सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
डेटा सूचना विज्ञान और नवाचार प्रभाग एवं आईआईआईटी-दिल्ली के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
17 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की डेटा इनोवेशन लैब घटक क्षमता विकास योजना के अंतर्गत, नवाचार इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस साझेदारी से आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी में वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अकादमिक विशेषज्ञता का लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
आईआईएम नागपुर, आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईआईटी वडोदरा, आईआईटी गांधीनगर और महाराजा अग्रसेन विश्वविद्यालय के साथ-साथ इंद्रप्रस्थ सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, दिल्ली के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। यह एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी को अंतिम रूप दिए जाने पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाते हैं।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoU between Data Informatics and Innovation Division and IIIT- Delhi
17 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Data Innovation lab Component of Capacity Development Scheme of the ministry, it is envisaged to partner with academic institutions to create an innovation ecosystem, by forging a link between academia and practitioners. This partnership is expected to leverage academic expertise to tackle real-world challenges in official statistics.
MoUs have been signed with IIM Nagpur, IIT Madras, IIIT Vadodara, IIT Gandhinagar and Maharaja Agrasen University, in addition to Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi. This is an ongoing process and MoUs are signed as and when the partnership with academic institutions is finalized.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.