Ministry of Defence
9th India-Australia Defence Policy Talks held in New Delhi
Focus on cooperation in maritime domain awareness, reciprocal information sharing, industry and science & technology collaboration
17 MAR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The ninth edition of India-Australia Defence Policy Talks was held in New Delhi on March 17, 2025. The Indian delegation was headed by Joint Secretary Shri Amitabh Prasad, while the Australian side was led by First Assistant Secretary International Policy Division, Department of Defence Australia Mr Bernard Philip.
Both sides welcomed sustained progress in bilateral defence cooperation, including the growing frequency and complexity of defence exercises & exchanges. It included several first-time milestones, finalisation of key agreements and participation in each other’s major defence trade expositions.
The meeting reviewed defence outcomes of second Ministerial Foreign and Defence Ministers’ 2+2 in November 2023, inter-sessional 2+2 consultations at Secretary-level in October 2024 and the second Annual Leaders’ Summit in November 2024. The discussions focused on cooperation priorities including maritime domain awareness, reciprocal information sharing, industry and science and technology collaboration and exercises and exchanges including deployments from each other’s territories. The two sides also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
India and Australia are committed to working together to promote a peaceful, stable, and prosperous Indo-Pacific region.
The two sides agreed on priorities and preparations for the next 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue to be held in Australia in 2025. They reiterated their commitment to work on formulating long-term vision of defence and security collaboration between the two countries as envisioned by both Prime Ministers to enhance collective strength, contribute to both countries’ security and make an important contribution to regional peace and security.
Both countries also explored the possibilities of defence industry collaboration. They called upon the respective agencies on both sides for acceleration cooperation in field of defence science and technology collaboration. They also agreed to further deepen cooperation and interoperability across maritime, land and air domains, including working with multilateral partners.
Over the years, defence has emerged as an important pillar of India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic partnership. The eighth edition of Defence Policy Talks was held in 2023.
As part of the visit, the Australian delegation will visit Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd in Mumbai. The Australian co-chair will call on Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh on March 18, 2025.
15FH.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
9वी भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संरक्षण धोरण चर्चा नवी दिल्ली येथे संपन्न
17 MAR 2025 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संरक्षण धोरण चर्चेच्या नवव्या आवृत्तीचे आयोजन 17 मार्च 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे करण्यात आले होते. भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व संयुक्त सचिव अमिताभ प्रसाद यांनी केले, तर ऑस्ट्रेलियन शिष्टमंडळाचे नेतृत्व ऑस्ट्रेलिया संरक्षण विभागाच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय धोरण विभागाचे प्रथम सहाय्यक सचिव बर्नार्ड फिलिप यांनी केले.
चर्चेदरम्यान, दोन्ही बाजूंनी संरक्षण सहकार्याच्या क्षेत्रात संरक्षण सराव आणि देवाणघेवाणीत झालेल्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रगतीचे स्वागत केले. यामध्ये प्रमुख करारांना अंतिम स्वरूप आणि एकमेकांच्या प्रमुख संरक्षण व्यापार प्रदर्शनांमध्ये भागीदारी अशा अनेक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्प्यांचा समावेश होता.
संवादात सागरी क्षेत्र जागरूकता, परस्पर माहितीचे आदानप्रदान, संरक्षण उद्योग आणि विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील सहकार्य, तसेच एकत्रित सराव आणि देवाणघेवाण यासह एकमेकांच्या प्रदेशांमधून तैनाती यासंदर्भात चर्चा झाली. दोन्ही देशांनी परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर विचारांची देवाणघेवाण केली.
ऑस्ट्रेलियामध्ये 2025 मध्ये होणाऱ्या पुढील 2+2 मंत्रीस्तरीय संवादाच्या तयारीसाठी दोन्ही देशांनी आपले प्राधान्यक्रम निश्चित केले. तसेच, दोन्ही पंतप्रधानांनी भविष्याचा विचार करून ठरवलेल्या संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा सहकार्याच्या दीर्घकालीन दृष्टीकोनाच्या निर्मितीसाठी एकत्र काम करण्याची वचनबद्धता पुन्हा अधोरेखित केली. या सहकार्यामुळे दोन्ही देशांची सामूहिक ताकद वाढेल, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा मजबूत होईल आणि प्रादेशिक शांतता आणि स्थैर्य राखण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान मिळेल.
दोन्ही देशांनी संरक्षण उद्योगातील सहकार्याच्या संधींचा शोध घेण्यावर भर दिला. संरक्षण विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील भागीदारी वेगाने पुढे नेण्यासाठी दोन्ही बाजूंनी संबंधित संस्थांना सहकार्य वाढवण्याचे आवाहन केले.
या चर्चेच्या निमित्ताने, ऑस्ट्रेलियन शिष्टमंडळ मुंबईतील माझगाव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेडला भेट देणार आहे.
15FH.JPG)