Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during India-New Zealand Joint Press Statement
17 MAR 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Luxon,
Delegates from both the countries,
Friends from Media,
Namaskar!
Kia Ora!
I warmly welcome Prime Minister Luxon and his delegation to India. Prime Minister Luxon has had a long relationship with India. We all witnessed, how a few days ago, he celebrated the joyous festival of Holi in Auckland! Prime Minister Luxon's affection towards the people of Indian origin living in New Zealand can also be seen from the fact that a large community delegation has accompanied him to India. It is a matter of great pleasure for us to have a young, energetic and talented leader like him as the Chief Guest of the Raisina Dialogue this year.
Friends,
Today we held in-depth discussions on various areas of our bilateral relations. We've decided to strengthen and institutionalise our defense and security collaboration. In addition to joint exercises, training, and port visits, a roadmap for bilateral defense industry collaboration will be developed. Our navies are working together in the Combined Task Force-150 for maritime security in the Indian Ocean. And, we are happy that a New Zealand naval ship is making a port call in Mumbai in two days.
Friends,
We have decided to begin discussions for a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement between the two countries. This shall increase the potential for bilateral trade and investment. Mutual cooperation and investment shall be encouraged in fields such as Dairy, Food Processing, and Pharma. We have given priority to mutual cooperation in the areas of Renewable Energy and Critical Minerals. Joint work shall be done in Forestry and Horticulture. I am confident that the large business delegation accompanying the Prime Minister shall get an opportunity to explore and understand the new possibilities in India.
Friends,
Whether it is cricket, hockey, or mountaineering, the two countries share a long-standing bond in sports. We have agreed to strengthen cooperation in sports coaching, player exchange, and areas such as sports science, psychology, and medicine. We have decided to celebrate 100 years of sports relations between our two nations in 2026.
Friends,
The Indian community living in New Zealand is making a valuable contribution to the country’s social and economic development. We have agreed to work swiftly on an agreement to simplify the mobility of skilled workers and address issues related to illegal migration. We shall also focus on enhancing UPI connectivity, promoting digital transactions, and boosting tourism. Our ties in the field of education are long-standing, and we invite universities from New Zealand to establish campuses in India.
Friends,
We stand united against terrorism. Whether it is the Christchurch terrorist attack of March 15, 2019 or the Mumbai attack of November 26, 2008, terrorism in any form is unacceptable. Strict action must be taken against those responsible for such attacks. We will continue to cooperate in combating terrorism, separatist, and extremist elements. In this regard, we have also shared our concerns about anti-India activities by certain illegal elements in New Zealand. We’re confident that we will continue to receive the full cooperation of the New Zealand Government against such illegal elements.
Friends,
We both support a free, open, secure, and prosperous Indo-Pacific. We believe in the policy of development, not expansionism. We welcome New Zealand joining the Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative. Following its membership in the International Solar Alliance, we also congratulate New Zealand for joining the CDRI.
Friends,
Finally, in the language of Rugby, I would say – both of us are ready to "Front up" for a bright future in our relationship. We are ready to step up together and take responsibility for a bright partnership! And, I am confident that our partnership will prove to be a match-winning partnership for the people of both countries.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत-न्यूझीलंड संयुक्त निवेदानामधील पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेल्या माध्यम निवेदनाचे भाषांतर
17 MAR 2025 10:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मार्च 2025
महामहिम, पंतप्रधान लक्सन,
दोन्ही देशांचे प्रतिनिधी,
माध्यमांमधील मित्रांनो,
नमस्कार!
किआ ओरा!
मी पंतप्रधान लक्सन आणि त्यांच्या प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचे भारतात हार्दिक स्वागत करतो. पंतप्रधान लक्सन यांचे भारताशी जुने संबंध आहेत.आपण सर्वांनी पाहिले की काही दिवसांपूर्वी त्यांनी ऑकलंडमध्ये होळीचा सण किती आनंदाने साजरा केला! पंतप्रधान लक्सन यांना न्यूझीलंडमध्ये राहणाऱ्या भारतीय वंशाच्या लोकांबद्दल असलेले प्रेम त्यांच्यासोबत भारतात आलेल्या समुदायाच्या शिष्टमंडळावरून दिसून येते.यावर्षी रायसीना संवादाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून त्यांच्यासारखा तरुण, उत्साही आणि प्रतिभावान नेता असणे आपल्यासाठी खूप आनंदाची गोष्ट आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आज आम्ही आमच्या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या विविध पैलुंवर सखोल चर्चा केली.आम्ही आमचे संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा सहकार्य मजबूत आणि संस्थात्मक करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. संयुक्त सराव, प्रशिक्षण आणि बंदर भेटींव्यतिरिक्त, द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण उद्योग सहकार्यासाठी एक रोडमॅप विकसित केला जाणार आहे. हिंदी महासागरातील सागरी सुरक्षेसाठी Combined Task Force-150 अंतर्गत दोन्ही देशांचे नौदल एकत्र काम करत आहेत. आणि आम्हाला आनंद आहे की न्यूझीलंडचे नौदल जहाज दोन दिवसांत मुंबईत बंदरावर पोहोचत आहे.
मित्रांनो,
दोन्ही देशांमधील परस्पर फायदेशीर मुक्त व्यापार करारासाठी चर्चा सुरू करण्याचा निर्णय आम्ही घेतला आहे.यामुळे द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीची क्षमता वाढेल.दुग्धव्यवसाय, अन्न प्रक्रिया आणि औषधनिर्माण यासारख्या क्षेत्रात परस्पर सहकार्य आणि गुंतवणूकीला प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.आम्ही अक्षय ऊर्जा आणि महत्वपूर्ण खनिजांच्या क्षेत्रात परस्पर सहकार्याला प्राधान्य दिले आहे.वनीकरण आणि फलोत्पादन क्षेत्रात संयुक्त काम केले जाईल.मला विश्वास आहे की पंतप्रधानांसोबत येणाऱ्या मोठ्या व्यावसायिक शिष्टमंडळाला भारतातील नवीन संधीचा शोध घेण्याची आणि त्या अधिक जवळून समजून घेण्याची संधी मिळेल.
मित्रांनो,
क्रिकेट असो, हॉकी असो किंवा गिर्यारोहण असो, दोन्ही देशांमध्ये क्रीडा क्षेत्रात दीर्घकालीन संबंध आहेत.आम्ही क्रीडा प्रशिक्षण,खेळाडूंची देवाणघेवाण आणि क्रीडा विज्ञान, मानसशास्त्र आणि वैद्यकशास्त्र यासारख्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यास सहमती दर्शविली आहे. आम्ही 2026 मध्ये आमच्या दोन्ही देशांमधील क्रीडा संबंधांची 100 वर्षे साजरी करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
मित्रांनो,
न्यूझीलंडमध्ये राहणारा भारतीय समुदाय देशाच्या सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक विकासात मौल्यवान योगदान देत आहे. कुशल कामगारांची गतिशीलता/मोबिलिटी सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि बेकायदेशीर स्थलांतराशी संबंधित समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी आम्ही एका करारावर जलदगतीने काम करण्यास सहमती दर्शविली आहे. आम्ही UPI कनेक्टिव्हिटी वाढवण्यावर, डिजिटल व्यवहारांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर आणि पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यावर देखील लक्ष केंद्रित करणार आहे. शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील आमचे संबंध जुने असून आम्ही न्यूझीलंडमधील विद्यापीठांना भारतात कॅम्पस स्थापन करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात येणार आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आम्ही दहशतवादाविरुद्ध एकजूट आहोत. 15 मार्च 2019 रोजी झालेला क्राइस्टचर्च दहशतवादी हल्ला असो किंवा 26 नोव्हेंबर 2008 रोजी झालेला मुंबई हल्ला असो, कोणत्याही स्वरूपातला दहशतवाद अस्वीकार्य आहे. अशा हल्ल्यांना जबाबदार असलेल्यांवर कठोर कारवाई केली पाहिजे. दहशतवाद, फुटीरतावादी आणि अतिरेकी घटकांविरुद्ध लढण्यासाठी आम्ही एकमेकांना सहकार्य करत राहू. या संदर्भात, आम्ही न्यूझीलंडमधील काही बेकायदेशीर घटकांच्या भारतविरोधी कारवायांबद्दल आमच्या चिंता देखील सामायिक केल्या आहेत. आम्हाला खात्री आहे की अशा बेकायदेशीर घटकांविरुद्ध कारवाई करण्यासाठी आम्हाला न्यूझीलंड सरकारकडून पूर्ण सहकार्य मिळत राहील.
मित्रांनो,
आम्ही दोघेही मुक्त, खुले, सुरक्षित आणि समृद्ध इंडो-पॅसिफिक क्षेत्राचे समर्थन करतो. आम्ही विस्तारवादावर नाही तर विकासाच्या धोरणावर विश्वास ठेवतो. इंडो-पॅसिफिक महासागर उपक्रमात न्यूझीलंडच्या सहभागाचे आम्ही स्वागत करतो. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी मधील सदस्यत्व आणि सीडीआरआयमध्ये सामील झाल्याबद्दल न्यूझीलंडचे देखील आम्ही अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रांनो,
शेवटी, रग्बी खेळाच्याच्या भाषेत, मी म्हणेन - आम्ही दोघेही आमच्या नात्यात उज्ज्वल भविष्यासाठी "आघाडी" करण्यास तयार आहोत. आम्ही एकत्र येऊन एका उज्ज्वल भागीदारीची जबाबदारी घेण्यास तयार आहोत! आणि, मला खात्री आहे की आमची भागीदारी दोन्ही देशांच्या नागरिकांसाठी ‘सामना जिंकणारी’ भागीदारी ठरेल.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद!