Ministry of Science & Technology
National Quantum Mission: India's Quantum Leap
Unleashing the power of quantum technology and creating jobs of tomorrow
17 MAR 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
With technology taking over the world, India is stepping into the future with the National Quantum Mission (NQM), a major initiative by the Government of India to propel the nation to the forefront of quantum technology research and development. Approved on 19th April 2023 by the Union Cabinet, the mission is set to span from 2023–24 to 2030–31, with a budget allocation of ₹6,003.65 crore.
National Quantum mission, is not just a mission, but it is a bold step through which India aims to harness the power of quantum technology to drive innovation, strengthen security, and boost various industries, positioning itself as a global leader in this cutting-edge field.
Many countries are actively working on quantum computing and other quantum technologies, and India has a great opportunity to make significant contributions. The national quantum mission offers India a chance to play a key role, especially with favourable conditions right now. The outcomes of this mission could impact healthcare, clean energy, climate change, job creation, and much more, affecting every citizen's life.
Objectives of the National Quantum Mission
With the broader aim to harness quantum technologies in India to bolster sectors like communication, cryptography, and computing, National Quantum Mission has outlined specific objectives to advance India's capabilities in the quantum realm:
• Quantum Computing Evolution: Develop intermediate-scale quantum computers with 20-50 physical qubits (3 years), 50-100 physical qubits (5 years), and 50-1000 physical qubits (8 years) across platforms like superconducting and photonic technologies to advance computational capabilities.
• Satellite-Based Quantum Communication: Establish satellite-enabled quantum-secured communication between two ground stations over 2000 km within India and extend this technology for long-distance secure quantum communication with other countries.
• Inter-City Quantum Key Distribution (QKD): Implement quantum-secured communication spanning 2000 km using trusted nodes and wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) on existing optical fiber infrastructure, enhancing secure data transmission.
• Multi-Node Quantum Networks: Develop a multi-node quantum network incorporating quantum memories, entanglement swapping, and synchronized quantum repeaters at each node, enabling scalable and robust quantum communication (2-3 nodes).
• Advanced Quantum Sensing & Clocks: Design highly sensitive quantum devices including magnetometers with 1 femto-Tesla/sqrt(Hz) sensitivity in atomic systems and better than 1 pico-Tesla/sqrt(Hz) in Nitrogen Vacancy centers, gravity sensors with better than 100 nano-meter/second² sensitivity, and atomic clocks with 10⁻¹⁹ fractional instability for precision timing, navigation, and secure communication.
• Quantum Materials & Devices: Develop and synthesize next-generation quantum materials such as superconductors, novel semiconductor structures, and topological materials for the fabrication of qubits, single-photon sources/detectors, entangled photon sources, and quantum sensing/metrological devices for applications in computing and communication.
The National Quantum Mission (NQM) is one of the nine initiatives under the Prime Minister’s Science Technology Innovation Advisory Council (PMSTIAC), aimed at positioning India as a global leader in quantum technology. By fostering advancements in secure quantum communication, quantum computing, and precision sensing, the mission is poised to transform sectors such as telecommunications, defense, finance, and healthcare, delivering a profound societal impact.
Implementation Strategy: Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs)
The National Quantum Mission is a nationwide initiative driving cutting-edge advancements in quantum technology. As part of this mission, four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) have been set up, bringing together 14 Technical Groups across 17 states and 2 Union Territories. These hubs focus on technology innovation, skill development, entrepreneurship, industry partnerships, and global collaborations, ensuring a truly national impact. Women scientists from every corner of the country are actively encouraged to participate and benefit from the mission’s exciting programs.
The four T-Hubs have been established across leading institutions in India:
1. Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bengaluru
2. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Madras in association with the Centre for Development of Telematics, New Delhi
3. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay
4. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi.
These hubs were selected through a rigorous competitive process and each hub focuses on a specific quantum domain, driving advancements in Quantum Computing, Quantum Communication, Quantum Sensing & Metrology, and Quantum Materials & Devices.
Hub-Spoke-Spike Model
Each T-Hub will follow the Hub-Spoke-Spike model, fostering a cluster-based network where research projects (Spokes) and individual research groups (Spikes) operate alongside central hubs. This structure enhances collaboration among research institutions, allowing them to share resources and expertise more effectively.
State-wise Funds Allocation
The four T-Hubs selected under NQM collectively involve 152 researchers from 43 institutions nationwide, fostering a collaborative ecosystem to drive research and innovation in quantum technologies. The activities carried out by these hubs include Technology Development, Human Resource Development, Entrepreneurship Development, Industry Collaborations, and International Collaborations.
State-wise Funds Released During 2024-2025
Initiatives under National Quantum Mission
Under NQM, dedicated efforts are underway to develop quantum-resilient encryption techniques and post-quantum cryptographic (PQC) frameworks, ensuring India's critical database systems remain secure in the quantum era. Key initiatives include:
• Quantum-Safe Ecosystem Framework: A concept paper has been developed to outline a strategic roadmap for securing and strengthening India's digital infrastructure against quantum threats.
• DRDO Initiatives: The Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) is leading projects focused on designing and testing quantum-resilient security schemes, along with quantum-safe symmetric and asymmetric key cryptographic algorithms.
• Advancements by SETS: The Society for Electronic Transactions and Security (SETS), under the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA), is accelerating Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC) research. It has implemented PQC algorithms for applications such as Fast IDentity Online (FIDO) authentication tokens and Internet of Things (IoT) security.
• C-DoT Innovations: The Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DoT), under the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), has developed cutting-edge solutions, including Quantum Key Distribution (QKD), Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC), and Quantum Secure Video IP Phones.
These initiatives are crucial for safeguarding India's digital infrastructure against emerging quantum-era cybersecurity threats.
Global Competitiveness and Strategic Impact
The NQM has the potential to transform the country's technology development ecosystem, making it globally competitive. It will drive advancements across key sectors such as communication, healthcare, finance, and energy, with applications in drug discovery, space exploration, banking, and security. Moreover, the mission will play a crucial role in advancing national initiatives like Digital India, Make in India, Skill India, Stand-up India, Start-up India, Self-Reliant India, and the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Conclusion
The National Quantum Mission (NQM) is more than just a technological initiative—it is a strategic step towards securing India’s future in the quantum era. With significant investments, world-class research collaborations, and dedicated innovation hubs, the mission is set to propel India to the forefront of the global quantum revolution.
This initiative underscores India's commitment to scientific excellence, economic resilience, and national security in a world where quantum technologies are poised to reshape industries and societies.
References:
Click here to see PDF.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन: भारत की क्वांटम छलांग
क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति को उजागर करना और भविष्य की नौकरियां सृजित करना
17 MAR 2025 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
परिचय
दुनिया भर में तकनीक के बढ़ते प्रभाव के साथ, भारत राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (NQM) के साथ भविष्य की ओर कदम बढ़ा रहा है, जो भारत सरकार की एक बड़ी पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश को क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और विकास में सबसे आगे लाना है। 19 अप्रैल 2023 को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा स्वीकृत इस मिशन को 2023-24 से 2030-31 तक के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है, जिसका बजट आवंटन ₹6,003.65 करोड़ है।
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन, केवल एक मिशन नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक साहसिक कदम है जिसके माध्यम से भारत का लक्ष्य नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने और विभिन्न उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति का उपयोग करना है, जिससे वह इस अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में खुद को स्थापित कर सके।
क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग क्या है?
क्वांटम कंप्यूटर सूचना को संग्रहीत और प्रोसेस करने के लिए क्यूबिट नामक विशेष इकाइयों का उपयोग करते हैं। रेग्युलर कंप्यूटरों के उलट, जहां बिट्स केवल 0 या 1 हो सकते हैं, क्यूबिट एक ही समय में 0 और 1 दोनों हो सकते हैं। एक साथ कई अवस्थाओं में होने की यह क्षमता क्वांटम कंप्यूटरों को पारंपरिक कंप्यूटरों से अलग और संभावित रूप से अधिक शक्तिशाली बनाती है।
कई देश क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और अन्य क्वांटम तकनीकों पर सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहे हैं, और भारत के पास महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने का एक शानदार अवसर है। राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन भारत को एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने का मौका देता है, खासकर अभी अनुकूल परिस्थितियों में। इस मिशन के परिणाम स्वास्थ्य सेवा, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जलवायु परिवर्तन, रोजगार सृजन और बहुत कुछ को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं, जो हर नागरिक के जीवन को प्रभावित करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के उद्देश्य
संचार, क्रिप्टोग्राफी और कंप्यूटिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत में क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने के व्यापक उद्देश्य के साथ, राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन ने क्वांटम क्षेत्र में भारत की क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विशिष्ट उद्देश्यों को रेखांकित किया है:
• क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग विकास: कम्प्यूटेशनल क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सुपरकंडक्टिंग और फोटोनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे प्लेटफार्मों पर 20-50 भौतिक क्यूबिट (3 वर्ष), 50-100 भौतिक क्यूबिट (5 वर्ष) और 50-1000 भौतिक क्यूबिट (8 वर्ष) के साथ मध्यवर्ती-पैमाने के क्वांटम कंप्यूटर विकसित करना।
• उपग्रह-आधारित क्वांटम संचार: भारत में 2000 किलोमीटर से अधिक दूरी पर स्थित दो ग्राउंड स्टेशनों के बीच उपग्रह-सक्षम क्वांटम-सुरक्षित संचार स्थापित करना तथा अन्य देशों के साथ लंबी दूरी के सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार के लिए इस प्रौद्योगिकी का विस्तार करना।
• इंटर-सिटी क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण (क्यूकेडी): मौजूदा ऑप्टिकल फाइबर अवसंरचना पर विश्वसनीय नोड्स और वेवलेंथ डिवीजन मल्टीप्लेक्सिंग (WDM) का उपयोग करके 2000 किमी तक फैले क्वांटम-सुरक्षित संचार को लागू करना, जिससे सुरक्षित डेटा ट्रांसमिशन को बढ़ाया जा सके।
• मल्टी-नोड क्वांटम नेटवर्क:प्रत्येक नोड पर क्वांटम मेमोरी, एन्टेंगलमेंट स्वैपिंग और सिंक्रोनाइज़्ड क्वांटम रिपीटर्स को शामिल करते हुए एक मल्टी-नोड क्वांटम नेटवर्क विकसित करना, जिससे स्केलेबल और मजबूत क्वांटम संचार (2-3 नोड्स) सक्षम हो सके।
• उन्नत क्वांटम सेंसिंग और घड़ियां:अत्यधिक संवेदनशील क्वांटम उपकरणों को डिजाइन करना, जिसमें परमाणु प्रणालियों में 1 फेम्टो-टेस्ला/sqrt(Hz) संवेदनशीलता वाले मैग्नेटोमीटर और नाइट्रोजन रिक्ति केंद्रों में 1 पिको-टेस्ला/sqrt(Hz) से बेहतर, 100 नैनो-मीटर/सेकंड² संवेदनशीलता से बेहतर गुरुत्वाकर्षण सेंसर और सटीक समय, नेविगेशन और सुरक्षित संचार के लिए 10¹ आंशिक अस्थिरता वाली परमाणु घड़ियां शामिल हैं।
• क्वांटम सामग्री और उपकरण:कंप्यूटिंग और संचार में अनुप्रयोगों के लिए क्यूबिट, सिंगल-फोटॉन स्रोत/डिटेक्टर, उलझे हुए फोटॉन स्रोत और क्वांटम सेंसिंग/मेट्रोलॉजिकल उपकरणों के निर्माण के लिए अगली पीढ़ी की क्वांटम सामग्री जैसे सुपरकंडक्टर, नवीन अर्धचालक संरचनाएं और टोपोलॉजिकल सामग्री का विकास और संश्लेषण करना।
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएमएसटीआईएसी) के तहत नौ पहलों में से एक है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करना है। सुरक्षित क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और सटीक संवेदन में प्रगति को बढ़ावा देकर, मिशन दूरसंचार, रक्षा, वित्त और स्वास्थ्य सेवा जैसे क्षेत्रों को बदलने के लिए तैयार है, जिससे समाज पर गहरा प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति: विषयगत हब (टी-हब)
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल है जो क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी में अत्याधुनिक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ा रही है। इस मिशन के तहत चार थीमैटिक हब (टी-हब) स्थापित किए गए हैं, जो 17 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 14 तकनीकी समूहों को एक साथ लाते हैं। ये हब प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार, कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता, उद्योग भागीदारी और वैश्विक सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं, जिससे वास्तव में राष्ट्रीय प्रभाव सुनिश्चित होता है। देश के हर कोने से महिला वैज्ञानिकों को मिशन के रोमांचक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने और लाभ उठाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
भारत के अग्रणी संस्थानों में चार टी-हब स्थापित किए गए हैं:
1. भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) बेंगलुरु
2. भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), मद्रास और टेलीमैटिक्स विकास केंद्र, नई दिल्ली
3. भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), बॉम्बे
4. भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), दिल्ली।
इन केंद्रों का चयन कठोर प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया गया और प्रत्येक केंद्र एक विशिष्ट क्वांटम डोमेन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, जो क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम संचार, क्वांटम सेंसिंग और मेट्रोलॉजी, और क्वांटम सामग्री और उपकरणों में प्रगति को बढ़ावा देता है।
चार विषयगत केंद्रों के क्वांटम डोमेन
हब-स्पोक-स्पाइक मॉडल
प्रत्येक टी-हब हब-स्पोक-स्पाइक मॉडल का पालन करेगा, जो क्लस्टर-आधारित नेटवर्क को बढ़ावा देगा, जहाँ शोध परियोजनाएँ (स्पोक) और व्यक्तिगत शोध समूह (स्पाइक) केंद्रीय हब के साथ-साथ काम करते हैं। यह संरचना शोध संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ाती है, जिससे उन्हें संसाधनों और विशेषज्ञता को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से साझा करने की अनुमति मिलती है।
No photo description available.
No photo description available.
राज्यवार निधि आवंटन
एनक्यूएम के तहत चुने गए चार टी-हब सामूहिक रूप से देश भर के 43 संस्थानों के 152 शोधकर्ताओं को शामिल करते हैं, जो क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सहयोगी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देते हैं। इन हब द्वारा की जाने वाली गतिविधियों में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, मानव संसाधन विकास, उद्यमिता विकास, उद्योग सहयोग और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग शामिल हैं।
2024-2025 के दौरान राज्यवार जारी धनराशि
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के अंतर्गत पहल
एनक्यूएम के तहत, क्वांटम-लचीले एन्क्रिप्शन तकनीक और पोस्ट-क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफ़िक (पीक्यूसी) ढांचे को विकसित करने के लिए समर्पित प्रयास चल रहे हैं, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि क्वांटम युग में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण डेटाबेस प्रणालियाँ सुरक्षित रहें। प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं:
• क्वांटम-सुरक्षित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र ढांचा:क्वांटम खतरों के खिलाफ भारत के डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को सुरक्षित और मजबूत करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक रोडमैप की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए एक अवधारणा पत्र विकसित किया गया है।
• डीआरडीओ की पहल: रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) क्वांटम-सुरक्षित सममित और असममित कुंजी क्रिप्टोग्राफिक एल्गोरिदम के साथ-साथ क्वांटम-लचीली सुरक्षा योजनाओं के डिजाइन और परीक्षण पर केंद्रित परियोजनाओं का नेतृत्व कर रहा है।
• SETS द्वारा की गई प्रगति: प्रिंसिपल साइंटिफिक एडवाइजर (PSA) के कार्यालय के अंतर्गत सोसाइटी फॉर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रांजेक्शन एंड सिक्योरिटी (SETS), पोस्ट-क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी (PQC) अनुसंधान को गति दे रही है। इसने फास्ट आइडेंटिटी ऑनलाइन (FIDO) प्रमाणीकरण टोकन और इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (IoT) सुरक्षा जैसे अनुप्रयोगों के लिए PQC एल्गोरिदम को लागू किया है।
• सी-डॉट नवाचार: दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के तहत टेलीमेटिक्स विकास केंद्र (सी-डॉट) ने क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण (क्यूकेडी), पोस्ट-क्वांटम क्रिप्टोग्राफी (पीक्यूसी), और क्वांटम सिक्योर वीडियो आईपी फोन सहित अत्याधुनिक समाधान विकसित किए हैं।
ये पहल उभरते क्वांटम युग के साइबर सुरक्षा खतरों के विरुद्ध भारत के डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और रणनीतिक प्रभाव
एनक्यूएम में देश के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बदलने की क्षमता है, जिससे यह वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बन जाएगा। यह संचार, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, वित्त और ऊर्जा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में प्रगति को बढ़ावा देगा, साथ ही दवा खोज, अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण, बैंकिंग और सुरक्षा में भी इसका उपयोग किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, यह मिशन डिजिटल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया, स्टैंड-अप इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, आत्मनिर्भर भारत और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) जैसी राष्ट्रीय पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
निष्कर्ष
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (NQM) सिर्फ़ एक तकनीकी पहल से कहीं ज़्यादा है - यह क्वांटम युग में भारत के भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने की दिशा में एक रणनीतिक कदम है। महत्वपूर्ण निवेश, विश्व स्तरीय अनुसंधान सहयोग और समर्पित नवाचार केंद्रों के साथ, यह मिशन भारत को वैश्विक क्वांटम क्रांति के अग्रभाग में ले जाने के लिए तैयार है।
यह पहल एक ऐसी दुनिया में वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता, आर्थिक लचीलापन और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है जहाँ क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकियाँ उद्योगों और समाजों को नया आकार देने के लिए तैयार हैं।
संदर्भ:
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।