Ministry of Finance
Mutual Credit Guarantee Scheme for MSMEs (MCGS- MSME) provides 60% guarantee for credit facility up to Rs.100 crore
Measures pertaining to direct taxes taken by the government for reducing the compliance burden for smaller businesses and individual tax payers
18 MAR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Mutual Credit Guarantee Scheme for MSMEs (MCGS- MSME) has been launched for providing 60% guarantee coverage by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) to Member Lending Institutions (MLIs) for credit facility up to Rs.100 crore sanctioned to eligible MSMEs under MCGS-MSME for purchase of equipment/ machinery.
The eligibility criteria for borrowers under Mutual Credit Guarantee Scheme for MSMEs (MCGS-MSME) is as below:
i. It should be an MSME with valid Udyam Registration Number;
ii. It should not be an NPA with any lender;
iii. Minimum cost of equipment /machinery is 75% of project cost;
The Scheme is being implemented by National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC), a wholly owned company of Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Government of India. The MLI shall sanction loans to eligible borrowers and then submit details of the loan account on the portal of NCGTC along with payment of fees, whereupon the MLI shall get a confirmation of loan being guaranteed under the Scheme.
The Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) / All India Financial Institutions (AIFIs) and Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFCs), shall be the eligible MLIs under the Scheme, subject to execution of an agreement by them with NCGTC.
Further, various measures pertaining to direct taxes have been undertaken recently by the government for reducing the compliance burden for smaller businesses and individual tax payers: -
i. Provisions for presumptive taxation for businesses under Section 44 AD and Section 44 AE of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act).
ii. Provisions for tax audit for businesses under Section 44 AB of the Act.
iii. Provision for reduction in compliance burden by omission of TCS on sale of specified goods under Section 206C of the Act.
iv. Rationalization of tax deducted at source (TDS) rates under various provisions of the Act.
v. Simplification of the Income-tax Act is proposed.
The new Income-tax Bill 2025 proposes to make the direct tax provisions concise, lucid, easy to read and understand. Redundant provisions have been eliminated and the drafting style of the new Bill is straightforward and clear.
This information was given by Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई के लिए पारस्परिक क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना (एमसीजीएस-एमएसएमई) 100 करोड़ रुपये तक की क्रेडिट सुविधा के लिए 60% गारंटी प्रदान करती है
छोटे व्यवसायों और व्यक्तिगत करदाताओं के लिए अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने के लिए सरकार की ओर से प्रत्यक्ष करों संबंधी किए गए उपाय
18 MAR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
एमएसएमई के लिए म्यूचुअल क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना (एमसीजीएस-एमएसएमई) को राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी) की ओर से सदस्य ऋण संस्थानों (एमएलआई) को उपकरण/ मशीनरी की खरीद के लिए एमसीजीएस-एमएसएमई के अंतर्गत पात्र एमएसएमई को स्वीकृत 100 करोड़ रुपये तक की क्रेडिट सुविधा के लिए 60% गारंटी कवरेज देने के लिए शुरू किया गया है।
एमएसएमई के लिए म्यूचुअल क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना (एमसीजीएस-एमएसएमई) के अंतर्गत उधारकर्ताओं के लिए पात्रता मानदंड निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. यह वैध उद्यम पंजीकरण संख्या के साथ एमएसएमई होना चाहिए;
2. यह किसी भी लेंडर के साथ एनपीए में नहीं होना चाहिए;
3. उपकरण/ मशीनरी की न्यूनतम लागत परियोजना लागत का 75% है;
इस योजना का क्रियान्वयन राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट गारंटी ट्रस्टी कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनसीजीटीसी) की किया जा रहा है, जो भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी है। एमएलआई पात्र उधारकर्ताओं को लोन स्वीकृत करेगा और फिर शुल्क के भुगतान के साथ एनसीजीटीसी के पोर्टल पर लोन खाते का विवरण प्रस्तुत करेगा, जिसके बाद एमएलआई को योजना के अंतर्गत लोन की गारंटी दिए जाने की पुष्टि प्राप्त होगी।
अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंक (एससीबी) / अखिल भारतीय वित्तीय संस्थान (एआईएफआई) और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्त कंपनियां (एनबीएफसी), एनसीजीटीसी के साथ उनकी ओर से एक समझौते के निष्पादन के अधीन, योजना के तहत पात्र एमएलआई होंगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, छोटे व्यवसायों और व्यक्तिगत करदाताओं के लिए अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने के लिए सरकार की ओर से हाल ही में प्रत्यक्ष करों से संबंधित विभिन्न उपाय किए गए हैं: -
1. आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (अधिनियम) की धारा 44 एडी तथा धारा 44 एई के अंतर्गत व्यवसायों के लिए प्रकल्पित कराधान के प्रावधान।
2. अधिनियम की धारा 44 एबी के अंतर्गत व्यवसायों के लिए कर लेखापरीक्षा के प्रावधान।
3. अधिनियम की धारा 206 सी के अंतर्गत निर्दिष्ट वस्तुओं की बिक्री पर टी.सी.एस. को समाप्त करके अनुपालन भार में कमी लाने का प्रावधान।
4. अधिनियम के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत स्रोत पर कर कटौती (टी.डी.एस.) दरों का युक्तिकरण।
5. आयकर अधिनियम का सरलीकरण प्रस्तावित है।
नए आयकर विधेयक 2025 में प्रत्यक्ष कर प्रावधानों को संक्षिप्त, सुस्पष्ट, पढ़ने और समझने में आसान बनाने का प्रस्ताव है। अनावश्यक प्रावधानों को समाप्त कर दिया गया है और नए विधेयक की प्रारूपण शैली सीधी और स्पष्ट है।
यह जानकारी आज वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।