ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்வி: தமிழகத்தில் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம்
17 MAR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
2019-ம் ஆண்டு ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் முதல் நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கும் குழாய் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீர் வழங்குவதற்காக தமிழ்நாடு உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் இணைந்து ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் – இல்லந்தோறும் குடிநீர் வழங்கும் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
தமிழகத்தில் மாநில அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ள அறிக்கையில் 15.08.2019 நிலவரப்படி, 21.76 லட்சம் (17.37%) கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு இருந்தன. அன்றிலிருந்து கூடுதலாக, சுமார் 89.08 லட்சம் கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. எனவே, 13.03.2025 நிலவரப்படி, அம்மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள 1.25 கோடி கிராமப்புற வீடுகளில், சுமார் 1.10 கோடி (88.48%) கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் கிடைக்கிறது.
ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள குடிநீர் வழங்கல் அமைப்புகளின் நீண்டகால நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்ய, குறிப்பாக பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் தரக் கண்காணிப்பு போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக அந்த அறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடைக்கோடியில் உள்ள குடியிருப்புகளுக்கு உரிய அளவு நீரை முறையாக பராமரித்து வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக செயல்பாட்டு அடிப்படையிலான இயக்கம் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. செயல்திறன் அடிப்படையிலான ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, ரசாயனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட சி.டபிள்யூ.எஸ்.எஸ் பராமரிப்பு, கசிவுகள், வெடிப்புகளை சரிசெய்தல் மற்றும் பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட அளவு வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவை ஒப்பந்ததாரரின் பொறுப்பாகும்.
இயக்குதல் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு திட்டங்களில் அன்றாடம் நீரேற்று அளவு, பயனாளிகள் வாரியாக வழங்கப்படும் மின்சாரம், கசிவு மற்றும் வெடிப்புகள் போன்ற விவரங்கள் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டு கண்காணிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
தமிழ்நாடு குடிநீர் வடிகால் வாரியத்தின் தலைமை அலுவலகத்தில் அலுவல் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை கண்காணிப்புக் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டு, நாள்தோறும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட ஐந்து கிராம ஊராட்சிகளிடமிருந்து விவரங்கள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு, குடிநீர்த் திட்டங்களின் பராமரிப்பில் உள்ள கள விவரங்களை அறிய வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மொத்த குடிநீர் விநியோகம் தொடர்பான புகார்களைப் பெறுவதற்கு தமிழ்நாடு குடிநீர் வடிகால் வாரிய தலைமை அலுவலகத்தில் அவசரக் கால தகவல் செயல்பாட்டு மையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஜல்சக்தி துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. வி. சோமண்ணா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2111864

Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: JAL JEEVAN MISSION IN TAMIL NADU
17 MAR 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Since August 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, in partnership with States/ UTs including Tamil Nadu, to make provision of safe and adequate tap water supply to every rural household of the country.
As reported by the state of Tamil Nadu, as on 15.08.2019, only 21.76 lakh (17.37%) rural households had tap water connections. Since then, around 89.08 lakh additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 13.03.2025, out of 1.25 crore rural households in state, the provision of tap water supply is available to approximately 1.10 crore (88.48%) rural households. The details of fund allocation, fund drawn and reported fund utilization during the last five years (2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24) and current financial year 2024-25 (as on 13.03.2025) in respect of Tamil Nadu are as under:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Year
Central
Expenditure under State share
Opening Balance
Allocation
Fund Drawn
Available Fund
Reported utilization
2019-20
1.49
373.87
373.10
378.67
114.58
99.14
2020-21
264.09
921.99
690.36
954.45
576.87
399.57
2021-22
377.58
3,691.21
614.35
991.93
457.63
496.16
2022-23
534.30
4,015.00
872.96
1,407.26
593.71
664.36
2023-24
813.55
3,615.56
2,617.10
3,430.65
2,617.49
2,612.30
2024-25*
813.15
2,438.89
731.67
1,544.82
1,297.67
1,452.63
Source: JJM-IMIS *as on 13.03.2025
As reported by Tamil Nadu, the state has faced several challenges in implementation of JJM which includes absence of perennial rivers, presence of extensive hard rock strata with less ground water sources and 57% of the blocks falling under over-exploited, critical and semi-critical categories. To address these challenges and for sustainable water supply, the state government plans to connect every village in the state through a Combined Water Supply Scheme (CWSS) / Multi Village Schemes (MVS) with river and dam-based sources. In addition, regular review meetings are being conducted by state officials with the field engineers and contractors to speed up the progress of works under JJM.
As informed by the state government of Tamil Nadu, following measures are being taken to ensure long-term sustainability of rural water supply systems, especially in terms of maintenance and quality monitoring:
• Performance based operations and maintenance (O&M) contract is implemented to ensure proper maintenance and supply of earmarked quantity of water upto tail end habitations. As per the performance-based contract, maintenance of CWSS including chemicals, attending the leaks, bursts and ensuring the supply of earmarked quantity to be beneficiaries will be responsibility of the contractor.
• To ensure quality monitoring, TWAD PMS software is used for O&M schemes in which details such as daily pumping quantity, beneficiary wise supply, leaks and bursts, etc., are being reported and monitored at the highest level.
• The O&M monitoring cell has been established at the Head Office of TWAD Board to collect feedback from five randomly selected village panchayats each day, in order to ascertain the field reality in maintenance of water supply schemes.
• An Emergency Information Response Centre (EIRC) is constituted at the TWAD Board, Head office to receive any complaints related to Bulk Water supply.
• Single village schemes and in-village components of Multi Village Schemes are maintained by the village panchayats / VWSC concerned with the technical guidance from RD&PR Department.
• One candidate per village panchayat are being trained under Nal Jal Mitra Multi skilling programme so as to maintain the SVS / in-village components by the VPs.
Further, as reported by state of Tamil Nadu on JJM-IMIS, there are 113 drinking water quality testing laboratories in the state to encourage water quality testing to ensure potable drinking water supply. Also, to empower the communities to monitor the water quality, States/ UTs have also been advised to identify and train 5 persons, preferably women, in every village to conduct water quality. So far, the state of Tamil Nadu has trained 62,898 women for FTK testing.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.