Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TAP WATER AND SANITATION CAMPAIGN
17 MAR 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with State/ UTs, in August 2019. Government of India supplements the efforts of State/UTs by providing technical and financial assistance under JJM. For urban areas, the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), launched on 25.06.2015, focuses on ensuring universal household access to water and improving sewage treatment infrastructure. The Jal Jeevan Mission (Urban) was later introduced as AMRUT 2.0 on 01.10.2021, for the period 2021-26, aiming to make cities self-reliant and water-secure.
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM(G)] was launched on 2nd October, 2014 with the aim to eliminate open defecation in rural areas by 2nd October, 2019. SBM(G) has been implemented as Jan Andolan. Over 10 crore Individual household Latrines (IHHLs) constructed under Phase-I of SBM(G) and all the villages of the country declared themselves Open Defecation Free (ODF) by 2nd October, 2019. Having achieved the ODF status, SBM(G) Phase-II is being implemented during the period from 2020-21 to 2025-26 with the aim to sustain ODF status and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM). Ensuring the success of water supply and sanitation initiatives requires the adoption of innovative strategies and advanced technologies. Several measures have been implemented, including the use of Hydro Geo-Morphological (HGM) maps for identifying groundwater sources, Geographical Information System (GIS) technology to locate existing water sources, and IoT-based monitoring systems for optimizing water distribution. These technological advancements allow for real-time monitoring, leak detection, and efficient water supply management. In regions experiencing severe water scarcity, the government has actively promoted rainwater harvesting and artificial groundwater recharge through programs like Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain Campaign and Atal Bhujal Yojana. Additionally, efforts have been made to encourage water-saving technologies in agriculture, such as drip irrigation and sprinkler systems, to ensure sustainable water usage. A key component of AMRUT 2.0 is the Technology Sub-Mission, which encourages start-ups and private entrepreneurs to develop and implement innovative, environmentally friendly solutions for water treatment, distribution, and water body rejuvenation.
The Operational Guidelines of Jal Jeevan Mission mandates the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Govt. of India to carry out regular functionality assessment, evaluation and impact assessment. For the purpose, DDWS shortlists a third party through open tendering process. In such assessment(s), State/UTs are given a functionality score on the basis of functionality of samples on quantity, quality and regularity of water supply to rural households. The reports are shared with State/UTs to undertake measures for mid-course corrections to enhance the functionality of tap connections. For assessment and monitoring of work done under AMRUT in the States, there is a provision for setting up Independent Review and Monitoring Agencies (IRMAs) in all the State/UTs. For sanitation, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) conducts Swachh Survekshan Grameen (SSG) through a third-party survey agency to carry out the assessment of household sanitation parameters, including Faecal Sludge Management (FSM), biodegradable and non-biodegradable waste management, and Grey Water Management (GWM). As part of the SSG, States/UTs are ranked on the basis of their performance attained on key quantitative and qualitative Swachhata parameters.
In addition to this, Operational Guidelines of SBM(G) Phase-II prescribe that the States/UTs may conduct periodical evaluation studies on the implementation of Phase II of SBM(G) and these evaluations could be used for course correction and improving the efficiency and effectiveness of the programme. Further, the Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of SBM(G) captures progress of the States/UTs against SBM(G) activities viz. construction of Individual and Community/Household Toilets, SLWM infrastructure, IEC, Capacity Building and administration related activities, including financial progress.
The mechanism of online monitoring is also in place for these programmes, such as JJM–Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) and JJM–Dashboard for JJM for monitoring of progress under the programme across the country.
As on 13.03.2025, as reported by the State, out of total 62.55 lakh rural households in Jharkhand, 34.25 lakh (54.76%) rural households have been provided functional household tap connections (FHTCs) under Jal Jeevan Mission.
Out of 29,322 villages in Jharkhand, 26,577 villages have been declared Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus (Aspiring -18,964, Rising-514, Model-7,099) so far. Also, 8,878 villages have been covered with Solid Waste Management (SWM) and 26,487 villages have been covered with Grey Water Management (GWM) in Jharkhand so far.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: नल जल और स्वच्छता अभियान
17 MAR 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार देश के सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में, निर्धारित गुणवत्ता के साथ सुरक्षित और पीने योग्य नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत सरकार ने इस दिशा में अगस्त 2019 में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझेदारी में लागू किया जाने वाला जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) शुरू किया। भारत सरकार जेजेएम के तहत तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है। शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए 25.06.2015 को शुरू किया गया अटल कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन मिशन (एएमआरयूटी) पानी तक सार्वभौमिक घरेलू पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और सीवेज उपचार बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करने पर केंद्रित है। जल जीवन मिशन (शहरी) को बाद में 01.10.2021 को 2021-26 की अवधि के लिए एएमआरयूटी 2.0 के रूप में पेश किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य शहरों को आत्मनिर्भर और जल-सुरक्षित बनाना है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) [एसबीएम(जी)] 2 अक्टूबर, 2014 को शुरू किया गया था जिसका उद्देश्य 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में खुले में शौच को समाप्त करना था। एसबीएम(जी) को जन आंदोलन के रूप में लागू किया गया है। एसबीएम(जी) के चरण-1 के तहत 10 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्तिगत घरेलू शौचालय (आईएचएचएल) का निर्माण किया गया और देश के सभी गांवों ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक खुद को खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) घोषित कर दिया। ओडीएफ का दर्जा हासिल करने के बाद, एसबीएम(जी) चरण-II को 2020-21 से 2025-26 की अवधि के दौरान ओडीएफ का दर्जा बनाए रखने और ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसएलडब्ल्यूएम) के उद्देश्य से लागू किया जा रहा है। जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता पहलों की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नवीन रणनीतियों और उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता है। भूजल स्रोतों की पहचान के लिए हाइड्रो जियो-मॉर्फोलॉजिकल (एचजीएम) मानचित्रों का उपयोग, मौजूदा जल स्रोतों का पता लगाने के लिए भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) तकनीक और जल वितरण को अनुकूलित करने के लिए आईओटी-आधारित निगरानी प्रणाली सहित कई उपाय लागू किए गए हैं। ये तकनीकी प्रगति वास्तविक समय की निगरानी, ​​रिसाव का पता लगाने और कुशल जल आपूर्ति प्रबंधन में मदद करती है। गंभीर जल संकट का सामना करने वाले क्षेत्रों में, सरकार ने जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन अभियान और अटल भूजल योजना जैसे कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से वर्षा जल संचयन और कृत्रिम भूजल पुनर्भरण को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दिया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, टिकाऊ जल उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि में जल-बचत प्रौद्योगिकियों, जैसे ड्रिप सिंचाई और स्प्रिंकलर सिस्टम को प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रयास किए गए हैं। एएमआरयूटी 2.0 का एक प्रमुख घटक प्रौद्योगिकी उप-मिशन है, जो स्टार्ट-अप और निजी उद्यमियों को जल उपचार, वितरण और जल निकाय कायाकल्प के लिए अभिनव, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल समाधान विकसित करने और लागू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
जल जीवन मिशन के परिचालन दिशा-निर्देश पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस), भारत सरकार को नियमित रूप से कार्यक्षमता आकलन, मूल्यांकन और प्रभाव आकलन करने का आदेश देते हैं। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस खुली निविदा प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से तीसरे पक्ष को शॉर्टलिस्ट करता है। ऐसे मूल्यांकन में, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को ग्रामीण घरों में पानी की आपूर्ति की मात्रा, गुणवत्ता और नियमितता पर नमूनों की कार्यक्षमता के आधार पर एक कार्यक्षमता स्कोर दिया जाता है। नल कनेक्शनों की कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए मध्य-पाठ्यक्रम सुधार के उपाय करने के लिए रिपोर्ट राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा की जाती हैं। राज्यों में एएमआरयूटी के तहत किए गए कार्यों के मूल्यांकन और निगरानी के लिए, सभी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्वतंत्र समीक्षा और निगरानी एजेंसियों (आईआरएमए) की स्थापना का प्रावधान है। स्वच्छता के लिए, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) तीसरे पक्ष की सर्वेक्षण एजेंसी के माध्यम से स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण (एसएसजी) आयोजित करता है, ताकि घरेलू स्वच्छता मापदंडों का मूल्यांकन किया जा सके, जिसमें मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन (एफएसएम), बायोडिग्रेडेबल और गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और ग्रे वाटर प्रबंधन (जीडब्ल्यूएम) शामिल हैं। एसएसजी के हिस्से के रूप में, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रमुख मात्रात्मक और गुणात्मक स्वच्छता मापदंडों पर उनके प्रदर्शन के आधार पर रैंक किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, एसबीएम (जी) चरण-II के परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों में यह निर्धारित किया गया है कि राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र एसबीएम (जी) के चरण II के कार्यान्वयन पर समय-समय पर मूल्यांकन अध्ययन कर सकते हैं और इन मूल्यांकनों का उपयोग पाठ्यक्रम में सुधार और कार्यक्रम की दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता में सुधार के लिए किया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा, एसबीएम (जी) की एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (आईएमआईएस) एसबीएम (जी) गतिविधियों के संबंध में राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की प्रगति को दर्शाती है। इनमें व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक/घरेलू शौचालयों का निर्माण, एसएलडब्ल्यूएम अवसंरचना, आईईसी, क्षमता निर्माण और वित्तीय प्रगति सहित प्रशासन संबंधी गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
इन कार्यक्रमों के लिए ऑनलाइन निगरानी की व्यवस्था भी मौजूद है, जैसे जेजेएम-एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (आईएमआईएस) और जेजेएम-जेजेएम के लिए डैशबोर्ड, जिससे देश भर में कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रगति की निगरानी की जा सके।
13.03.2025 तक, राज्य द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार, झारखंड में कुल 62.55 लाख ग्रामीण परिवारों में से, 34.25 लाख (54.76 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण परिवारों को जल जीवन मिशन के तहत कार्यात्मक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) प्रदान किए गए हैं।
झारखंड के 29,322 गांवों में से 26,577 गांवों को अब तक खुले में शौच से मुक्त (ओडीएफ) प्लस (आकांक्षी-18,964, उभरते-514, आदर्श-7,099) घोषित किया जा चुका है। साथ ही, झारखंड में अब तक 8,878 गांवों को ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (एसडब्ल्यूएम) और 26,487 गांवों को ग्रे वाटर मैनेजमेंट (जीडब्ल्यूएम) के तहत कवर किया जा चुका है।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमण्णा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।