Ministry of Heavy Industries
ESTABLISHMENT OF EV MANUFACTURING UNITS AND INDUSTRY GROWTH
18 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken several steps to help EV manufacturers, which had resulted in job creation and increased domestic production. The details are as below:
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): Government approved this scheme on 23.09.2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for advanced automotive technology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 crore.
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage: The Government on 12.05.2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a view to reduce the dependency on imported batteries and promote domestic manufacturing by encouraging the local production of advanced chemistry cells to support India’s clean energy and electric mobility transition. Under this Scheme, the total budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 crore for a capacity of 50 GWh for a period of 5 years after gestation period of 2 years.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ईवी विनिर्माण इकाइयों की स्थापना और उद्योग विकास
18 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन निर्माताओं की मदद के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप रोजगार सृजन हुआ है और घरेलू उत्पादन में वृद्धि हुई है। विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
1. भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो घटक उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): सरकार ने 23.09.2021 को ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो घटक उद्योग के लिए 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए इस योजना को मंजूरी दी थी।
2. उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना: सरकार ने 12.05.2021 को देश में एसीसी के निर्माण के लिए पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी, जिसका उद्देश्य आयातित बैटरियों पर निर्भरता को कम करना और भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी संक्रमण का समर्थन करने के लिए उन्नत रसायन सेल के स्थानीय उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करके घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना है। इस योजना के तहत, 2 साल की अवधि के बाद 5 साल की अवधि के लिए 50 गीगावॉट घंटे की क्षमता के लिए कुल बजटीय परिव्यय ₹18,100 करोड़ है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।