Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Sparrow Day 2025
Preserving The Chirps Of Our Tiny Feathered Friends
18 MAR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
From the peaceful mornings in villages to the hustle and bustle of cities, sparrows once filled the air with their cheerful chirps. Flocks of these tiny birds, uninvited yet welcome, created unforgettable memories. But over time, these little friends have vanished from our lives. Once abundant, the house sparrow is now a rare sight and a mystery in many places. To raise awareness and protect these small creatures, World Sparrow Day is celebrated every year on March 20th.
World Sparrow Day was initiated by "Nature Forever," a bird conservation organization in 2010. The aim was to raise awareness about the declining sparrow population. The event has spread to over 50 countries. The goal is to protect sparrows and stop their decline. In 2012, the house sparrow became Delhi's state bird. Since then, the event has gained global attention. People everywhere celebrate sparrows and work to protect them.
Sparrows are small but significant birds that play an essential role in maintaining ecological balance. They help control insect populations by feeding on various bugs and pests. Additionally, sparrows are key players in pollination and seed dispersal. Their presence enhances biodiversity, making them crucial for the health of both rural and urban ecosystems.
In India, sparrows are not just birds; they are a symbol of shared history and culture. Known by various names such as "Goraiya" in Hindi, "Kuruvi" in Tamil and "Chirya" in Urdu, sparrows have been a part of daily life for generations. They used to fill the air with their cheerful songs, especially in villages, creating memories for many.
Despite their importance, sparrows have been disappearing at an alarming rate. Several factors contribute to this decline. The use of unleaded petrol has led to toxic compounds that harm the insects, sparrows depend on for food. Urbanization has also taken away their natural nesting spaces. Modern buildings lack the spaces sparrows need for nesting, reducing places to raise their young.
Additionally, pesticide use in agriculture has reduced the number of insects, further impacting sparrows' food supply. The increasing presence of crows and cats, along with a lack of green spaces has added to the problem. These factors, along with lifestyle changes have made it difficult for sparrows to thrive.
Amid these challenges, there are several inspiring efforts to protect sparrows and bring them back into our lives. One such initiative is the "Save the Sparrow" campaign led by environmental conservationist Jagat Kinkhabwala. He emphasizes the need to balance development with environmental protection. PM Modi’s support for this campaign in 2017 has significantly increased awareness.
Another remarkable initiative is by the Koodugal Trust in Chennai. This organization has involved school children in creating sparrow nests. The children build small wooden houses, providing food and shelter for sparrows. From 2020 to 2024, the trust built over 10,000 nests leading to a rise in sparrow numbers. Such efforts highlight the importance of involving the younger generation in conservation.
In Mysuru, Karnataka, the "Early Bird" campaign introduces children to the world of birds. The program includes a library, activity kits and trips to villages to observe birds. These educational efforts are helping children recognize and understand the importance of sparrows and other birds in nature.
Rajya Sabha MP Brij Lal has also contributed significantly to sparrow conservation. He has set up 50 nests in his home, where sparrows return every year to lay their eggs. He ensures that they are fed and taken care of. His efforts were even praised by PM Modi, who highlighted the importance of such initiatives in protecting sparrows.
World Sparrow Day is a reminder of the importance of preserving our tiny feathered friends. Whether it’s by planting more greenery, reducing pesticide use or creating safe nesting spaces, every small effort counts. By celebrating World Sparrow Day, we can help bring these little birds back into our lives and preserve the harmony between nature and humanity.
References
Kindly find the pdf file

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
विश्व गौरैया दिवस 2025
हमारे छोटे पंख वाले दोस्तों की चहचहाहट को संरक्षित करना
18 MAR 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
गाँवों के शांत सुबह से लेकर शहरों की चहल-पहल तक, गौरैया कभी हवा को अपनी खुशनुमा चहचहाहट से भर देती थीं। इन नन्हें पक्षियों के झुंड, बिन बुलाए मेहमान होने के बावजूद स्वागत योग्य, अविस्मरणीय यादें बनाते थे। लेकिन समय के साथ, ये नन्हें दोस्त हमारी जिंदगी से गायब हो गए हैं। कभी बहुतायत में पाई जाने वाली घरेलू गौरैया अब कई जगहों पर एक दुर्लभ दृश्य और रहस्य बन गई है। इन छोटे प्राणियों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने और उनकी रक्षा करने के लिए, हर साल 20 मार्च को विश्व गौरैया दिवस मनाया जाता है।
विश्व गौरैया दिवस की शुरुआत "नेचर फॉरएवर" नामक एक पक्षी संरक्षण संगठन द्वारा 2010 में की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य गौरैया की घटती आबादी के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना था। यह आयोजन 50 से अधिक देशों में फैल चुका है। इसका लक्ष्य गौरैयों की रक्षा करना और उनकी संख्या में कमी को रोकना है। 2012 में, घरेलू गौरैया को दिल्ली का राज्य पक्षी बनाया गया। इसके बाद से इस आयोजन ने वैश्विक ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। हर जगह लोग गौरैया का जश्न मनाते हैं और उन्हें बचाने के लिए काम करते हैं।
गौरैया छोटे लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण पक्षी हैं जो पारिस्थितिकी संतुलन बनाए रखने में अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं। वे विभिन्न कीड़ों और कीटों को खाकर कीटों की आबादी को नियंत्रित करने में मदद करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, गौरैया परागण और बीज प्रसार में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाती हैं। उनकी उपस्थिति जैव विविधता को बढ़ाती है, जिससे वे ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों के स्वास्थ्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बन जाती हैं।
भारत में गौरैया सिर्फ़ पक्षी नहीं हैं; वे साझा इतिहास और संस्कृति का प्रतीक हैं। हिंदी में "गोरैया" , तमिल में "कुरुवी" और उर्दू में "चिरिया" जैसे कई नामों से जानी जाने वाली गौरैया पीढ़ियों से दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा रही हैं। वे अपने खुशनुमा गीतों से हवा को भर देती थीं, खासकर गांवों में, जिससे कई लोगों की यादें जुड़ी हुई थीं।
उनकी महत्वता के बावजूद, गौरैया तेजी से लुप्त हो रही हैं। इस गिरावट के कई कारण हैं। सीसा रहित पेट्रोल के उपयोग से जहरीले यौगिक पैदा हुए हैं जो उन कीटों को नुकसान पहुंचाते हैं, जिन पर गौरैया भोजन के लिए निर्भर हैं। शहरीकरण ने उनके प्राकृतिक घोंसले के स्थान भी छीन लिए हैं। शहरीकरण ने उनके प्राकृतिक घोंसले के स्थानों को छीन लिया है। आधुनिक इमारतों में वे स्थान नहीं होते जहां गौरैया घोंसला बना सकें, जिससे उनके बच्चों को पालने के लिए जगह कम हो गई है।
इसके अलावा, कृषि में कीटनाशकों के इस्तेमाल से कीटों की संख्या में कमी आई है, जिससे गौरैया के भोजन की आपूर्ति पर और असर पड़ा है। कौओं और बिल्लियों की बढ़ती मौजूदगी और हरियाली की कमी ने समस्या को और बढ़ा दिया है। इन कारकों और जीवनशैली में बदलाव के कारण गौरैया के अस्तित्व पर संकट आ गया।
इन चुनौतियों के बीच, गौरैयों की रक्षा करने और उन्हें हमारे जीवन में वापस लाने के लिए कई प्रेरणादायक प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। ऐसा ही एक प्रयास है पर्यावरण संरक्षणवादी जगत किंखाबवाला द्वारा शुरू की गई "गौरैया बचाओ" मुहिम। वे विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के बीच संतुलन की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हैं। 2017 में पीएम मोदी के इस मुहिम के समर्थन ने जागरूकता को काफी बढ़ाया है।
चेन्नई में कुडुगल ट्रस्ट द्वारा एक और उल्लेखनीय पहल की गई है । इस संगठन ने स्कूली बच्चों को गौरैया के घोंसले बनाने में शामिल किया है। बच्चे छोटे लकड़ी के घर बनाते हैं, जिससे गौरैया को भोजन और आश्रय मिलता है। 2020 से 2024 तक ट्रस्ट ने 10,000 से ज़्यादा घोंसले बनाए हैं, जिससे गौरैया की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है। इस तरह के प्रयास संरक्षण में युवा पीढ़ी को शामिल करने के महत्व को उजागर करते हैं।
कर्नाटक के मैसूर में "अर्ली बर्ड" अभियान बच्चों को पक्षियों की दुनिया से परिचित कराता है। इस कार्यक्रम में एक पुस्तकालय, गतिविधि किट और पक्षियों को देखने के लिए गांवों की यात्राएं शामिल हैं। ये शैक्षिक प्रयास बच्चों को प्रकृति में गौरैया और अन्य पक्षियों के महत्व को पहचानने और समझने में मदद कर रहे हैं।
राज्यसभा सांसद बृज लाल ने भी गौरैया संरक्षण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने अपने घर में 50 घोंसले बनाए हैं, जहाँ हर साल गौरैया अंडे देने आती हैं। वह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि उन्हें खाना मिले और उनकी देखभाल हो। उनके प्रयासों की तारीफ प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भी की, जिन्होंने गौरैया संरक्षण में इस तरह की पहल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
विश्व गौरैया दिवस यह याद दिलाने का एक अवसर है कि हमें हमारे छोटे पंखों वाले मित्रों को बचाने के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए। चाहे वह ज्यादा हरियाली लगाने, कीटनाशकों के उपयोग को कम करने, या सुरक्षित घोंसला बनाने जैसे छोटे प्रयास हों, हर कदम मायने रखता है। विश्व गौरैया दिवस मना कर हम इन छोटे पक्षियों को हमारे जीवन में वापस ला सकते हैं और प्रकृति और मानवता के बीच सामंजस्य को बनाए रख सकते हैं।
संदर्भ
पीडीएफ फाइल के लिए यहां क्लिक करें