Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Netherlands Defence Minister in New Delhi
Both countries explore possibilities of defence industrial collaboration & working together in domains like AI
18 MAR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a meeting with the Defence Minister of the Netherlands Mr Ruben Brekelmans in New Delhi on March 18, 2025. They discussed elevating the bilateral cooperation in areas like defence, security, information exchanges, Indo-Pacific and new & emerging technologies.
GEL0.JPG)
The two Ministers explored the possibilities of collaboration in shipbuilding, equipment and space sectors, optimising the complementariness in skills, technology & scale of the two countries. They also discussed working together in domains like Artificial Intelligence and related technologies, besides connecting the respective defence technology research institutes and organisations.
In a post on X after the meeting, Raksha Mantri stated that India looks forward to further elevating its defence partnership with the Netherlands.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने नई दिल्ली में नीदरलैंड्स के रक्षा मंत्री से भेंट की
दोनों देश रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग और एआई जैसे क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करने की संभावनाएं तलाशने पर विचार कार्यरत हैं
18 MAR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 18 मार्च, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में नीदरलैंड्स के रक्षा मंत्री श्री रूबेन ब्रेकेलमैन्स के साथ बैठक की। उन्होंने बातचीत के दौरान रक्षा, सुरक्षा, सूचना आदान-प्रदान, हिंद-प्रशांत और नई एवं उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
GEL0.JPG)
दोनों रक्षा मंत्रियों ने जहाज निर्माण, उपकरण और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की, जिससे दोनों देशों के कौशल को प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पैमाने में अनुपूरकता को अनुकूल बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने संबंधित रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान संस्थानों और संगठनों को जोड़ने के अलावा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तथा संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करने पर भी चर्चा की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने बैठक के बाद एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि भारत अपनी रक्षा साझेदारी को नीदरलैंड्स के साथ और आगे ले जाने के लिए तत्पर है।