जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पंजाब को लंबित धनराशि
17 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) अपने भूजल गुणवत्ता निगरानी कार्यक्रम और विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों के तहत पंजाब राज्य सहित क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर भूजल गुणवत्ता डेटा तैयार करता है। वार्षिक भूजल गुणवत्ता रिपोर्ट-2024 केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) द्वारा हाल ही में जारी की गई है, जिसे https://cgwb.gov.in/cgwbpnm/public/uploads/documents/17363272771910393216file.pdf पर देखा जा सकता है । 908 स्थानों पर (As) आर्सेनिक, (U) यूरेनियम और सेलेनियम (Se) जैसे ट्रेस तत्वों की जाँच की गई। पंजाब में भूजल गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन से पता चला कि 32.6% नमूने यूरेनियम के स्वीकार्य सीमा को पार कर गए हैं, इसके बाद आर्सेनिक है जो 4.85% नमूनों में मौजूद है, जबकि 0.44% नमूनों में सेलेनियम का स्तर स्वीकार्य सीमा से अधिक था।
भारत सरकार अगस्त, 2019 से राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) - हर घर जल, को लागू कर रही है, ताकि ग्रामीण परिवारों को नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में, निर्धारित गुणवत्ता वाला पीने योग्य नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत, मौजूदा दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के बीआईएस: 10500 मानकों को पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के माध्यम से आपूर्ति किए जा रहे पानी की गुणवत्ता के लिए बेंचमार्क के रूप में अपनाया जाता है। पेयजल राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों की मदद करती है।
जेजेएम के तहत घरों में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति करने के लिए जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना बनाते समय आर्सेनिक और यूरेनियम और सेलेनियम जैसे भारी धातुओं सहित रासायनिक प्रदूषकों से प्रभावित बस्तियों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। जेजेएम के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को धन आवंटित करते समय रासायनिक प्रदूषकों से प्रभावित बस्तियों में रहने वाली आबादी को 10% वरीयता डी जाती है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे जल गुणवत्ता की समस्या वाले गांवों के लिए वैकल्पिक सुरक्षित जल स्रोतों के आधार पर पाइप से जलापूर्ति योजनाओं को बनाएं और उन्हें लागू करें।
2025-26 के केंद्रीय बजट में जल जीवन मिशन को 2028 तक बढ़ाने की घोषणा की गई है। वित्त मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 67,000 करोड़ रुपये का एक संभावित बजट अनुमान जारी किया है। सक्षम प्राधिकारी द्वारा अनुमोदन के बाद, जेजेएम के तहत केंद्रीय अंश जारी करने पर विचार किया जा सकता है। घरेलू नल जल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से सुरक्षित पेयजल की व्यवस्था करने के लिए 2019-20 से 2024-25 (12.03.2025 तक) तक जेजेएम के तहत पंजाब राज्य द्वारा आवंटित, आहरित और उपयोग की गई केंद्रीय निधि का वर्ष-वार विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
(राशि करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र. सं.
वर्ष
केंद्रीय भाग
राज्य व्यय
प्रारंभिक जमा
आवंटित निधि
आहरित निधि
उपलब्ध निधि
व्यय
1.
2019-20
102.91
227.46
227.46
330.37
73.27
78.20
2.
2020-21
257.10
362.79
-
257.10
146.74
152.77
3.
2021-22
110.36
1,656.39
402.24
512.60
247.83
265.70
4.
2022-23
264.78
2,403.46
-
264.78
264.80
210.69
5.
2023-24
-
479.02
119.76
119.76
103.79
166.43
6.
2024-25
15.97
644.54
50.00
65.97
3.46
45.80
कुल
5,773.66
799.46
902.37
839.89
919.59
स्रोत: जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस
विभाग ने जल गुणवत्ता प्रभावित बस्तियों के डेटा को एकत्र करने के लिए एक वेब आधारित एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (जेजेएम-आईएमआईएस) विकसित की है, जहां राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश उन बस्तियों की स्थिति प्रदान करते हैं जिनके पेयजल स्रोतों में संदूषण है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नियमित आधार पर जल गुणवत्ता की जांच करने और जहां भी आवश्यक हो उपचारात्मक कार्रवाई करने की सलाह दी गई है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि घरों में आपूर्ति किया जाने वाला पानी निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का हो। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पानी की गुणवत्ता के लिए पानी के नमूनों की जांच करने और नमूना संग्रह, रिपोर्टिंग, निगरानी और पेयजल स्रोतों की निगरानी के लिए सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन जेजेएम - जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस) पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस के माध्यम से रिपोर्ट की गई जल गुणवत्ता जांच का राज्यवार विवरण सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध है और इसे यहां देखा जा सकता है:
https://ejalpower.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमण्णा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PENDING FUNDS TO PUNJAB UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION
17 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) generates ground water quality data on a regional scale including State of Punjab as part of its ground water quality monitoring program and various scientific studies. The Annual Ground Water Quality Report – 2024 has been released by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) recently which can be viewed at https://cgwb.gov.in/cgwbpnm/public/uploads/documents/17363272771910393216file.pdf. Trace elements such as As (Arsenic), U (Uranium) and Selenium (Se) were analyzed at 908 locations. The groundwater quality assessment in Punjab revealed 32.6% of samples surpassing permissible limits for Uranium (U) followed by Arsenic (As) which has been reported in 4.85% samples, while 0.44% samples had Selenium levels above permissible limit.
Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, since August, 2019, in partnership with States, to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to rural households. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards are adopted as benchmarks for quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes. Drinking Water being a State subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Under JJM, while planning water supply schemes to provide tap water supply to households, priority is given to habitations affected by chemical contaminants including Arsenic and Heavy Metals such as Uranium and Selenium. Under JJM, while allocating the funds to States/ UTs, 10% weightage is given to the population residing in habitations affected by chemical contaminants. States/ UTs have been advised to plan and implement piped water supply schemes based on alternative safe water sources for the villages with water quality issues.
In the union budget for 2025-26, the extension of Jal Jeevan Mission till 2028 has been announced. Ministry of Finance has communicated a tentative Budget Estimate of Rs. 67,000 Crore for the Financial Year 2025-26. Once approved by the competent authority, the Central share under JJM may be considered for release. The year-wise details of Central fund allocated, drawn and utilization reported by the State of Punjab under JJM since 2019-20 to 2024-25 (as on 12.03.2025) for making provision of safe drinking water through household tap water connection is as under:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
S. No.
Year
Central share
State Expenditure
Opening Balance
Fund allocated
Fund Drawn
Available fund
Expenditure
1.
2019-20
102.91
227.46
227.46
330.37
73.27
78.20
2.
2020-21
257.10
362.79
-
257.10
146.74
152.77
3.
2021-22
110.36
1,656.39
402.24
512.60
247.83
265.70
4.
2022-23
264.78
2,403.46
-
264.78
264.80
210.69
5.
2023-24
-
479.02
119.76
119.76
103.79
166.43
6.
2024-25
15.97
644.54
50.00
65.97
3.46
45.80
Total
5,773.66
799.46
902.37
839.89
919.59
Source: JJM-IMIS
The Department has developed a web based integrated management information system (JJM-IMIS) to capture the data of water quality affected habitations, where States/UTs provide status of habitation that have contamination in their drinking water sources. States/UTs have also been advised to carry out testing of water quality on a regular basis and take remedial action wherever necessary, to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality. To enable States/ UTs to test water samples for water quality, and for sample collection, reporting, monitoring and surveillance of drinking water sources, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has been developed. The State–wise details of water quality test reported through WQMIS are available in public domain and can be accessed at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.