Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
CENTRALLY ADMINISTERED AGRICULTURAL UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES
18 MAR 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The State-wise list of centrally controlled/ administered Agricultural Universities/ colleges is placed at Annexure.
The agriculture including agricultural education is a state subject, therefore, state governments establish agriculture universities/colleges as per their requirement.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has developed ‘ICAR Model Act (Revised 2023)’ for Higher Agricultural Educational Institutions in India and ‘Minimum Requirements for Establishing the Agricultural Colleges’.
There is no such proposal to open an agricultural school in the aspirational district of Sirohi. However, Sirohi district has 01 Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) which provides skill development trainings to farmers including local youth.
Agricultural education, being the State subject, the State Governments have their own policies and guidelines to promote private universities and colleges. ICAR only provides accreditation to agricultural colleges and universities based on their demand. During last five years, number of private accredited agriculture colleges increased from 05 (2020-21) to 22 (2024-25) in the country.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
******
MG/KSR
Annexure
State
Name of Universities
Constituent Colleges
Central Agricultural Universities:
Bihar
Dr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University, Pusa, Samastipur, Bihar
1. Tirhut College of Agriculture, Dholi, Muzaffarpur, Bihar
2. College of Fisheries, Dholi, Muzaffarpur, Bihar
3. Pandit Dindayal Upadhayay College of Horticulture and Forestry, Piprakothi, Motihari, Bihar
4. College of Community Science, Pusa, Samastipur, Bihar
5. College of Agriculture Engineering, Pusa, Samastipur, Bihar
6. College of Basic Science and Humanities, Pusa, Samastipur, Bihar
7. Post-Graduate College of Agriculture, Pusa, Samastipur, Bihar
8. School of Agri-business and Rural Management (SAB&RM), Pusa, Samastipur, Bihar
Manipur
Central Agricultural University, Imphal, Manipur
1. College of Agriculture, Imphal, Manipur
2. College of Food Technology, Imphal, Manipur
3. College of Veterinary Science and Animal Husbandry, Jalukie, Nagaland.
4. College of Veterinary Science and Animal Husbandry, Aizawl, Mizoram.
5. College of Horticulture, Thenzawl, Mizoram
6. College of Post Graduate Studies in Agricultural Sciences, Umiam, Meghalaya
7. College of Agriculture, Kyrdemkulai, Meghalaya
8. College of Community Sciences, Tura, Meghalaya
9. College of Agricultural Engg. And Post Harvest Technology, Ranipool, Sikkim
10. College of Horticulture, Bermiok, Sikkim
11. College of Fisheries, Lembucherra, Tripura
12. College of Horticulture and Forestry, Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh
13. College of Agriculture, Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh
Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
1. College of Agriculture, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
2. College of Horticulture and Forestry, Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
3. College of Fisheries, Datia, Madhya Pradesh
4. College of Veterinary & Animal Sciences, Datia, Madhya Pradesh
Deemed to be Universities:
Delhi
ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi
Haryana
ICAR-National Dairy Research Institute, Karnal, Haryana
Uttar Pradesh
ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Izatnagar, Uttar Pradesh
Maharashtra
ICAR-Central Institute on Fisheries Education, Mumbai, Maharashtra

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रशासित कृषि विश्वविद्यालय और महाविद्यालय
18 MAR 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्र द्वारा नियंत्रित/प्रशासित कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों/कॉलेजों की राज्यवार सूची अनुलग्नक में दी गई है।
कृषि शिक्षा सहित कृषि राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए राज्य सरकारें अपनी आवश्यकता के अनुसार कृषि विश्वविद्यालय/कॉलेज स्थापित करती हैं।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने भारत में उच्च कृषि शिक्षण संस्थानों के लिए 'आईसीएआर मॉडल अधिनियम (संशोधित 2023)' और 'कृषि महाविद्यालयों की स्थापना के लिए न्यूनतम आवश्यकताएं' विकसित की हैं।
सिरोही जिले में कृषि विद्यालय खोलने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। हालांकि, सिरोही जिले में 01 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) है जो स्थानीय युवाओं सहित किसानों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है।
कृषि शिक्षा राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए निजी विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य सरकारों की अपनी नीतियां और दिशा-निर्देश हैं। आईसीएआर केवल कृषि महाविद्यालयों और विश्वविद्यालयों को उनकी मांग के आधार पर मान्यता प्रदान करता है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान देश में निजी मान्यता प्राप्त कृषि महाविद्यालयों की संख्या (2020-21) के 05 से बढ़कर (2024-25) में 22 हो गई है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक
राज्य
विश्वविद्यालयों का नाम
घटक कॉलेज
केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय:
बिहार
डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, पूसा, समस्तीपुर, बिहार
1. तिरहुत कृषि महाविद्यालय, ढोली, मुजफ्फरपुर, बिहार
2. मात्स्यिकी महाविद्यालय, ढोली, मुजफ्फरपुर, बिहार
3. पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय बागवानी एवं वानिकी महाविद्यालय, पीपराकोठी, मोतिहारी, बिहार
4. सामुदायिक विज्ञान महाविद्यालय, पूसा, समस्तीपुर, बिहार
5. कृषि इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज, पूसा, समस्तीपुर, बिहार
6. कॉलेज ऑफ बेसिक साइंस एंड ह्यूमैनिटीज, पूसा, समस्तीपुर, बिहार
7. स्नातकोत्तर कृषि महाविद्यालय, पूसा, समस्तीपुर, बिहार
8. स्कूल ऑफ एग्री-बिजनेस एंड रूरल मैनेजमेंट (एसएबी एंड आरएम), पूसा, समस्तीपुर, बिहार
मणिपुर
केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, इम्फाल, मणिपुर
1. कृषि महाविद्यालय, इम्फाल, मणिपुर
2. खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी महाविद्यालय, इम्फाल, मणिपुर
3. पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान और पशुपालन महाविद्यालय, जालुकी, नागालैंड।
4. पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान और पशुपालन महाविद्यालय, आइजोल, मिजोरम।
5. बागवानी महाविद्यालय, थेन्ज़ॉल, मिजोरम
6. कृषि विज्ञान स्नातकोत्तर अध्ययन महाविद्यालय, उमियम, मेघालय
7. कृषि महाविद्यालय, किरदेमकुलाई, मेघालय
8. सामुदायिक विज्ञान महाविद्यालय, तुरा, मेघालय
9. कृषि अभियांत्रिकी एवं कटाई उपरांत प्रौद्योगिकी महाविद्यालय, रानीपूल, सिक्किम
10. बागवानी महाविद्यालय, बरमियोक, सिक्किम
11. मत्स्यपालन महाविद्यालय, लेम्बुचेरा, त्रिपुरा
12. बागवानी एवं वानिकी महाविद्यालय, पासीघाट, अरुणाचल प्रदेश
13. कृषि महाविद्यालय, पासीघाट, अरुणाचल प्रदेश
उत्तर प्रदेश
रानी लक्ष्मी बाई केंद्रीय कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, झाँसी, उत्तर प्रदेश
1. कृषि महाविद्यालय, झांसी, उत्तर प्रदेश
2. उद्यानिकी एवं वानिकी महाविद्यालय, झांसी, उत्तर प्रदेश
3. मत्स्य पालन महाविद्यालय, दतिया, मध्य प्रदेश
4. पशु चिकित्सा एवं पशु विज्ञान महाविद्यालय, दतिया, मध्य प्रदेश
मानित विश्वविद्यालय:
दिल्ली
आईसीएआर-भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली
हरियाणा
आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय डेयरी अनुसंधान संस्थान, करनाल , हरियाणा
उत्तर प्रदेश
आईसीएआर-भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान, इज्जतनगर , उत्तर प्रदेश
महाराष्ट्र
आईसीएआर-केन्द्रीय मत्स्य शिक्षा संस्थान, मुंबई , महाराष्ट्र