Ministry of Coal
Coal Supply and Logistics to Meet Electricity Demand
17 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
There is adequate availability of coal in the country. The focus of the Government is on increasing the domestic production of coal to meet the energy requirement of the country. The country has witnessed highest ever coal production in the year 2023-24. The all-India domestic coal production in the year 2023-2024 was 997.826 MT in comparison to 893.191 MT in the year 2022-2023 with the growth of about 11.71 %.
In the current year 2024-25, the country has produced 929.15 MT (provisional) of coal (upto February, 2025) in comparison to 881.16 MT in the corresponding period of the last year 2023-24 with a growth rate of 5.45%.
Ministry of Power communicated their domestic coal requirement of 906.1 million tonnes (MT) for the financial year 2025-26, against which Ministry of Coal (MOC) has conveyed the domestic coal supply plan of 906.1 million tonnes (MT) to the power sector for FY 2025-26.
As per Central Electricity Authority (CEA), the coal stock at domestic coal-based power plants stands at 53.49 million tonne (MT) as on 10.03.2025, in comparison to 44.51 MT in the corresponding day of the last year 2023-24 with a growth rate of 20.20%. The current coal stock is sufficient for about 20 days at 85% Plant load factor (PLF).
The supply of coal to the power plants is a continuous process. Coal supply is continuously monitored by the coal companies and also by an Inter-Ministerial Sub-Group comprising of representatives from Ministry of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Coal India Limited (CIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) which meet regularly to take various operational decisions to enhance supply of coal to Thermal Power Plants.
Besides, an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) has also been constituted comprising of Chairman, Railway Board; Secretary, Ministry of Coal; Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Secretary, Ministry of Power; to monitor augmentation of coal supply and power generation capacity. Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Chairperson, CEA are co-opted as Special Invitees as and when required by the IMC.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ سپلائی اور لاجسٹکس بجلی کی مانگ پوری کریں گے
17 MAR 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں کوئلہ وافر مقدار میں موجود ہے۔ حکومت کی توجہ کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافے پر مرتکز ہے تاکہ ملک کی توانائی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ ملک نے سال 2023-24 میں اعلیٰ ترین کوئلہ پیداوار ملاحظہ کی ہے۔ سال 2023-24 میں کل ہند گھریلو کوئلہ پیداوار 97.826 ملین ٹن کے بقدر تھی، جبکہ سال 2022-23 میں یہ 893.191 ملین ٹن کے بقدر تھی، اور اس طرح تقریباً 11.71 فیصد کے بقدر نمو ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
جاری سال 2024-25 کے دوران، ملک نے 929.15 ملین ٹن (عارضی) کے بقدر کوئلہ پیدا کیا (فروری 2025 تک) جبکہ گذشتہ برس 2023-24کی اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 881.16 ایم ٹی کے بقدر رہی تھی، جس سے 5.45 فیصد کے بقدر نمو ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
وزارت بجلی نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے ان کی گھریلو کوئلے کی ضرورت 906.1 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) بتائی، جس کے مقابلے میں وزارت کوئلہ (ایم او سی) نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے بجلی کے شعبے کو 906.1 ملین ٹن (ملین ٹن) کے گھریلو کوئلے کی فراہمی کے منصوبے سے آگاہ کر دیا ہے۔
مرکزی بجلی اتھارٹی(سی ای اے) کے مطابق، 10.03.2025 تک گھریلو کوئلے پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کا ذخیرہ 53.49 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) ہے، جو گزشتہ سال 2023-24 کے اسی دن میں 44.51 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 20.2 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے ساتھ ہے۔ موجودہ کوئلے کا ذخیرہ 85فیصد پلانٹ لوڈ فیکٹر (پی ایل ایف ) پر تقریباً 20 دنوں کے لیے کافی ہے۔
پاور پلانٹس کو کوئلے کی فراہمی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ کوئلے کی سپلائی کی مسلسل نگرانی کوئلہ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے اور ایک بین وزارتی ذیلی گروپ کے ذریعہ بھی جس میں وزارت بجلی، وزارت کوئلہ، وزارت ریلوے، مرکزی بجلی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے)، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) کے نمائندے شامل ہوتے ہیں جو بجلی کی فراہمی کے مختلف آپریشنل پلان کے لیے باقاعدگی سے میٹنگ کرتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہے جو چیئرمین، ریلوے بورڈ؛ سکریٹری، وزارت کوئلہ؛ سکریٹری، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت اور سکریٹری، بجلی کی وزارت پر مشتمل ہے، اور اس کا مقصد کوئلہ سپلائی اور بجلی کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ نئی و قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور سی ای اے کے چیئرپرسن کو آئی ایم سی کی جانب سے ضرورت کے حساب سے خصوصی مدعوئین کے طور پر منتخب کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع کوئلہ اور کانکنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت دی گئی۔