Ministry of Culture
Buddhist Thematic Circuit under Swadesh Darshan Scheme
17 MAR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan (SD)’, and ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ extends financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations for development of Buddhist Tourism. The ‘Buddhist Circuit’ has been identified as one of the thematic circuits for development under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme. Details of projects sanctioned under the Buddhist thematic circuit is at Annexure.
The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) under the Ministry of Culture undertakes conservation and preservation of protected monuments as well as take action for providing public amenities such as toilets, drinking water, parking, pathways, signage, benches, ramps, wheel chairs etc. at various monuments including protected Buddhist Sites, under the Annual Conservation program. Providing public amenities and improving them is a regular activity.
The 1st Asian Buddhist Summit (ABS), was organized by the Ministry of Culture in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), New Delhi, a grantee body of this Ministry. The said summit was based on Asian spirit tradition and cultural & religious cooperation among Asian Nations. The 1st Asian Buddhist Summit witnessed presence of more than 650 delegates including 130 foreign delegates from 26 Asian countries, diplomats from 12 countries and 40 Monks each from Mahayana and Theravada traditions. It has been decided to hold Asian Buddhist Summit in alternate years.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
Annexure
Details of projects sanctioned under the Buddhist thematic circuit:
S. No.
State/UT
Circuit
Sanction Year
Name of the Project
Amount Sanctioned (₹ Cr.)
Amount Released/ Authorized
(₹ Cr.)*
1
Andhra Pradesh
Buddhist Circuit
2017-18
Development of Buddhist Circuit: Shalihundam- Bavikonda- Bojjanakonda -Amravati- Anupu
35.24
30.02
2
Bihar
Buddhist Circuit
2016-17
Development of Buddhist circuit- Construction of Convention Centre at Bodhgaya
95.18
95.18
3
Gujarat
Buddhist Circuit
2017-18
Development of Junagadh- Gir Somnath- Bharuch-Kutch- Bhavnagar- Rajkot- Mehsana
26.68
22.28
4
Madhya Pradesh
Buddhist Circuit
2016-17
Development of Sanchi-Satna-Rewa-Mandsaur-Dhar
74.02
72.75
5
Uttar Pradesh
Buddhist Circuit
2016-17
Development of Srawasti, Kushinagar, & Kapilwastu
87.89
72.56
* Includes amount of authorization to CNA through TSA Model I for Central Sector Scheme.
Under the PRASHAD Scheme, ‘Development of Pilgrimage Facilitation at Four Patron Saints at Yuksom, Sikkim’ project was sanctioned for an amount of Rs.33.32 Crore in the year 2020-21.
Under the Special Assistance to States/Union Territories for Capital Investment (SASCI) Scheme of Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, the operational guidelines for Development of Iconic Tourist Centres to Global Scale were issued by the Ministry of Tourism. In line with the guidelines, on 26.11.2024 Government of India has approved a Project ‘Integrated Buddhist Tourism Development in Shrawasti’ in Uttar Pradesh for a cost of Rs. 80.24 Crore.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत बौद्ध थीमैटिक सर्किट
17 MAR 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं ‘स्वदेश दर्शन (एसडी)’ और ‘तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद)’ के माध्यम से बौद्ध पर्यटन के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। ‘बौद्ध सर्किट’ को स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत विकास के लिए विषयगत सर्किटों में से एक के रूप में पहचाना गया है। बौद्ध थीमैटिक सर्किट के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) संरक्षित स्मारकों के संरक्षण और रखरखाव का कार्य करता है और साथ ही वार्षिक संरक्षण कार्यक्रम के तहत संरक्षित बौद्ध स्थलों सहित विभिन्न स्मारकों पर शौचालय, पेयजल, पार्किंग, रास्ते, साइनेज, बेंच, रैंप, व्हील चेयर आदि जैसी सार्वजनिक सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कार्रवाई करता है। सार्वजनिक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराना और उनमें सुधार करना एक नियमित गतिविधि है।
प्रथम एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन (एबीएस) का आयोजन संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी), नई दिल्ली, जो इस मंत्रालय का एक अनुदान प्राप्तकर्ता निकाय है, के सहयोग से किया गया था। उक्त शिखर सम्मेलन एशियाई आध्यात्मिक परंपरा और एशियाई देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक एवं धार्मिक सहयोग पर आधारित था। प्रथम एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन में 650 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें 26 एशियाई देशों के 130 विदेशी प्रतिनिधि, 12 देशों के राजनयिक और महायान तथा थेरवाद परंपराओं के 40-40 भिक्षु शामिल थे। एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन को प्रत्येक दूसरे वर्ष में आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक
बौद्ध थीमैटिक सर्किट के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का विवरण:
क्र.सं.
राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश
सर्किट
स्वीकृति वर्ष
परियोजना का नाम
स्वीकृत राशि (करोड़)
जारी/अधिकृत राशि
(₹ करोड़)*
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
बौद्ध सर्किट
2017-18
बौद्ध सर्किट का विकास: शालिहुंडम-बाविकोंडा-बोज्जनाकोंडा-अमरावती-अनूपु
35.24
30.02
2
बिहार
बौद्ध सर्किट
2016-17
बौद्ध सर्किट का विकास- बोधगया में कन्वेंशन सेंटर का निर्माण
95.18
95.18
3
गुजरात
बौद्ध सर्किट
2017-18
जूनागढ़-गिर सोमनाथ-भरूच-कच्छ-भावनगर-राजकोट-मेहसाणा का विकास
26.68
22.28
4
मध्य प्रदेश
बौद्ध सर्किट
2016-17
साँची-सतना-रीवा-मंदसौर-धार का विकास
74.02
72.75
5
उत्तर प्रदेश
बौद्ध सर्किट
2016-17
श्रावस्ती,कुशीनगर से लेकर कपिलवस्तु तक का विकास
87.89
72.56
* इसमें केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के लिए टीएसए मॉडल I के माध्यम से सीएनए को प्राधिकरण की राशि शामिल है।
प्रसाद योजना के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2020-21 में ‘युकसोम सिक्किम में चार संरक्षक संतों के तीर्थस्थलों पर तीर्थयात्रा सुविधा का विकास’ परियोजना के लिए 33.32 करोड़ रुपये की राशि मंजूर की गई।
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग की पूंजी निवेश के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को विशेष सहायता (एसएएससीआई) योजना के अंतर्गत, पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित पर्यटन केंद्रों के विकास के लिए परिचालन संबंधी दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए। दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप, 26.11.2024 को भारत सरकार ने 80.24 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से उत्तर प्रदेश के श्रावस्ती में ‘एकीकृत बौद्ध पर्यटन विकास’ परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है।