वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 संपण्यापूर्वी सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेसने/ गव्हर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेसने 5 लाख कोटी रुपये जीएमव्हीचा टप्पा ओलांडला
17 MAR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Mumbai
आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 संपण्याच्या जवज जवळ 18 दिवस आधी, गव्हर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम ) ने त्यांच्या पोर्टलवर 5 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे सकल व्यापारी मूल्य (जीएमव्ही ) ओलांडून एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा गाठला आहे. ही कामगिरी सार्वजनिक खरेदीसाठी एक प्राथमिक साधन म्हणून सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेसचा वेगवान विस्तार अधोरेखित करते. जीईएम 1.6 लाखांहून अधिक सरकारी संस्थांच्या खरेदीदार वर्गाला सेवा पुरवते. उल्लेखनीय बाब म्हणजे, 23 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी मागील टप्पा ओलांडल्यापासून 50 दिवसांपेक्षा कमी कालावधीत 4 लाख कोटी रुपयांवरून 5 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतची झेप घेण्यात सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेसला यश मिळाले आहे. विक्रेत्यांसाठी बाजारपेठ पोहोच सुलभ करण्यासाठी सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेसने गेल्या काही महिन्यांत मोठ्या धोरणात्मक सुधारणा केल्या आहेत. व्यवहार शुल्कात कपात, विक्रेता मूल्यांकन शुल्क आणि कॉशन मनी यासारख्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांमुळे हा प्लॅटफॉर्म अधिक सुलभ झाला आहे, विशेषतः सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योग (एमएसई), स्टार्टअप्स आणि महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील उद्योगांना याचा फायदा झाला आहे. 13 फेब्रुवारी 2025 पर्यंत, 22 लाखांहून अधिक नोंदणीकृत विक्रेते आणि सेवा प्रदाते, वैविध्यपूर्ण आणि स्पर्धात्मक अशी खरेदी परिसंस्था असलेल्या जीईएमवर योगदान देत आहेत.
या वर्षी स्वायत्त - SWAYATT (स्टार्टअप्स, महिला आणि युवकांना ई व्यवहारांमधून लाभ )चा सहावा वर्धापन दिन देखील आहे. हा उपक्रम सरकारी खरेदी चौकटीत प्राधान्य विक्रेता गटांना एकत्रित करण्याप्रति जीईएमची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करतो. 13 फेब्रुवारी 2025 पर्यंत, जीईएमने 29000 हून अधिक स्टार्टअप्स आणि 1.8 लाख उद्यम-सत्यापित महिला-नेतृत्वप्रणित व्यवसायांना यशस्वीरित्या सामील केले आहे. यामुळे अधिक समावेशकता आणि आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणाला चालना मिळाली आहे.
धोरणात्मक सुधारणांव्यतिरिक्त, खरेदी कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्यात तांत्रिक प्रगतीने महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये, जीईएमने भारतातील सरकारी संस्थेद्वारे सर्वात मोठ्या क्लाउड मायग्रेशनपैकी एक (क्लाऊड आधारित तंत्रज्ञानापैकी एक) पूर्ण केले आहे. या मायग्रेशनमुळे प्लॅटफॉर्मची व्यापकता वाढेल, खरेदीदार आणि विक्रेते दोघांनाही सुरक्षित, विश्वासार्ह आणि निर्बाध अनुभव मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e Marketplace Surpasses ₹5 Lakh Crore GMV Before FY 2024-25 Year-End
GeM enhances market accessibility with key policy reforms, benefiting MSEs, startups, and women-led enterprises
17 MAR 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government e Marketplace (GeM) has achieved a significant milestone by surpassing ₹5 lakh crore in Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) on its portal, more than 18 days before the close of the financial year 2024-25. This achievement highlights GeM's rapid expansion as a primary tool for public procurement, serving a buyer base of over 1.6 lakh government entities. Notably, the leap from ₹4 lakh crore to ₹5 lakh crore was accomplished in less than 50 days since crossing the previous benchmark on 23rd January 2025.
GeM has undertaken major policy reforms in recent months to enhance market accessibility and streamline participation for sellers. Key initiatives such as the reduction in Transaction Charges, Vendor Assessment fees, and Caution Money requirements have made the platform more accessible, particularly benefiting Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), startups, and women-led enterprises. As of 13th February 2025, over 22 lakh sellers and service providers are registered on GeM, contributing to a diverse and competitive procurement ecosystem.
This year also marks the sixth anniversary of SWAYATT (Startups, Women, and Youth Advantage Through eTransactions), an initiative that underscores GeM’s commitment to integrating priority seller groups into the government procurement framework. As of 13th February 2025, GeM has successfully onboarded over 29,000 startups and 1.8 lakh Udyam-verified women-led businesses, fostering greater inclusivity and economic empowerment.
In addition to policy enhancements, technological advancements have played a crucial role in boosting procurement efficiency. In FY 2024-25, GeM executed one of the largest cloud migrations by a government organization in India. This migration is expected to enhance the platform’s scalability, ensuring a secure, reliable, and seamless experience for both buyers and sellers.
Further improving user accessibility, the integration of AI-powered search capabilities through GeM AI has enabled stakeholders to make faster and more informed procurement decisions. GeM AI continuously analyzes platform data to provide real-time, accurate, and credible responses, ensuring users have access to critical procurement insights anytime, anywhere.
With a steadfast commitment to transparency and fiscal responsibility, GeM has facilitated cumulative public savings exceeding ₹1,15,000 crore. The platform has over 1.6 lakh registered government buyers, spanning central and state ministries, departments, public sector enterprises, panchayats, and cooperatives, further driving the adoption of digital procurement across all levels of governance.
As GeM continues its trajectory of growth, it remains dedicated to fostering innovation, expanding inclusivity, and delivering unparalleled value to buyers while strengthening market linkages for sellers. Through technological advancements and a transparent marketplace, GeM is reinforcing India’s public procurement ecosystem and contributing to the nation's economic progress.