Ministry of Finance
Various measures have been taken by the government to strengthen cyber security in the financial sector
Artificial Intelligence (AI) based tool ‘MuleHunter’ for identification of money mule has been launched by RBI
18 MAR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been constantly engaging with the financial sector regulators and other concerned stakeholders to strengthen the cyber security. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has established the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (l4C) as an attached office to provide a framework and eco-system for Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) to deal with cybercrimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner. The MHA has also launched the National Cyber Crime Reporting portal(https://cybercrime.gov.in) to enable the public to report all types of cyber crimes. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal are routed automatically to the respective State/UT LEAs for further handling as per the provisions of law. The 'Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System' has been launched for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off fund by the fraudsters. So far, an amount of Rs. 4386 Crore (approx..) has been saved involving 13.36 lakh complaints. Further suspect registry of identifiers of cyber criminals has been launched by MHA in collaboration with Banks/Financial institutions.
In order to reinforce the security of digital transactions, various initiatives have been taken by the Government, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) from time to time. RBI has issued Master Directions on Digital Payment Security Controls in February, 2021 to combat web and mobile app threats. These guidelines mandate the banks to implement a common minimum standards of security controls for various payment channels like internet, mobile banking, card payment etc. RBI has also launched an Artificial Intelligence (AI) based tool ‘MuleHunter’ for identification of money mule and advised the banks and financial institutions for its uses.
Similarly, NPCI has also implemented device binding between customer mobile number and the device, two factor authentication through PIN, daily transaction limit, limits and curbs on use cases etc to secure UPI transactions. NPCI also provides a fraud monitoring solution to all the banks to generate alerts and decline transactions by using AI/ML based models. RBI and Banks have also been taking up awareness campaigns through short SMS, radio campaign, publicity on prevention of ‘cyber-crime’ etc.
This information was given by Minister of State For Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت کی جانب سے مالیاتی شعبے میں سائبر سیکیورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں
آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس (اے آئی) پر مبنی ٹول ’مول ہنٹر‘منی میول کی شناخت کے لیے آر بی آئی نے لانچ کیا ہے
18 MAR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت سائبر سیکیورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مالیاتی شعبے کے ریگولیٹرز اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔ وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے ) نے جامع اور مربوط انداز میں سائبر کرائمز سے نمٹنے کے لیے قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (ایل ای اے ایس ) کے لیے ایک فریم ورک اور ایکو سسٹم فراہم کرنے کے لیے انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (l4سی ) کو ایک منسلک دفتر کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔ ایم ایچ اے نے نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل (https://cybercrime.gov.in) بھی شروع کیا ہے تاکہ عوام کو تمام قسم کے سائبر جرائم کی اطلاع دینے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ اس پورٹل پر رپورٹ ہونے والے سائبر کرائم کے واقعات خود بخود متعلقہ ریاست،یوٹی ایل ای ایس کو قانون کی دفعات کے مطابق مزید نمٹنے کے لیے بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔ ’سٹیزن فنانشل سائبر فراڈ رپورٹنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم‘ مالیاتی فراڈ کی فوری رپورٹنگ اور فراڈ کرنے والوں کی جانب سے فنڈز کی چوری روکنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک روپے کی رقم 13.36 لاکھ شکایات پر مشتمل 4386 کروڑ (تقریباً) بچائے گئے ہیں۔ سائبر مجرموں کی شناخت کرنے والوں کی مزید مشتبہ رجسٹری ایم ایچ اے نے بینکوں،الیاتی اداروں کے تعاون سے شروع کی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی حفاظت کو تقویت دینے کے لیے، حکومت، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی ) اور نیشنل پیمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی اائی ) کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ آر بی آئی نے ویب اور موبائل ایپ کے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے فروری 2021 میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی سیکیورٹی کنٹرولز پر ماسٹر ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط بینکوں کو مختلف ادائیگیوں کے چینلز جیسے انٹرنیٹ، موبائل بینکنگ، کارڈ کی ادائیگی وغیرہ کے لیے سیکورٹی کنٹرول کے مشترکہ کم از کم معیارات کو نافذ کرنے کا حکم دیتے ہیں۔ آربی آئی نے پیسے کے خچر کی شناخت کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) پر مبنی ٹول '’مول ہنٹر ‘بھی شروع کیا ہے اور بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں کو اس کے استعمال کے لیے مشورہ دیا ہے۔
اسی طرح، این پی سی آئی نے صارف کے موبائل نمبر اور ڈیوائس کے درمیان ڈیوائس بائنڈنگ، پی آئی این کے ذریعے دو عنصر کی تصدیق، روزانہ لین دین کی حد، یو پی آئی لین دین کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے استعمال کے معاملات پر حدیں اور پابندی وغیرہ کو بھی نافذ کیا ہے۔ این پی سی آئی تمام بینکوں کو اے اائی ایم ایل پر مبنی ماڈلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے الرٹ پیدا کرنے اور لین دین کو رد کرنے کے لیے فراڈ کی نگرانی کا حل بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آر بی آئی اور بینک مختصر ایس ایم ایس، ریڈیو مہم، ’سائبر کرائم‘ کی روک تھام پر تشہیر وغیرہ کے ذریعے بیداری مہم بھی چلا رہے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔