சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
நீடித்த சுற்றுலா வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவித்தல்
17 MAR 2025 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
நிலையான சுற்றுலா, பாரம்பரிய கலை வடிவங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட சுற்றுலா மேம்பாடு அந்தந்த மாநில அரசு / யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
நாட்டில் நிலையான சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், நிலையான சுற்றுலா நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்ற ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும் சிறப்புத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிலையான, பொறுப்பான சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் அமைச்சகத்தின் ஸ்வதேஷ் தர்ஷன் திட்டம் ஸ்வதேஷ் தர்ஷன் 2.0 என மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மை, சமூக-கலாச்சார நிலைத்தன்மை, பொருளாதார நிலைத்தன்மை உள்ளிட்ட நிலையான சுற்றுலாவின் கொள்கைகளை பின்பற்றுவதை இத்திட்டம் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Sustainable Tourism
17 MAR 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including sustainable tourism and traditional art forms is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry complements the efforts of States/UTs by developing and promoting various tourism products of the country, including sustainable tourism and traditional art forms through various schemes and initiatives.
Environmental Sustainability and Socio-Cultural Sustainability are two key pillars in the National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism formulated by the Ministry. In line with the strategy, Travel for LiFE programme has been initiated to promote sustainable tourism in the country and to encourage tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable tourism practices.
The Swadesh Darshan Scheme of the Ministry has been revamped as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations following a tourist & destination centric approach. The Scheme encourages adoption of principles of sustainable tourism including environmental sustainability, socio-cultural sustainability and economic sustainability.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.