Ministry of Finance
Various measures have been taken by the government to strengthen cyber security in the financial sector
Artificial Intelligence (AI) based tool ‘MuleHunter’ for identification of money mule has been launched by RBI
18 MAR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been constantly engaging with the financial sector regulators and other concerned stakeholders to strengthen the cyber security. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has established the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (l4C) as an attached office to provide a framework and eco-system for Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs) to deal with cybercrimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner. The MHA has also launched the National Cyber Crime Reporting portal(https://cybercrime.gov.in) to enable the public to report all types of cyber crimes. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal are routed automatically to the respective State/UT LEAs for further handling as per the provisions of law. The 'Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System' has been launched for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off fund by the fraudsters. So far, an amount of Rs. 4386 Crore (approx..) has been saved involving 13.36 lakh complaints. Further suspect registry of identifiers of cyber criminals has been launched by MHA in collaboration with Banks/Financial institutions.
In order to reinforce the security of digital transactions, various initiatives have been taken by the Government, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) from time to time. RBI has issued Master Directions on Digital Payment Security Controls in February, 2021 to combat web and mobile app threats. These guidelines mandate the banks to implement a common minimum standards of security controls for various payment channels like internet, mobile banking, card payment etc. RBI has also launched an Artificial Intelligence (AI) based tool ‘MuleHunter’ for identification of money mule and advised the banks and financial institutions for its uses.
Similarly, NPCI has also implemented device binding between customer mobile number and the device, two factor authentication through PIN, daily transaction limit, limits and curbs on use cases etc to secure UPI transactions. NPCI also provides a fraud monitoring solution to all the banks to generate alerts and decline transactions by using AI/ML based models. RBI and Banks have also been taking up awareness campaigns through short SMS, radio campaign, publicity on prevention of ‘cyber-crime’ etc.
This information was given by Minister of State For Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार की ओर से कई कदम उठाए गए हैं
आरबीआई ने मनी म्यूल की पहचान के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) आधारित उपकरण ‘म्यूलहंटर’ लॉन्च किया
18 MAR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
साइबर सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सरकार लगातार वित्तीय क्षेत्र के विनियामकों और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत कर रही है। गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने साइबर अपराधों से व्यापक और समन्वित तरीके से निपटने के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के लिए एक ढांचा और इकोसिस्टम देने के लिए एक संलग्न कार्यालय के रूप में भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (आई4सी) की स्थापना की। एमएचए ने सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों की रिपोर्ट करने में जनता को योग्य करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (https://cybercrime.gov.in) भी लॉन्च किया है।
इस पोर्टल पर रिपोर्ट की गई साइबर अपराध की घटनाओं को कानून के प्रावधानों के अनुसार आगे की कार्यवाही के लिए स्वचालित रूप से संबंधित राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के एलईए को भेजा जाता है। वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी की तत्काल रिपोर्टिंग और धोखेबाजों की ओर से पैसे की हेराफेरी रोकने के लिए 'नागरिक वित्तीय साइबर धोखाधड़ी रिपोर्टिंग और प्रबंधन प्रणाली' शुरू की गई। अब तक 13.36 लाख शिकायतों से जुड़ी 4,386 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) की राशि बचाई गई है। बैंकों/ वित्तीय संस्थानों के सहयोग से गृह मंत्रालय की ओर से साइबर अपराधियों की पहचान करने वालों की संदिग्ध रजिस्ट्री भी शुरू की गई है।
डिजिटल लेन-देन की सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सरकार, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम (एनपीसीआई) की ओर से समय-समय पर विभिन्न पहल की गई हैं। आरबीआई ने वेब और मोबाइल ऐप खतरों से निपटने के लिए फरवरी, 2021 में डिजिटल भुगतान सुरक्षा नियंत्रण पर मास्टर निर्देश जारी किए। इन दिशा-निर्देशों में बैंकों को इंटरनेट, मोबाइल बैंकिंग, कार्ड भुगतान आदि जैसे विभिन्न भुगतान चैनलों के लिए सुरक्षा नियंत्रण के सामान्य न्यूनतम मानकों को लागू करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। आरबीआई ने मनी म्यूल की पहचान के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) आधारित टूल 'म्यूलहंटर' भी लॉन्च किया है और बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों को इसके इस्तेमाल के बारे में सलाह दी है।
इसी प्रकार, एनपीसीआई ने यूपीआई लेन-देन को सुरक्षित करने के लिए ग्राहक के मोबाइल नंबर और डिवाइस के बीच डिवाइस बाइंडिंग, पिन के माध्यम से दो कारक प्रमाणीकरण, दैनिक लेन-देन सीमा, उपयोग के मामलों पर सीमाएं और प्रतिबंध आदि को भी लागू किया है। एनपीसीआई सभी बैंकों को एआई/ एमएल आधारित मॉडल का इस्तेमाल करके अलर्ट देने और लेन-देन को अस्वीकार करने के लिए धोखाधड़ी निगरानी समाधान भी प्रदान करता है। आरबीआई और बैंक भी छोटे एसएमएस, रेडियो अभियान, ‘साइबर अपराधकी रोकथाम पर प्रचार आदि के जरिए जागरूकता अभियान चला रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।