Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to Revive and Sustain the ‘Kamba Ramayana’ through Statewide Festival and Educational Initiatives in Tamil Nadu
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat will inaugurate the event at Sreerangam Temple, Trichy
18 MAR 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to preserve and promote the Kamba Ramayana, one of the most significant works in Tamil literature, the South Zone Cultural Centre (SZCC), under the Ministry of Culture is launching a comprehensive initiative aimed at reviving the oral tradition of ‘Kamba Ramayana’ recitals and its broader cultural impact. The ceremony will be inaugurated by the Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 18th March 2025. This will be followed by performances at several temples across Tamil Nadu.
The inaugural event of this ambitious program will take place at the historic Sreerangam Temple, Trichy, with participation from Kamba Ramayana Mandali (cultural troupes) from across Tamil Nadu. These local cultural troupes will perform traditional recitals of the epic, showcasing their unique chanting techniques.
This initiative will include a series of performances, workshops, symposia, and educational competitions to ensure that future generations can connect with and appreciate this epic text, which has long been integral to Tamil heritage.
The program will be spread over two distinct phases, each contributing to the preservation and spread of Kamba Ramayana:
Phase I: Inaugural Ceremony (March 18, 2025): The festival will commence at the Sreerangam Temple, with recitals and performances by Kamba Ramayana Mandali (cultural troupes) from across Tamil Nadu. After the opening event, the performances will travel to key temples across the state, including Thirupullambuthangudi, Madurantakam, Thiruneermalai and Vaduvur.
Phase II: Kamba Ramayana Festival at Kambar Medu (March 30 – April 06, 2025): A week-long immersive festival will be held at KambarMedu, the birthplace of Kambar in Theraazhundur. This festival will feature continuous recitals of the Kamba Ramayana, dance dramas, and scholarly discussions on the cultural and literary significance of the epic. Esteemed scholars and artists will lead symposiums, while dance performances based on the Kamba Ramayana will bring the story to life in innovative theatrical styles.
Key Program Features:
• Isai (Music/Performance): Kamba Ramayana mandali will perform recitals at various locations, culminating in the 9-day festival at KambarMedu.
• Iyal (Literature/Scholarly Engagement): A symposium of renowned scholars will explore the literary, cultural, and historical significance of Kamba Ramayana.
• Natakam (Theatre/Dance Drama): Dance dramas based on the epic will be performed at the festival, interpreting the story through the medium of theatre.
Kambar Medu, located in Theraazhundur, Tamil Nadu, is the birthplace of Kambar, the poet who penned the Kamba Ramayana, one of the most significant literary works in Tamil literature. This version of the Ramayana, composed in the 12th-13th century CE, stands as a unique and culturally rich adaptation of the Valmiki Ramayana. Though once integral to Tamil cultural life, the oral tradition of reciting the Kamba Ramayana through local mandali (cultural troupes) has significantly declined. Many younger generations in Tamil Nadu are now unfamiliar with Kambar's epic, and the cultural practice is at risk of extinction.
Recognizing the gravity of the situation, the South Zone Cultural Centre (SZCC) aims to sustain and disseminate the Kamba Ramayana by reviving its performance, education, and engagement through the creation of an integrated festival and educational initiative. This proposal not only seeks to preserve Tamil cultural heritage but also ensures its transmission to future generations.
Objectives of the programme:
1. To sustain and promote the Kamba Ramayana oral tradition through recitals by cultural troupes (mandali).
2. To attract the younger generation to engage with and learn about the Kamba Ramayana, ensuring the preservation of this important literary work.
3. To establish a comprehensive, statewide program that incorporates performances, symposia, and educational competitions.
Long-Term Vision:
• This initiative aims to create a sustainable cultural legacy for the Kamba Ramayana:
• Annual Festival: The Kamba Ramayana festival will become an annual celebration of Tamil literary heritage.
• Museum at Kambar Medu: A museum dedicated to the life and works of Kambar and the Kamba Ramayana will be established at Kambar Medu, ensuring that the epic’s legacy is preserved for future generations.
About South Zone Cultural Centre (SZCC): The South Zone Cultural Centre (SZCC), under the Ministry of Culture is dedicated to the promotion and preservation of regional cultural heritage across southern India. Through events like the Kamba Ramayana initiative, the SZCC seeks to engage diverse communities, foster cultural understanding, and inspire the younger generation to embrace traditional art forms.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாட்டில் மாநிலம் தழுவிய விழாக்கள், கல்வி முயற்சிகள் மூலம் கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் 'கம்ப ராமாயணத்தை' புதுப்பித்து நிலைபெறச் செய்கிறது
18 MAR 2025 11:29AM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ் இலக்கியத்தின் மிக முக்கியமான படைப்புகளில் ஒன்றான கம்ப ராமாயணத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் ஊக்குவிக்கவும் ஒரு முயற்சியாக, கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தென்மண்டல கலாச்சார மையம், 'கம்ப ராமாயண' பாராயணங்களின் பாரம்பரியத்தையும் அதன் பரந்த கலாச்சார தாக்கத்தையும் புதுப்பிக்கும் நோக்கில் ஒரு விரிவான முயற்சியைத் தொடங்குகிறது. இதற்கான விழாவை மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இன்று (2025 மார்ச் 18 )தமிழக அரசுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து கும்பகோணம், செங்கல்பட்டு, ராமநாதபுரம், சென்னை, தஞ்சாவூர் உள்ளிட்ட இடங்களில் உள்ள பல கோயில்களில் பாராயண நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறும்.
இந்த லட்சியத் திட்டத்தின் தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சி திருச்சியில் உள்ள வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க ஸ்ரீரங்கம் கோவிலில் நடைபெறும். இதில் தமிழகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பல கம்ப ராமாயண கலாச்சார குழுக்கள் பங்கேற்கும். இந்த உள்ளூர் கலாச்சாரக் குழுக்கள் காவியத்தின் பாரம்பரிய பாராயணங்களை நிகழ்த்தும்.
நீண்ட காலமாகத் தமிழ் பாரம்பரியத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்துள்ள இந்தக் காவிய உரையுடன் எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினரை இணைக்கவும் முடியும் என்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக தொடர்ச்சியான நிகழ்ச்சிகள், பயிலரங்குகள், கருத்தரங்குகள் மற்றும் கல்வி சார்ந்த போட்டிகள் ஆகியவை நடத்தப்பட உள்ளன.
தொடக்க விழா (மார்ச் 18, 2025): ஸ்ரீரங்கம் கோவிலில் தொடங்கும் இந்த விழாவில், தமிழகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து கம்ப ராமாயண கலாச்சார குழுக்களின் கச்சேரி மற்றும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறும். தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சிக்குப் பிறகு, திருப்புல்லம்புத்தாங்குடி, மதுராந்தகம், திருநீர்மலை மற்றும் வடுவூர் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலம் முழுவதும் உள்ள முக்கிய கோயில்களில் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இடம்பெறும்.
அதை தொடர்ந்து, கம்ப ராமாயண விழா மார்ச் 30 முதல் ஏப்ரல் 06 வரை தேரழுந்தூரில் கம்பர் பிறந்த இடமான கம்பர்மேடு என்ற இடத்தில் ஒரு வார காலம் நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்தத் திருவிழாவில் கம்ப ராமாயணத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான பாராயணங்கள், நடன நாடகங்கள் மற்றும் காவியத்தின் கலாச்சார மற்றும் இலக்கிய முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த அறிவார்ந்த விவாதங்கள் இடம்பெறும். டாக்டர் சுதா சேஷய்யன், பாரதி பாஸ்கர் மற்றும் துஷ்யந்த் ஸ்ரீதர் போன்ற மதிப்புமிக்க அறிஞர்கள் மற்றும் கலைஞர்கள் கருத்தரங்குகளை வழிநடத்துவார்கள். அதே நேரத்தில் கம்ப ராமாயணத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட நடன நிகழ்ச்சிகள் புதுமையான நாடக பாணியில் கதையை மேடையில் உயிர்ப்பிக்கும்.
ஜூலை முதல் அக்டோபர் 2025 வரை, தமிழ்நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் தொடர்ச்சியான பயிலரங்குகள் மற்றும் போட்டிகள் நடைபெறும். பாராயணம் மற்றும் அறிவார்ந்த விவாதங்கள் மூலம் கம்ப ராமாயணத்துடன் மாணவர்கள் ஈடுபாடு கொள்வது ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் நிறைவு விழா கம்பர் மேடுவில் ஒரு மாபெரும் இறுதிப் போட்டியுடன் முடிவடையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2112094