Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Sustainable Tourism
17 MAR 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including sustainable tourism and traditional art forms is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry complements the efforts of States/UTs by developing and promoting various tourism products of the country, including sustainable tourism and traditional art forms through various schemes and initiatives.
Environmental Sustainability and Socio-Cultural Sustainability are two key pillars in the National Strategy for Sustainable Tourism formulated by the Ministry. In line with the strategy, Travel for LiFE programme has been initiated to promote sustainable tourism in the country and to encourage tourists and tourism businesses to adopt sustainable tourism practices.
The Swadesh Darshan Scheme of the Ministry has been revamped as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourism destinations following a tourist & destination centric approach. The Scheme encourages adoption of principles of sustainable tourism including environmental sustainability, socio-cultural sustainability and economic sustainability.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
پائیدار سیاحت کا فروغ
17 MAR 2025 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
پائیدار سیاحت اور روایتی آرٹ کی شکلوں سمیت سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ کا کام متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے (یو ٹی) کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ وزارت مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے پائیدار سیاحت اور روایتی آرٹ فارم سمیت ملک کی مختلف سیاحتی مصنوعات کو فروغ دے کر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
وزارت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ پائیدار سیاحت کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی میں ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور سماجی و ثقافتی پائیداری دو اہم ستون ہیں۔ اس حکمت عملی کے مطابق، ملک میں پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور سیاحوں اور سیاحت کے کاروبار کو پائیدار سیاحتی طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ٹریول فار لائف پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
وزارت کی سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0) کے طور پر نئی شکل دی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد سیاحتی اور منزل مقصود پر مبنی نقطہ نظر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ماحولیاتی پائیداری ، سماجی و ثقافتی پائیداری اور معاشی پائیداری سمیت پائیدار سیاحت کے اصولوں کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔