Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Sustainable Tourism
17 MAR 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including sustainable tourism and traditional art forms is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry complements the efforts of States/UTs by developing and promoting various tourism products of the country, including sustainable tourism and traditional art forms through various schemes and initiatives.
Environmental Sustainability and Socio-Cultural Sustainability are two key pillars in the National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism formulated by the Ministry. In line with the strategy, Travel for LiFE programme has been initiated to promote sustainable tourism in the country and to encourage tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable tourism practices.
The Swadesh Darshan Scheme of the Ministry has been revamped as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations following a tourist & destination centric approach. The Scheme encourages adoption of principles of sustainable tourism including environmental sustainability, socio-cultural sustainability and economic sustainability.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
स्थायी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना
17 MAR 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों, जिसमें स्थायी पर्यटन और पारंपरिक कला रूप शामिल हैं, का विकास और प्रचार संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) प्रशासन करते हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के माध्यम से स्थायी पर्यटन और पारंपरिक कला रूपों सहित देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों को विकसित और बढ़ावा देकर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को पूरा करता है।
स्थायी पर्यटन के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय की तैयार राष्ट्रीय रणनीति में पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक स्थिरता दो प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं। इस रणनीति के अनुरूप, देश में स्थायी पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और पर्यटकों तथा पर्यटन व्यवसायों को टिकाऊ पर्यटन प्रथाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ट्रैवल फॉर लाइफ कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय की स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 (एसडी 2.0) के रूप में नया रूप दिया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य पर्यटक और गंतव्य केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ स्थायी और जिम्मेदार पर्यटन स्थलों को विकसित करना है। यह योजना पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता, सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक स्थिरता और आर्थिक स्थिरता सहित स्थायी पर्यटन के सिद्धांतों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।