Ministry of Defence
9th India-Australia Defence Policy Talks held in New Delhi
Focus on cooperation in maritime domain awareness, reciprocal information sharing, industry and science & technology collaboration
17 MAR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The ninth edition of India-Australia Defence Policy Talks was held in New Delhi on March 17, 2025. The Indian delegation was headed by Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad, while the Australian side was led by First Assistant Secretary International Policy Division, Department of Defence Australia Mr Bernard Philip.
Both sides welcomed sustained progress in bilateral defence cooperation, including the growing frequency and complexity of defence exercises & exchanges. It included several first-time milestones, finalisation of key agreements and participation in each other’s major defence trade expositions.
The meeting reviewed defence outcomes of second Ministerial Foreign and Defence Ministers’ 2+2 in November 2023, inter-sessional 2+2 consultations at Secretary-level in October 2024 and the second Annual Leaders’ Summit in November 2024. The discussions focused on cooperation priorities including maritime domain awareness, reciprocal information sharing, industry and science and technology collaboration and exercises and exchanges including deployments from each other’s territories. The two sides also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
India and Australia are committed to working together to promote a peaceful, stable, and prosperous Indo-Pacific region.
The two sides agreed on priorities and preparations for the next 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue to be held in Australia in 2025. They reiterated their commitment to work on formulating long-term vision of defence and security collaboration between the two countries as envisioned by both Prime Ministers to enhance collective strength, contribute to both countries’ security and make an important contribution to regional peace and security.
Both countries also explored the possibilities of defence industry collaboration. They called upon the respective agencies on both sides for acceleration cooperation in field of defence science and technology collaboration. They also agreed to further deepen cooperation and interoperability across maritime, land and air domains, including working with multilateral partners.
Over the years, defence has emerged as an important pillar of India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic partnership. The eighth edition of Defence Policy Talks was held in 2023.
As part of the visit, the Australian delegation will visit Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd in Mumbai. The Australian co-chair will call on Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh on March 18, 2025.
15FH.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
نئی دہلی میں 9ویں بھارت –آسٹریلیا دفاعی پالیسی گفت وشنید کا اہتمام کیا گیا
بحری شعبے سے متعلق بیداری، باہمی معلومات کے تبادلے، صنعت اور سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے تعاون و اشتراک پر توجہ مرکوز
17 MAR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا دفاعی پالیسی مذاکرات کا نواں ایڈیشن 17 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب امیتابھ پرساد نے کی، جب کہ آسٹریلوی وفد کی قیادت فرسٹ اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری انٹرنیشنل پالیسی ڈویژن، محکمہ دفاع آسٹریلیا جناب برنارڈ فلپ نے کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے دفاعی مشقوں اور تبادلوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعدد اور پیچیدگی سمیت باہمی دفاعی تعاون میں پائیدار پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ اس میں پہلی بار کئی سنگ میل، اہم معاہدوں کو حتمی شکل دینا اور ایک دوسرے کی اہم دفاعی تجارتی نمائشوں میں شرکت شامل تھی۔
اجلاس میں نومبر 2023 میں وزارت خارجہ اور دفاعی وزراء کے 2+2 کے دفاعی نتائج، اکتوبر 2024 میں سیکرٹری سطح پر بین سیشن 2+2 مشاورت اور نومبر 2024 میں لیڈروں کی دوسری سالانہ سربراہی کانفرنس کے دفاعی نتائج کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ بات چیت میں تعاون کی ترجیحات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جس میں بحری شعبے سے متعلق بیداری، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں تعاون اور سائنس کی بحالی کے شعبوں میں تعاون ایک دوسرے کے علاقوں سے تعیناتیاں جیسی ترجیحات شامل ہیں۔ فریقین نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا ایک پرامن، مستحکم اور خوشحال ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
دونوں فریقین نے 2025 میں آسٹریلیا میں ہونے والے آئندہ 2+2 وزارتی مذاکرات کی ترجیحات اور تیاریوں پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی اور سلامتی کے تعاون کے طویل المدتی وژن کی تشکیل پر کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جیسا کہ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اجتماعی طاقت کو بڑھانے، دونوں ممالک کی سلامتی اور سلامتی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے اور خطے میں امن کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
دونوں ممالک نے دفاعی صنعت میں تعاون کے امکانات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے دونوں اطراف کی متعلقہ ایجنسیوں سے دفاعی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو تیز کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کثیرالجہتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ کام کرنے سمیت بحری، زمینی اور فضائی ڈومینز میں تعاون اور باہمی تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
گزشتہ برسوں میں، دفاع ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا جامع کلید شراکت داری کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ دفاعی پالیسی مذاکرات کا آٹھواں ایڈیشن 2023 میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔
دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، آسٹریلیائی وفد ممبئی میں مزگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈڑس لمیٹڈ کا دورہ کرے گا۔ آسٹریلیائی معاون چیئرمین 18 مارچ 2025 کو دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ سے ملاقات کریں گے۔
15FH.JPG)