Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets Netherlands Defence Minister in New Delhi
Both countries explore possibilities of defence industrial collaboration & working together in domains like AI
18 MAR 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held a meeting with the Defence Minister of the Netherlands Mr Ruben Brekelmans in New Delhi on March 18, 2025. They discussed elevating the bilateral cooperation in areas like defence, security, information exchanges, Indo-Pacific and new & emerging technologies.
GEL0.JPG)
The two Ministers explored the possibilities of collaboration in shipbuilding, equipment and space sectors, optimising the complementariness in skills, technology & scale of the two countries. They also discussed working together in domains like Artificial Intelligence and related technologies, besides connecting the respective defence technology research institutes and organisations.
In a post on X after the meeting, Raksha Mantri stated that India looks forward to further elevating its defence partnership with the Netherlands.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी नवी दिल्लीत नेदरलँड्सच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांची घेतली भेट
दोन्ही देशांनी संरक्षण औद्योगिक सहकार्य आणि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता यासारख्या क्षेत्रात एकत्र काम करण्याच्या शक्यतांचा घेतला मागोवा
18 MAR 2025 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 मार्च 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 18 मार्च 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्लीत नेदरलँड्सचे संरक्षण मंत्री रुबेन ब्रेकेलमन्स यांच्याबरोबर बैठक घेतली. त्यांनी संरक्षण, सुरक्षा, माहिती देवाणघेवाण, हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्र तसेच नवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञान यासारख्या क्षेत्रात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर चर्चा केली.
GEL0.JPG)
दोन्ही मंत्र्यांनी जहाजबांधणी, उपकरणे आणि अवकाश क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याच्या शक्यतांचा मागोवा घेतला तसेच दोन्ही देशांचे कौशल्य, तंत्रज्ञान आणि प्रमाणातील परस्पर पूरकता वाढवण्यासाठी चर्चा केली. त्यांनी संबंधित संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान संशोधन संस्था आणि संघटनांनाशी संलग्नता ठेवण्याव्यतिरिक्त कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आणि संबंधित तंत्रज्ञानासारख्या क्षेत्रात एकत्र काम करण्यावरही चर्चा केली.
बैठकीनंतर X या समाज माध्यमावर लिहिेलेल्या संदेशात संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले की भारत नेदरलँड्ससोबतची संरक्षण भागीदारी आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहे.