bihar
3. Pandit Dindayal Upadhayay College of Horticulture and Forestry, Piprakothi, Motihari, Bihar
4. College of Community Science, Pusa, Samastipur, Bihar
5. College of Agriculture Engineering, Pusa, Samastipur, Bihar
6. College of Basic Science and Humanities, Pusa, Samastipur, Bihar
7. Post-Graduate College of Agriculture, Pusa, Samastipur, Bihar
8. School of Agri-business and Rural Management (SAB&RM), Pusa, Samastipur, Bihar
Manipur
Central Agricultural University, Imphal, Manipur
1. College of Agriculture, Imphal, Manipur
2. College of Food Technology, Imphal, Manipur
3. College of Veterinary Science and Animal Husbandry, Jalukie, Nagaland.
4. College of Veterinary Science and Animal Husbandry, Aizawl, Mizoram.
5. College of Horticulture, Thenzawl, Mizoram
6. College of Post Graduate Studies in Agricultural Sciences, Umiam, Meghalaya
7. College of Agriculture, Kyrdemkulai, Meghalaya
8. College of Community Sciences, Tura, Meghalaya
9. College of Agricultural Engg. And Post Harvest Technology, Ranipool, Sikkim
10. College of Horticulture, Bermiok, Sikkim
11. College of Fisheries, Lembucherra, Tripura
12. College of Horticulture and Forestry, Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh
13. College of Agriculture, Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh
Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
1. College of Agriculture, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
2. College of Horticulture and Forestry, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
3. College of Fisheries, Datia, Madhya Pradesh
4. College of Veterinary & Animal Sciences, Datia, Madhya Pradesh
Deemed to be Universities:
Delhi
ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
Haryana
ICAR-National Dairy Research Institute, Karnal, Haryana
Uttar Pradesh
ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Izatnagar, Uttar Pradesh
Maharashtra
ICAR-Central Institute on Fisheries Education, Mumbai, Maharashtra

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزکے زیر انتظام زرعی یونیورسٹیاں اور کالج
18 MAR 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مرکزکے زیر کنٹرول / زیر انتظام زرعی یونیورسٹیوں/کالجوں کی ریاست وار فہرست ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
زراعت بشمول زرعی تعلیم ریاست کا موضوع ہے، اس لیے ریاستی حکومتیں اپنی ضرورت کے مطابق زرعی یونیورسٹیاں/کالج قائم کرتی ہیں۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نے ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ زرعی تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے ’آئی سی اے آر ماڈل ایکٹ (نظرثانی شدہ 2023)‘ اور’زرعی کالجوں کے قیام کے لیے کم از کم تقاضے‘ تیار کیے ہیں۔
خواہشمند ضلع سیروہی میں زرعی اسکول کھولنے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، ضلع سیروہی میں 01 کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے) ہے جو مقامی نوجوانوں سمیت کسانوں کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
زرعی تعلیم ریاستوں کا معاملہ ہے، اس لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس نجی یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی پالیسیاں اور رہنما اصول ہیں۔آئی سی اے آر صرف زرعی کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں کو ان کی مانگ کی بنیاد پر تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران، ملک میں پرائیویٹ تسلیم شدہ زرعی کالجوں کی تعداد (21-2020) میں 05 سے بڑھ کر (25-2024) میں 22 ہو گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ
ریاست
یونیورسٹیوں کے نام
ملحقہ کالجز
مرکزی زرعی یونیورسٹیاں:
بہار
ڈاکٹر راجندر پرساد سینٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی، پوسا، سمستی پور، بہار
1. ترہوت کالج آف ایگریکلچر، دھولی، مظفر پور، بہار
2. کالج آف فشریز، دھولی، مظفر پور، بہار
3. پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے کالج آف ہارٹیکلچر اینڈ فاریسٹری، پپرا کوٹھی، موتیہاری، بہار
4. کالج آف کمیونٹی سائنس، پوسا، سمستی پور، بہار
5. کالج آف ایگریکلچر انجینئرنگ، پوسا، سمستی پور، بہار
6. کالج آف بیسک سائنس اینڈ ہیومینٹیز، پوسا، سمستی پور، بہار
7. پوسٹ گریجویٹ کالج آف ایگریکلچر، پوسا، سمستی پور، بہار
8. اسکول آف ایگری بزنس اینڈ رورل مینجمنٹ(ایس اے بی اینڈ آر ایم) ، پوسا، سمستی پور، بہار
منی پور
سینٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی، امپھال، منی پور
1. کالج آف ایگریکلچر، امپھال، منی پور
2. کالج آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی، امپھال، منی پور
3. کالج آف ویٹرنری سائنس اینڈ اینیمل ہسبنڈری، جالوکی، ناگالینڈ۔
4. کالج آف ویٹرنری سائنس اینڈ اینیمل ہسبنڈری، آئیزول، میزورم۔
5. کالج آف ہارٹیکلچر، تھینزول، میزورم
6. کالج آف پوسٹ گریجویٹ اسٹڈیز اِن ایگریکلچرل سائنسز، اُمیم، میگھالیہ
7. کالج آف ایگریکلچر، کرڈیمکولائی، میگھالیہ
8. کالج آف کمیونٹی سائنسز، تورا، میگھالیہ
9. کالج آف ایگریکلچرل انجینئرنگ اینڈ پوسٹ ہارویسٹ ٹیکنالوجی، رانی پول، سکم
10. کالج آف ہارٹیکلچر، برمیوک، سکم
11. کالج آف فشریز، لیمبوچیرا، تریپورہ
12. کالج آف ہارٹیکلچر اینڈ فاریسٹری، پاسیگھاٹ، اروناچل پردیش
13. کالج آف ایگریکلچر، پاسیگھاٹ، اروناچل پردیش
اتر پردیش
رانی لکشمی بائی سینٹرل ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی، جھانسی، اتر پردیش
1. کالج آف ایگریکلچر، جھانسی، اتر پردیش
2. کالج آف ہارٹیکلچر اینڈ فاریسٹری، جھانسی، اتر پردیش
3. کالج آف فشریز، دتیا، مدھیہ پردیش
4. کالج آف ویٹرنری اینڈ اینیمل سائنسز، دتیا، مدھیہ پردیش
یونیورسٹی کادرجہ پانے والی
دہلی
آئی سی اے آر-انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، نئی دہلی
ہریانہ
آئی سی اے آر- نیشنل ڈیری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، کرنال، ہریانہ
اتر پردیش
آئی سی اے آر- انڈین ویٹرنری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، عزت نگر، اترپردیش
مہاراشٹر
آئی سی اے آر- سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فشریز ایجوکیشن، ممبئی ، مہاراشٹر