Ministry of Coal
Carbon Emissions in Mining Operations
17 MAR 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
In line with India’s Panchamrit & Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) commitments, Ministry of Coal is promoting sustainable coal mining and reduction in carbon footprint by encouraging the following:
• Greening InitiativesBio-Reclamation/Plantation: The Coal/Lignite PSUs have been constantly making efforts to minimize the footprints of coal mining through sustained reclamation and afforestation of areas in and around their operating mines.
• Energy Efficiency Measures: Coal/Lignite PSUs have been taking various energy conservation and efficiency measures over the years to reduce carbon intensity such as replacement of conventional lights with LED lights, installation of energy-efficient air conditioners, super fans, deployment of EVs and installation of efficient water heaters, energy-efficient motors for pumps, auto timers in street lights etc.
• Green Credit Programme: Coal PSUs are also participating in extensive plantation under Green Credit Program launched by MoEF&CC.
• First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects: The Coal PSUs have taken steps to upgrade the mechanized coal transportation and loading system under 'First Mile Connectivity' projects. Commissioning of FMC projects in coal mining areas reduces consumption of diesel significantly and therefore reduces carbon emissions.
• Deployment of Blast free technology in coal mining: Coal companies are deploying modern equipment having environment friendly features, like Surface Miner, Continuous Miner in coal mining, which eliminates the drilling, blasting and crushing operations in coal and hence, in turn, obviates pollution caused due to these operations. Rippers are also being deployed for blast-less removal of overburden in some mines.
• Renewable Energy and clean coal initiatives: Coal PSUs have also started commissioning Renewable Energy power projects. Additionally, they are venturing into various clean coal technologies like Coal gasification, Coal Bed methane (CBM) etc.
Sustainable coal production is being promoted by ensuring compliance with applicable environmental laws like prior Environmental Clearance (EC), Forest Clearance (FC), Consent to Operate (CTO), Consent to Establish (CTE) etc. In addition, the steps adopted to reduce carbon emissions and environmental impact due to coal mining includes:
• Use of surface miners, continuous miners, highwall / longwall mining, etc.
• Increasing installation & usage of First Mile Connectivity (FMC) initiatives to reduce coal transport via roads.
• Improving energy efficiency across coal mining projects.
• Reclamation and eco-restoration of mined-out areas including development of eco-parks, mine tourism sites, etc.
• Conceptualizing re-purposing of de-coaled areas for sustainable uses like installation of renewable energy generation plants, development of agricultural avenues for surrounding communities, development of mine sumps, etc.
At present, there is no specific directive / guideline stipulating the number of times mining companies are required to review their Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA), particularly with reference to carbon emissions.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
खनन कार्यों में कार्बन उत्सर्जन
17 MAR 2025 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय भारत की पंचामृत और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुरूप निम्नलिखित को प्रोत्साहित करके सतत कोयला खनन और कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी को बढ़ावा दे रहा है:
• हरित पहल - जैव-पुनर्ग्रहण/वृक्षारोपण : कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम अपने खदानों के अंदर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में सतत पुनर्ग्रहण और वनरोपण के माध्यम से कोयला खनन के फुटप्रिंट को न्यूनतम करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
• ऊर्जा दक्षता उपाय : कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम कार्बन तीव्रता को कम करने के लिए पिछले कई वर्षों से पारंपरिक लाइटों के स्थान पर एलईडी लाइट लगाना, ऊर्जा कुशल एयर कंडीशनर, सुपर पंखे लगाना, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का उपयोग और कुशल वाटर हीटर लगाना, पंपों के लिए ऊर्जा कुशल मोटर, स्ट्रीट लाइटों में ऑटो टाइमर लगाना जैसे विभिन्न ऊर्जा संरक्षण और दक्षता उपाय कर रहे हैं।
• ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम: कोयला क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम भी पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के शुरू किए गए ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम के तहत व्यापक वृक्षारोपण में भाग ले रहे हैं।
• फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाएं: कोयला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम ने 'फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी' परियोजनाओं के तहत मशीनीकृत कोयला परिवहन और लोडिंग प्रणाली को उन्नत करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों में एफएमसी परियोजनाओं के चालू होने से डीजल की खपत में काफी कमी आती है और इसलिए कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आती है।
• कोयला खनन में विस्फोट रहित प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग: कोयला कंपनियां कोयला खनन में सतही खनिक, सतत खनिक जैसे पर्यावरण अनुकूल सुविधाओं वाले आधुनिक उपकरणों का उपयोग कर रही हैं, जिससे कोयले में ड्रिलिंग, विस्फोट और क्रशिंग ऑपरेशन की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है। इस प्रकार, इन ऑपरेशनों के कारण होने वाले प्रदूषण से बचा जा सकता है। कुछ खदानों में ओवरबर्डन को विस्फोट रहित तरीके से हटाने के लिए रिपर्स का भी उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
• अक्षय ऊर्जा और स्वच्छ कोयला पहल : कोयला पीएसयू ने अक्षय ऊर्जा बिजली परियोजनाओं को चालू करना भी शुरू कर दिया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वे कोयला गैसीकरण, कोल बेड मीथेन (सीबीएम) आदि जैसी विभिन्न स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों में भी कदम रख रहे हैं।
पूर्व पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी (ईसी), वन मंजूरी (एफसी), संचालन की सहमति (सीटीओ), स्थापना की सहमति (सीटीई) आदि जैसे पर्यावरण कानूनों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करके सतत कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, कार्बन उत्सर्जन और कोयला खनन के कारण पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए अपनाए गए कदमों में शामिल हैं:
• सतही खनिक, सतत खनिक, हाईवॉल/लांगवॉल खनन आदि का उपयोग।
• सड़कों के माध्यम से कोयला परिवहन को कम करने के लिए फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) पहल की स्थापना और उसके उपयोग में वृद्धि करना।
• कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं में ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार करना।
• खनन किए गए क्षेत्रों का सुधार और पर्यावरणीय पुनरुद्धार, जिसमें पर्यावरण पार्कों, खनन पर्यटन स्थलों आदि का विकास शामिल है।
• अक्षय ऊर्जा उत्पादन संयंत्रों की स्थापना, आसपास के समुदायों के लिए कृषि अवसरों का विकास, खनन कुओं का विकास आदि जैसे स्थायी उपयोगों के लिए कोयला रहित क्षेत्रों के पुनः प्रयोजन की संकल्पना करना।
वर्तमान में, ऐसा कोई विशिष्ट निर्देश/दिशानिर्देश नहीं है, जो यह निर्धारित करता हो कि खनन कम्पनियों को अपने पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन (ईआईए) की समीक्षा कितनी बार करनी होगी, विशेष रूप से कार्बन उत्सर्जन के संदर्भ में।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।