Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoU between Data Informatics and Innovation Division and IIIT- Delhi
17 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Data Innovation lab Component of Capacity Development Scheme of the ministry, it is envisaged to partner with academic institutions to create an innovation ecosystem, by forging a link between academia and practitioners. This partnership is expected to leverage academic expertise to tackle real-world challenges in official statistics.
MoUs have been signed with IIM Nagpur, IIT Madras, IIIT Vadodara, IIT Gandhinagar and Maharaja Agrasen University, in addition to Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi. This is an ongoing process and MoUs are signed as and when the partnership with academic institutions is finalized.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
தரவு தகவலியல் மற்றும் புத்தாக்க கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் பிரிவுக்கும் தில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திரபிரஸ்தா தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்துக்கும் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
17 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் தரவு புத்தாக்க கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஆய்வகக் கூறின் கீழ், கல்வியாளர்களுக்கும் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கும் இடையே இணைப்பை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் புதுமை சூழல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்க, கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுடன் கூட்டு சேர திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஐஐஎம் நாக்பூர், ஐஐடி சென்னை, ஐஐஐடி வதோதரா, ஐஐடி காந்தி நகர் மற்றும் மகாராஜா அக்ரசென் பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் தில்லி இந்திர பிரஸ்தா தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான செயல்முறையாகும். கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுடனான கூட்டாண்மை இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டவுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கையெழுத்திடப்படுகின்றன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.