Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MoU between Data Informatics and Innovation Division and IIIT- Delhi
17 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Data Innovation lab Component of Capacity Development Scheme of the ministry, it is envisaged to partner with academic institutions to create an innovation ecosystem, by forging a link between academia and practitioners. This partnership is expected to leverage academic expertise to tackle real-world challenges in official statistics.
MoUs have been signed with IIM Nagpur, IIT Madras, IIIT Vadodara, IIT Gandhinagar and Maharaja Agrasen University, in addition to Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi. This is an ongoing process and MoUs are signed as and when the partnership with academic institutions is finalized.
This information was given by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ڈیٹا انفارمیٹکس اینڈ انوویشن ڈویژن اور آئی ٹی دہلی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخظ
17 MAR 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
یہ معلومات شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور ثقافت کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی کہ وزارت کی صلاحیتوں کی ترقی کی اسکیم کے ڈیٹا انوویشن لیب کے اجزاء کے تحت، تعلیمی اداروں اور پریکٹیشنرز کے درمیان رابطہ قائم کرتے ہوئے، اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس شراکت داری سے سرکاری اعدادوشمار میں حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے علمی مہارت کا فائدہ اٹھایا جائے گا۔
اندرا پرستھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، دہلی کے علاوہ آئی آئی ایم ناگپور، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، آئی آئی آئی ٹی وڈودرا، آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر اور مہاراجہ اگرسین یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ایک جاری عمل ہے اور جب تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو حتمی شکل دی جاتی ہے تو مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے جاتے ہیں۔