நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளில் கரியமிலவாயு வெளியேற்றம்
17 MAR 2025 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் ஐந்து உறுதிமொழிகள் மற்றும் தேசிய அளவில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட பங்களிப்பு அளவு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ஏற்ப மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நீடித்த நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் கரியமிலவாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை குறைப்பதற்கான நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது.
பசுமை முயற்சிகள் - உயிரி மீட்டுருவாக்கம் / மரக்கன்று நடுதல்: நிலக்கரி / பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கு சொந்தமான சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் அதனைச் சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளில் மீட்டுருவாக்கம், காடு வளர்ப்பு போன்ற தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் கரியமிலவாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை குறைப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
எரிசக்தி திறன் நடவடிக்கைகள்: நிலக்கரி / பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி சம்பந்தமான பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் கரியமிலவாயு வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்காக எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு, செயல்திறன் நடவடிக்கைகளை தீவிரமாக மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. வழக்கமான விளக்குகளை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு மாற்றாக எல்இடி விளக்குகளைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், எரிசக்தி திறன் கொண்ட குளிர் சாதன வசதிகள், நவீன மின்விசிறிகளை நிறுவுதல், மின்சார வாகனப் பயன்பாடு, திறன்மிக்க வாட்டர் ஹீட்டர்களை நிறுவுதல், நீர் இறைப்பான்களுக்கு எரிசக்தி திறனுள்ள மோட்டார்களை பொருத்தல், தெரு விளக்குகளில் தானியங்கி நேர கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கருவிகளைப் பொருத்துதல் போன்றவை அடங்கும்.
பசுமை கடன் திட்டம்: மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாறுதல் அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ள பசுமைக் கடன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களும் பங்கேற்று வருகின்றன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2111792

Ministry of Coal
Carbon Emissions in Mining Operations
17 MAR 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
In line with India’s Panchamrit & Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) commitments, Ministry of Coal is promoting sustainable coal mining and reduction in carbon footprint by encouraging the following:
• Greening InitiativesBio-Reclamation/Plantation: The Coal/Lignite PSUs have been constantly making efforts to minimize the footprints of coal mining through sustained reclamation and afforestation of areas in and around their operating mines.
• Energy Efficiency Measures: Coal/Lignite PSUs have been taking various energy conservation and efficiency measures over the years to reduce carbon intensity such as replacement of conventional lights with LED lights, installation of energy-efficient air conditioners, super fans, deployment of EVs and installation of efficient water heaters, energy-efficient motors for pumps, auto timers in street lights etc.
• Green Credit Programme: Coal PSUs are also participating in extensive plantation under Green Credit Program launched by MoEF&CC.
• First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects: The Coal PSUs have taken steps to upgrade the mechanized coal transportation and loading system under 'First Mile Connectivity' projects. Commissioning of FMC projects in coal mining areas reduces consumption of diesel significantly and therefore reduces carbon emissions.
• Deployment of Blast free technology in coal mining: Coal companies are deploying modern equipment having environment friendly features, like Surface Miner, Continuous Miner in coal mining, which eliminates the drilling, blasting and crushing operations in coal and hence, in turn, obviates pollution caused due to these operations. Rippers are also being deployed for blast-less removal of overburden in some mines.
• Renewable Energy and clean coal initiatives: Coal PSUs have also started commissioning Renewable Energy power projects. Additionally, they are venturing into various clean coal technologies like Coal gasification, Coal Bed methane (CBM) etc.
Sustainable coal production is being promoted by ensuring compliance with applicable environmental laws like prior Environmental Clearance (EC), Forest Clearance (FC), Consent to Operate (CTO), Consent to Establish (CTE) etc. In addition, the steps adopted to reduce carbon emissions and environmental impact due to coal mining includes:
• Use of surface miners, continuous miners, highwall / longwall mining, etc.
• Increasing installation & usage of First Mile Connectivity (FMC) initiatives to reduce coal transport via roads.
• Improving energy efficiency across coal mining projects.
• Reclamation and eco-restoration of mined-out areas including development of eco-parks, mine tourism sites, etc.
• Conceptualizing re-purposing of de-coaled areas for sustainable uses like installation of renewable energy generation plants, development of agricultural avenues for surrounding communities, development of mine sumps, etc.
At present, there is no specific directive / guideline stipulating the number of times mining companies are required to review their Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA), particularly with reference to carbon emissions.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.