Ministry of Tourism
Boosting of Leisure Tourism in India
17 MAR 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
As per data from the Bureau of Immigration, India recorded 9.52 million Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) in 2023, reflecting a 47.90% increase compared to 2022. The number of FTAs for Leisure, Holiday, and Recreation in 2023 was 4.40 million, registering an 86.96% growth compared to 2022. Similarly, FTAs for Business and Professional purposes stood at 0.98 million in 2023, marking a 49.66% increase from the previous year.
FTAs have recovered to 87.1% of the pre-pandemic levels closely aligning with the global recovery rate of 88.8% and surpassing the Asia-Pacific region's recovery rate of 65.4%.
The growth in Foreign Tourist Arrivals (FTAs) is mainly driven by the post-pandemic revival of global travel and increasing confidence in India as a diverse and culturally rich destination. Enhanced air connectivity has improved accessibility to key tourist spots, while continuous development of tourism infrastructure has elevated the visitor experience. Additionally, targeted domestic and international marketing campaigns have strengthened India's global appeal, positioning it as a premier destination for travelers worldwide.
Ministry of Tourism has taken several measures/initiatives over the years to increase tourist arrivals in the country, details of which are:
● The Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations/ Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country.
● Ministry of Tourism through its various campaigns and events promotes various tourism destinations and products of India in domestic and international markets. Some of the initiatives are Dekho Apna Desh campaign, Chalo India campaign, International Tourism Mart, Bharat Parv.
● The Incredible India Content Hub was launched which is available in the public domain. Promotions are also carried out through the web-site – www.incredibleindia.org and social media handles of the Ministry.
● Thematic tourism like wellness tourism, culinary tourism, rural, eco-tourism, etc. amongst other niche subjects are promoted so as to expand the scope of tourism into other sectors as well.
● Enhance the overall quality and visitor experience through initiatives focused on capacity building, skill development such as ‘Capacity Building for Service Providers’ ‘Incredible India Tourist Facilitator’ (IITF), 'Paryatan Mitra' and 'Paryatan Didi’.
● For improving air connectivity to important tourist destinations, Ministry of Tourism has collaborated with Ministry of Civil Aviation under their RCS-UDAN Scheme. As on date, 53 tourism routes have been operationalized.
● e-Visa scheme is now available to 167 countries and it is available for 9 sub-categories:
i. e-Tourist Visa
ii. e-Business Visa
iii. e-Medical Visa
iv e-Conference Visa
v. e-Medical Attendant Visa
vi. e-Ayush Visa
vii. e-Ayush Attendant Visa
viii. e- Student Visa
ix. e-Student X Visa
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत में अवकाश पर्यटन को बढ़ावा
17 MAR 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
आव्रजन ब्यूरो के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, भारत में 2023 में 9.52 मिलियन विदेशी पर्यटक आगमन (एफटीए) दर्ज किए गए, जो 2022 की तुलना में 47.90% अधिक है। 2023 में अवकाश, छुट्टी और मनोरंजन के लिए एफटीए की संख्या 4.40 मिलियन थी, जो 2022 की तुलना में 86.96% की वृद्धि को दर्शाती है। इसी तरह, व्यवसाय और पेशेवर उद्देश्यों के लिए एफटीए 2023 में 0.98 मिलियन रहे, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 49.66% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। एफटीए महामारी-पूर्व स्तर के 87.1% तक पहुंच गए हैं, जो वैश्विक रिकवरी दर 88.8% के करीब है और एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र की रिकवरी दर 65.4% से आगे निकल गया है। विदेशी पर्यटकों के आगमन (एफटीए) में वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद वैश्विक पर्यटन के लिए पुनरुद्धार और भारत में विविधतापूर्ण और सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ते विश्वास को दर्शाता है। बेहतर हवाई संपर्क ने प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों तक पहुँच में सुधार किया है, जबकि पर्यटन के बुनियादी ढाँचे के निरंतर विकास ने आगंतुकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, लक्षित घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विपणन अभियानों ने भारत की वैश्विक अपील को मजबूत किया है, जिससे यह दुनिया भर के यात्रियों के लिए एक प्रमुख गंतव्य के रूप में उभरा है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश में पर्यटकों के आगमन को बढ़ाने के लिए पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई उपाय/पहल की हैं, जिनका विवरण इस प्रकार है:
● पर्यटन मंत्रालय ‘स्वदेश दर्शन’, ‘तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (प्रसाद)’ और ‘पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता’ योजनाओं के तहत देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटन से संबंधित अवसंरचना और सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
● पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपने विभिन्न अभियानों और आयोजनों के माध्यम से घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारत के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इनमें से कुछ पहलों में देखो अपना देश अभियान, चलो इंडिया अभियान, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मार्ट, भारत पर्व शामिल हैं।
● अतुल्य भारत कंटेंट हब लॉन्च किया गया है जो सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध है। पर्यटन के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए वेबसाइट - www.incredibleindia.org कार्य कर रही है और मंत्रालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से भी पर्यटन के लिए प्रचार-प्रसार किया जाता है।
● स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन, पाक पर्यटन, ग्रामीण, इको-पर्यटन आदि जैसे विषयगत पर्यटन को अन्य विशिष्ट विषयों के साथ बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है ताकि पर्यटन के दायरे को अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी बढ़ाया जा सके।
● क्षमता निर्माण, कौशल विकास जैसे कि 'सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण' 'अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक सुविधाकर्ता' (आईआईटीएफ), 'पर्यटन मित्र' और 'पर्यटन दीदी' पर केंद्रित पहलों के माध्यम से समग्र गुणवत्ता और आगंतुक अनुभव को बढ़ाना।
● पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आरसीएस-उड़ान योजना के तहत महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटन स्थलों के लिए हवाई संपर्क में सुधार के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग किया है। अभी तक 53 पर्यटन मार्गों को चालू किया जा चुका है।
● ई-वीज़ा योजना अब 167 देशों के लिए उपलब्ध है और यह 9 उप-श्रेणियों के लिए उपलब्ध है:
i. ई-पर्यटक वीज़ा
ii. ई-व्यापार वीज़ा
iii. ई-मेडिकल वीज़ा
iv ई-सम्मेलन वीज़ा
v. ई-मेडिकल अटेंडेंट वीज़ा
vi. ई-आयुष वीज़ा
vii. ई-आयुष अटेंडेंट वीज़ा
viii. ई-छात्र वीज़ा
ix. ई-छात्र एक्स वीज़ा
आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने यह जानकारी दी।