Ministry of Steel
CONTRIBUTION OF MOIL
18 MAR 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
During financial year 2023-24, MOIL Ltd. has produced 1.76 million tonne of manganese ore which is 52% of total domestic production of 3.37 million tonne of manganese ore in India.
MOIL Ltd. ensures welfare and working conditions of mine workers by maintaining several welfare facilities such as residential quarters, canteen, hospital/health care centre and providing support to schools in neighbouring areas of operating mines.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
मोइल का योगदान
18 MAR 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान, मॉयल लिमिटेड ने 1.76 मिलियन टन मैंगनीज अयस्क का उत्पादन किया है। ये आंकड़ा भारत में 3.37 मिलियन टन मैंगनीज अयस्क के कुल घरेलू उत्पादन का 52 प्रतिशत है।
मॉयल लिमिटेड, आवासीय क्वार्टर, कैंटीन, अस्पताल/स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केंद्र जैसी कई कल्याणकारी सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ परिचालन खदानों से सम्‍बंधित क्षेत्र में स्कूलों को सहायता प्रदान करके खान श्रमिकों के कल्याण और कार्य स्थितियों को सुनिश्चित करता है।
इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।