Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PENDING FUNDS TO PUNJAB UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION
17 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) generates ground water quality data on a regional scale including State of Punjab as part of its ground water quality monitoring program and various scientific studies. The Annual Ground Water Quality Report – 2024 has been released by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) recently which can be viewed at https://cgwb.gov.in/cgwbpnm/public/uploads/documents/17363272771910393216file.pdf. Trace elements such as As (Arsenic), U (Uranium) and Selenium (Se) were analyzed at 908 locations. The groundwater quality assessment in Punjab revealed 32.6% of samples surpassing permissible limits for Uranium (U) followed by Arsenic (As) which has been reported in 4.85% samples, while 0.44% samples had Selenium levels above permissible limit.
Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, since August, 2019, in partnership with States, to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to rural households. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards are adopted as benchmarks for quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes. Drinking Water being a State subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Under JJM, while planning water supply schemes to provide tap water supply to households, priority is given to habitations affected by chemical contaminants including Arsenic and Heavy Metals such as Uranium and Selenium. Under JJM, while allocating the funds to States/ UTs, 10% weightage is given to the population residing in habitations affected by chemical contaminants. States/ UTs have been advised to plan and implement piped water supply schemes based on alternative safe water sources for the villages with water quality issues.
In the union budget for 2025-26, the extension of Jal Jeevan Mission till 2028 has been announced. Ministry of Finance has communicated a tentative Budget Estimate of Rs. 67,000 Crore for the Financial Year 2025-26. Once approved by the competent authority, the Central share under JJM may be considered for release. The year-wise details of Central fund allocated, drawn and utilization reported by the State of Punjab under JJM since 2019-20 to 2024-25 (as on 12.03.2025) for making provision of safe drinking water through household tap water connection is as under:
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
S. No.
Year
Central share
State Expenditure
Opening Balance
Fund allocated
Fund Drawn
Available fund
Expenditure
1.
2019-20
102.91
227.46
227.46
330.37
73.27
78.20
2.
2020-21
257.10
362.79
-
257.10
146.74
152.77
3.
2021-22
110.36
1,656.39
402.24
512.60
247.83
265.70
4.
2022-23
264.78
2,403.46
-
264.78
264.80
210.69
5.
2023-24
-
479.02
119.76
119.76
103.79
166.43
6.
2024-25
15.97
644.54
50.00
65.97
3.46
45.80
Total
5,773.66
799.46
902.37
839.89
919.59
Source: JJM-IMIS
The Department has developed a web based integrated management information system (JJM-IMIS) to capture the data of water quality affected habitations, where States/UTs provide status of habitation that have contamination in their drinking water sources. States/UTs have also been advised to carry out testing of water quality on a regular basis and take remedial action wherever necessary, to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality. To enable States/ UTs to test water samples for water quality, and for sample collection, reporting, monitoring and surveillance of drinking water sources, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has been developed. The State–wise details of water quality test reported through WQMIS are available in public domain and can be accessed at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال: جل جیون مشن کے تحت پنجاب کے لیے زیر التوا فنڈز
17 MAR 2025 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی ) اپنے زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے پروگرام اور مختلف سائنسی مطالعات کے حصے کے طور پر ریاست پنجاب سمیت علاقائی پیمانے پر زمینی پانی کے معیار کا ڈیٹا تیار کرتا ہے۔ سنٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) نے حال ہی میں سالانہ زمینی پانی کے معیار کی رپورٹ2024 جاری کی ہے جسے https://cgwb.gov.in/cgwbpnm/public/uploads/documents/17363272771910393216file.pdf پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ ٹریس عناصر جیسے کہ (آرسینک)، یو (یورینیم) اور سیلینیم (ایس ای ) کا 908 مقامات پر تجزیہ کیا گیا۔ پنجاب میں زیر زمین پانی کے معیار کے جائزے سے پتہ چلا کہ 32.6فیصد نمونے یورینیم (U) کے لیے قابل اجازت حد سے تجاوز کر رہے ہیں، اس کے بعد آرسینک (اے ایس ) کا نمبر ہے جو کہ 4.85فیصد نمونوں میں رپورٹ کیا گیا ہے، جب کہ 0.44فیصد نمونوں میں سیلینیم کی سطح قابل اجازت حد سے زیادہ تھی۔
حکومت ہند جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم ) - ہر گھر جل، ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں اگست، 2019 سے نافذ کر رہی ہے، تاکہ دیہی گھرانوں کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیار کے ساتھ اور باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر پینے کے قابل پانی کی فراہمی کا بندوبست کیا جا سکے۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت، موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز بی آئی ایس10500 معیارات کو پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جانے والے پانی کے معیار کے معیار کے طور پر اپنایا جاتا ہے۔ پینے کا پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کی وجہ سے، پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، عمل آوری، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی ذمہ داری، بشمول جل جیون مشن کے تحت، ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں پر ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے مدد کرتی ہے۔
جے ے ایم کے تحت، گھروں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی کرتے ہوئے، آرسینک اور بھاری دھاتوں جیسے کہ یورینیم اور سیلینیم سمیت کیمیائی آلودگیوں سے متاثرہ بستیوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ جے جے ایم کے تحت، ریاستوں ا ور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈز مختص کرتے وقت، کیمیائی آلودگیوں سے متاثرہ بستیوں میں رہنے والی آبادی کو 10 فیصد وزن دیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ پانی کے معیار کے مسائل والے دیہاتوں کے لیے متبادل محفوظ پانی کے ذرائع پر مبنی پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی کریں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کریں۔
سال 2025-26 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں، جل جیون مشن کو 2028 تک بڑھانے کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت خزانہ نے 1000000000000000 روپے کے بجٹ کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے 67,000 کروڑ۔ ایک بار مجاز اتھارٹی کی طرف سے منظوری کے بعد، جے جے ایم کے تحت مرکزی حصہ کو جاری کرنے پر غور کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ گھریلو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعے پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے 2019-20 سے 2024-25 تک (12.03.2025 تک) جے جے ایم کے تحت ریاست پنجاب کے ذریعہ مختص کردہ مرکزی فنڈ کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
رقم کروڑوں میں
S. No.
Year
Central share
State Expenditure
Opening Balance
Fund allocated
Fund Drawn
Available fund
Expenditure
1.
2019-20
102.91
227.46
227.46
330.37
73.27
78.20
2.
2020-21
257.10
362.79
-
257.10
146.74
152.77
3.
2021-22
110.36
1,656.39
402.24
512.60
247.83
265.70
4.
2022-23
264.78
2,403.46
-
264.78
264.80
210.69
5.
2023-24
-
479.02
119.76
119.76
103.79
166.43
6.
2024-25
15.97
644.54
50.00
65.97
3.46
45.80
Total
5,773.66
799.46
902.37
839.89
919.59
Source: JJM-IMIS
محکمہ نے پانی کے معیار سے متاثرہ رہائش گاہوں کے اعداد و شمار کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ویب پر مبنی ایک مربوط انتظامی معلوماتی نظام (جے جے ایم آئی ایم آئی ایس ) تیار کیا ہے، جہاں ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی رہائش گاہوں کی حیثیت فراہم کرتی ہے جن کے پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع میں آلودگی ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو یہ بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مستقل بنیادوں پر پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کریں اور جہاں بھی ضروری ہو تدارک کی کارروائی کریں، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ گھرانوں کو فراہم کیا جانے والا پانی مقررہ معیار کا ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پانی کے معیار کے لیے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کرنے اور پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کے نمونے جمع کرنے، رپورٹنگ، نگرانی اور نگرانی کے لیے ایک آن لائن جے جے ایم واٹر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس ) پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس کے ذریعے رپورٹ کردہ پانی کے معیار کے ٹیسٹ کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات عوامی طور پر دستیاب ہیں اور ان تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
یہ معلومات ریاستی وزیر برائے جل شکتی، جناب وی سومننا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔