Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TAP WATER CONNECTIONS UNDER JJM
17 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Since August, 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in partnership with States to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household in the country including those in Assam.
For monitoring of coverage of tap connections in States/ UTs, this department has developed a robust online JJM dashboard which provides State/ UT, district and village-wise progress as well as status of provision of tap water supply to rural homes. The dashboard is available in public domain and can be accessed at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Water, being a state subject, the primary responsibility for planning and implementing piped water supply schemes to provide tap water to their households, lies with the respective State/UT.
Government of India has taken number of steps to plan and implement JJM in the whole country which inter alia includes discussion and finalization of annual action plan (AAP) in consultation with States/ UTs, regular review of planning and implementation, workshops/ conferences/ webinars for capacity building and knowledge sharing, field visits by multi-disciplinary team to provide technical support, etc. A detailed Operational Guideline for the implementation of JJM; Margdarshika for Gram Panchayats & VWSCs to provide safe drinking water in rural households and Guidelines on a special campaign to provide piped water supply in anganwadi centers, ashramshalas and schools have been shared with States/ UTs, to facilitate planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission.
As reported by State Government of Assam, there is a grievance redressal mechanism in the State of Assam to address the grievances.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
জেজেএম-এর অধীন পাইপ বাহিত পানীয় জল সংযোগ নিয়ে সংসদে প্রশ্ন
17 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ , ২০২৫
২০১৯ সালের অগাস্ট মাস থেকে ভারত সরকার রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে আসাম সহ দেশের গ্রামাঞ্চলের প্রত্যেকটি বাড়িতে নির্দিষ্ট গুণমানের পাইপ বাহিত বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে গ্রামাঞ্চলের বাড়িগুলিতে এই জল সরবরাহের অগ্রগতি সহ বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি এবং ভবিষ্যত সংস্থানের প্রকৃত নজরদারির জন্য একটি অনলাইন জেজেএম ড্যাশবোর্ড-ও গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। সাধারণ মানুষ hhttp://ttps://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করে তাঁদের জ্ঞাতব্য তথ্য পেতে পারেন।
জল রাজ্যের নিয়ন্ত্রণাধীন বিষয়। গৃহে পাইপ বাহিত পানীয় জলসংযোগ গড়ে তোলা পরিকল্পনা ও রূপায়ণের দায়িত্বভার সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ওপরেই বর্তায়।
দেশজুড়ে জেজেএম-এর পরিকল্পনা ও রূপায়ণে ভারত সরকার একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ হাতে নিয়েছে। রাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে আলোচনার ভিত্তিতে বার্ষিক কর্মপরিকল্পনার চূড়ান্ত রূপ এক্ষেত্রে দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। সেইসঙ্গে দক্ষতা গড়ে তোলার বিষয়ে নিয়মিত ওয়ার্কশপ, আলোচনাচক্র, ওয়েবিনার অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বিশেষজ্ঞ দল এলাকা পরিদর্শন করেন। গ্রামপঞ্চায়েত স্তরে বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কার্যকারিতা নিয়ে বিশেষ অভিযানের আয়োজন করা হয়। অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী কেন্দ্র, আশ্রমশালা এবং বিদ্যালয়গুলিতেও এই পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়। আসাম সরকার জানিয়েছে এই পরিকল্পনা রূপায়ণে অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তিরও ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন জলশক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি সোমান্না।