Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during India-New Zealand Joint Press Statement
17 MAR 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Luxon,
Delegates from both the countries,
Friends from Media,
Namaskar!
Kia Ora!
I warmly welcome Prime Minister Luxon and his delegation to India. Prime Minister Luxon has had a long relationship with India. We all witnessed, how a few days ago, he celebrated the joyous festival of Holi in Auckland! Prime Minister Luxon's affection towards the people of Indian origin living in New Zealand can also be seen from the fact that a large community delegation has accompanied him to India. It is a matter of great pleasure for us to have a young, energetic and talented leader like him as the Chief Guest of the Raisina Dialogue this year.
Friends,
Today we held in-depth discussions on various areas of our bilateral relations. We've decided to strengthen and institutionalise our defense and security collaboration. In addition to joint exercises, training, and port visits, a roadmap for bilateral defense industry collaboration will be developed. Our navies are working together in the Combined Task Force-150 for maritime security in the Indian Ocean. And, we are happy that a New Zealand naval ship is making a port call in Mumbai in two days.
Friends,
We have decided to begin discussions for a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement between the two countries. This shall increase the potential for bilateral trade and investment. Mutual cooperation and investment shall be encouraged in fields such as Dairy, Food Processing, and Pharma. We have given priority to mutual cooperation in the areas of Renewable Energy and Critical Minerals. Joint work shall be done in Forestry and Horticulture. I am confident that the large business delegation accompanying the Prime Minister shall get an opportunity to explore and understand the new possibilities in India.
Friends,
Whether it is cricket, hockey, or mountaineering, the two countries share a long-standing bond in sports. We have agreed to strengthen cooperation in sports coaching, player exchange, and areas such as sports science, psychology, and medicine. We have decided to celebrate 100 years of sports relations between our two nations in 2026.
Friends,
The Indian community living in New Zealand is making a valuable contribution to the country’s social and economic development. We have agreed to work swiftly on an agreement to simplify the mobility of skilled workers and address issues related to illegal migration. We shall also focus on enhancing UPI connectivity, promoting digital transactions, and boosting tourism. Our ties in the field of education are long-standing, and we invite universities from New Zealand to establish campuses in India.
Friends,
We stand united against terrorism. Whether it is the Christchurch terrorist attack of March 15, 2019 or the Mumbai attack of November 26, 2008, terrorism in any form is unacceptable. Strict action must be taken against those responsible for such attacks. We will continue to cooperate in combating terrorism, separatist, and extremist elements. In this regard, we have also shared our concerns about anti-India activities by certain illegal elements in New Zealand. We’re confident that we will continue to receive the full cooperation of the New Zealand Government against such illegal elements.
Friends,
We both support a free, open, secure, and prosperous Indo-Pacific. We believe in the policy of development, not expansionism. We welcome New Zealand joining the Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative. Following its membership in the International Solar Alliance, we also congratulate New Zealand for joining the CDRI.
Friends,
Finally, in the language of Rugby, I would say – both of us are ready to "Front up" for a bright future in our relationship. We are ready to step up together and take responsibility for a bright partnership! And, I am confident that our partnership will prove to be a match-winning partnership for the people of both countries.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত-নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ যুটীয়া প্ৰেছ বিবৃতিৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰেছ বিবৃতিৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
17 MAR 2025 7:26PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লাক্সন,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধি,
মিডিয়াৰ বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ!
কিয়া ওৰা!
মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লাক্সন আৰু তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক ভাৰতলৈ উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাইছোঁ। ভাৰতৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লাক্সনৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া সম্পৰ্ক আছে। কেইদিনমান পূৰ্বে তেওঁ অকলেণ্ডত হোলীৰ আনন্দময় উৎসৱ পালন কৰা কাৰ্য্য আমি সকলোৱে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছিলোঁ। নিউজিলেণ্ডত বসবাস কৰা ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লাক্সনৰ মৰমৰপৰাও এই কথা বুজিব পাৰি। তেওঁৰ লগত ভাৰতলৈ এটা বৃহৎ প্ৰতিনিধি দল আহিছে। তেওঁৰ দৰে এজন যুৱ, শক্তিশালী আৰু প্ৰতিভাশালী নেতাক এইবাৰ ৰাইচিনা ডায়লগৰ মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে লাভ কৰাটো আমাৰ বাবে অতিশয় আনন্দৰ বিষয়।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমি আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত গভীৰভাৱে আলোচনা কৰোঁ। আমি আমাৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা সহযোগিতাক সুদৃঢ় আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিকৰণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ। যৌথ অনুশীলন, প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু বন্দৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ উপৰিও দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে এক ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ’ব। আমাৰ নৌসেনাই ভাৰত মহাসাগৰত সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে সংযুক্ত টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ-১৫০ত একেলগে কাম কৰি আছে। আৰু, আমি সুখী যে দুদিনত নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ এখন নৌসেনাৰ জাহাজ মুম্বাইত উপস্থিত হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ বাবে আলোচনা আৰম্ভৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ। ইয়াৰ ফলত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি পাব। দুগ্ধ, খাদ্য সংসাধন আৰু ফাৰ্মা আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটিব। আমি নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ পদাৰ্থৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছোঁ। আমি বন আৰু উদ্যান শস্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যৌথভাৱে কাম কৰিব লাগিব। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ লগত অহা বৃহৎ ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে ভাৰতৰ নতুন সম্ভাৱনাসমূহ অন্বেষণ আৰু এই সম্পৰ্কে বুজাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
ক্ৰিকেটেই হওঁক, হকীয়েই হওঁক, পৰ্বতাৰোহণেই হওঁক, ক্ৰীড়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া বন্ধন আছে। আমি ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰশিক্ষণ, খেলুৱৈ বিনিময় আৰু ক্ৰীড়া বিজ্ঞান, মনোবিজ্ঞান তথা চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা গভীৰ কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হৈছোঁ। আমি ২০২৬ত আমাৰ উভয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজৰ ক্ৰীড়া সম্পৰ্কৰ ১০০ বছৰ পূৰ্তি উদযাপনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
নিউজিলেণ্ডত বসবাস কৰা ভাৰতীয় সমাজে দেশখনৰ সামাজিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নত বহুমূলীয়া অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে। আমি দক্ষ শ্ৰমিকৰ গতিশীলতা সৰলীকৰণৰ বাবে আৰু অবৈধ প্ৰব্ৰজনৰে জড়িত সমস্যাসমূহৰ সমাধানৰ অৰ্থে এক চুক্তি সন্দৰ্ভত ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হৈছোঁ। আমি ইউপিআই সংযোগৰ বৰ্ধন, ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ প্ৰসাৰ আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিম। শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ সম্পৰ্ক দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া আৰু আমি নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহক ভাৰতত কেম্পাছ স্থাপনৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে একেলগে থিয় হৈছোঁ। ২০১৯ৰ ১৫ মাৰ্চত খ্ৰীষ্ট চাৰ্চত সংঘটিত সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণেই হওঁক বা ২০০৮ৰ ২৬ নৱেম্বৰৰ মুম্বাইত আক্ৰমণেই হওঁক, যিকোনো ৰূপতে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ গ্ৰহণযোগ্য নহয়। এনে আক্ৰমণৰ বাবে দায়ীসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব। সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদী আৰু উগ্ৰবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিম। এই সন্দৰ্ভত আমি নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ কেতবোৰ অবৈধ উপাদানৰ ভাৰত বিৰোধী কাৰ্য্যকলাপ সম্পৰ্কেও আমাৰ উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছোঁ। আমি নিশ্চিত যে এনে অবৈধ উপাদানৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আমি নিউজিলেণ্ড চৰকাৰৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা লাভ কৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি উভয়ে এটি মুক্ত, মুকলি, নিৰাপদ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলক সমৰ্থন কৰোঁ। আমি উন্নয়নৰ নীতিত বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ, সম্প্ৰসাৰণবাদত নহয়। ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় পদক্ষেপত যোগদান কৰা নিউজিলেণ্ডক আমি আদৰণি জনাইছোঁ। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰজোঁটৰ সদস্যপদৰ পিছত আমি নিউজিলেণ্ডক চিডিআৰআইত যোগদানৰ বাবেও অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
শেষত ৰাগবী ভাষাত ক’ব খুজিছোঁ – আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ এটি উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে আমি দুয়োজনেই "ফ্ৰন্ট আপ" কৰিবলৈ সাজু। আমি একেলগে খোজ দিবলৈ আৰু এটি উজ্জ্বল অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ দায়িত্ব ল’বলৈ সাজু! আৰু, মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আমাৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে মেটচ-উইনিং অংশীদাৰিত্ব হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ’ব।
আপোনাসৱক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ!