Ministry of Steel
IMPLEMENTATION OF PLI
18 MAR 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel was launched with an overall budget of Rs.6,322 crore in July, 2021 to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments. Performance of the scheme is regularly monitored by the Ministry. The current status of the PLI Scheme for specialty steel is as follows:-
Commitment during scheme tenure by selected companies
Actual achievement up to 31st December, 2024
Investment (Rs. Cr)
27,106
18,850
Production (in ‘000t)
7,940
1258
(928 in FY 24-25)
Employment (in Nos.)
14,760
8,930
Incentive Disbursement(Rs.Cr.)
--
48*
Disbursement claim in FY 2024-25
To ensure wider participation irrespective of the company size, following steps have been taken:-
1. Launch of dedicated web portal for PLI Scheme and wide publicity through media.
2. Frequent webinars with companies that expressed interest to participate in the scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
पीएलआई का कार्यान्वयन
18 MAR 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
जुलाई, 2021 में 6,322 करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजट के साथ स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई) शुरू की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य देश में 'स्पेशलिटी स्टील' के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करना है। मंत्रालय द्वारा नियमित तौर पर योजना के प्रदर्शन की निगरानी की जाती है। स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए पीएलआई योजना की वर्तमान स्थिति इस प्रकार है:-
चयनित कंपनियों द्वारा योजना अवधि के दौरान प्रतिबद्धता
31 दिसंबर , 2024 तक वास्तविक उपलब्धि
निवेश (करोड़ रु. में)
27,106
18,850
उत्पादन ('000टी में)
7,940
1258
(वित्त वर्ष 24-25 में 928)
रोजगार (संख्या में)
14,760
8,930
प्रोत्साहन संवितरण (रु.करोड़)
--
48 *
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में संवितरण दावा
कंपनी के आकार की परवाह किए बिना व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:-
1. पीएलआई योजना के लिए समर्पित वेब पोर्टल का शुभारंभ और मीडिया के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रचार।
2. योजना में भाग लेने में रुचि व्यक्त करने वाली कंपनियों के साथ लगातार वेबिनार आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।