Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Netherlands Defence Minister in New Delhi
Both countries explore possibilities of defence industrial collaboration & working together in domains like AI
18 MAR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a meeting with the Defence Minister of the Netherlands Mr Ruben Brekelmans in New Delhi on March 18, 2025. They discussed elevating the bilateral cooperation in areas like defence, security, information exchanges, Indo-Pacific and new & emerging technologies.
GEL0.JPG)
The two Ministers explored the possibilities of collaboration in shipbuilding, equipment and space sectors, optimising the complementariness in skills, technology & scale of the two countries. They also discussed working together in domains like Artificial Intelligence and related technologies, besides connecting the respective defence technology research institutes and organisations.
In a post on X after the meeting, Raksha Mantri stated that India looks forward to further elevating its defence partnership with the Netherlands.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے نئی دہلی میں نیدرلینڈ کے وزیر دفاع سے ملاقات کی
دونوں ممالک نے دفاعی صنعتی تعاون اور AI جیسے ڈومین میں ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے امکانات تلاش کیے
18 MAR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 18 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں نیدرلینڈ کے وزیر دفاع جناب روبن بریکل مینس کے ساتھ ملاقات کی۔ انھوں نے دفاع، سیکورٹی، معلومات کے تبادلے، ہند-بحرالکاہل اور نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں وزرا نے دونوں ممالک کی مہارتوں، ٹیکنالوجی اور پیمانے میں تکمیل کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے جہاز سازی، آلات اور خلائی شعبوں میں تعاون کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا۔ انھوں نے متعلقہ دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی کے تحقیقی اداروں اور تنظیموں کو جوڑنے کے علاوہ مصنوعی ذہانت اور متعلقہ ٹیکنالوجی جیسے ڈومین میں مل کر کام کرنے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
میٹنگ کے بعد X پر ایک پوسٹ میں، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نیدرلینڈ کے ساتھ اپنی دفاعی شراکت داری کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔