प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-न्यूजीलैंड संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
17 MAR 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, प्रधान मंत्री लक्सन,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
Media के सभी साथी,
नमस्कार!
किया ओरा!
मैं प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ। प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन भारत से लंबे समय से जुड़े हुए हैं।कुछ दिन पहले, ऑकलैंड में, होली के रंगों में रंगकर उन्होंने जिस तरह उत्सव का माहौल बनाया, वह हम सबने देखा!प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन के न्यूज़ीलैंड में बसने वाले भारतीय मूल के लोगों के प्रति लगाव को इस बात से भी देखा जा सकता है, कि उनके साथ एक बड़ा community delegation भी भारत आया है। उन जैसे युवा, ऊर्जावान और प्रतिभाशाली लीडर का इस वर्ष Raisina Dialogue का मुख्य अतिथि होना हमारे लिए ख़ुशी की बात है।
Friends,
आज हमने अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। हमने अपनी रक्षा और सुरक्षा साझेदारी को मजबूत और संस्थागत रूप देने का निर्णय लिया है। Joint Exercises, Training, Port Visits के साथ साथ रक्षा उद्योग जगत में भी आपसी सहयोग के लिए रोडमैप बनाया जायेगा। हिन्द महासागर में मेरीटाइम सिक्योरिटी के लिए, Combined Task Force-150 में हमारी नौसेनाएं मिल कर काम कर रही हैं। और, हमें प्रसन्नता है कि न्यूजीलैंड की नौसेना का जहाज दो दिन में मुंबई में पोर्ट कॉल कर रहा है।
Friends,
दोनों देशों के बीच एक परस्पर लाभकारी Free Trade Agreement पर negotiations शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। इससे आपसी व्यापार और निवेश के potential को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। Dairy, Food Processing, और Pharma जैसे क्षेत्रों में आपसी सहयोग और निवेश को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। Renewable Energy और क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स क्षेत्रों में आपसी सहयोग को हमने प्राथमिकता दी है। Forestry और Horticulture में संयुक्त रूप से काम किया जाएगा। मुझे विश्वास है कि प्रधानमंत्री के साथ आए बड़े बिज़नस delegation को भारत में नई संभावनाओं को देखने और समझने का अवसर मिलेगा।
Friends,
क्रिकेट हो, हॉकी, या mountaineering, दोनों देशों के बीच खेलों में पुराने संबंध हैं। हमने Sports में कोचिंग और खिलाड़ियों के exchange के साथ-साथ, Sports Science, साइकोलॉजी और medicine में भी सहयोग पर बल दिया है। और वर्ष 2026 में, दोनों देशों के बीच खेल संबंधों के 100 साल मनाने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
Friends,
न्यूज़ीलैंड में रहने वाला भारतीय समुदाय न्यूज़ीलैंड में सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास में सकारात्मक योगदान दे रहा है। हमने तय किया है कि Skilled workers की मोबिलिटी को सरल बनाने और illegal migration से निपटने के लिए, एक समझौते पर तेजी से काम किया जाएगा। UPI कनेक्टिविटी, डिजिटल transaction और टूरिज्म बढ़ाने पर भी बल दिया जाएगा। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में हमारे पुराने संबंध हैं। हम न्यूज़ीलैंड की Universities को भारत में campus खोलने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं।
Friends,
आतंकवाद के खिलाफ हम दोनों एकमत हैं। चाहे 15 मार्च 2019 का क्राइस्टचर्च आतंकी हमला हो या 26 नवंबर 2008 का मुंबई हमला, आतंकवाद किसी भी रूप में अस्वीकार्य है। आतंकी हमलों के दोषीयों के खिलाफ कड़ी कार्रवाई आवश्यक है। आतंकवादी, अलगाववादी और कट्टरपंथी तत्वों के खिलाफ हम मिलकर सहयोग करते रहेंगे। इस संदर्भ में न्यूजीलैंड में कुछ गैर-कानूनी तत्वों द्वारा भारत-विरोधी गतिविधियों को लेकर हमने अपनी चिंता साझा की। हमें विश्वास है कि इन सभी गैर-कानूनी तत्वों के खिलाफ हमें न्यूजीलैंड सरकार का सहयोग आगे भी मिलता रहेगा।
Friends,
Free, Open, Secure, और Prosperous इंडो-पैसिफिक का हम दोनों समर्थन करते हैं। हम विकासवाद की नीति में विश्वास रखते हैं, विस्तारवाद में नहीं। Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative से जुड़ने के लिए हम न्यूजीलैंड का स्वागत करते हैं। International Solar Alliance के बाद, CDRI से जुड़ने के लिए भी हम न्यूजीलैंड का अभिनंदन करते हैं।
Friends,
अंत में, Rugby (रग्बी) की भाषा में कहूँ तो – हम दोनों अपने संबंधों के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए "Front up” के लिए तैयार हैं। We are ready to step up together and take responsibility for a bright partnership! और, मुझे विश्वास है कि हमारी साझेदारी, दोनों देशों के लोगों के लिए, एक match winning पार्टनरशिप साबित होगी।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister during India-New Zealand Joint Press Statement
17 MAR 2025 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Luxon,
Delegates from both the countries,
Friends from Media,
Namaskar!
Kia Ora!
I warmly welcome Prime Minister Luxon and his delegation to India. Prime Minister Luxon has had a long relationship with India. We all witnessed, how a few days ago, he celebrated the joyous festival of Holi in Auckland! Prime Minister Luxon's affection towards the people of Indian origin living in New Zealand can also be seen from the fact that a large community delegation has accompanied him to India. It is a matter of great pleasure for us to have a young, energetic and talented leader like him as the Chief Guest of the Raisina Dialogue this year.
Friends,
Today we held in-depth discussions on various areas of our bilateral relations. We've decided to strengthen and institutionalise our defense and security collaboration. In addition to joint exercises, training, and port visits, a roadmap for bilateral defense industry collaboration will be developed. Our navies are working together in the Combined Task Force-150 for maritime security in the Indian Ocean. And, we are happy that a New Zealand naval ship is making a port call in Mumbai in two days.
Friends,
We have decided to begin discussions for a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement between the two countries. This shall increase the potential for bilateral trade and investment. Mutual cooperation and investment shall be encouraged in fields such as Dairy, Food Processing, and Pharma. We have given priority to mutual cooperation in the areas of Renewable Energy and Critical Minerals. Joint work shall be done in Forestry and Horticulture. I am confident that the large business delegation accompanying the Prime Minister shall get an opportunity to explore and understand the new possibilities in India.
Friends,
Whether it is cricket, hockey, or mountaineering, the two countries share a long-standing bond in sports. We have agreed to strengthen cooperation in sports coaching, player exchange, and areas such as sports science, psychology, and medicine. We have decided to celebrate 100 years of sports relations between our two nations in 2026.
Friends,
The Indian community living in New Zealand is making a valuable contribution to the country’s social and economic development. We have agreed to work swiftly on an agreement to simplify the mobility of skilled workers and address issues related to illegal migration. We shall also focus on enhancing UPI connectivity, promoting digital transactions, and boosting tourism. Our ties in the field of education are long-standing, and we invite universities from New Zealand to establish campuses in India.
Friends,
We stand united against terrorism. Whether it is the Christchurch terrorist attack of March 15, 2019 or the Mumbai attack of November 26, 2008, terrorism in any form is unacceptable. Strict action must be taken against those responsible for such attacks. We will continue to cooperate in combating terrorism, separatist, and extremist elements. In this regard, we have also shared our concerns about anti-India activities by certain illegal elements in New Zealand. We’re confident that we will continue to receive the full cooperation of the New Zealand Government against such illegal elements.
Friends,
We both support a free, open, secure, and prosperous Indo-Pacific. We believe in the policy of development, not expansionism. We welcome New Zealand joining the Indo-Pacific Ocean Initiative. Following its membership in the International Solar Alliance, we also congratulate New Zealand for joining the CDRI.
Friends,
Finally, in the language of Rugby, I would say – both of us are ready to "Front up" for a bright future in our relationship. We are ready to step up together and take responsibility for a bright partnership! And, I am confident that our partnership will prove to be a match-winning partnership for the people of both countries.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.