Ministry of Home Affairs
DISASTER MANAGEMENT PLAN FOR DELHI
18 MAR 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The primary responsibility of undertaking rescue, relief and rehabilitation measures in the event of a natural disaster rests with the State Governments concerned. The Central Government, wherever required, supplements the efforts of the State Governments by providing logistics and financial support in cases of natural disasters of severe nature and beyond coping capacity of the State resources.
As per Section 23 (2) of the Disaster Management Act, 2005, the State Executive Committee is responsible for the preparation of Disaster Management Plan (Plan) of its State, after consultation with local authorities, district Authorities and having regard to the guidelines laid down by the National Authority, which is to be approved by the State Authority. Further, as per Section 22 (2) (o) of the Act, the State Executive Committee is mandated to lay down, review and update State level response plans.
National Disaster Management Plan (NDMP), issued by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in 2016 and further revised in 2019, facilitates State Authorities in preparation of their SDMPs.
Delhi Disaster Management Authority (DDMA) has informed that they have prepared a Delhi Disaster Management Plan (DDMP), which has provisions for disaster preparedness and response in case of any disaster in the city including Earthquake Action Plan. The DDMP is available at https://ddma.delhi.gov.in/ddma/ddma-plan-home.
Further, DDMA has also intimated that in view of the recent Delhi earthquake of 4.0 magnitude on 17.02.2025, a review meeting has been
taken by Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor with NDMA on 12.03.2025. The agenda included vulnerability and risk assessment of Delhi and Earthquake Preparedness Plan. NDMA submitted the Terms of Reference for Earthquake Preparedness Plan.
As part of ongoing activities, some important preparedness and capacity building measures taken in Delhi are as under:-
1. NDMA has been actively facilitating the States including Delhi for conducting Multi State Level Mock Exercises on various hazards as per their vulnerability profile.
2. NDMA has conducted following Table Top Exercise and Mock Exercise for Delhi:-
S.No.
Date
Name of Disaster
a
15, 28 to 30 Jun 2017
Earthquake Scenario
b
12, 27-28 Jun 2019
Earthquake (Multi State Mock Exercise)
c
20 Aug 2020
Earthquake Scenario (Table Top Exercise)
d
22-24 Mar 2023
Earthquake (Multi State Table Top Exercise)
3. After the recent Delhi earthquake on 17.02.2025, in addition to the ongoing awareness generation activities, the following have also been undertaken by NDMA :
i) the TV panel discussion programme of NDMA- ‘Aapda Ka Samna’ was recorded and broadcasted through Doordharshan TV Network at national and regional levels on 2nd March 2025 and 8th March 2025 respectively;
ii) NDMA has undertaken a series of street plays (Nukkad Natak) across various areas of Delhi in March 2025;
iii) various updates and creatives on earthquake have been posted on the social media platforms of NDMA.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
दिल्ली के लिए आपदा प्रबंधन योजना
18 MAR 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्राकृतिक आपदा की स्थिति में बचाव, राहत और पुनर्वास उपाय करने की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्य सरकारों की होती है। केंद्र सरकार, आवश्यकता पडने पर प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के विकट प्रकृति के होने और राज्य के संसाधनों की क्षमता से अधिक होने की स्थिति में लॉजिस्टिक्स और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहायता देती है।
आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 की धारा 23 (2) के अनुसार, राज्य कार्यकारी समिति स्थानीय अधिकारियों, जिला अधिकारियों के साथ परामर्श करने और राष्ट्रीय प्राधिकरण द्वारा निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए अपने राज्य की आपदा प्रबंधन योजना (योजना) तैयार करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है, जिसे राज्य प्राधिकरण द्वारा अनुमोदित किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, अधिनियम की धारा 22 (2) (ओ) के अनुसार, राज्य कार्यकारी समिति को राज्य स्तरीय प्रतिक्रिया योजनाओं को निर्धारित करने, उनकी समीक्षा करने और उन्हें अद्यतन करने का अधिकार है।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) द्वारा 2016 में जारी और 2019 में संशोधित राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन योजना (एनडीएमपी) राज्य प्राधिकरणों को उनकी एसडीएमपी तैयार करने में सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
दिल्ली आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (डीडीएमए) ने सूचित किया है कि उन्होंने दिल्ली आपदा प्रबंधन योजना (डीडीएमपी) तैयार की है, जिसमें भूकंप कार्य योजना सहित शहर में किसी भी आपदा की स्थिति में आपदा तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया के प्रावधान हैं। डीडीएमपी https://ddma.delhi.gov.in/ddma/ddma-plan-home पर उपलब्ध है।
इसके अलावा, डीडीएमए ने यह भी सूचित किया है कि 17.02.2025 को दिल्ली में आए 4.0 तीव्रता के भूकंप के मद्देनजर माननीय उपराज्यपाल ने 12.03.2025 को एनडीएमए के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। इस बैठक के एजेंडे में दिल्ली की संवेदनशीलता और जोखिम मूल्यांकन तथा भूकंप तैयारी योजना शामिल थी। एनडीएमए ने भूकंप तैयारी योजना के लिए संदर्भ की शर्तें प्रस्तुत कीं।
वर्तमान में चल रही गतिविधियों के अंतर्गत, दिल्ली में कुछ महत्वपूर्ण तैयारी और क्षमता निर्माण उपाय निम्नानुसार हैं: -
1.एनडीएमए विभिन्न खतरों के संबंध में राज्‍यों के संवेदनशीलता प्रोफ़ाइल के अनुसार बहु-राज्य स्तरीय मॉक अभ्यास आयोजित करने के लिए दिल्ली सहित राज्यों को सक्रिय रूप से सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
2. एनडीएमए ने दिल्ली के लिए निम्नलिखित टेबल टॉप अभ्यास और मॉक अभ्यास आयोजित किए हैं:-
क्र.सं.
तिथि
आपदा का नाम
15, 28 से 30 जून 2017
भूकंप परिदृश्य
बी
12, 27-28 जून 2019
भूकंप (बहु राज्य मॉक अभ्यास)
सी
20 अगस्त 2020
भूकंप परिदृश्य (टेबल टॉप अभ्यास)
डी
22-24 मार्च 2023
भूकंप (बहु राज्य टेबल टॉप अभ्यास)
3. दिल्ली में 17.02.2025 को आए भूकंप के बाद, एनडीएमए द्वारा जागरूकता फैलाने संबंधी गतिविधियों के अलावा, निम्नलिखित कार्य भी किए गए हैं:
i) एनडीएमए का टीवी पैनल चर्चा कार्यक्रम- ‘आपदा का सामना’ रिकॉर्ड किया गया और क्रमशः 2 मार्च 2025 और 8 मार्च 2025 को राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर दूरदर्शन टीवी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से प्रसारित किया गया;
ii) एनडीएमए ने मार्च 2025 में दिल्ली के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नुक्कड़ नाटकों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है;
iii) एनडीएमए के सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर भूकंप के बारे में विभिन्न अपडेट और क्रिएटिव पोस्ट किए गए हैं।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।