Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during India-New Zealand Joint Press Statement
17 MAR 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Luxon,
Delegates from both the countries,
Friends from Media,
Namaskar!
Kia Ora!
I warmly welcome Prime Minister Luxon and his delegation to India. Prime Minister Luxon has had a long relationship with India. We all witnessed, how a few days ago, he celebrated the joyous festival of Holi in Auckland! Prime Minister Luxon's affection towards the people of Indian origin living in New Zealand can also be seen from the fact that a large community delegation has accompanied him to India. It is a matter of great pleasure for us to have a young, energetic and talented leader like him as the Chief Guest of the Raisina Dialogue this year.
Friends,
Today we held in-depth discussions on various areas of our bilateral relations. We've decided to strengthen and institutionalise our defense and security collaboration. In addition to joint exercises, training, and port visits, a roadmap for bilateral defense industry collaboration will be developed. Our navies are working together in the Combined Task Force-150 for maritime security in the Indian Ocean. And, we are happy that a New Zealand naval ship is making a port call in Mumbai in two days.
Friends,
We have decided to begin discussions for a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement between the two countries. This shall increase the potential for bilateral trade and investment. Mutual cooperation and investment shall be encouraged in fields such as Dairy, Food Processing, and Pharma. We have given priority to mutual cooperation in the areas of Renewable Energy and Critical Minerals. Joint work shall be done in Forestry and Horticulture. I am confident that the large business delegation accompanying the Prime Minister shall get an opportunity to explore and understand the new possibilities in India.
Friends,
Whether it is cricket, hockey, or mountaineering, the two countries share a long-standing bond in sports. We have agreed to strengthen cooperation in sports coaching, player exchange, and areas such as sports science, psychology, and medicine. We have decided to celebrate 100 years of sports relations between our two nations in 2026.
Friends,
The Indian community living in New Zealand is making a valuable contribution to the country’s social and economic development. We have agreed to work swiftly on an agreement to simplify the mobility of skilled workers and address issues related to illegal migration. We shall also focus on enhancing UPI connectivity, promoting digital transactions, and boosting tourism. Our ties in the field of education are long-standing, and we invite universities from New Zealand to establish campuses in India.
Friends,
We stand united against terrorism. Whether it is the Christchurch terrorist attack of March 15, 2019 or the Mumbai attack of November 26, 2008, terrorism in any form is unacceptable. Strict action must be taken against those responsible for such attacks. We will continue to cooperate in combating terrorism, separatist, and extremist elements. In this regard, we have also shared our concerns about anti-India activities by certain illegal elements in New Zealand. We’re confident that we will continue to receive the full cooperation of the New Zealand Government against such illegal elements.
Friends,
We both support a free, open, secure, and prosperous Indo-Pacific. We believe in the policy of development, not expansionism. We welcome New Zealand joining the Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative. Following its membership in the International Solar Alliance, we also congratulate New Zealand for joining the CDRI.
Friends,
Finally, in the language of Rugby, I would say – both of us are ready to "Front up" for a bright future in our relationship. We are ready to step up together and take responsibility for a bright partnership! And, I am confident that our partnership will prove to be a match-winning partnership for the people of both countries.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
17 MAR 2025 7:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਕਸਨ,
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ delegates,
Media ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!( Namaskar!)
ਕੀਆ ਓਰਾ! (Kia Ora!)
ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਕਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ (ਵਫ਼ਦ) ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਕਸਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਕੁਝ ਦਿਨ ਪਹਿਲੇ, ਔਕਲੈਂਡ (Auckland) ਵਿੱਚ, ਹੋਲੀ ਦੇ ਰੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੰਗ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ, ਉਹ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਨੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ! ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਕਸਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲਗਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਭੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਬੜਾ community delegation ਭੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਯੁਵਾ, ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਲੀਡਰ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ Raisina Dialogue ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। Joint Exercises, Training, Port Visits ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੀਟਾਇਮ ਸਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ, Combined Task Force-150 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾਵਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਤੇ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਜਲਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੋ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਰਟ ਕਾਲ (port call) ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ Free Trade Agreement ‘ਤੇ negotiations ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ potential ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। Dairy, Food Processing, ਅਤੇ Pharma ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। Renewable Energy ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਟਿਕਲ ਮਿਨਰਲਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। Forestry ਅਤੇ Horticulture ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਏ ਬੜੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ delegation ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
Friends,
ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਹੋਵੇ, ਹਾਕੀ, ਜਾਂ mountaineering, ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ Sports ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ exchange ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, Sports Science, ਸਾਇਕੋਲੋਜੀ (psychology) ਅਤੇ medicine ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖੇਡ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ 100 ਸਾਲ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਤੈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ Skilled workers ਦੀ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ illegal migration ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। UPI ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ,
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ transactions ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੀਆਂ Universities ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ campus ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਇੱਕਮਤ ਹਾਂ। ਚਾਹੇ 15 ਮਾਰਚ 2019 ਦਾ ਕ੍ਰਾਇਸਟਚਰਚ (Christchurch) ਆਤੰਕੀ ਹਮਲਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2008 ਦਾ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਹਮਲਾ, ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਕਿਸੇ ਭੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਵੀਕਾਰਯੋਗ (unacceptable) ਹੈ। ਆਤੰਕੀ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੋਸ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀ, ਅਲਗਾਵਵਾਦੀ (ਵੱਖਵਾਦੀ) ਅਤੇ ਕੱਟੜਪੰਥੀ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅੱਗੇ ਭੀ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
Friends,
Free, Open, Secure, ਅਤੇ
Prosperous ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਕਾਸਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਵਿਸਤਾਰਵਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ। Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। International Solar Alliance ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, CDRI ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, Rugby (ਰਗਬੀ) ਦੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ “Front up” ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹਨ। We are ready to step up together and take responsibility for a bright partnership! ਅਤੇ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ match-winning ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!( Thank you very much!)