इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
स्टील उत्पादन में कोकिंग कोल
18 MAR 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
स्टील एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है, इसलिए स्टील संयंत्रों में तकनीकी प्रगति के बारे में निर्णय स्टील कंपनियों द्वारा तकनीकी-वाणिज्यिक विचारों और बाजार की गतिशीलता के आधार पर लिए जाते हैं।
स्वदेशी कोकिंग कोल के उपयोग को बढ़ाने, ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार और स्टील क्षेत्र में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन में कमी (डीकार्बानाइजेशन) लाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
कोयला कंपनियां और स्टील उद्योग कोयले की राख की मात्रा को कम करने और इसे स्टील उद्योग में उपयोग के लिए अनुकूल बनाने के लिए घरेलू कोयला धुलाई क्षमता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। स्टील प्लांट में स्टैम्प चार्ज्ड कोक ओवन बैटरी का भी उपयोग किया जा रहा है जिससे घरेलू कोकिंग कोल का उपयोग बढ़ेगा।
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2024 में "भारत में इस्पात क्षेत्र को हरित बनाना: रोडमैप और कार्य योजना" शीर्षक से एक व्यापक रिपोर्ट जारी की, जिसमें इस्पात क्षेत्र में डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए विभिन्न तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई है। इस्पात क्षेत्र से ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए रणनीति, कार्य योजना और रोडमैप तैयार किया गया है। यह रिपोर्ट इस्पात मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है।
इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Steel
COKING COAL IN STEEL PRODUCTION
18 MAR 2025 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Steel being a deregulated sector, decisions regarding technological advancements in the steel plants are taken by the individual steel companies based on techno-commercial considerations and market dynamics.
The following steps have been taken to enhance utilization of indigenous coking coal, improving energy efficiency and decarbonization of Indian steel sector:-
1. Coal companies and Steel industries are focusing on increasing domestic coal washing capacity to reduce ash content of coal and make it fit for use in steel industry. Stamp charged coke oven batteries are also being used in steel plants which will increase usage of domestic coking coal.
1. Ministry of Steel released a comprehensive Report titled “Greening the Steel Sector in India: Roadmap and Action Plan” in 2024, which discusses various pathways for the decarbonization of the steel sector and chalks out the strategy, action plan and roadmap to reduce Greenhouse gas emissions from steel sector. This report is available on website of Ministry of Steel.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.