Ministry of Coal
Coal Supply and Logistics to Meet Electricity Demand
17 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
There is adequate availability of coal in the country. The focus of the Government is on increasing the domestic production of coal to meet the energy requirement of the country. The country has witnessed highest ever coal production in the year 2023-24. The all-India domestic coal production in the year 2023-2024 was 997.826 MT in comparison to 893.191 MT in the year 2022-2023 with the growth of about 11.71 %.
In the current year 2024-25, the country has produced 929.15 MT (provisional) of coal (upto February, 2025) in comparison to 881.16 MT in the corresponding period of the last year 2023-24 with a growth rate of 5.45%.
Ministry of Power communicated their domestic coal requirement of 906.1 million tonnes (MT) for the financial year 2025-26, against which Ministry of Coal (MOC) has conveyed the domestic coal supply plan of 906.1 million tonnes (MT) to the power sector for FY 2025-26.
As per Central Electricity Authority (CEA), the coal stock at domestic coal-based power plants stands at 53.49 million tonne (MT) as on 10.03.2025, in comparison to 44.51 MT in the corresponding day of the last year 2023-24 with a growth rate of 20.20%. The current coal stock is sufficient for about 20 days at 85% Plant load factor (PLF).
The supply of coal to the power plants is a continuous process. Coal supply is continuously monitored by the coal companies and also by an Inter-Ministerial Sub-Group comprising of representatives from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Coal India Limited (CIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) which meet regularly to take various operational decisions to enhance supply of coal to Thermal Power Plants.
Besides, an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) has also been constituted comprising of Chairman, Railway Board; Secretary, Ministry of Coal; Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Secretary, Ministry of Power; to monitor augmentation of coal supply and power generation capacity. Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Chairperson, CEA are co-opted as Special Invitees as and when required by the IMC.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
विद्युत की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला आपूर्ति और रसद
17 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोयले की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता है। सरकार का ध्यान देश की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कोयले के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने पर है। देश में वर्ष 2023-24 में अब तक का सबसे अधिक कोयला उत्पादन हुआ है। वर्ष 2023-24 में अखिल भारतीय घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन 997.8260 मिलियन टन था, जबकि वर्ष 2022-2023 में यह 893.191 मिलियन टन था, जो लगभग 11.71 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
चालू वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में देश ने 929.15 मिलियन टन (अनंतिम) कोयला उत्पादन (फरवरी, 2025 तक) किया है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 2023-24 की इसी अवधि में यह 881.16 मिलियन टन था, जो 5.45 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शता हैं।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 906.1 एमटी की अपनी घरेलू कोयला आवश्यकता से अवगत कराया, जिसके विरुद्ध कोयला मंत्रालय (एमओसी) ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए विद्युत क्षेत्र को 906.1 मिलियन टन की घरेलू कोयला आपूर्ति योजना से अवगत कराया है।
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) के अनुसार, घरेलू कोयला आधारित विद्युत संयंत्रों में कोयले का स्टॉक 10.03.2025 तक 53.49 मिलियन टन है, जबकि पिछले वर्ष 2023-24 के इसी दिन यह 44.51 मिलियन टन था, जो 20.20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर दर्शाता है। मौजूदा कोयला स्टॉक 85 प्रतिशत प्लांट लोड फैक्टर (पीएलएफ) पर लगभग 20 दिनों के लिए पर्याप्त है।
विद्युत संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा कोयले की आपूर्ति की लगातार निगरानी की जाती है और साथ ही विद्युत मंत्रालय, कोयला मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए), कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) के प्रतिनिधियों से युक्त एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी उप-समूह द्वारा भी निगरानी की जाती है, जो तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न परिचालन निर्णय लेने हेतु नियमित रूप से बैठक करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, कोयला आपूर्ति और विद्युत उत्पादन क्षमता में वृद्धि की निगरानी के लिए रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष, कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के सचिव और विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव की सदस्यता वाली एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति (आईएमसी) भी गठित की गई है। आवश्यकता पढ़ने पर नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव और सीईए के अध्यक्ष को विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य के रूप में शामिल किया जाता है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।