Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during India-New Zealand Joint Press Statement
17 MAR 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Luxon,
Delegates from both the countries,
Friends from Media,
Namaskar!
Kia Ora!
I warmly welcome Prime Minister Luxon and his delegation to India. Prime Minister Luxon has had a long relationship with India. We all witnessed, how a few days ago, he celebrated the joyous festival of Holi in Auckland! Prime Minister Luxon's affection towards the people of Indian origin living in New Zealand can also be seen from the fact that a large community delegation has accompanied him to India. It is a matter of great pleasure for us to have a young, energetic and talented leader like him as the Chief Guest of the Raisina Dialogue this year.
Friends,
Today we held in-depth discussions on various areas of our bilateral relations. We've decided to strengthen and institutionalise our defense and security collaboration. In addition to joint exercises, training, and port visits, a roadmap for bilateral defense industry collaboration will be developed. Our navies are working together in the Combined Task Force-150 for maritime security in the Indian Ocean. And, we are happy that a New Zealand naval ship is making a port call in Mumbai in two days.
Friends,
We have decided to begin discussions for a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement between the two countries. This shall increase the potential for bilateral trade and investment. Mutual cooperation and investment shall be encouraged in fields such as Dairy, Food Processing, and Pharma. We have given priority to mutual cooperation in the areas of Renewable Energy and Critical Minerals. Joint work shall be done in Forestry and Horticulture. I am confident that the large business delegation accompanying the Prime Minister shall get an opportunity to explore and understand the new possibilities in India.
Friends,
Whether it is cricket, hockey, or mountaineering, the two countries share a long-standing bond in sports. We have agreed to strengthen cooperation in sports coaching, player exchange, and areas such as sports science, psychology, and medicine. We have decided to celebrate 100 years of sports relations between our two nations in 2026.
Friends,
The Indian community living in New Zealand is making a valuable contribution to the country’s social and economic development. We have agreed to work swiftly on an agreement to simplify the mobility of skilled workers and address issues related to illegal migration. We shall also focus on enhancing UPI connectivity, promoting digital transactions, and boosting tourism. Our ties in the field of education are long-standing, and we invite universities from New Zealand to establish campuses in India.
Friends,
We stand united against terrorism. Whether it is the Christchurch terrorist attack of March 15, 2019 or the Mumbai attack of November 26, 2008, terrorism in any form is unacceptable. Strict action must be taken against those responsible for such attacks. We will continue to cooperate in combating terrorism, separatist, and extremist elements. In this regard, we have also shared our concerns about anti-India activities by certain illegal elements in New Zealand. We’re confident that we will continue to receive the full cooperation of the New Zealand Government against such illegal elements.
Friends,
We both support a free, open, secure, and prosperous Indo-Pacific. We believe in the policy of development, not expansionism. We welcome New Zealand joining the Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative. Following its membership in the International Solar Alliance, we also congratulate New Zealand for joining the CDRI.
Friends,
Finally, in the language of Rugby, I would say – both of us are ready to "Front up" for a bright future in our relationship. We are ready to step up together and take responsibility for a bright partnership! And, I am confident that our partnership will prove to be a match-winning partnership for the people of both countries.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ - ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରେସ ବିବୃତ୍ତିରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ
17 MAR 2025 7:26PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ମହାମହିମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲକ୍ସନ,
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଗଣ, ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ନମସ୍କାର !
କିଆ ଓରା !
ମୁଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲକ୍ସନ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳକୁ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲକ୍ସନଙ୍କର ଭାରତ ସହିତ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି। ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଦେଖିଛୁ ଯେ କିଛି ଦିନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସେ ଅକଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡରେ ହୋଲିର ଆନନ୍ଦମୟ ପର୍ବ ପାଳନ କରିଥିଲେ! ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ବଂଶୋଦ୍ଭବ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଲକ୍ସନଙ୍କର ରହିଥିବା ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧା ଏହି ଘଟଣାରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଖାଯାଏ ଯେ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳ ତାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଭାରତ ଆସିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ବର୍ଷ ରାଇସିନା ଡାଏଲଗର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବରେ ତାଙ୍କ ପରି ଜଣେ ଯୁବ, ଉର୍ଜାବାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଭାଶାଳୀ ନେତାଙ୍କୁ ପାଖରେ ପାଇବା ଆମ ପାଇଁ ବହୁତ ଖୁସିର ବିଷୟ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି ଆମେ ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଗଭୀର ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ। ଆମେ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗକୁ ମଜବୁତ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ। ମିଳିତ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ, ତାଲିମ ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଦର ଗସ୍ତ ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଶିଳ୍ପ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ୍ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯିବ। ଆମର ନୌସେନାମାନେ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗରରେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ମିଳିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବାହିନୀ- 150 ରେ ଏକାଠି କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏବଂ, ଆମେ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଦୁଇ ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲାଣ୍ଡର ଏକ ନୌସେନା ଜାହାଜ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ବନ୍ଦରକୁ ଆସିବ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆମେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଲାଭଦାୟକ ମୁକ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ପାଇଁ ଆଲୋଚନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ। ଏହା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶର ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ। ଦୁଗ୍ଧ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ଏବଂ ଔଷଧ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ। ଆମେ ନବୀକରଣୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଖଣିଜ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଇଛୁ। ବନ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟାନ କୃଷିରେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯିବ। ମୁଁ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁଛି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆସୁଥିବା ବୃହତ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ଭାରତରେ ନୂତନ ସମ୍ଭାବନାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଜାଣିବାର ଏବଂ ବୁଝିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
କ୍ରିକେଟ୍, ହକି କିମ୍ବା ପର୍ବତାରୋହଣ ହେଉ, ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ କ୍ରୀଡାରେ ଦୀର୍ଘକାଳୀନ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବାଣ୍ଟିଛନ୍ତି। ଆମେ କ୍ରୀଡା ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ, ଖେଳାଳି ବିନିମୟ ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ମନସ୍ତତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଔଷଧ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛୁ। ଆମେ 2026 ରେ ଆମ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 100 ବର୍ଷର କ୍ରୀଡା ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲାଣ୍ଡରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ଦେଶର ସାମାଜିକ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶରେ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ଅବଦାନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି। ଆମେ ଦକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ଗତିଶୀଳତାକୁ ସରଳ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅବୈଧ ପ୍ରବାସ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସମସ୍ୟାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଚୁକ୍ତି ଉପରେ ଶୀଘ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛୁ। ଆମେ UPI ସଂଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା, ଡିଜିଟାଲ କାରବାରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବୁ। ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ, ଏବଂ ଆମେ ଭାରତରେ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରୁଛୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆମେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଏକଜୁଟ ହୋଇ ଠିଆ ହୋଇଛୁ। ଏହା 15 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, 2019ର କ୍ରାଇଷ୍ଟଚର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା 26 ନଭେମ୍ବର, 2008ର ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଆକ୍ରମଣ, ଯେକୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାରର ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ରହଣୀୟ ନୁହେଁ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକାରର ଆକ୍ରମଣ ପାଇଁ ଦାୟୀ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ କଠୋର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ। ଆମେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ, ବିଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନତାବାଦୀ ଏବଂ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦୀ ତତ୍ତ୍ୱଗୁଡ଼ିକର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ। ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ, ଆମେ ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡରେ କିଛି ଅବୈଧ ତତ୍ତ୍ୱଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତ ବିରୋଧୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ବିଷୟରେ ଆମର ଚିନ୍ତା ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ। ଆମେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଆମେ ଏପରି ଅବୈଧ ତତ୍ତ୍ୱଙ୍କ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇବୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆମେ ଉଭୟ ଏକ ମୁକ୍ତ, ଖୋଲା, ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭାରତ - ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁ। ଆମେ ବିକାଶ ନୀତିରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରୁ, ବିସ୍ତାରବାଦ ଉପରେ ନୁହେଁ। ଆମେ ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡକୁ ଭାରତ -ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର ପଦକ୍ଷେପରେ ଯୋଗଦେବାକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁ। ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସୌର ମେଣ୍ଟରେ ସଦସ୍ୟତା ପରେ, ଆମେ CDRIରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ପାଇଁ ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛୁ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଶେଷରେ, ରଗବି ଭାଷାରେ, ମୁଁ କହିବି - ଆମେ ଉଭୟ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ "ଆଗକୁ ଆସିବା" କୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ । ଆମେ ଏକାଠି ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ି ଏକ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ ସହଭାଗୀତା ପାଇଁ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ନେବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ! ଏବଂ, ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀତା ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମ୍ୟାଚ୍ - ବିଜୟୀ ସହଭାଗୀତା ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହେବ।
ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ!
ସ୍ୱୀକାର - ଏହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟର ଆନୁମାନିକ ଅନୁବାଦ। ମୂଳ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ହିନ୍ଦୀରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା।