Ministry of Coal
Carbon Emissions in Mining Operations
17 MAR 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
In line with India’s Panchamrit & Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) commitments, Ministry of Coal is promoting sustainable coal mining and reduction in carbon footprint by encouraging the following:
• Greening InitiativesBio-Reclamation/Plantation: The Coal/Lignite PSUs have been constantly making efforts to minimize the footprints of coal mining through sustained reclamation and afforestation of areas in and around their operating mines.
• Energy Efficiency Measures: Coal/Lignite PSUs have been taking various energy conservation and efficiency measures over the years to reduce carbon intensity such as replacement of conventional lights with LED lights, installation of energy-efficient air conditioners, super fans, deployment of EVs and installation of efficient water heaters, energy-efficient motors for pumps, auto timers in street lights etc.
• Green Credit Programme: Coal PSUs are also participating in extensive plantation under Green Credit Program launched by MoEF&CC.
• First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects: The Coal PSUs have taken steps to upgrade the mechanized coal transportation and loading system under 'First Mile Connectivity' projects. Commissioning of FMC projects in coal mining areas reduces consumption of diesel significantly and therefore reduces carbon emissions.
• Deployment of Blast free technology in coal mining: Coal companies are deploying modern equipment having environment friendly features, like Surface Miner, Continuous Miner in coal mining, which eliminates the drilling, blasting and crushing operations in coal and hence, in turn, obviates pollution caused due to these operations. Rippers are also being deployed for blast-less removal of overburden in some mines.
• Renewable Energy and clean coal initiatives: Coal PSUs have also started commissioning Renewable Energy power projects. Additionally, they are venturing into various clean coal technologies like Coal gasification, Coal Bed methane (CBM) etc.
Sustainable coal production is being promoted by ensuring compliance with applicable environmental laws like prior Environmental Clearance (EC), Forest Clearance (FC), Consent to Operate (CTO), Consent to Establish (CTE) etc. In addition, the steps adopted to reduce carbon emissions and environmental impact due to coal mining includes:
• Use of surface miners, continuous miners, highwall / longwall mining, etc.
• Increasing installation & usage of First Mile Connectivity (FMC) initiatives to reduce coal transport via roads.
• Improving energy efficiency across coal mining projects.
• Reclamation and eco-restoration of mined-out areas including development of eco-parks, mine tourism sites, etc.
• Conceptualizing re-purposing of de-coaled areas for sustainable uses like installation of renewable energy generation plants, development of agricultural avenues for surrounding communities, development of mine sumps, etc.
At present, there is no specific directive / guideline stipulating the number of times mining companies are required to review their Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA), particularly with reference to carbon emissions.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کانکنی کے کاموں میں کاربن اخراج
17 MAR 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے پنچامرت اور قومی طور پر طے شدہ تعاون (این ڈی سی) کی عہدبندگیوں کے عین مطابق، کوئلے کی وزارت مندرجہ ذیل امور کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے پائیدار کوئلہ کانکنی اور کاربن اخراج میں تخفیف کو فروغ دے رہی :
• ہریالی سے متعلق پہل قدمیاں—حیاتیاتی بازیافت/شجرکاری: کوئلہ/لگنائٹ کی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیاں اپنی آپریٹنگ کانوں میں اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کی مستقل بحالی اور جنگلات کے ذریعے کوئلے کی کانکنی سے ہونے والے کاربن اخراج کو کم سے کم کرنے کی مسلسل کوششیں کر رہے ہیں۔
• توانائی اثرانگیزی کے اقدامات: کوئلہ/لگنائٹ کی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیاں کاربن کی شدت کو کم کرنے کے لیے کئی برسوں سے توانائی کے تحفظ اور کارکردگی کے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہیں جن میں ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کے ساتھ روایتی لائٹس کی تبدیلی، توانائی سے چلنے والے ایئر کنڈیشنرز، سپر پنکھے، برقی موٹر گاڑیوں کا استعمال اور موثر واٹر پمپ کے لیے توانائی کے پمپ لائٹ، موٹر ٹائم ہیٹر کی تنصیب، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
• گرین کریڈٹ پروگرام: کوئلے کی سرکاری دائرہ کی اکائیاں بھی ایم او ای ایف اور سی سی کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے گرین کریڈٹ پروگرام کے تحت وسیع پیمانے پر شجرکاری میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں۔
• فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی (ایف ایم سی) پروجیکٹس: کول کی سرکاری دائرہ کار کی اکائیوں نے 'فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی' پروجیکٹس کے تحت میکانائزڈ کوئلے کی نقل و حمل اور لوڈنگ سسٹم کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کوئلے کی کان کنی والے علاقوں میں ایف ایم سی کے منصوبوں کا آغاز ڈیزل کی کھپت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرتا ہے اور اس وجہ سے کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی آتی ہے۔
• کوئلے کی کان کنی میں بلاسٹ فری ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی: کوئلہ کمپنیاں ماحول دوست خصوصیات کے حامل جدید آلات کو تعینات کر رہی ہیں، جیسے سرفیس مائنر، کوئلے کی کان کنی میں مسلسل کان کنی، جو کوئلے کی کھدائی، بلاسٹنگ اور کرشنگ کے کاموں کو ختم کرتی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں، ان کارروائیوں کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی کو روکتی ہے۔ کچھ کانوں میں زیادہ بوجھ کو دھماکے سے کم ہٹانے کے لیے رِپرز کو بھی تعینات کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• قابل تجدید توانائی اور صاف کوئلے کے اقدامات: کوئلے کی سرکاری دائرہ کارکی اکائیوں نے بھی قابل تجدید توانائی کے بجلی کے منصوبوں کو شروع کر دیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، وہ کوئلے کی مختلف صاف ستھری کوئلہ تکنالوجیوں جیسے کول گیسیفیکیشن، کول بیڈ میتھین (سی بی ایم) وغیرہ میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔
قابل اطلاق ماحولیاتی قوانین جیسے شروعاتی ماحولیاتی منظوری(ای سی)، جنگلاتی منظوری(ایف سی)، کام کرنے کے لیے رضامندی (سی ٹی او)، قائم کرنے کے لیے رضامندی (سی ٹی ای) وغیرہ کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنا کر کوئلے کی پائیدار پیداوار کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
• سطحی کان کنوں کا استعمال، مسلسل کان کن، ہائی وال / لانگ وال کان کنی، وغیرہ۔
• سڑکوں کے ذریعے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کو کم کرنے کے لیے فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی (ایف ایم سی) کے اقدامات کی تنصیب اور استعمال میں اضافہ۔
کوئلے کی کان کنی کے تمام منصوبوں میں توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا۔
کان کنی والے علاقوں کی بحالی اور ماحول کی بحالی بشمول ایکو پارکس، مائن ٹورازم سائٹس وغیرہ۔
• قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کرنے والے پلانٹس کی تنصیب، اردگرد کی کمیونٹیز کے لیے زرعی راستوں کی ترقی، مائن سمپس کی ترقی، وغیرہ جیسے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے ڈی کولڈ ایریاز کے دوبارہ مقصد کو تصور کرنا۔
فی الحال، کوئی خاص ہدایت/رہنماخطوط نہیں ہیں جس میں یہ متعین کیا جائے کہ کان کنی کمپنیوں کو اپنے ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص (ای آئی اے) کا جائزہ لینے کی کتنی بار ضرورت ہے، خاص طور پر کاربن کے اخراج کے حوالے سے۔
یہ اطلاع کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔