Ministry of Defence
Director General Defence Intelligence Agency to embark on Australia Visit from March 19
18 MAR 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Director General Defence Intelligence Agency (DG DIA) Lt General DS Rana is set to embark on an official visit to Australia from 19-21 March 2025. This visit aims to further strengthen bilateral defence intelligence cooperation and enhance strategic engagement between India and Australia.
During the visit, DG DIA will hold discussions with senior Australian Defence officials, including the Deputy Secretary, Department of Defence, Director General of National Intelligence (DGNI), Chief of Defence Intelligence and the Chief of Joint Operations of the Australian Defence Forces (ADF). These high-level interactions will focus on intelligence-sharing mechanisms, regional security cooperation, and avenues for further collaboration in the Indo-Pacific region.
As part of the visit, DG DIA will also visit the Headquarters Joint Operations Command (HQ JOC) to gain insights into Australia’s operational framework and joint command structures. He is also scheduled to interact with the Director of the Australian Geospatial Organisation (AGO). Additionally, engagements at the Lowy Institute, a leading international policy think tank, will facilitate discussions on strategic defence and security dynamics.
Honouring the strong defence ties and shared military traditions between India and Australia, DG DIA will lay a wreath at the Australian War Memorial. The visit will also include attending the Last Post Ceremony, a solemn tribute to the fallen soldiers, symbolising mutual respect and remembrance for the sacrifices made in service to the nation.
This visit underscores the deepening intelligence and security cooperation between India and Australia, reinforcing both nations’ commitment to maintaining peace, stability, and security in the region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा खुफिया एजेंसी के महानिदेशक 19 मार्च से ऑस्ट्रेलिया के दौरे पर
18 MAR 2025 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा खुफिया एजेंसी (डीजी डीआईए) के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डीएस राणा 19-21 मार्च 2025 तक ऑस्ट्रेलिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर जाएंगे। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय रक्षा खुफिया सहयोग को और मजबूत बनाने के साथ-साथ भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच रणनीतिक संबंधों को बढ़ाना है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान, रक्षा खुफिया एजेंसी के महानिदेशक, ऑस्ट्रेलिया के वरिष्ठ रक्षा अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा करेंगे, जिनमें रक्षा विभाग के उप सचिव, राष्ट्रीय खुफिया महानिदेशक, रक्षा खुफिया प्रमुख और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई रक्षा बल (एडीएफ) के संयुक्त संचालन प्रमुख शामिल हैं। इस उच्च-स्तरीय वार्तालाप का उद्देश्य खुफिया-साझाकरण तंत्र, क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा सहयोग और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में भविष्य के सहयोग के अवसरों पर चर्चा करना है।
यात्रा के हिस्से के रूप में, डीजी, डीआईए ऑस्ट्रेलिया के परिचालन ढांचे और संयुक्त कमान संरचनाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए मुख्यालय संयुक्त संचालन कमान (एचक्यू जेओसी) का भी दौरा करेंगे। इस यात्रा के दौरान वह ऑस्ट्रेलियाई भू-स्थानिक संगठन (एजीओ) के निदेशक के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, एक प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय नीति थिंक टैंक लोवी इंस्टीट्यूट से होने वाले उनके वार्तालाप से रणनीतिक रक्षा और सुरक्षा गतिशीलता पर चर्चा में सहायता मिलेगी।
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच मज़बूत रक्षा संबंधों और साझा सैन्य परंपराओं का सम्मान करते हुए, डीजी, डीआईए ऑस्ट्रेलियाई युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे। इस यात्रा के दौरान वह लास्ट पोस्ट समारोह में भी शामिल होंगे। यह शहीद सैनिकों के लिए एक विशेष श्रद्धांजलि है, जो राष्ट्र की सेवा में किए गए उनके अप्रतिम बलिदानों के लिए आपसी सम्मान और स्मरण का प्रतीक है।
यह यात्रा भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच परिपुष्ट होते खुफिया और सुरक्षा सहयोग को रेखांकित करती है तथा क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा बनाए रखने के लिए दोनों देशों की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत बनाती है।