Ministry of Jal Shakti
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: TAP WATER CONNECTIONS UNDER JJM
17 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Since August, 2019, Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in partnership with States to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household in the country including those in Assam.
For monitoring of coverage of tap connections in States/ UTs, this department has developed a robust online JJM dashboard which provides State/ UT, district and village-wise progress as well as status of provision of tap water supply to rural homes. The dashboard is available in public domain and can be accessed at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
Water, being a state subject, the primary responsibility for planning and implementing piped water supply schemes to provide tap water to their households, lies with the respective State/UT.
Government of India has taken number of steps to plan and implement JJM in the whole country which inter alia includes discussion and finalization of annual action plan (AAP) in consultation with States/ UTs, regular review of planning and implementation, workshops/ conferences/ webinars for capacity building and knowledge sharing, field visits by multi-disciplinary team to provide technical support, etc. A detailed Operational Guideline for the implementation of JJM; Margdarshika for Gram Panchayats & VWSCs to provide safe drinking water in rural households and Guidelines on a special campaign to provide piped water supply in anganwadi centers, ashramshalas and schools have been shared with States/ UTs, to facilitate planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission.
As reported by State Government of Assam, there is a grievance redressal mechanism in the State of Assam to address the grievances.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI, SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال: جے جے ایم کے تحت نل کے پانی کے کنکشن
17 MAR 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
اگست، 2019 سے، حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ آسام سمیت ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیار کے ساتھ اور باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر پینے کے قابل پانی کی فراہمی کا بندوبست کیا جا سکے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نل کے کنکشن کی کوریج کی نگرانی کے لیے، اس محکمے نے ایک مضبوط آن لائن جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیا ہے جو ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام، ضلع اور گاؤں کے لحاظ سے پیش رفت کے ساتھ ساتھ دیہی گھروں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی صورتحال فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ڈیش بورڈ عوامی ڈومین میں دستیاب ہے اور اس تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
پانی، ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، ان کے گھرانوں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی اور ان پر عمل درآمد کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے پورے ملک میں جے جے ایم کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ساتھ سالانہ ایکشن پلان (اے اے پی ) کی بحث اور اسے حتمی شکل دینا، منصوبہ بندی اور عمل آوری کا باقاعدہ جائزہ، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور علم کے تبادلے کے لیے ورکشاپ، کانفرنسیں، ویبینار، تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کثیر الشعبہ ٹیم کے فیلڈ وزٹ، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ دیہی گھرانوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے گرام پنچایتوں اور وی ڈبلوی ایس سی کے لیے مارگدرشیکا اور آنگن واڑی مراکز، آشرم شالوں اور اسکولوں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی خصوصی مہم کے لیے رہنما خطوط ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ جل جیون مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ میں آسانی ہو۔
جیسا کہ آسام کی ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے اطلاع دی گئی ہے، ریاست آسام میں شکایات کے ازالے کا ایک طریقہ کار موجود ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریاستی وزیر برائے جل شکتی،جناب وی سومننا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔